गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू, उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड, केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह आणि दिल्लीचे नायब राज्यपाल विनय कुमार सक्सेना यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे ‘भारताचे लोहपुरुष’ सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांना वाहिली पुष्पांजली
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी दिल्लीतील मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियमवर राष्ट्रीय एकता दिनानिमित्त ‘एकता दौड ’ला दाखवला हिरवा झेंडा आणि लोकांना राष्ट्रीय एकतेची दिली शपथ
31 OCT 2023 2:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू, उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड, केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह आणि दिल्लीचे नायब राज्यपाल विनय कुमार सक्सेना यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे ‘लोहपुरुष’ सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांना पुष्पांजली वाहिली.
दिल्लीतील मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियम येथे राष्ट्रीय एकता दिनानिमित्त आयोजित ‘एकता दौड’ला केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. यावेळी केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर, दिल्लीचे नायब राज्यपाल विनय कुमार सक्सेना, परराष्ट्र व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी आणि केंद्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री नित्यानंद राय, अजय कुमार मिश्रा आणि निशीथ प्रामाणिक उपस्थित होते. अमित शहा यांनी उपस्थित लोकांना राष्ट्रीय एकतेची शपथ दिली.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, आज आपल्या देशाचे पहिले गृहमंत्री आणि भारताचे लोहपुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांची 148 वी जयंती आहे आणि 2014 पासून संपूर्ण देश दरवर्षी हा दिवस राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस म्हणून साजरा करत आहे. स्वातंत्र्यानंतर इंग्रज भारताचे तुकडे करून निघून गेले होते आणि त्यावेळी भारताचे ‘लोहपुरुष’ सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांनी काही दिवसांतच 550 हून अधिक संस्थानांना एकत्र करून भारतमातेचा आजचा नकाशा तयार करण्याचे मोठे कार्य केले. शाह म्हणाले की, सरदार पटेल यांचा दृढ निश्चय, राष्ट्राप्रती कर्तव्यनिष्ठा आणि पोलादासारखे कणखर इरादे यामुळेच आज भारत स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 वर्षांनंतर जगासमोर सन्मानाने उभा आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की काश्मीरपासून लक्षद्वीपपर्यंत पसरलेला हा विस्तृत देश एकतेच्या सूत्रात बांधण्यात सरदार पटेल यांनी दिलेले योगदान अविस्मरणीय आहे आणि हा देश त्यांचे हे ऋण कधीच फेडू शकणार नाही. आणि म्हणूनच केवडिया येथे जगातील सर्वात उंच पुतळा उभारुन पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पटेल यांना योग्य तो सन्मान दिला असे त्यांनी सांगितले. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की आज ‘रन फॉर युनिटी’ तसेच ‘राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस शपथग्रहण’ या उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून संपूर्ण देश स्वतःला देशाची एकता आणि अखंडता यांच्याप्रती समर्पित करत आहे.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की आजचा राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस ऐतिहासिकदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाचा आहे कारण ‘स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवा’नंतर सुरु झालेल्या ‘अमृत काळा’तील हा पहिलाच राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस आहे. ते म्हणाले की स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवा’च्या काळात, पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी देशवासियांना असे आवाहन केले आहे की स्वातंत्र्यप्राप्तीनंतरची 75 वर्षे आणि 100 वर्षे यांच्या दरम्यान असणारा 25 वर्षांचा कालावधी हा आपल्यासाठी ‘संकल्प से सिद्धी’ म्हणजेच निर्धारातून उद्दिष्टे प्राप्त करण्याचा काळ आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या शतकपूर्तीच्या वेळी आपला देश प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात जगात अव्वल असेल अशा प्रकारे देशाची उभारणी करण्याची प्रतिज्ञा आपण सर्वांनी केली पाहिजे. देशातील 130 कोटी जनतेने ही प्रतिज्ञा घेतली पाहिजे आणि या निश्चयांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठीचे एकत्रित प्रयत्न राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवसानिमित्त घेतलेल्या शपथेसाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहेत. “आपण सर्वजण एकत्रितपणे येत्या 25 वर्षांमध्ये भारताला जगात पहिल्या क्रमांकावर नेण्याचा निर्धार करूया आणि सरदार पटेल यांचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी समर्पित वृत्तीने काम करूया,” असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले.

Ministry of Home Affairs
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena paid floral tributes to ‘Iron Man of India’ Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on the birth anniversary in New Delhi
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah flagged off the ‘Run for Unity’ on the occasion of National Unity Day at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in Delhi and also administered the Pledge of National Unity to the people
After independence, the British had left India fragmented, at that time the huge task of uniting more than 550 princely states and creating the present map of Mother India was done by ‘Iron Man of India’ Sardar Patel
It is the result of Sardar Patel's determination, devotion to duty towards the nation and intentions as solid as iron that today India stands with respect in front of the world after 75 years of independence
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given due respect to Sardar Patel by building the World's tallest statue in Kevadiya
Sardar Patel had an unforgettable contribution in uniting this vast country spread from Kashmir to Lakshadweep and this country can never repay his debt
This National Unity Day has a historical significance as it is the first National Unity Day of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ beginning after the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’
Let us all resolve together to make India first in the world in the next 25 years and work dedicatedly to realize Sardar Patel's dream
31 OCT 2023 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena paid floral tributes to ‘Iron Man of India’ Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary in New Delhi.
The Union Home Minister flagged off the ‘Run for Unity’ organized on the occasion of National Unity Day at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in Delhi. On this occasion many dignitaries including Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Minister of State for External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Union Ministers of State for Home Shri Nityanand Rai, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and Shri Nishith Pramanik were present.
Shri Amit Shah also administered the oath of national unity to the people present.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that today is the 148th birthday of our country's first Home Minister and ‘Iron Man of India’, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and the entire country has been celebrating this day as National Unity Day every year, since 2014. He said that after independence, the British had left India fragmented, and at that time, the ‘Iron man of India’ Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel performed a huge task of creating the present day map of Mother India by uniting more than 550 princely states in a matter of a few days. Shri Shah said that it is the result of Sardar Patel's determination, devotion to duty towards the nation and intentions as solid as iron that today India stands with respect in front of the world after 75 years of independence.
The Union Home Minister said that Sardar Patel made an unforgettable contribution to uniting this vast country, spread from Kashmir to Lakshadweep, and this country can never repay his debt. He said that is why Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given due respect to Sardar Patel by building the World's tallest statue in Kevadiya. He said that today the entire country rededicates itself to the unity and integrity of the nation through the Run for Unity and the National Unity Day Pledge.
Shri Amit Shah said that today this National Unity Day has a historical significance as it is the first National Unity Day of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ beginning after the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. He said that during the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called upon the people of the country that the 25 years between the 75th and 100th year of independence are 25 years of ‘Sankalp Se Siddhi’.
We have to take a pledge to build such an India that at the time of the centenary of the country's Independence, we will be first in every field in the World. Shri Shah said that 130 crore people of the country have to take this pledge and the collective efforts to fulfill these resolutions is very important for the oath of National Unity Day. He said “ Let us all resolve together to make India first in the world in the next 25 years and work dedicatedly to realize Sardar Patel's dream”