Ministry of Home Affairs
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena paid floral tributes to ‘Iron Man of India’ Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on the birth anniversary in New Delhi
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah flagged off the ‘Run for Unity’ on the occasion of National Unity Day at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in Delhi and also administered the Pledge of National Unity to the people
After independence, the British had left India fragmented, at that time the huge task of uniting more than 550 princely states and creating the present map of Mother India was done by ‘Iron Man of India’ Sardar Patel
It is the result of Sardar Patel's determination, devotion to duty towards the nation and intentions as solid as iron that today India stands with respect in front of the world after 75 years of independence
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given due respect to Sardar Patel by building the World's tallest statue in Kevadiya
Sardar Patel had an unforgettable contribution in uniting this vast country spread from Kashmir to Lakshadweep and this country can never repay his debt
This National Unity Day has a historical significance as it is the first National Unity Day of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ beginning after the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’
Let us all resolve together to make India first in the world in the next 25 years and work dedicatedly to realize Sardar Patel's dream
31 OCT 2023 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena paid floral tributes to ‘Iron Man of India’ Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary in New Delhi.
The Union Home Minister flagged off the ‘Run for Unity’ organized on the occasion of National Unity Day at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in Delhi. On this occasion many dignitaries including Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Minister of State for External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Union Ministers of State for Home Shri Nityanand Rai, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and Shri Nishith Pramanik were present.
Shri Amit Shah also administered the oath of national unity to the people present.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that today is the 148th birthday of our country's first Home Minister and ‘Iron Man of India’, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and the entire country has been celebrating this day as National Unity Day every year, since 2014. He said that after independence, the British had left India fragmented, and at that time, the ‘Iron man of India’ Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel performed a huge task of creating the present day map of Mother India by uniting more than 550 princely states in a matter of a few days. Shri Shah said that it is the result of Sardar Patel's determination, devotion to duty towards the nation and intentions as solid as iron that today India stands with respect in front of the world after 75 years of independence.
The Union Home Minister said that Sardar Patel made an unforgettable contribution to uniting this vast country, spread from Kashmir to Lakshadweep, and this country can never repay his debt. He said that is why Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given due respect to Sardar Patel by building the World's tallest statue in Kevadiya. He said that today the entire country rededicates itself to the unity and integrity of the nation through the Run for Unity and the National Unity Day Pledge.
Shri Amit Shah said that today this National Unity Day has a historical significance as it is the first National Unity Day of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ beginning after the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. He said that during the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called upon the people of the country that the 25 years between the 75th and 100th year of independence are 25 years of ‘Sankalp Se Siddhi’.
We have to take a pledge to build such an India that at the time of the centenary of the country's Independence, we will be first in every field in the World. Shri Shah said that 130 crore people of the country have to take this pledge and the collective efforts to fulfill these resolutions is very important for the oath of National Unity Day. He said “ Let us all resolve together to make India first in the world in the next 25 years and work dedicatedly to realize Sardar Patel's dream”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ اور دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے نئی دہلی میں ’آئرن مین آف انڈیا‘ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے یوم پیدائش پر گلہدائے عقیدت نذرکئے
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے قومی اتحاد کے دن کے موقع پر دہلی کے میجر دھیان چند اسٹیڈیم میں ’رن فار یونٹی‘ کو جھنڈی دکھاکرروانہ کیا اور لوگوں سے قومی اتحاد کا حلف بھی لیا
آزادی کے بعد انگریزوں نے ہندوستان کو ٹکڑے ٹکڑے کر کے چھوڑ دیا تھا، اس وقت 550 سے زیادہ سابق دیسی ریاستوں کو متحد کرنے اور مادرہند کا موجودہ نقشہ بنانے کا بہت عظیم کام ’آئرن مین آف انڈیا‘یعنی بھارت کے مرد آہن سردار پٹیل نے انجام دیا تھا
یہ سردار پٹیل کے عزم مصمم، قوم کے تئیں فرض شناسی اور فولاد کی طرح ٹھوس ارادوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج ہندوستان آزادی کے 75 سال بعد دنیا کے سامنے عزت کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیوڑیہ میں دنیا کا سب سے اونچا مجسمہ بنا کر سردار پٹیل کا واجب احترام کیا ہے
کشمیر سے لیکشدیپ تک پھیلے اس وسیع وعریض ملک کو متحد کرنے میں سردار پٹیل نے ناقابل فراموش تعاون کیاتھا اور یہ ملک ان کے احسانات کو کبھی نہیں بھلا سکتا
اس قومی یوم اتحاد کی ایک تاریخی اہمیت ہے کیونکہ یہ ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے بعد شروع ہونے والا ’امرت کال‘ کا پہلا قومی اتحاد کا دن ہے
آئیے ہم سب مل کر اگلے 25 سالوں میں ہندوستان کو دنیا کا سب سے اعلیٰ مقام دلوانے کا عزم کریں اور سردار پٹیل کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لیے لگن سے کام کریں
31 OCT 2023 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ اور دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے نئی دہلی میں ’آئرن مین آف انڈیا‘ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے یوم پیدائش پر گلہدائے عقیدت نذر کئے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے قومی اتحادکے دن کے موقع پر دہلی کے میجر دھیان چند اسٹیڈیم میں منعقدہ ’رن فار یونٹی‘ کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر، دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونئے کمار سکسینہ، وزرائے مملکت برائے امور خارجہ محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی اور داخلی امورکے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے، جناب اجے کمار مشرا اورجناب نشیتھ پرمانک اوردیگرسرکردہ افراد موجود تھے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے وہاں موجود لوگوں کو قومی اتحاد کا حلف بھی دلایا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ہمارے ملک کے پہلے وزیر داخلہ اور ہندوستان کے ’مرد آہن‘ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کا 148 واں یوم پیدائش ہے اور پورا ملک 2014 سے ہر سال اس دن کو قومی اتحاد کے دن کے طور پر منا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد انگریزوں نے ہندوستان کو ٹکڑے ٹکڑے کر کے چھوڑ دیا تھا اور اس وقت ہندوستان کے ’مرد آہن‘ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نے 550 سے زیادہ سابق دیسی ریاستوں کو چند دنوں کے اندراندر متحد کرکے، مادر ہند کا موجودہ نقشہ تخلیق کرنے کا بہت بڑا کام انجام دیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ سردار پٹیل کے عزم مصمم ، قوم کے تئیں فرض شناسی اورفولاد کی طرح مضبوط ارادوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج ہندوستان آزادی کے 75 سال بعد بھی دنیا کے سامنے عزت کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل نے کشمیر سے لکشدیپ تک پھیلے ہوئے اس وسیع ملک کو متحد کرنے میں ناقابل فراموش تعاون کیا اور یہ ملک ان کے احسانات کو کبھی نہیں بھلا سکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیوڑیہ میں دنیا کا سب سے اونچا مجسمہ بنا کر سردار پٹیل کا واجب احترام کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آج پورا ملک رن فار یونٹی اور قومی اتحاد کے دن کے حلف کے ذریعے خود کو قوم کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کے لیے وقف کر رہا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہاکہ آج اس قومی یوم اتحاد کی ایک تاریخی اہمیت ہے کیونکہ یہ ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے بعد شروع ہونے والا ’امرت کال‘ کا پہلا قومی اتحاد کا دن ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کے لوگوں پرزوردیا ہے کہ آزادی کے 75ویں اور 100ویں سال کے درمیان کے 25 سال ’سنکلپ سے سِدّھی‘ کے 25 سال ہیں۔ ہمیں ایک ایسا ہندوستان بنانے کا عہد کرنا ہوگا کہ ملک کی آزادی کی صد سالہ تقریب کے موقع پر ہم دنیا کے ہر میدان میں پہلے نمبر پر ہوں ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کے 130 کروڑ عوام کو یہ عہد کرنا ہے اور ان قراردادوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششیں قومی اتحاد کے دن کے حلف کے لیے بہت اہم ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’آئیے ہم سب مل کر اگلے 25 سالوں میں ہندوستان کو دنیا کا سب سے اعلیٰ مقام دلوانے کا عزم کریں اور سردار پٹیل کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لیے لگن سے کام کریں‘‘۔