Ministry of Home Affairs
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena paid floral tributes to ‘Iron Man of India’ Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on the birth anniversary in New Delhi
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah flagged off the ‘Run for Unity’ on the occasion of National Unity Day at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in Delhi and also administered the Pledge of National Unity to the people
After independence, the British had left India fragmented, at that time the huge task of uniting more than 550 princely states and creating the present map of Mother India was done by ‘Iron Man of India’ Sardar Patel
It is the result of Sardar Patel's determination, devotion to duty towards the nation and intentions as solid as iron that today India stands with respect in front of the world after 75 years of independence
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given due respect to Sardar Patel by building the World's tallest statue in Kevadiya
Sardar Patel had an unforgettable contribution in uniting this vast country spread from Kashmir to Lakshadweep and this country can never repay his debt
This National Unity Day has a historical significance as it is the first National Unity Day of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ beginning after the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’
Let us all resolve together to make India first in the world in the next 25 years and work dedicatedly to realize Sardar Patel's dream
31 OCT 2023 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena paid floral tributes to ‘Iron Man of India’ Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary in New Delhi.
The Union Home Minister flagged off the ‘Run for Unity’ organized on the occasion of National Unity Day at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in Delhi. On this occasion many dignitaries including Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Minister of State for External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Union Ministers of State for Home Shri Nityanand Rai, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and Shri Nishith Pramanik were present.
Shri Amit Shah also administered the oath of national unity to the people present.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that today is the 148th birthday of our country's first Home Minister and ‘Iron Man of India’, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and the entire country has been celebrating this day as National Unity Day every year, since 2014. He said that after independence, the British had left India fragmented, and at that time, the ‘Iron man of India’ Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel performed a huge task of creating the present day map of Mother India by uniting more than 550 princely states in a matter of a few days. Shri Shah said that it is the result of Sardar Patel's determination, devotion to duty towards the nation and intentions as solid as iron that today India stands with respect in front of the world after 75 years of independence.
The Union Home Minister said that Sardar Patel made an unforgettable contribution to uniting this vast country, spread from Kashmir to Lakshadweep, and this country can never repay his debt. He said that is why Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given due respect to Sardar Patel by building the World's tallest statue in Kevadiya. He said that today the entire country rededicates itself to the unity and integrity of the nation through the Run for Unity and the National Unity Day Pledge.
Shri Amit Shah said that today this National Unity Day has a historical significance as it is the first National Unity Day of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ beginning after the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. He said that during the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called upon the people of the country that the 25 years between the 75th and 100th year of independence are 25 years of ‘Sankalp Se Siddhi’.
We have to take a pledge to build such an India that at the time of the centenary of the country's Independence, we will be first in every field in the World. Shri Shah said that 130 crore people of the country have to take this pledge and the collective efforts to fulfill these resolutions is very important for the oath of National Unity Day. He said “ Let us all resolve together to make India first in the world in the next 25 years and work dedicatedly to realize Sardar Patel's dream”

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु, उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़, केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह और दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती पर नई दिल्ली में लौहपुरुष सरदार पटेल को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियम में राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के अवसर पर एकता दौड़ को फ्लैग ऑफ किया और उपस्थित लोगों को राष्ट्रीय एकता की शपथ भी दिलाई
आज़ादी के बाद अंग्रेज भारत को खंडित छोड़कर गए थे, उस वक्त 550 से अधिक रियासतों को एकता के सूत्र में पिरोकर भारत माता का वर्तमान मानचित्र बनाने का विराट काम लौह पुरुष सरदार पटेल ने किया था
सरदार पटेल के दृढ़ निश्चय, राष्ट्र के प्रति कर्तव्यपरायणता और लौह इरादों का ही परिणाम है कि आज भारत आज़ादी के 75 वर्षों के बाद दुनिया के सामने सम्मान के साथ खड़ा है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने केवड़िया में सरदार पटेल की विश्व की सबसे ऊंची प्रतिमा बनाकर उन्हें उचित सम्मान देने का काम किया है
कश्मीर से लक्षद्वीप तक फैले इस विशाल देश को एक करने में सरदार पटेल जी का अविस्मरणीय योगदान था और ये देश कभी उनके ऋण को नहीं चुका सकता
इस एकता दिवस का अपने आप में एक ऐतिहासिक महत्व है क्योंकि ये आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव के बाद शुरू होने वाले अमृतकाल का पहला एकता दिवस है
हम सब मिलकर संकल्प लें, आने वाले 25 सालों में भारत को विश्व में सर्वप्रथम बनाएं और सरदार पटेल के स्वप्न को साकार करने के लिए समर्पित भाव से काम करें
31 OCT 2023 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु, उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़, केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना और केन्द्रीय विदेश राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती पर नई दिल्ली में लौहपुरुष सरदार पटेल को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
गृह मंत्री ने दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियम में राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित एकता दौड़ को फ्लैग ऑफ किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर, दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना, विदेश राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी और केन्द्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा और श्री निशिथ प्रमाणिक सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
श्री अमित शाह ने उपस्थित लोगों को राष्ट्रीय एकता की शपथ भी दिलाई।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज हमारे देश के प्रथम गृह मंत्री और लौह पुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल का 148वां जन्मदिन है औऱ पूरा देश 2014 से हर वर्ष इस दिन को एकता दिवस के रूप में मना रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज़ादी के बाद अंग्रेज भारत को खंडित छोड़कर गए थे, और उस वक्त 550 से अधिक रियासतों को कुछ ही दिनों में एकता के सूत्र में पिरोकर भारत माता का वर्तमान मानचित्र बनाने का एक विराट काम लौह पुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल ने किया था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ये सरदार पटेल के दृढ़ निश्चय, राष्ट्र के प्रति कर्तव्यपरायणता और लौह इरादों का परिणाम है कि आज भारत आज़ादी के 75 वर्षों के बाद दुनिया के सामने सम्मान के साथ खड़ा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कश्मीर से लक्षद्वीप तक फैले इस विशाल देश को एक करने में सरदार पटेल जी का अविस्मरणीय योगदान था और ये देश कभी उनके ऋण को नहीं चुका सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी कारण प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने केवड़िया में सरदार पटेल की विश्व की सबसे ऊंची प्रतिमा बनाकर उन्हें उचित सम्मान देने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज पूरा देश एकता दौड़ और राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस शपथ के माध्यम से अपने आप को फिर से एक बार देश की एकता और अखंडता के प्रति पुनर्समर्पित करता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस एकता दिवस का अपने आप में एक ऐतिहासिक महत्व है क्योंकि ये आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव के बाद शुरू होने वाले अमृतकाल का पहला एकता दिवस है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव में देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश की जनता का आह्वान किया है कि आज़ादी के 75वें से 100वें वर्ष के बीच के 25 साल संकल्प से सिद्धि के 25 साल हैं।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें ऐसे भारत के निर्माण का संकल्प लेना है कि देश की आज़ादी की शताब्दी के समय दुनिया में हर क्षेत्र में हम सर्वप्रथम हों। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश के 130 करोड़ लोगों को ये संकल्प लेना है और इन संकल्पों को सिद्ध करने का सामूहिक पुरुषार्थ एकता दिवस की शपथ के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सब मिलकर ये संकल्प लें कि आने वाले 25 सालों में भारत को विश्व में सर्वप्रथम बनाएं और सरदार पटेल के स्वप्न को साकार करने के लिए समर्पित भाव से काम करें।