Ministry of Home Affairs
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena paid floral tributes to ‘Iron Man of India’ Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on the birth anniversary in New Delhi
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah flagged off the ‘Run for Unity’ on the occasion of National Unity Day at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in Delhi and also administered the Pledge of National Unity to the people
After independence, the British had left India fragmented, at that time the huge task of uniting more than 550 princely states and creating the present map of Mother India was done by ‘Iron Man of India’ Sardar Patel
It is the result of Sardar Patel's determination, devotion to duty towards the nation and intentions as solid as iron that today India stands with respect in front of the world after 75 years of independence
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given due respect to Sardar Patel by building the World's tallest statue in Kevadiya
Sardar Patel had an unforgettable contribution in uniting this vast country spread from Kashmir to Lakshadweep and this country can never repay his debt
This National Unity Day has a historical significance as it is the first National Unity Day of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ beginning after the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’
Let us all resolve together to make India first in the world in the next 25 years and work dedicatedly to realize Sardar Patel's dream
31 OCT 2023 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena paid floral tributes to ‘Iron Man of India’ Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary in New Delhi.
The Union Home Minister flagged off the ‘Run for Unity’ organized on the occasion of National Unity Day at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in Delhi. On this occasion many dignitaries including Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Minister of State for External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Union Ministers of State for Home Shri Nityanand Rai, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and Shri Nishith Pramanik were present.
Shri Amit Shah also administered the oath of national unity to the people present.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that today is the 148th birthday of our country's first Home Minister and ‘Iron Man of India’, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and the entire country has been celebrating this day as National Unity Day every year, since 2014. He said that after independence, the British had left India fragmented, and at that time, the ‘Iron man of India’ Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel performed a huge task of creating the present day map of Mother India by uniting more than 550 princely states in a matter of a few days. Shri Shah said that it is the result of Sardar Patel's determination, devotion to duty towards the nation and intentions as solid as iron that today India stands with respect in front of the world after 75 years of independence.
The Union Home Minister said that Sardar Patel made an unforgettable contribution to uniting this vast country, spread from Kashmir to Lakshadweep, and this country can never repay his debt. He said that is why Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given due respect to Sardar Patel by building the World's tallest statue in Kevadiya. He said that today the entire country rededicates itself to the unity and integrity of the nation through the Run for Unity and the National Unity Day Pledge.
Shri Amit Shah said that today this National Unity Day has a historical significance as it is the first National Unity Day of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ beginning after the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. He said that during the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called upon the people of the country that the 25 years between the 75th and 100th year of independence are 25 years of ‘Sankalp Se Siddhi’.
We have to take a pledge to build such an India that at the time of the centenary of the country's Independence, we will be first in every field in the World. Shri Shah said that 130 crore people of the country have to take this pledge and the collective efforts to fulfill these resolutions is very important for the oath of National Unity Day. He said “ Let us all resolve together to make India first in the world in the next 25 years and work dedicatedly to realize Sardar Patel's dream”

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'ఉక్కు మనిషి' సర్దార్ వల్లభాయ్ పటేల్ జయంతి సందర్భంగా ఢిల్లీలో ఆయనకు నివాళులు అర్పించిన రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము, ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ జగదీప్ ధన్ కర్, కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా, ఢిల్లీ లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ వినయ్ కుమార్ సక్సేనా
ఢిల్లీలోని మేజర్ ధ్యాన్ చంద్ స్టేడియంలో జాతీయ ఐక్యత దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా 'రన్ ఫర్ యూనిటీ'ని జెండా ఊపి ప్రారంభించడంతో పాటు ప్రజల చేత జాతీయ ఐక్యతా ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేయించిన హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా:
‘స్వాతంత్య్రానంతరం బ్రిటీష్ వారు భారతదేశాన్ని ముక్కలు చేశారు; ఆ సమయంలో 550కి పైగా సంస్థానాలను ఏకం చేసి భారతమాత ప్రస్తుత పటాన్ని రూపొందించే బృహత్తర పనిని 'ఉక్కుమనిషి' సర్దార్ పటేల్ చేశారు‘
‘సర్దార్ పటేల్ సంకల్పం, దేశం పట్ల విధినిర్వహణలో అంకితభావం, ఉక్కులాంటి దృఢమైన ఉద్దేశాల ఫలితమే స్వాతంత్య్రం వచ్చిన 75 ఏళ్ల తర్వాత నేడు భారతదేశం ప్రపంచం ముందు గౌరవంగా నిలబడింది‘
‘ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న రేంద్ర మోదీ కెవాడియాలో ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యంత ఎత్తైన విగ్రహాన్ని నిర్మించి సర్దార్ పటేల్ కు సముచిత గౌరవం ఇచ్చారు‘
కాశ్మీర్ నుండి లక్షద్వీప్ వరకు విస్తరించిన ఈ సువిశాల దేశాన్ని ఏకం చేయడంలో సర్దార్ పటేల్ మరపురాని కృషి చేశారు; ఈ దేశం ఆయన రుణాన్ని ఎప్పటికీ తీర్చుకో లేదు‘
'ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్' తర్వాత ప్రారంభమయ్యే 'అమృత్ కాల' మొదటి జాతీయ ఐక్యతా దినోత్సవం కావడంతో ఈ జాతీయ ఐక్యతా
31 OCT 2023 12:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
'ఉక్కు మనిషి' సర్దార్ వల్లభాయ్ పటేల్ జయంతి సందర్భంగా ఢిల్లీలో రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము, ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ జగదీప్ ధన్కర్, కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా, ఢిల్లీ లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ వినయ్ కుమార్ సక్సేనా ఆయనకు నివాళులు అర్పించారు.
జాతీయ ఐక్యతా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఢిల్లీలోని మేజర్ ధ్యాన్ చంద్ స్టేడియంలో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన 'రన్ ఫర్ యూనిటీ'ని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి జెండా ఊపి ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర సమాచార, ప్రసార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ ఠాకూర్, ఢిల్లీ లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ వినయ్ కుమార్ సక్సేనా, విదేశీ వ్యవహారాల సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి మీనాక్షి లేఖి, కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రులు శ్రీ నిత్యానంద్ రాయ్, శ్రీ అజయ్ కుమార్ మిశ్రా, శ్రీ నిషిత్ ప్రామాణిక్ సహా పలువురు ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
హాజరైన ప్రజల చేత అమిత్ షా జాతీయ ఐక్యతా ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేయించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మాట్లాడుతూ, ఈ రోజు మన దేశ తొలి హోం మంత్రి, 'ఉక్కుమనిషి' సర్దార్ వల్లభాయ్ పటేల్ 148వ జయంతి అని, 2014 నుండి ప్రతి సంవత్సరం ఈ రోజును దేశమంతా జాతీయ ఐక్యతా దినోత్సవంగా జరుపుకుంటున్నామని తెలిపారు. స్వాతంత్య్రానంతరం బ్రిటీష్ వారు భారతదేశాన్ని ముక్కలు ముక్కలు చేశారని, ఆ సమయంలో 'ఉక్కుమనిషి' సర్దార్ వల్లభాయ్ పటేల్ తక్కువ రోజుల్లోనే 550కి పైగా సంస్థానాలను ఏకం చేయడం ద్వారా ప్రస్తుత భారత దేశ పటాన్ని రూపొందించే బృహత్తర కార్యాన్ని నిర్వహించారని ఆయన అన్నారు. సర్దార్ పటేల్ సంకల్పం, దేశం పై విధినిర్వహణ పట్ల అంకితభావం, ఉక్కులాంటి దృఢమైన ఉద్దేశాల ఫలితంగానే నేడు 75 ఏళ్ల స్వాతంత్య్రానంతరం భారతదేశం ప్రపంచం ముందు గౌరవంగా నిలబడిందని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు.
కశ్మీర్ నుంచి లక్షద్వీప్ వరకు విస్తరించిన ఈ సువిశాల దేశాన్ని ఏకం చేయడంలో సర్దార్ పటేల్ మరపురాని కృషి చేశారని, ఆయన రుణం ఈ దేశం ఎప్పటికీ తీర్చుకోలేదని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి అన్నారు. అందుకే ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యంత ఎత్తైన విగ్రహాన్ని కెవాడియాలో నిర్మించి సర్దార్ పటేల్ కు ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ సముచిత గౌరవం ఇచ్చారన్నారు. ఐక్యత కోసం పరుగు (రన్ ఫర్ యూనిటీ), జాతీయ ఐక్యతా ప్రతిజ్ఞ ద్వారా నేడు యావత్ దేశం దేశ ఐక్యత, సమగ్రతకు పునరంకితం అయిందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు.
'ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్' తర్వాత ప్రారంభమవుతున్న 'అమృత్ కాల్' లో నేడు మొదటి జాతీయ ఐక్యతా దినోత్సవం కాబట్టి ఈ జాతీయ ఐక్యతా దినోత్సవానికి చారిత్రక ప్రాధాన్యత ఉందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. 'ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్' సందర్భంగా స్వాతంత్య్రం వచ్చి 75 నుంచి 100వ సంవత్సరం వరకు ఉన్న 25 సంవత్సరాలు 'సంకల్ప్ సే సిద్ధి'కి 25 ఏళ్లు అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దేశ ప్రజలకు ఇచ్చిన పిలుపు ను శ్రీ షా గుర్తు చేశారు.
దేశ స్వాతంత్ర్య శతాబ్ది నాటికి, ప్రపంచంలో ప్రతి రంగంలోనూ మనం మొదటి స్థానంలో ఉండే భారతదేశాన్ని నిర్మించడానికి మనం ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేయాలని ఆయన అన్నారు. దేశంలోని 130 కోట్ల మంది ప్రజలు ఈ ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేయాలని, ఈ ప్రతిజ్ఞను నెరవేర్చడానికి సమిష్టి కృషి జాతీయ ఐక్యతా దినోత్సవం ప్రమాణ స్వీకారానికి చాలా ముఖ్యమని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు. వచ్చే 25 ఏళ్లలో భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రపంచంలోనే ప్రథమ స్థానంలో నిలిపేందుకు అందరం కలిసి సంకల్పించుకుందామని, సర్దార్ పటేల్ కలను సాకారం చేసేందుకు అంకితభావంతో పనిచేద్దామని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా పిలుపునిచ్చారు.