உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜகதீப் தன்கர், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, தில்லி துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா ஆகியோர் புதுதில்லியில் 'இந்தியாவின் இரும்பு மனிதர் சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல்' நினைவிடத்தில் மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினர்
31 OCT 2023 12:16PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் இரும்பு மனிதர் சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலின் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அவரது நினைவிடத்தில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜகதீப் தன்கர், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, தில்லி துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா ஆகியோர் மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினர்
தில்லியில் உள்ள மேஜர் தயான் சந்த் மைதானத்தில் தேசிய ஒற்றுமை தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட 'ஒற்றுமைக்கான ஓட்டத்தை' மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர், தில்லி துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா, வெளியுறவுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி, மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர்கள் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய், திரு அஜய் குமார் மிஸ்ரா, திரு நிஷித் பிரமானிக் உட்பட பல பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். அங்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் தேசிய ஒருமைப்பாட்டுக்கான உறுதிமொழி ஏற்பு நிகழ்ச்சியும் நடைபெற்றது.
நாட்டின் முதலாவது உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் இந்தியாவின் இரும்பு மனிதருமான சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலின் 148 வது பிறந்த நாள் இன்று எனவும், 2014 முதல் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் இந்த நாளை முழு நாடும் தேசிய ஒற்றுமை தினமாக கொண்டாடி வருவதாகவும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா கூறினார். சுதந்திரத்தின்போது, இந்தியாவை ஆங்கிலேயர்கள் துண்டு துண்டாக விட்டுச் சென்றனர் என்றும், அந்த நேரத்தில், 'இந்தியாவின் இரும்பு மனிதர்' சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல் சில நாட்களில் 550 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சமஸ்தானங்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து பாரத அன்னையின் தற்போதைய வரைபடத்தை உருவாக்கும் ஒரு பெரிய பணியைச் செய்தார் என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார். சர்தார் படேலின் உறுதி, தேசத்திற்கான கடமையின் மீது அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் இரும்பைப் போன்ற உறுதியான நோக்கங்களின் விளைவாகவே சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து 75 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு இந்தியா இன்று உலகின் முன் மரியாதையுடன் நிற்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
காஷ்மீர் முதல் லட்சத்தீவு வரை பரந்து விரிந்துள்ள இந்த நாட்டை ஒன்றிணைப்பதில் சர்தார் படேல் மறக்க முடியாத பங்களிப்பை வழங்கினார் என்றும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கெவாடியாவில் உலகின் மிக உயரமான சிலையை அமைத்து, சர்தார் படேலுக்கு உரிய மரியாதையை செலுத்தியுள்ளார் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஒற்றுமைக்கான ஓட்டம் மற்றும் தேசிய ஒருமைப்பாட்டு தின உறுதிமொழி மூலம் இன்று மொத்த நாடும் தேசத்தின் ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் ஒருமைப்பாட்டுக்கு தன்னை அர்ப்பணித்துக் கொள்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவிற்குப் பிறகு தொடங்கியுள்ள அமிர்த காலத்தின் முதல் தேசிய ஒற்றுமை தினம் என்பதால் இன்று இந்த தினம் வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின்போது, சுதந்திரத்தின் 75 வது மற்றும் 100 வது ஆண்டுகளுக்கு இடையிலான 25 ஆண்டுகள் 'சங்கல்ப் சே சித்தி' எனப்படும் வெற்றிக்கான தீர்மானத்தின் 25 ஆண்டுகள் என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறி இருப்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். சுதந்திரத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவின் போது, உலகின் அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் நாம் முதலிடத்தில் இருப்போம் என்பதற்கான உறுதியை ஏற்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டின் 130 கோடி மக்களும் இந்த உறுதிமொழியை ஏற்க வேண்டும் என்றும், இந்த தீர்மானங்களை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான கூட்டு முயற்சிகள், தேசிய ஒற்றுமை தின உறுதிமொழிக்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவை உலகின் முதல் நாடாக மாற்ற நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து உறுதியேற்று சர்தார் படேலின் கனவை நனவாக்க அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena paid floral tributes to ‘Iron Man of India’ Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on the birth anniversary in New Delhi
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah flagged off the ‘Run for Unity’ on the occasion of National Unity Day at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in Delhi and also administered the Pledge of National Unity to the people
After independence, the British had left India fragmented, at that time the huge task of uniting more than 550 princely states and creating the present map of Mother India was done by ‘Iron Man of India’ Sardar Patel
It is the result of Sardar Patel's determination, devotion to duty towards the nation and intentions as solid as iron that today India stands with respect in front of the world after 75 years of independence
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given due respect to Sardar Patel by building the World's tallest statue in Kevadiya
Sardar Patel had an unforgettable contribution in uniting this vast country spread from Kashmir to Lakshadweep and this country can never repay his debt
This National Unity Day has a historical significance as it is the first National Unity Day of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ beginning after the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’
Let us all resolve together to make India first in the world in the next 25 years and work dedicatedly to realize Sardar Patel's dream
31 OCT 2023 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena paid floral tributes to ‘Iron Man of India’ Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary in New Delhi.
The Union Home Minister flagged off the ‘Run for Unity’ organized on the occasion of National Unity Day at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in Delhi. On this occasion many dignitaries including Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Minister of State for External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Union Ministers of State for Home Shri Nityanand Rai, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and Shri Nishith Pramanik were present.
Shri Amit Shah also administered the oath of national unity to the people present.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that today is the 148th birthday of our country's first Home Minister and ‘Iron Man of India’, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and the entire country has been celebrating this day as National Unity Day every year, since 2014. He said that after independence, the British had left India fragmented, and at that time, the ‘Iron man of India’ Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel performed a huge task of creating the present day map of Mother India by uniting more than 550 princely states in a matter of a few days. Shri Shah said that it is the result of Sardar Patel's determination, devotion to duty towards the nation and intentions as solid as iron that today India stands with respect in front of the world after 75 years of independence.
The Union Home Minister said that Sardar Patel made an unforgettable contribution to uniting this vast country, spread from Kashmir to Lakshadweep, and this country can never repay his debt. He said that is why Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given due respect to Sardar Patel by building the World's tallest statue in Kevadiya. He said that today the entire country rededicates itself to the unity and integrity of the nation through the Run for Unity and the National Unity Day Pledge.
Shri Amit Shah said that today this National Unity Day has a historical significance as it is the first National Unity Day of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ beginning after the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. He said that during the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called upon the people of the country that the 25 years between the 75th and 100th year of independence are 25 years of ‘Sankalp Se Siddhi’.
We have to take a pledge to build such an India that at the time of the centenary of the country's Independence, we will be first in every field in the World. Shri Shah said that 130 crore people of the country have to take this pledge and the collective efforts to fulfill these resolutions is very important for the oath of National Unity Day. He said “ Let us all resolve together to make India first in the world in the next 25 years and work dedicatedly to realize Sardar Patel's dream”