স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ভারতের লৌহ মানব সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলকে রাষ্ট্রপতি, উপরাষ্ট্রপতি সহ অন্যদের শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন
31 OCT 2023 12:16PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩।। রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু, উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী জগদীপ ধনখড়, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ, দিল্লির ল্যাফটেনান্ট জেনারেল বা উপরাজ্যপাল শ্রী বিনয় কুমার সাক্সেনা মঙ্গলবার নয়াদিল্লিতে ‘ভারতের লৌহমানব’ সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের জন্মজয়ন্তীতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করেন|
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ জাতীয় একতা দিবসে দিল্লির মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদ স্টেডিয়ামে ‘একতার জন্য দৌড়’ অর্থাৎ ‘রান ফর ইউনিটি’র সূচনা করেন| অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচারমন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর, দিল্লির উপরাজ্যপাল শ্রী বিনয় কুমার সাক্সেনা, বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি মীনাক্ষী লেখি এবং স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রীগণ শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই ও শ্রী অজয় কুমার মিশ্র ও শ্রী নিশীথ প্রামানিক সহ অন্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত ছিলেন| শ্রী অমিত শাহ উপস্থিত ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে জাতীয় একতার শপথবাক্যও পাঠ করান|
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, আজ দেশের প্রথম স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী ও ‘ভারতের লৌহমানব’ সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের ১৪৮ তম জন্মদিন| গোটা দেশ দিনটিকে ২০১৪ সাল থেকে ‘জাতীয় একতা দিবস’ হিসেবে প্রতি বছর উদযাপন করে আসছে| তিনি বলেন, স্বাধীনতার সময় ব্রিটিশরা ভারতকে খণ্ডিত বিভক্ত অবস্থায় ছেড়ে চলে যায়| আর ঠিক সেই সময়ে ‘ভারতের লৌহমানব’ সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেল সামান্য কিছুদিনের মধ্যেই ৫৫০টির বেশি দেশীয় রাজ্যকে একত্রিত করে ভারতমাতার বর্তমান দিনের মানচিত্র তৈরির বিশাল কাজ সম্পন্ন করেন| শ্রী শাহ বলেন, এটা সর্দার প্যাটেলের দৃঢ় সংকল্প, রাষ্ট্রের প্রতি তাঁর কর্তব্যনিষ্ঠা আর লৌহের মত তাঁর দৃঢ় উদ্দেশ্যের পরিণাম, যে আজ স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর পরেও ভারত বিশ্বের সামনে সম্মানের সঙ্গে দাঁড়িয়ে আছে|
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, কাশ্মীর থেকে লক্ষদ্বীপ পর্যন্ত বিস্তৃত এই বিশাল দেশকে একত্রিত করার অবিস্মরণীয় অবদান রেখেছেন সর্দার প্যাটেল এবং দেশ এই ঋণ কখনও পরিশোধ করতে পারবে না| তিনি বলেন, সেজন্যই প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদি কেভাদিয়ায় বিশ্বের সর্বোচ্চ স্ট্যাচু তৈরি করে সর্দার প্যাটেলকে যথাযথ সম্মান প্রদর্শন করেছেন| তিনি বলেন, ‘একতার জন্য দৌড়’ ও ‘জাতীয় একতা দিবসের অঙ্গীকারে’র মধ্য দিয়ে আজ সমগ্র দেশ জাতির ঐক্য ও অখণ্ডতার জন্য নিজেকে পুনরুৎসর্গীকৃত করছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, এবারের জাতীয় একতা দিবসের ঐতিহাসিক গুরুত্ব অন্য কারণেও রয়েছে| কেননা ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবে’র শুভারম্ভের পরে এটাই ‘অমৃত কালের’ প্রথম ‘জাতীয় একতা দিবস’| তিনি বলেন, ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের’ সময়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদি দেশের জনতার প্রতি আহ্বান জানিয়েছিলেন যে, স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম থেকে ১০০তম বর্ষের মধ্যেকার ২৫ বছর ‘সংকল্প থেকে সিদ্ধি’র ২৫ বছর| আমাদের সবাইকে এমন ভারত গড়ার জন্য শপথ গ্রহণ করতে হবে যাতে স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষের সময় সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে যেন আমরা বিশ্বের প্রথম হতে পারি| দেশের ১৩০ কোটি মানুষকে এই সংকল্প গ্রহণ করতে হবে এবং এই সংকল্পকে সম্পূর্ণ করার জন্য সম্মিলিত প্রয়াস ‘জাতীয় একতা দিবসের’ শপথের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ| তিনি বলেন, “আসুন আমরা সবাই মিলে আগামী ২৫ বছরে ভারতকে বিশ্বের প্রথম স্থানে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য সংকল্প গ্রহণ করি এবং সর্দার প্যাটেল-এর স্বপ্নকে সফল করার জন্য সমর্পিত হয়ে কাজ করি|”

Ministry of Home Affairs
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena paid floral tributes to ‘Iron Man of India’ Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on the birth anniversary in New Delhi
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah flagged off the ‘Run for Unity’ on the occasion of National Unity Day at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in Delhi and also administered the Pledge of National Unity to the people
After independence, the British had left India fragmented, at that time the huge task of uniting more than 550 princely states and creating the present map of Mother India was done by ‘Iron Man of India’ Sardar Patel
It is the result of Sardar Patel's determination, devotion to duty towards the nation and intentions as solid as iron that today India stands with respect in front of the world after 75 years of independence
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given due respect to Sardar Patel by building the World's tallest statue in Kevadiya
Sardar Patel had an unforgettable contribution in uniting this vast country spread from Kashmir to Lakshadweep and this country can never repay his debt
This National Unity Day has a historical significance as it is the first National Unity Day of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ beginning after the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’
Let us all resolve together to make India first in the world in the next 25 years and work dedicatedly to realize Sardar Patel's dream
31 OCT 2023 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena paid floral tributes to ‘Iron Man of India’ Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary in New Delhi.
The Union Home Minister flagged off the ‘Run for Unity’ organized on the occasion of National Unity Day at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in Delhi. On this occasion many dignitaries including Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Minister of State for External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Union Ministers of State for Home Shri Nityanand Rai, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and Shri Nishith Pramanik were present.
Shri Amit Shah also administered the oath of national unity to the people present.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that today is the 148th birthday of our country's first Home Minister and ‘Iron Man of India’, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and the entire country has been celebrating this day as National Unity Day every year, since 2014. He said that after independence, the British had left India fragmented, and at that time, the ‘Iron man of India’ Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel performed a huge task of creating the present day map of Mother India by uniting more than 550 princely states in a matter of a few days. Shri Shah said that it is the result of Sardar Patel's determination, devotion to duty towards the nation and intentions as solid as iron that today India stands with respect in front of the world after 75 years of independence.
The Union Home Minister said that Sardar Patel made an unforgettable contribution to uniting this vast country, spread from Kashmir to Lakshadweep, and this country can never repay his debt. He said that is why Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given due respect to Sardar Patel by building the World's tallest statue in Kevadiya. He said that today the entire country rededicates itself to the unity and integrity of the nation through the Run for Unity and the National Unity Day Pledge.
Shri Amit Shah said that today this National Unity Day has a historical significance as it is the first National Unity Day of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ beginning after the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. He said that during the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called upon the people of the country that the 25 years between the 75th and 100th year of independence are 25 years of ‘Sankalp Se Siddhi’.
We have to take a pledge to build such an India that at the time of the centenary of the country's Independence, we will be first in every field in the World. Shri Shah said that 130 crore people of the country have to take this pledge and the collective efforts to fulfill these resolutions is very important for the oath of National Unity Day. He said “ Let us all resolve together to make India first in the world in the next 25 years and work dedicatedly to realize Sardar Patel's dream”