आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या दक्षिण-पूर्व आशियासाठीच्या प्रादेशिक समितीच्या 76 व्या सत्राला केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ. मांडविया यांनी केले संबोधित
भारतामध्ये आम्ही सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य सेवा उपलब्धतेच्या दृष्टीकोनातून आणि ‘कोणीही वंचित राहाता कामा नये’ या दृढ वचनबद्धतेच्या अनुषंगाने सर्वसमावेशक दृष्टिकोनाचा करत आहोत अवलंब: डॉ. मांडविया
“आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य आणि निरामयता केंद्रांमध्ये 2,110 दशलक्षांहून अधिक वेळा लोकांनी दिली भेट. याचा लोकांवर लक्षणीय प्रभाव असून 1,830 दशलक्ष पेक्षा जास्त वेळा मोफत औषधे आणि 873 दशलक्ष पेक्षा जास्त वेळा निदान सेवांचा घेतला गेला लाभ”
"समन्वयवादी दृष्टीकोनाचे अनुपालन करत एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसीच्या माध्यमातून प्राथमिक आरोग्य केंद्रांकडे सातत्याने लक्ष दिले गेल्यामुळे आरोग्यविषयक सकारात्मक परिणाम प्राप्त होऊन अवास्तव खर्चात कपात होईल आणि आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील सुधारणांमध्ये सक्रीय इतर देशांसाठी हे प्रारूप आदर्श ठरेल "
30 OCT 2023 6:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 ऑक्टोबर 2023
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या दक्षिण-पूर्व आशियासाठीच्या प्रादेशिक समितीच्या 76 व्या सत्राला केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे संबोधित केले. जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेचे (डब्ल्यूएचओ) महासंचालक डॉ. टेड्रोस अधानोम घेब्रेयसस हे दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून त्यांच्यासमवेत उपस्थित होते. दक्षिण-पूर्व आशियाच्या प्रादेशिक समितीच्या 76 व्या सत्राच्या अध्यक्षपदी डॉ. मांडविया यांची यावेळी एकमताने निवड करण्यात आली.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदृष्टीचा पुनरुच्चार करताना "आरोग्य हीच अंतिम संपत्ती आहे आणि चांगल्या आरोग्याच्या साथीनेच प्रत्येक कार्य पूर्ण करता येते असे केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री म्हणाले." भारतात आम्ही सर्वसमावेशक दृष्टिकोन अवलंबत आहोत. आम्ही आरोग्याच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचा विस्तार करत आहोत, पारंपारिक औषध प्रणालींना चालना देत आहोत आणि कोणीही वंचित राहणार नाही या दृढ वचनबद्धतेसह सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य सेवा उपलब्धतेच्या संकल्पनेनुसार सर्वांना परवडणारी आरोग्यसेवा पुरवत आहोत यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
व्यापक प्रमाणावर प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवा प्रदान करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावणाऱ्या, आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य आणि निरामयता केंद्रांच्या (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) प्रगतीचे डॉ. मांडविया यांनी यावेळी कौतुक केले. 24 ऑक्टोबर 2023 पर्यंत, एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी ने 2,110 दशलक्षहून अधिक लोकांची नोंद केली आहे. याचा लोकांवर लक्षणीय प्रभाव असून 1,830 दशलक्ष पेक्षा जास्त वेळा मोफत औषधे आणि 873 दशलक्ष पेक्षा जास्त वेळा निदान सेवांचा लाभ घेतला गेला असे त्यांनी सांगितले. "26 दशलक्ष निरामयता सत्रे आयोजित केली गेली आहेत. यात 306 दशलक्षाहून अधिक लोक सहभागी झाले आहेत असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले."
डॉ. मांडविया यांनी नमूद केले की आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन आणि पंतप्रधान -आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा अभियानासारख्या उपक्रमांनी डिजिटल हेल्थ फ्रेमवर्क आणि भौतिक पायाभूत सुविधांना मोठ्या प्रमाणावर बळकटी दिली आहे, ज्यामुळे देशातील आरोग्य सेवा पुरवण्याच्या कार्यात क्रांतिकारी उत्क्रांती झाली आहे. केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केले की,"आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य आणि निरामयता केंद्रांच्या माध्यमातून आम्ही प्राथमिक आरोग्य केंद्रांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले असून त्या माध्यमातून एक समन्वयवादी दृष्टीकोन आत्मसात केला आहे जेणेकरून आरोग्यविषयक सकारात्मक परिणाम साध्य होतील, आरोग्यविषयक खर्चातही कपात होईल आणि आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील सुधारणांसाठी सतत प्रयत्नशील असलेल्या इतर देशांसाठी ही व्यवस्था एक आदर्श प्रस्थापित करेल.
डॉ. मांडविया यांनी नवी दिल्लीत डब्ल्यूएचओ सेरो बिल्डिंग साइट, आयपी इस्टेट, येथे वृक्षारोपण समारंभात उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना सांगितले की, डब्ल्यूएचओ सेरो (WHO SEARO-जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेचे दक्षिण पूर्व आशिया प्रादेशिक कार्यालय ) ही जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेची दक्षिण पूर्व भागातील देशांसाठी असलेली कार्यालयाची ही इमारत जागतिक आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी भारत आणि जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना यांच्या संयुक्त प्रयत्नांचे प्रतीक आहे. याचे उद्दिष्ट दक्षिण-पूर्व प्रदेशात आरोग्य सेवांचा समावेशक आणि न्याय्य विकास सुनिश्चित करणे हे आहे. केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी या भव्य प्रकल्पाच्या यशस्वी पूर्ततेसाठी भारताचे योगदान म्हणून 239.5 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी नॅशनल बिल्डिंग कन्स्ट्रक्शन कॉर्पोरेशन (NBCC) ला प्रदान केला. हा संयुक्त उपक्रम क्षेत्रातल्या आरोग्य आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी, सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करण्यासाठी आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण उपाय विकसित करण्यासाठी आरोग्य व्यावसायिकांमध्ये सहयोग, संशोधन आणि ज्ञान देवाणघेवाणसाठीचे केंद्र बनेल अशी अपेक्षा आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केली.
यावेळी जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेचे सरचिटणीस डॉ. टेड्रोस घेब्रेयेसस यांनी उपस्थितांना आभासी माध्यमातून संबोधित केले. त्यांनी नमूद केले की, सेरो (SEARO) चे 76 वे सत्र हे अशा महत्त्वाच्या टप्प्यावर होत आहे जे जागतिक आणि स्थानिक या दोन्ही क्षेत्रासाठी फायद्याचे ठरणार आहे. त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले की, दक्षिण-पूर्व आशिया क्षेत्रात जगातील एक चतुर्थांश लोकसंख्या राहते आणि या प्रदेशातल्या आरोग्याच्या समस्यांविषयी असलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण विषयावर लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. क्षयरोगाचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी या प्रदेशातल्या देशांच्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा करताना, डॉ. टेड्रोस यांनी डॉ. मांडविया यांच्या नेतृत्वाची आणि हेल्थ फॉर ऑल म्हणजेच ‘सर्वांसाठी आरोग्य’ या वचनबद्धतेची प्रशंसा केली.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister, Dr. Mandaviya addresses 76th session of the WHO Regional Committee for South-East Asia
In India we are following a holistic and inclusive approach in alignment with the vison of Universal Health Coverage and the resolute commitment to ‘leave no one behind’: Dr. Mandaviya
“Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres have recorded over 2,110 million footfalls. The impact is resounding with individuals availing free drugs over 1,830 million times and diagnostic services over 873 million times”
“Our current focus on primary health centres through AB-HWC emulating a synergistic approach will result in immeasurably positive health outcomes and reductions in out-of-pocket expenditures and become a model for other countries engaged in health sector reforms”
30 OCT 2023 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addressed the 76th session of the World Health Organization Regional Committee for South-East Asia, here today. He was joined by Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director-General, World Health Organization (WHO) who was present virtually. Dr. Mandaviya was also unanimously elected as Chairperson of the 76th session of the regional committee of South-East Asia.
Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Director, WHO SEARO (Regional Office for South-East Asia) Mr. Ahmed Naseem, Minister of Health, Maldives; Dr. Elia Antonio de Araujo Dos Reis Amaral, Health Minister, Timor Leste; Dr. Seetha Arambepola, Health Minister of Sri Lanka, Mr. Mohan Bahadur Basnet, Health Minister of Nepal, Mr. Choe Hui Chol, Ambassador to India, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Mr. Zahid Maleque, Health Minister, Bangladesh, Dr. Pongsadhorn Pokpermdee, Dr. Syarifah Liza Munira, Director General for Health, Ministry of Health, Indonesia and Mr. Pemba Wangchuk, Acting Secretary, Ministry of Health, Bhutan were also present.
Reiterating the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Health Minister stated “health is the ultimate wealth and with good heath, every task can be accomplished.” He emphasized “In India we are following a holistic and inclusive approach. We are expanding health infrastructure, promoting traditional systems of medicine and providing affordable healthcare to all in alignment with the vison of Universal Health Coverage with the resolute commitment of leaving no one behind.”
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya lauded the progress of Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWC) which have played an instrumental role in providing a comprehensive array of primary healthcare services. He cited “As of October 24, 2023, AB-HWCs have recorded over 2,110 million footfalls. The impact is resounding with individuals availing free drugs over 1,830 million times and diagnostic services over 873 million times”. He further added “26 million wellness sessions have been conducted engaging more than 306 million people.”
Dr. Mandaviya noted that initiatives such as Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission and PM-ABHIM have substantially strengthened the digital health framework and physical infrastructure, catalyzing a revolutionary evolution of the health care delivery in the nation. The Union Health Minister highlighted that “our current focus on primary health centres through AB-HWC emulating a synergistic approach will result in immeasurably positive health outcomes and reductions in out-of-pocket expenditures and become a model for other countries engaged in health sector reforms.”
Dr. Mandaviya also addressed the gathering at the tree plantation ceremony taking place at the WHO SEARO Building site, IP Estate, New Delhi stating “The WHO SEARO building stands as a symbol of collaborative effort of India and WHO to address the global challenges with the objective of ensuring inclusive and equitable development of healthcare services in the South-East region.” The Union Health Minister noted India’s contribution fund of Rs. 239.5 crores to facilitate the successful completion of this grand project awarded to National Building Construction Corporation (NBCC), envisions a hub for collaboration, research and knowledge exchange among health professionals for addressing regional health challenges, sharing best practices and developing innovative solutions.
Union Health Secretary, Shri Sudhansh Pant highlighted that the establishment of the South-East Asia Regional Forum for primary health care (PHC)-oriented Health Systems marked a pivotal moment in our commitment to fostering knowledge sharing and collaborative support in addressing challenges hindering PHC strengthening. Lauding the progress of member states in embracing PHC-oriented health systems, he further reflected “focused attention is now required in key areas of enhancing capacities for progress tracking and accountability, institutionalizing participatory mechanisms in urban health care (UHC)/PHC governance, and fostering synergized support from WHO and partners tailored to national systems and contextual nuances.”
Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus addressed the gathering virtually. He noted that the 76th Session of SEARO comes at a crucial time point in time, both globally and for the region. He highlighted that the South-East Asia region is home to more than a quarter of the world’s population and must address a significant burden of disease. Commending the efforts of the region to combat tuberculosis, Dr. Tedros appreciated Dr. Mandaviya’s leadership and commitment for ‘Health for All’. He added that 7 of the 11 member countries of south east Asia region have eliminated at least of the neglected tropical diseases.
Lauding the progress and milestones achieved by the member countries in the region, Dr. Poonam commended India’s achievement in operationalizing more than 1,50,000 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres and also received the 2022 UN Interagency Task Force and WHO Special Programme on PHC award for its Hypertension Control Initiative, which has now treated more than 4 million people.
Shri Manasvi Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, senior government officials, and World Health Organization representatives were present at the event.