صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسنگھ مانڈویہ نے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا سے متعلق ڈبلیو ایچ او کی علاقائی کمیٹی کے 76ویں جلسے سے خطا ب کیا
ہم بھارت میں سب کے لیے صحت بیمے کے وِژن کے مطابق ایک مجموعی اور سب کی شمولیت والے نظریے پر عمل کررہے ہیں اور ہم کسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑنے کے اپنے عزم پر قائم ہیں: ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
30 OCT 2023 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے اُمور سے متعلق عالمی صحت تنظیم کی علاقائی کمیٹی کے 76ویں اجلاس سے خطا ب کیا۔ ان کے ساتھ عالمی صحت تنظیم ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ایڈہینوم بھی تھے ۔ انہوں نے اس جلسے میں ورچوئل وسیلے سے شرکت کی۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ کو جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کی علاقائی کمیٹی کے 76ویں جلسے کا متفقہ طور پر چیئرپرسن بھی منتخب کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر پونم کھیترپال سنگھ ڈائرکٹر ، ڈبلیو ایچ او ایس اے آر او ، جناب احمد نسیم وزیر صحت مالدیپ، ڈاکٹر ایلیا اینٹونیو ڈی اروجو دوس ریس امارل وزیر صحت تیمورلستے، ڈاکٹر سیتاارمبے پولا وزیر صحت سری لنکا، جناب موہن بہادر بسنیت وزیر صحت نیپال، جناب چوہوئی چول بھارت میں سفیر، ڈیموکریٹک پیپلز ریپبلک آف کوریا، جناب زاہد ملک وزیر صحت بنگلہ دیش، ڈاکٹر پونگسادھورن پوک پرمدی ، ڈاکٹر سریفالیزا مونیرا ڈائریکٹر جنرل فار ہیلتھ ، وزارت صحت انڈونیشیا اور جناب پیمبا وانگ چک ایکٹنگ سکریٹری وزارت صحت بھوٹان بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے وِژن کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ صحت آخرکار دولت ہے اور اچھی صحت والا انسان ہر کام پورا کرسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نےزور دیکر کہا کہ ہم بھارت میں ایک مجموعی اور سب کی شمولیت والا طریقہ کا راپنا رہے ہیں۔ ہم صحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کو توسیع دے رہے ہیں ، روایتی طریقہ علاج کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں اور سب کے لیے صحت بیمے کے وِژن کے مطابق کم خرچ حفظان صحت خدمات فراہم کررہے ہیں جس کے لیے ہماراارادہ ہے کہ کوئی بھی شخص ان فائدوں سے محروم نہ رہ جائے۔
جلسے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے آیوشمان بھارت صحت وتندرستی مراکز کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے ابتدائی حفظان صحت خدمات کو جامع طور پر فراہم کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 24اکتوبر 2023 تک اے بی- ایچ ڈبلیو سی میں 2110 ملین سے زیادہ لوگ آچکے تھے۔ ان مراکز پر افراد کو 1830 ملین مرتبہ مفت دوائیں فراہم کی جاچکی ہیں اور 873 ملین بار تشخیص کی خدمات فراہم کی جاچکی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ 26 ملین تندرستی اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا جاچکا ہے جن میں 306 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹرمانڈویہ نے کہا آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن اور پی ایم-ابھیم سے ڈیجیٹل صحت فریم ورک اور فزیکل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو استحکام حاصل ہوا ہے جس سے ملک میں حفظان صحت خدمات کی فراہمی میں زبردست انقلاب آیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اُجاگر کیا کہ اے بی ایچ ڈبلیو سی کے ذریعے بنیادی صحت مراکز پر ہماری فوری توجہ ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے جلسے سے خطاب بھی کیا ۔ یہ جلسہ پودے لگائے جانے کے دوران منعقد کیا گیا جس کا انعقاد نئی دہلی میں آئی پی اسٹیٹ میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کی، ایس ای اے آر او عمارت میں کیا گیا۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری جناب سودھانش پنت نے کہا کہ جنوب مشرقی ایشیا خطہ جاتی فورم کا قیام ایک انتہائی اہم قدم ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ایڈہینوم نے اس جلسے سے ورچوئل وسیلے سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایس ای اے آر او کا 76واں جلسہ، عالمی اور خطہ جاتی اعتبار سے ایک اہم وقت منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اُجاگر کیا کہ جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے خطے میں دنیاکی ایک چوتھائی سے زیادہ آبادی رہتی ہے اور یہاں بیماریوں سے بڑے پیمانے پر نمٹا جاناضروری ہے۔
صحت وخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب مانسوی کمار، سینئر سرکاری افسران اور عالمی صحت تنظیم کے نمائندگان بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister, Dr. Mandaviya addresses 76th session of the WHO Regional Committee for South-East Asia
In India we are following a holistic and inclusive approach in alignment with the vison of Universal Health Coverage and the resolute commitment to ‘leave no one behind’: Dr. Mandaviya
“Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres have recorded over 2,110 million footfalls. The impact is resounding with individuals availing free drugs over 1,830 million times and diagnostic services over 873 million times”
“Our current focus on primary health centres through AB-HWC emulating a synergistic approach will result in immeasurably positive health outcomes and reductions in out-of-pocket expenditures and become a model for other countries engaged in health sector reforms”
30 OCT 2023 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addressed the 76th session of the World Health Organization Regional Committee for South-East Asia, here today. He was joined by Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director-General, World Health Organization (WHO) who was present virtually. Dr. Mandaviya was also unanimously elected as Chairperson of the 76th session of the regional committee of South-East Asia.
Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Director, WHO SEARO (Regional Office for South-East Asia) Mr. Ahmed Naseem, Minister of Health, Maldives; Dr. Elia Antonio de Araujo Dos Reis Amaral, Health Minister, Timor Leste; Dr. Seetha Arambepola, Health Minister of Sri Lanka, Mr. Mohan Bahadur Basnet, Health Minister of Nepal, Mr. Choe Hui Chol, Ambassador to India, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Mr. Zahid Maleque, Health Minister, Bangladesh, Dr. Pongsadhorn Pokpermdee, Dr. Syarifah Liza Munira, Director General for Health, Ministry of Health, Indonesia and Mr. Pemba Wangchuk, Acting Secretary, Ministry of Health, Bhutan were also present.
Reiterating the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Health Minister stated “health is the ultimate wealth and with good heath, every task can be accomplished.” He emphasized “In India we are following a holistic and inclusive approach. We are expanding health infrastructure, promoting traditional systems of medicine and providing affordable healthcare to all in alignment with the vison of Universal Health Coverage with the resolute commitment of leaving no one behind.”
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya lauded the progress of Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWC) which have played an instrumental role in providing a comprehensive array of primary healthcare services. He cited “As of October 24, 2023, AB-HWCs have recorded over 2,110 million footfalls. The impact is resounding with individuals availing free drugs over 1,830 million times and diagnostic services over 873 million times”. He further added “26 million wellness sessions have been conducted engaging more than 306 million people.”
Dr. Mandaviya noted that initiatives such as Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission and PM-ABHIM have substantially strengthened the digital health framework and physical infrastructure, catalyzing a revolutionary evolution of the health care delivery in the nation. The Union Health Minister highlighted that “our current focus on primary health centres through AB-HWC emulating a synergistic approach will result in immeasurably positive health outcomes and reductions in out-of-pocket expenditures and become a model for other countries engaged in health sector reforms.”
Dr. Mandaviya also addressed the gathering at the tree plantation ceremony taking place at the WHO SEARO Building site, IP Estate, New Delhi stating “The WHO SEARO building stands as a symbol of collaborative effort of India and WHO to address the global challenges with the objective of ensuring inclusive and equitable development of healthcare services in the South-East region.” The Union Health Minister noted India’s contribution fund of Rs. 239.5 crores to facilitate the successful completion of this grand project awarded to National Building Construction Corporation (NBCC), envisions a hub for collaboration, research and knowledge exchange among health professionals for addressing regional health challenges, sharing best practices and developing innovative solutions.
Union Health Secretary, Shri Sudhansh Pant highlighted that the establishment of the South-East Asia Regional Forum for primary health care (PHC)-oriented Health Systems marked a pivotal moment in our commitment to fostering knowledge sharing and collaborative support in addressing challenges hindering PHC strengthening. Lauding the progress of member states in embracing PHC-oriented health systems, he further reflected “focused attention is now required in key areas of enhancing capacities for progress tracking and accountability, institutionalizing participatory mechanisms in urban health care (UHC)/PHC governance, and fostering synergized support from WHO and partners tailored to national systems and contextual nuances.”
Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus addressed the gathering virtually. He noted that the 76th Session of SEARO comes at a crucial time point in time, both globally and for the region. He highlighted that the South-East Asia region is home to more than a quarter of the world’s population and must address a significant burden of disease. Commending the efforts of the region to combat tuberculosis, Dr. Tedros appreciated Dr. Mandaviya’s leadership and commitment for ‘Health for All’. He added that 7 of the 11 member countries of south east Asia region have eliminated at least of the neglected tropical diseases.
Lauding the progress and milestones achieved by the member countries in the region, Dr. Poonam commended India’s achievement in operationalizing more than 1,50,000 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres and also received the 2022 UN Interagency Task Force and WHO Special Programme on PHC award for its Hypertension Control Initiative, which has now treated more than 4 million people.
Shri Manasvi Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, senior government officials, and World Health Organization representatives were present at the event.