Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to pay tribute to the Bravehearts at the closing ceremony of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, “Meri Maati Mera Desh”
Over 20 Thousand representatives from 36 States and UTs reaching National Capital with more than 8000 Amrit Kalash for the program to be on 31st October
27 OCT 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the finale event of Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign at Vijay Chowk/Kartavya Path on 31st October 2023. This event will mark the culmination of Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign’s Amrit Kalash Yatra in which Amrit Kalash Yatris from 7000 blocks of 766 districts will be present. It will also mark the wrap of the two years long campaign of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav which began on 12th March 2021 to celebrate the 75 years of India’s independence. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav has since witnessed more than two lakh programmes organized throughout the country with enthusiastic public participation.
This event will also witness the launch of autonomous body Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) which will help in setting the focus of the Government on Youth Led development and to make the Youth “active drivers” of development. The aim of this autonomous body is to inspire youth to become community change agents and nation builders allowing them to act as the Yuva Setu between the Government and the citizens.
For the finale event of Meri Maati Mera Desh, more than 20 thousand Amrit Kalash Yatris from 36 States and Union Territories are reaching the national capital on 29th October through various modes of transport like specially dedicated trains, buses, and local transport to take part in a two-day programme at Kartavya Path/Vijay Chowk on 30th and 31st October. These Amrit Kalash Yatris will stay at two camps- Dhanchiri camp in Gurgaon, and Radha Soami Satsang Beas Camp in Delhi.
On 30th October, all the States represented by their respective blocks and Urban Local bodies will put the Mitti from their Kalash in one giant Amrit Kalash reflecting the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. Popular art forms from each state will be displayed during the ceremony of pouring Mitti in the Amrit Kalash. The programme is slated to begin at 10:30 am and will go on till late evening.
On October 31st, there will be a public programme open for all from 12 pm to 2 pm with vibrant cultural performances. At 4 pm, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Amrit Kalash Yatris and the nation, remembering the brave hearts who laid down their lives for India to breathe free and prosper.
Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign
As the culminating campaign of two-year long Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, “Meri Maati Mera Desh- Maati Ko Naman Veeron ka Vandan” is the unified celebration of India’s soil and valour. It has witnessed tremendous jan bhagidari with more than 7000 blocks from 766 districts of the country. More than 8500 kalash(s) will be reaching Delhi on 29th October for the finale event. Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign was celebrated in two phases where in first phase it included Shilaphalakams for freedom fighters and security forces, initiatives like Panch Pran Pledge, Vasudha Vandan, and Veeron ka Vandan, honoring the sacrifices of Bravehearts.
In its first phase, the campaign became a massive success, with over 2.33 lakh Shilaphalakams built in 36 States/UTs, nearly 4 crore Panch Pran pledge selfies uploaded, and 2 Lakh+ Veeron ka Vandan programs nationwide. Additionally, more than 2.36 crore indigenous saplings have been planted, and 2.63 lakh Amrit Vatikas created under the Vasudha Vandan theme.
In the second phase of Meri Maati Mera Desh, Amrit Kalash Yatras were planned to touch every household of the country. Mitti and rice grains were collected from over 6 lakh villages in rural areas and from wards in urban areas across India. Collected mitti from each village was mixed at block level and then brought to the state capital, and with a ceremonial send off, sent to National Capital with thousands of Amrit Kalash Yatris.

ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆଜାଦୀ କି ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଉଦ୍ଯାପନ ଉତ୍ସବ “ମେରି ମାଟି ମେରା ଦେଶ”ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବୀର ଶହୀଦମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିବେ
ଦେଶର ୩୬ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ୨୦ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ୮୦୦୦ରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ ଅମୃତ କଳସ ଧରି ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜଧାନୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ପହଞ୍ଚୁଛନ୍ତି
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ୩୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ
27 OCT 2023 5:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଚଳିତମାସ ୩୧ତାରିଖରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଳୀଠାରେ “ଆଜାଦି କି ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ”ର ଉଦ୍‌ଯାପନ ଉତ୍ସବ “ମେରି ମାଟି ମେରି ଦେଶ” ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ । ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜଧାନୀ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ବିଜୟ ଚୌକ/ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପଥରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଅମୃତ କଳସ ଯାତ୍ରାର ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଉଦ୍‌ଯାପନ କରାଯିବ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଯୋଗ ନେଇ ମୁକ୍ତି ସଂଗ୍ରାମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ପ୍ରାଣବଳୀ ଦେଇଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟବୀର ଶହିଦମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିବେ ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପାଇଁ ଦେଶର ୩୬ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ୭୬୬ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଓ ୭୦୦୦ ବ୍ଲକରୁ ଅମୃତ କଳସଧାରୀ ମାନେ ଆସି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ପହଞ୍ôଚବାରେ ଲାଗିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବ ସହିତ ଦେଶରେ ଦୁଇବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଚାଲିଥିବା ଆଜାଦି କି ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଅଭିଯାନର ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଅବସାନ ଘଟିବ । ଏହି ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ୨୦୨୧ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୧୨ ତାରିଖରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତ ଅବସରରେ ଏହା ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଥିଲା । ଆଜାଦି କି ଅମୃୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଅଭିଯାନ କାଳରେ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ଦୁଇ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଉତ୍ସାହ ଓ ଆଗ୍ରହର ସହିତ ଭାଗ ନେଇଥିଲେ ।
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଉଦ୍‌ଯାପନ ଉତ୍ସବରେ “ମେରା ଯୁବ ଭାରତ” (ମୋ ଭାରତ) ନାମରେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱୟଂଶାସିତ ସଂସ୍ଥାର ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ । ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଯୁବବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେବାର ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ଏହି ସଂସ୍ଥା ଯୋଗାଇବ । ନାଗରିକ ଓ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯୁବ ସମାଜ ଯେପରି ସେତୁ ରୂପେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ ସେ ଦିଗରେ ଏହି ସଂସ୍ଥା କାମ କରିବ ।
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଳୀରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଥିବା ‘ମେରି ମାଟି ମେରା ଦେଶ’ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଭାଗ ନେବାକୁ ୩୬ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ୨୦ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅମୃତ କଳସଧାରୀ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବ୍ଲକରୁ ମାଟି ଧରି ପହଞ୍ôଚବାରେ ଲାଗିଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନେ ୨୯ ତାରିଖ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବିଭିନ୍ନ (ରେଳ, ବସ୍‌, ବିମାନ) ବାଟରେ ଆସି ପହଞ୍ôଚଯିବେ । ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୩୦ ଓ ୩୧ରେ ବିଜୟ ଚୌକ/ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପଥରେ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଦୁଇଦିନିଆ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି । ଏହି ଅମୃତକଳସ ଧାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇଟି ଶିବିର ଗୁରୁଗ୍ରାମର ଧାନଚିରି ଓ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ରାଧାସ୍ୱାମୀ ସତ୍‌ସଙ୍ଗ ବିହାରରେ କରାଯାଇଛି । କଳସଧାରୀମାନେ ସେଠାରେ ରହିବେ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ସୁବିଧା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୩୦ତାରିଖରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଓ ବ୍ଲକରୁ ଆଣିଥିବା ମାଟିକୁ ଗୋଟିଏ କଳସରେ ଏକାଠି କରି ରଖିବେ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅବସରରେ ସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ଲୋକ କଳାମାନ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ । ଦିନ ସାଢେ ୧୦ରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ବିଳମ୍ବିତ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା ଯାଏ ଚାଲିବ ।
ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୩୧ରେ ବିଜୟ ଚୌକ୍‌ରେ ଏକ ସର୍ବସାଧାରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ । ଦିନ ୧୨ରୁ ଅପରାହ୍ନ ୨ଟା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏଥିରେ ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକେ ଯୋଗଦେଇପାରିବେ । ଏଥିରେ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମାନ ପରିବେଷଣ କରାଯିବ । ସେଦିନ ଅପରାହ୍ନ ୪ଘଟିକା ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଅମୃତକାଳର ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେବେ । ଏଥି ସହିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମରେ ପ୍ରାଣବଳୀ ଦେଇଥିବା ବୀର ଶହୀଦ୍‌ମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ମୃତି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଇବେ ।