Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to pay tribute to the Bravehearts at the closing ceremony of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, “Meri Maati Mera Desh”
Over 20 Thousand representatives from 36 States and UTs reaching National Capital with more than 8000 Amrit Kalash for the program to be on 31st October
27 OCT 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the finale event of Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign at Vijay Chowk/Kartavya Path on 31st October 2023. This event will mark the culmination of Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign’s Amrit Kalash Yatra in which Amrit Kalash Yatris from 7000 blocks of 766 districts will be present. It will also mark the wrap of the two years long campaign of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav which began on 12th March 2021 to celebrate the 75 years of India’s independence. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav has since witnessed more than two lakh programmes organized throughout the country with enthusiastic public participation.
This event will also witness the launch of autonomous body Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) which will help in setting the focus of the Government on Youth Led development and to make the Youth “active drivers” of development. The aim of this autonomous body is to inspire youth to become community change agents and nation builders allowing them to act as the Yuva Setu between the Government and the citizens.
For the finale event of Meri Maati Mera Desh, more than 20 thousand Amrit Kalash Yatris from 36 States and Union Territories are reaching the national capital on 29th October through various modes of transport like specially dedicated trains, buses, and local transport to take part in a two-day programme at Kartavya Path/Vijay Chowk on 30th and 31st October. These Amrit Kalash Yatris will stay at two camps- Dhanchiri camp in Gurgaon, and Radha Soami Satsang Beas Camp in Delhi.
On 30th October, all the States represented by their respective blocks and Urban Local bodies will put the Mitti from their Kalash in one giant Amrit Kalash reflecting the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. Popular art forms from each state will be displayed during the ceremony of pouring Mitti in the Amrit Kalash. The programme is slated to begin at 10:30 am and will go on till late evening.
On October 31st, there will be a public programme open for all from 12 pm to 2 pm with vibrant cultural performances. At 4 pm, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Amrit Kalash Yatris and the nation, remembering the brave hearts who laid down their lives for India to breathe free and prosper.
Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign
As the culminating campaign of two-year long Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, “Meri Maati Mera Desh- Maati Ko Naman Veeron ka Vandan” is the unified celebration of India’s soil and valour. It has witnessed tremendous jan bhagidari with more than 7000 blocks from 766 districts of the country. More than 8500 kalash(s) will be reaching Delhi on 29th October for the finale event. Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign was celebrated in two phases where in first phase it included Shilaphalakams for freedom fighters and security forces, initiatives like Panch Pran Pledge, Vasudha Vandan, and Veeron ka Vandan, honoring the sacrifices of Bravehearts.
In its first phase, the campaign became a massive success, with over 2.33 lakh Shilaphalakams built in 36 States/UTs, nearly 4 crore Panch Pran pledge selfies uploaded, and 2 Lakh+ Veeron ka Vandan programs nationwide. Additionally, more than 2.36 crore indigenous saplings have been planted, and 2.63 lakh Amrit Vatikas created under the Vasudha Vandan theme.
In the second phase of Meri Maati Mera Desh, Amrit Kalash Yatras were planned to touch every household of the country. Mitti and rice grains were collected from over 6 lakh villages in rural areas and from wards in urban areas across India. Collected mitti from each village was mixed at block level and then brought to the state capital, and with a ceremonial send off, sent to National Capital with thousands of Amrit Kalash Yatris.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव, “मेरी माटी मेरा देश” के समापन समारोह में वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे
31 अक्टूबर को आयोजित होने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने के लिए 36 राज्यों एवं केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों के 20 हजार से अधिक प्रतिनिधि 8000 से अधिक अमृत कलशों के साथ राष्ट्रीय राजधानी पहुंचेंगे
27 OCT 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 31 अक्टूबर 2023 को विजय चौक/कर्तव्य पथ पर ‘मेरी माटी मेरा देश’ अभियान के समापन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम ‘मेरी माटी मेरा देश’ अभियान की अमृत कलश यात्रा के समापन का प्रतीक होगा जिसमें 766 जिलों के 7000 प्रखंडों से आने वाले अमृत कलश यात्री उपस्थित रहेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के दो वर्ष के लंबे अभियान के समापन का भी प्रतीक होगा, जो भारत की आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव मनाने के लिए 12 मार्च 2021 को शुरू किया गया था। ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के शुरू होने बाद से देश भर में उत्साहपूर्ण जन भागीदारी के साथ दो लाख से अधिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में स्वायत्त निकाय मेरा युवा भारत (माई भारत) का भी शुभारंभ किया जायेगा जो युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास पर सरकार का ध्यान केन्द्रित करने और युवाओं को विकास का “सक्रिय वाहक” बनाने में मदद करेगा। इस स्वायत्त निकाय का उद्देश्य युवाओं को सामुदायिक परिवर्तन का वाहक और राष्ट्र निर्माता बनने के लिए प्रेरित करना है ताकि वे सरकार एवं नागरिकों के बीच युवा सेतु के रूप में कार्य कर सकें।
30 और 31 अक्टूबर को कर्तव्य पथ/विजय चौक पर आयोजित ‘मेरी माटी मेरा देश’ के दो-दिवसीय समापन कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए 36 राज्यों और केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों से 20 हजार से अधिक अमृत कलश यात्री विशेष रूप से समर्पित ट्रेनों, बसों और स्थानीय परिवहन जैसे परिवहन के विभिन्न साधनों के माध्यम से 29 अक्टूबर को राष्ट्रीय राजधानी पहुंचेंगे। ये अमृत कलश यात्री दो शिविरों- गुड़गांव स्थित धनचिरी शिविर और दिल्ली स्थित राधा स्वामी सत्संग ब्यास शिविर- में ठहरेंगे।
30 अक्टूबर को, सभी राज्य अपने-अपने प्रखंड और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए तथा एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को दर्शाते हुए अपने कलश से मिट्टी को एक विशाल अमृत कलश में डालेंगे। अमृत कलश में मिट्टी डालने के समारोह के दौरान प्रत्येक राज्य के लोकप्रिय कला रूपों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। यह कार्यक्रम सुबह 10:30 बजे शुरू होगा और देर शाम तक चलेगा।
31 अक्टूबर को दोपहर 12 बजे से 2 बजे तक जीवंत सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों के साथ एक सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम होगा, जो सभी के लिए खुला रहेगा। शाम 4 बजे, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी अमृत कलश यात्रियों और राष्ट्र को संबोधित करेंगे, उन वीरों को याद करेंगे जिन्होंने भारत को स्वतंत्र कराने और समृद्ध बनाने के लिए अपने प्राण न्यौछावर कर दिए।
मेरी माटी, मेरा देश अभियान
दो साल तक चलने वाले आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के समापन अभियान के रूप में, "मेरी माटी, मेरा देश- माटी को नमन, वीरों का वंदन"; भारत की मिट्टी और वीरता का एकीकृत उत्सव है। देश के 766 जिलों के 7000 से अधिक प्रखंडों में अपूर्व जन-भागीदारी देखी गई है। समापन समारोह के लिए 8500 से अधिक कलश 29 अक्टूबर को दिल्ली पहुंचेंगे। मेरी माटी मेरा देश अभियान दो चरणों में मनाया गया। पहले चरण में स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और सुरक्षा बलों के लिए शिलाफलकम बनाए गए। इसके अलावा, पंच प्रण प्रतिज्ञा, वसुधा वंदन और वीरों का वंदन जैसी पहलों के द्वारा बहादुरों के बलिदान का सम्मान किया गया।
अपने पहले चरण में, अभियान को बड़ी सफलता मिली, जिसमें 36 राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों में 2.33 लाख से अधिक शिलाफलकम बनाए गए, लगभग 4 करोड़ पंच प्रण प्रतिज्ञा सेल्फी अपलोड की गईं और देश भर में 2 लाख से अधिक वीरों का वंदन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। इसके अतिरिक्त, 2.36 करोड़ से अधिक स्वदेशी पौधे लगाए गए हैं, और वसुधा वंदन थीम के तहत 2.63 लाख अमृत वाटिकाएं बनाई गई हैं।
मेरी माटी मेरा देश के दूसरे चरण में अमृत कलश यात्राओं को देश के हर घर तक पहुंचाने की योजना बनाई गई। भारत भर के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के 6 लाख से अधिक गांवों और शहरी क्षेत्रों के वार्डों से मिट्टी और चावल एकत्र किए गए। प्रत्येक गांव से एकत्रित मिट्टी को प्रखंड स्तर पर मिश्रित किया गया और फिर राज्य की राजधानी में लाया गया। इसके बाद, औपचारिक रूप से विदाई के साथ हजारों अमृत कलश यात्रियों के साथ राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के लिए रवाना किया गया।