Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Shankarappa for winning silver in men's 1500m-T13 event at Asian Para Games
25 OCT 2023 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, congratulated Shankarappa for winning a silver medal in the men's 1500m-T13 event at the Hangzhou Asian Para Games today.
He said Shankarappa's performance and dedication are an inspiration for every citizen of the nation.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations Shankarappa on this amazing Silver Medal in the Men's 1500m-T13 at the Asian Para Games. His incredible performance and dedication are an inspiration to all of us. All the best for his endeavours ahead."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਪੈਰਾ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਨਸ 1500ਮੀਟਰ-ਟੀ13 ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੰਕਰੱਪਾ (Shankarappa) ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
25 OCT 2023 10:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਹਾਂਗਝੂ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਪੈਰਾ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਨਸ 1500ਮੀਟਰ-ਟੀ13 ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੰਕਰੱਪਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ੰਕਰੱਪਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਪੈਰਾ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਨਸ 1500ਮੀਟਰ-ਟੀ13 ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੰਕਰੱਪਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।”