Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses deep grief on passing away of noted cricketer Shri Bishan Singh Bedi
23 OCT 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief on the passing away of noted cricketer Shri Bishan Singh Bedi.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of noted cricketer Shri Bishan Singh Bedi Ji. His passion for the sport was unwavering and his exemplary bowling performances led India to numerous memorable victories. He will continue to inspire future generations of cricketers. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিখ্যাত ক্রিকেটার বিষেণ সিং বেদীর প্রয়াণে গভীর শোকপ্রকাশ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
23 OCT 2023 5:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিখ্যাত ক্রিকেটার বিষেণ সিং বেদীর প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন:
“বিখ্যাত ক্রিকেটার বিষেণ সিং বেদীজির মৃত্যুতে আমি গভীরভাবে শোকাহত। খেলাধূলার প্রতি তাঁর নিরলস ভালোবাসা এবং তাঁর নজির সৃষ্টিকারী বোলিং ভারতকে বহু স্মরণীয় জয় এনে দিয়েছে। ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের কাছে তিনি অনুপ্রেরণা-স্বরূপ হয়ে থাকবেন। তাঁর পরিবার ও অনুরাগীদের প্রতি আমার সমবেদনা জানাই। ওঁ শান্তি!"