Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses deep grief on passing away of noted cricketer Shri Bishan Singh Bedi
23 OCT 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief on the passing away of noted cricketer Shri Bishan Singh Bedi.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of noted cricketer Shri Bishan Singh Bedi Ji. His passion for the sport was unwavering and his exemplary bowling performances led India to numerous memorable victories. He will continue to inspire future generations of cricketers. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसिद्ध क्रिकेटर श्री बिशन सिंह बेदी के निधन पर गहरा दुःख व्यक्त किया
23 OCT 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रसिद्ध क्रिकेटर श्री बिशन सिंह बेदी के निधन पर गहरा दुःख व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
“प्रसिद्ध क्रिकेटर श्री बिशन सिंह बेदी जी के निधन से गहरा दुःख हुआ। क्रिकेट के खेल के प्रति उनका जुनून अटूट था और गेंदबाजी में उनके अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन ने भारत को कई यादगार जीत दिलाई। वह क्रिकेटरों की भावी पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करते रहेंगे। मेरी संवेदनाएं उनके परिवार और प्रशंसकों के साथ हैं। ओम शांति।”