Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses deep grief on passing away of noted cricketer Shri Bishan Singh Bedi
23 OCT 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief on the passing away of noted cricketer Shri Bishan Singh Bedi.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of noted cricketer Shri Bishan Singh Bedi Ji. His passion for the sport was unwavering and his exemplary bowling performances led India to numerous memorable victories. He will continue to inspire future generations of cricketers. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரபல கிரிக்கெட் வீரர் பிஷன் சிங் பேடி மறைவுக்கு பிரதமர் இரங்கல்
23 OCT 2023 5:21PM by PIB Chennai
பிரபல கிரிக்கெட் வீரர் திரு பிஷன் சிங் பேடியின் மறைவுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இதுகுறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் பதிவில் பிரதமர் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"பிரபல கிரிக்கெட் வீரர் பிஷன் சிங் பேடி அவர்களின் மறைவு மிகுந்த வருத்தமளிக்கிறது. விளையாட்டின் மீதான அவரது ஆர்வம் அசைக்க முடியாதது மற்றும் அவரது முன்மாதிரியான பந்துவீச்சு இந்தியாவை பல மறக்கமுடியாத வெற்றிகளுக்கு அழைத்துச் சென்றுள்ளது.
எதிர்கால தலைமுறை கிரிக்கெட் வீரர்களுக்கு அவர் தொடர்ந்து உத்வேகம் அளிப்பார். அவரது குடும்பத்தினருக்கும், ரசிகர்களுக்கும் இரங்கல். ஓம் சாந்தி."