Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Former Vice President of India, Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat on his 100th birth anniversary
23 OCT 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Former Vice President of India, Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat on his 100th birth anniversary. Shri Modi remarked that Bhairon Singh Ji played an instrumental role in enhancing India’s democratic fabric and his tenure is remembered for its commitment to furthering the standards of Parliamentary debates and discussions. Prime Minister Modi also shared some glimpses of his interactions with the Former Vice President.
In a thread post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Today is a very special day - it is the 100th birth anniversary of the respected statesman Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Ji. India will always be grateful to him for his exemplary leadership and efforts towards our nation’s progress. He was someone who was liked across the political spectrum and by people from all walks of life.
Also sharing some glimpses of my interactions with him.
“Bhairon Singh Ji was a visionary leader and effective administrator. He distinguished himself as an excellent Chief Minister, taking Rajasthan to new heights of progress. What stood out was his emphasis on ensuring a better quality of life for the poor, farmers, youth and women of Rajasthan. He initiated numerous measures to further rural development.
As the Vice President of India, Bhairon Singh Ji played an instrumental role in enhancing our democratic fabric. His tenure is remembered for its commitment to furthering the standards of Parliamentary debates and discussions. His wit and humour are also remembered with great joy.
I have countless memories of interacting with Bhairon Singh Ji. This included the times when I was working for the Party organisation and during the Ekta Yatra in the early 1990’s. Whenever I would meet him, I would learn so much about aspects like water conservation, poverty alleviation and more.
In 2001 I became the Chief Minister of Gujarat and a year later, Bhairon Singh Ji became the Vice President of India. I was fortunate to receive his constant support during those years. He had graced the 2005 Vibrant Gujarat Summit during which he praised the work we were doing in Gujarat.
He had even released a book penned by me - Aankh Aa Dhanya Che. Here is a picture from that programme.
Today, we reiterate our commitment to realising the vision of Bhairon Singh Ji for our nation and to ensure that every Indian leads a life of dignity as well as receives numerous opportunities to shine and enrich India’s growth.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતના ભૂતપૂર્વ ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી ભૈરોન સિંહ શેખાવતને તેમની 100મી જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી
23 OCT 2023 1:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભારતના પૂર્વ ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી ભૈરોન સિંહ શેખાવતને તેમની 100મી જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી છે. શ્રી મોદીએ ટિપ્પણી કરી હતી કે ભૈરોન સિંહજીએ ભારતની લોકશાહી આગળ વધારવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી અને તેમના કાર્યકાળને સંસદીય ચર્ચાઓ અને ચર્ચાઓના ધોરણોને આગળ વધારવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા માટે તેમને યાદ કરવામાં આવે છે. પ્રધાનમત્રી મોદીએ પૂર્વ ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથેની તેમની વાતચીતની કેટલીક ઝલક પણ શેર કરી હતી.
X પર થ્રેડ પોસ્ટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું:
“આજનો દિવસ ખૂબ જ ખાસ છે - આદરણીય રાજનેતા શ્રી ભૈરોન સિંહ શેખાવતજીની 100મી જન્મજયંતી છે. તેમના અનુકરણીય નેતૃત્વ અને આપણા રાષ્ટ્રની પ્રગતિ માટેના પ્રયાસો માટે ભારત હંમેશા તેમનો આભારી રહેશે. તેઓ એવી વ્યક્તિ હતા જેમને રાજકીય વર્તુળમાં અને જીવનના તમામ ક્ષેત્રના લોકો દ્વારા પસંદ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
તેમની સાથેની મારી વાતચીતની કેટલીક ઝલક પણ શેર કરું છું.
“ભૈરોન સિંહજી એક દૂરંદેશી નેતા અને અસરકારક વહીવટકર્તા હતા. તેમણે રાજસ્થાનને પ્રગતિની નવી ઊંચાઈઓ પર લઈ જઈને એક ઉત્તમ મુખ્યમંત્રી તરીકે પોતાની ઓળખ આપી. રાજસ્થાનના ગરીબો, ખેડૂતો, યુવાનો અને મહિલાઓ માટે જીવનની સારી ગુણવત્તા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા પર તેમનો ભાર સૌથી મહત્વનો હતો. તેમણે ગ્રામીણ વિકાસને આગળ વધારવા માટે અસંખ્ય પગલાં શરૂ કર્યા.
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ તરીકે, ભૈરોન સિંહજીએ આપણા લોકશાહી ધોરણોને આગળ વધારવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી. તેમના કાર્યકાળને સંસદીય ચર્ચાઓ અને ચર્ચાઓના ધોરણોને આગળ વધારવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા માટે યાદ કરવામાં આવે છે. તેમની સમજશક્તિ અને રમૂજ પણ ખૂબ આનંદ સાથે યાદ કરવામાં આવે છે.
મારી પાસે ભૈરોન સિંહજી સાથેની વાતચીતની અગણિત યાદો છે. આમાં તે સમયનો સમાવેશ થાય છે જ્યારે હું પાર્ટી સંગઠન માટે અને 1990ના દાયકાની શરૂઆતમાં એકતા યાત્રા દરમિયાન કામ કરતો હતો. જ્યારે પણ હું તેમને મળતો ત્યારે હું જળ સંરક્ષણ, ગરીબી નાબૂદી અને અન્ય પાસાઓ વિશે ઘણું શીખતો.
2001 માં હું ગુજરાતનો મુખ્ય પ્રધાન બન્યો અને એક વર્ષ પછી, ભૈરોન સિંહ જી ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ બન્યા. તે વર્ષો દરમિયાન હું તેમનો સતત સહયોગ પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે ભાગ્યશાળી હતો. તેમણે 2005ની વાઈબ્રન્ટ ગુજરાત સમિટમાં હાજરી આપી હતી જે દરમિયાન તેમણે ગુજરાતમાં અમે જે કામ કરી રહ્યા હતા તેની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
તેમણે મારા દ્વારા લખેલું પુસ્તક પણ બહાર પાડ્યું હતું - આંખ આ ધન્ય છે. અહીં તે કાર્યક્રમની એક તસવીર છે.
આજે, અમે અમારા રાષ્ટ્ર માટે ભૈરોન સિંહજીના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવા અને દરેક ભારતીય ગૌરવપૂર્ણ જીવન જીવે તેની સાથે સાથે ભારતના વિકાસને ચમકાવવા અને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવવાની અસંખ્ય તકો પ્રાપ્ત કરે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે અમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરીએ છીએ.”