Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Former Vice President of India, Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat on his 100th birth anniversary
23 OCT 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Former Vice President of India, Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat on his 100th birth anniversary. Shri Modi remarked that Bhairon Singh Ji played an instrumental role in enhancing India’s democratic fabric and his tenure is remembered for its commitment to furthering the standards of Parliamentary debates and discussions. Prime Minister Modi also shared some glimpses of his interactions with the Former Vice President.
In a thread post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Today is a very special day - it is the 100th birth anniversary of the respected statesman Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Ji. India will always be grateful to him for his exemplary leadership and efforts towards our nation’s progress. He was someone who was liked across the political spectrum and by people from all walks of life.
Also sharing some glimpses of my interactions with him.
“Bhairon Singh Ji was a visionary leader and effective administrator. He distinguished himself as an excellent Chief Minister, taking Rajasthan to new heights of progress. What stood out was his emphasis on ensuring a better quality of life for the poor, farmers, youth and women of Rajasthan. He initiated numerous measures to further rural development.
As the Vice President of India, Bhairon Singh Ji played an instrumental role in enhancing our democratic fabric. His tenure is remembered for its commitment to furthering the standards of Parliamentary debates and discussions. His wit and humour are also remembered with great joy.
I have countless memories of interacting with Bhairon Singh Ji. This included the times when I was working for the Party organisation and during the Ekta Yatra in the early 1990’s. Whenever I would meet him, I would learn so much about aspects like water conservation, poverty alleviation and more.
In 2001 I became the Chief Minister of Gujarat and a year later, Bhairon Singh Ji became the Vice President of India. I was fortunate to receive his constant support during those years. He had graced the 2005 Vibrant Gujarat Summit during which he praised the work we were doing in Gujarat.
He had even released a book penned by me - Aankh Aa Dhanya Che. Here is a picture from that programme.
Today, we reiterate our commitment to realising the vision of Bhairon Singh Ji for our nation and to ensure that every Indian leads a life of dignity as well as receives numerous opportunities to shine and enrich India’s growth.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے، سابق نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند بھیروں سنگھ شخاوت کو، اُن کے 100 ویں یوم پیدائش پر خراج تحسین پیش کیا
23 OCT 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کے سابق نائب صدر جناب بھیروں سنگھ شخاوت کو، اُن کی 100 ویں یوم پیدائش پر خراج تحسین پیش کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھیروں سنگھ شخاوت نے ہندوستان کے جمہوری ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے میں ایک نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے اور ان کی مدت اس لئے یاد رکھی جائے گی، کیونکہ انہوں نے پارلیمانی مباحثوں اور تبادلہ خیال کے معیارات کو مزید بڑھانے کے لئے اپنے عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے سابق نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کی کچھ جھلیاں بھی مشترک کیں۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ؛
‘‘آج بہت ہی خصوصی دن ہے۔ یہ قابل احترام مدبر بھیروں سنگھ شخاوت جی کی 100 ویں سالگرہ کا دن ہے۔ بھارت ، ملک کی ترقی کے تئیں بھیروں سنگھ شخاوت جی کی مثالی قیادت اور کوششوں کے لئے ان کا ہمیشہ احسان مند رہے گا۔ وہ اُن چند شخصیات میں سے ایک ہیں ، جنہوں نے سیاسی وابستگی سے اوپر اٹھ کر کام کیا اور وہ اسے پسند بھی کرتے ہیں ۔ اور انہوں نے زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کو پسند کیا۔
میں اُن کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات اور بات چیت کی کچھ جھلکیاں بھی مشترک کر رہا ہوں۔
بھیروں سنگھ شخاوت جی ایک مثالی لیڈر اور فعال منتظم تھے۔ انہوں نے خود کو ایک بہترین وزیراعلیٰ کے طور پر نمایاں کیا اور راجستھان کی ترقی کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے گئے۔ انہوں نے راجستھان کے غریبوں ، کسانوں اور خواتین کے لئے زندگی کے بہتر معیار کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے دیہی ترقی کو مزید آگے لے جانے کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کئے۔
میری بھیروں سنگھ شخاوت جی کے ساتھ بات چیت کی بے شمار یاد گاریں ہیں۔ اس میں وہ وقت بھی شامل ہے جب میں پارٹی تنظیم کے لئے کام کر رہا تھا اور وہ بھی وقت شامل ہے جب 1990 کی دہائی کے شروع میں ایکتا یاترا کے دوران سرگرم عمل تھا۔ جب بھی میں ان سے ملوں گا، تو میں پانی کو بچانے ، غربت دور کرنے اور اس کے علاوہ دیگر فلاحی کاموں کے بارے میں اُن سے بہت کچھ سیکھوں گا۔
2001 میں جب میں گجرات کا وزیراعلیٰ بنا اور ایک سال بعد بھیروں سنگھ شخاوت جی ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ بنے۔ میں ان خوش قسمت لوگوں میں سے ایک ہوں ، جنہوں نے اُن سالوں کے دوران، ان کی مسلسل حمایت اور تعاون حاصل کیا۔ انہوں نے 2005 کی درخشاں گجرات سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کی تھی، جس دوران انہوں نے گجرات میں اس کام ستائش کی تھی، جو اس دوران جاری تھے۔
اس موقع پر انہوں نے میرے ذریعے تحریر کردہ ایک کتاب کا بھی اجراء کیا ۔ اس کتاب کا نام ‘‘آنکھ آ دھنیہ چھے’’ ہے۔ اس پروگرام کی یہاں ایک تصویر ہے۔
آج ہم اپنے ملک کے لئے بھیروں سنگھ شخاوت جی کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کے تئیں اپنے عزم کو دہراتے ہیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ ہر ہندوستانی عزت کی زندگی کی رہنمائی کرے، ساتھ ہی ساتھ ہندوستان کی ترقی کو زیادہ تقویت دینے اور تابناک بنانے کے لئے بے شمار مواقع حاصل کرے۔