কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংস্থা 'মেরা যুবা ভারত' গঠনে সম্মতি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
11 OCT 2023 3:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ১১ অক্টোবর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সভাপতিত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংস্থা মেরা যুবা ভারত (মাই ভারত) গঠনে সম্মতি দিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা। এর লক্ষ্য হল, প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে তরুণদের উন্নয়নে একটি সক্ষম ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা, যুব সম্প্রদায়ের নেতৃত্বে দেশের বিকাশ ও আশা-আকাঙ্খা পূরণে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা এবং সরকারের সর্বস্তরে বিকশিত ভারত-এর ভাবনাকে ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া।
প্রভাব:
মেরা যুবা ভারত (মাই ভারত)-এর প্রাথমিক লক্ষ্য হল, তরুণদের উন্নয়নে একটি সরকারি প্ল্যাটফর্ম গড়ে তোলা। নতুন ব্যবস্থা অনুযায়ী দেশের সম্পদ এবং যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার সুযোগকে কাজে লাগিয়ে তরুণ প্রজন্মকে দেশের পরিবর্তনের লক্ষ্যে ব্যবহার এবং সরকার ও নাগরিকদের মধ্যে ‘যুবা সেতু’ হয়ে উঠবে এই সংস্থা। দেশ গঠনে তারুণ্যের শক্তিকে ত্বরান্বিত করবে এই সংস্থা।
বিস্তারিত তথ্য:
স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংস্থা মেরা যুবা ভারত (MY ভারত)-এ ১৫-২৯ বছর বয়সীরা উপকৃত হবেন। কিশোর-কিশোরীদের কর্মসূচির ক্ষেত্রে ১০-১৯ বছর বয়সীরা এর আওতায় পড়বে।
মেরা যুবা ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যসমূহ:
১. অভিজ্ঞতামূলক শিক্ষার মাধ্যমে তরুণদের মধ্যে নেতৃত্বের বিকাশ ঘটানো।
২. তরুণদের সামাজিক উদ্ভাবক, বিভিন্ন গোষ্ঠীর নেতা হিসেবে তুলে আনা।
৩. তরুণদের চালিত উন্নয়নে নজরদারি এবং উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে তরুণদের ‘সক্রিয় চালিকা শক্তি’ হিসেবে ব্যবহার।
৪. তরুণদের আশা-আকাঙ্খা ও চাহিদার মধ্যে সামঞ্জস্য রক্ষা করা।
৫. বর্তমানে চালু থাকা বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচিকে একত্রে কাজে লাগিয়ে তরুণদের দক্ষতা বাড়ানো।
৬. তরুণ সম্প্রদায় এবং বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে “ওয়ান স্টপ শপ” বা একক মঞ্চ হিসেবে কাজ করা।
৭. সরকারের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ ও কাজকর্মে দ্বিমুখী যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রের উন্নতি ঘটানো।
বর্তমানে দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল বিশ্বে যেখানে সামাজিক মাধ্যম, ডিজিটাল সুযোগ সুবিধা এবং প্রযুক্তিগত পরিবর্তন ঘটে চলেছে, সেখানে তরুণদের যুক্ত করা ও তাঁদের ক্ষমতায়নের দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে সরকার মেরা যুবা ভারত নামে এই স্বশাসিত সংস্থা গঠনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of an autonomous body Mera Yuva Bharat
11 OCT 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved establishment of an autonomous body Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) to serve as an overarching enabling mechanism powered by technology for youth development and youth led development and provide equitable access to youth to actualize their aspirations and build Viksit Bharat across the entire spectrum of the Government.
Impact:
The primary objective of Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) is to make it a whole of Government platform for youth development. Under the new arrangement, with access to resources & connection to opportunities, youth would become community change agents and nation builders allowing them to act as the Yuva Setu between the Government and the citizens. It seeks to harness the immense youth energy for nation-building.
Details:
Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), an autonomous body will benefit the youth in the age-group of 15-29 years, in line with the definition of ‘Youth’ in the National Youth Policy. In case of programme components specifically meant for the adolescents, the beneficiaries will be in the age-group of 10-19 years.
The establishment of Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) would lead to:
1. Leadership Development in the Youth:
1. Improve the leadership skills through experiential learning by shifting from isolated physical interaction to programmatic skills.
2. Investing more in youth to make them social innovators, leaders in the communities.
3. Setting the focus of the Government on Youth Led development and to make the Youth “active drivers” of development and not merely “passive recipients”.
1. Better alignment between youth aspirations and community needs.
2. Enhanced efficiency through Convergence of existing programmes.
3. Act as a one stop shop for young people and Ministries.
4. Create a centralized youth data base.
5. Improved two-way communication to connect youth government initiatives and activities of other stakeholder that engage with youth.
6. Ensuring accessibility by creating a phygital ecosystem.
Background:
With a view to engage youth and their empowerment guided by the principles of ‘whole of government approach’, in a rapidly changing world, which has an environment of high velocity communications, social media, new digital opportunities and emergent technologies the Government has decided to establish overarching enabling mechanism in a form of a new Autonomous Body, namely Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat).