आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
जागतिक मानसिक आरोग्य दिन 2023 निमित्त मानसिक आरोग्य परिषदेत केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांचे आभासी माध्यमातून बीजभाषण
डॉ मनसुख मांडवीय यांच्या हस्ते निम्हन्स मधील नवीन सुविधांचे उद्घाटन आणि टेली-मानस च्या नव्या बोधचिन्हाचे अनावरण
"मानसिक आरोग्य हा सार्वत्रिक मानवी अधिकार"
10 OCT 2023 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
"मानसिक आरोग्य हा सार्वत्रिक मानवी अधिकार आहे" असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी आज जागतिक मानसिक आरोग्य दिनानिमित्त नवी दिल्लीत आयोजित राष्ट्रीय मानसिक आरोग्य परिषदेत केले. त्यांनी निम्हन्स मधील नवीन सुविधांचे आभासी माध्यमातून उद्घाटन केले आणि टेली-मानस च्या बोधचिन्हाचे अनावरण केले. यावेळी त्यांच्यासोबत नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य डॉ. व्ही.के. पॉल उपस्थित होते.
या मेळाव्याला संबोधित करताना डॉ. मांडवीय यांनी देशातील सर्व नागरिकांना मानसिक आरोग्य सेवेचे फायदे सर्वात दुर्गम भागात पोहोचतील हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी कार्य करण्याच्या संकल्पाचे कौतुक केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाची प्रशंसा करताना केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री म्हणाले, “वर्ष 2015-16 मध्ये प्रकाशित करण्यात आलेला राष्ट्रीय मानसिक आरोग्य सर्वेक्षण हा एक अग्रगण्य उपक्रम होता ज्याद्वारे उघड झाले कि 10 टक्के लोकसंख्या ही मानसिक आरोग्य समस्याग्रस्त असून परिणामस्वरूप प्रभावित लोकांवर, समाजावर आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेवर मोठा भार पडला आहे.नॅशनल टेली-मेंटल हेल्थ प्रोग्राम (टेली-मानस) चे उदाहरण देऊन केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी यावर भर दिला की "मानसिक आरोग्य सेवेमध्ये तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर हा एक शक्ती गुणक आहे." ते पुढे म्हणाले, “गेल्या वर्षी जागतिक मानसिक आरोग्य दिनानिमित्त सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या टेली मानस सेवेने आजमितीस 3,50,000 हून अधिक लोकांचे समुपदेशन करण्यात आले असून सध्या 44 टेली मानस कक्षाद्वारे 2000 लोकांना समुपदेशन प्रदान करण्यात येत आहे. या हेल्पलाइनवर दररोज 1000 हून अधिक कॉल्स येत आहेत.
केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी टेली-मानस च्या बोधचिन्हाचे अनावरण केले आणि बंगळुरूतील नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मेंटल हेल्थ अँड न्यूरो सायन्सेस निम्हन्स च्या सेंटर फॉर ब्रेन अँड माईंड या नवीन प्रशासकीय कार्यालय संकुलातील प्लॅटिनम ज्युबिली सभागृह आणि शैक्षणिक सुविधा नामक नवीन सुविधांचे उद्घाटन केले.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की "आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य आणि निरामयता केंद्रांनी मानसिक आरोग्य, मज्जासंस्थेसंबंधीचा विकार आणि घातक पदार्थांच्या सेवनातून होणाऱ्या विकारांसाठी प्राधान्य सेवा म्हणून प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवांसोबत मानसिक आरोग्य सेवांचे एकत्रीकरण सुलभ केले आहे.
डॉ. मांडवीय पुढे म्हणाले, "मानसिक आरोग्य सेवेची व्याप्ती आणि उपलब्धता सुधारण्यासाठी, सर्व 36 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील 743 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये राष्ट्रीय मानसिक आरोग्य कार्यक्रमांतर्गत जिल्हास्तरीय उपक्रमांना समर्थन देण्यात आले आहे."
डॉ. मांडवीय यांनी राज्यांच्या कामगिरीला दाद दिली आणि राष्ट्रीय टेली मानस आरोग्य कार्यक्रमा अंतरगत सर्वाधिक कॉल केल्याबद्दल राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना स्मृतीचिन्हासह प्रशस्तीपत्र प्रदान करण्यात आले. मोठ्या राज्यांच्या श्रेणीमध्ये तामिळनाडू, महाराष्ट्र आणि उत्तर प्रदेश यांना अनुक्रमे पहिल्या ते तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाने सन्मानित करण्यात आले.
मानसिक आरोग्याचे महत्त्व आणि प्रभाव अधोरेखित करताना, डॉ. पॉल म्हणाले की "मानसिक आरोग्य समोर दिसत नसल्याने व्यक्ती, कुटुंब आणि इतरांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याआव्हानात्मक ठरते. परंतु त्याच वेळी आपण हे लक्षात घेतले पाहिजे की देशाची उत्पादकता, निरामयता, सामाजिक समतोल देखील मानसिक आणि आध्यात्मिकरित्या निकोप आरोग्याशी जोडलेला आहे. त्यांनी "संपूर्ण समाजाचा दृष्टीकोन, म्हणजेच जन चळवळ पध्दतीमुळे पीडितांना मदत करण्यात आणि त्यांची काळजी घेण्यात मोठा फायदा होईल" यावर भर दिला.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya virtually delivers keynote address at Mental Health Conclave on World Mental Health Day 2023
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates new facilities at NIMHANS and launches new logo of Tele-MANAS
“Mental Health is a universal human right”
Use of digital technology in mental health is a force multiplier. Tele-MANAS has counseled more than 3,50,000 people till date and currently provides counseling to 2000 people through 44 Tele Manas Cells. More than 1000 calls are being received on this helpline every day: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres have facilitated the integration of mental health services with primary health services as priority services for mental health, neurological disorders and substance use disorders”
10 OCT 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
“Mental health is a universal human right.” This was stated by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya at the National Mental Health Conclave organized to mark World Mental Health Day, here today. He also virtually inaugurated new facilities at NIMHANS and launched the logo of Tele-MANAS. He was joined by Dr. V.K. Paul, Member (Member), Niti Aayog.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya lauded the resolve to work towards ensuring that the benefits of mental health care are available to all citizens of the country ensuring reach to the remotest areas. Praising the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Health Minister stated “The National Mental Health Survey was published in the year 2015-16 was a pioneering initiative that brought to light that 10 percent of the population is affected by mental health issues which reflects the huge burden it has on the affected people, society and economy.” The Union Health Minister emphasized that “use of technology in mental health care is a force multiplier, citing the example of National Tele-Mental Health Program (Tele-MANAS).” He further stated “The Tele Manas Seva, launched last year on the occasion of World Mental Health Day, has counseled more than 3,50,000 people till date and currently provides counseling to 2000 people through 44 Tele Manas Cells. More than 1000 calls are being received on this helpline every day.”
The Union Health Minister launched the logo of Tele-MANAS and inaugurated the new facilities in National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences, Bangalore namely Platinum Jubilee Auditorium and Academic facility, New Administrative Office complex at NIMHANS, Centre for Brain and Mind.
The Union Health Minister stated that “Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres have facilitated the integration of mental health services with primary health services as priority services for mental health, neurological disorders and substance use disorders. District level activities are organized by a dedicated district mental health intervention team stationed in the district hospital. Additionally, OPD, counselling, care and medical support for mental health issues are provided at Community Health Center and Primary Health Center level. They are being provided through 1.6 lakh AB-HWCs situated across the country. Mental health also features under the Prime Minister-Jan Arogya Yojana.”
Dr. Mandaviya further added “To improve coverage and access to mental health care, district level activities have been supported under the National Mental Health Program in 743 districts across all 36 States/UTs.” He highlighted that at the tertiary level, there are a total of 47 government mental health hospitals in the country, including three central mental health institutions at Bengaluru, Ranchi and Tejaspur. Many other central and state government hospitals have psychiatry departments. In addition, psychiatry departments have been established in the newly established All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS).
Dr. Mandaviya commemorated the states on their performance, and states/UTs were awarded certificate of appreciation with memento for achieving the highest number of calls in the National Tele Mental Health Programme. Ranking from first to third, in the larger states category Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh were awarded. Whereas, Telangana, Jharkhand, and Kerala were awarded for their performance in the smaller states category. In the North East category states of Assam, Mizoram and Manipur received awards, and Jammu and Kashmir, Delhi and Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu were awarded in the Union Territories category.
Highlighting the government’s commitment and resolve to raise awareness and ensure delivery of healthcare services to the last mile, Dr. Mandaviya said “Apart from Tele-MANAS, the Government has taken several steps to address mental health issues of children and women under the National Child Health Programme, National Adolescent Health Program and RCH programmes. As life expectancy improves, attention is also being paid to the mental health of the elderly.” He also urged all to leverage the use of digital technology so that health care reaches everyone, citing drug addiction and workplace stress as significant contributors to mental health issues.
Underscoring the importance and impact of mental health, Dr. Paul stated “the invisibility of mental health in some ways compromises our ability in reaching out to individuals, families and so on but at the same time we must not forget that nation’s productivity, well-being, societal balance is also intricately linked to the feeling well mentally and spiritually.” He emphasized “a whole-of-society approach, i.e. Jan Aandolan approach would add immense leverage in aiding and providing care to those afflicted.”
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disability, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Dr. Bharat Lal, Secretary General, National Human Rights Commission of India, Ms. L.S. Changsen, AS & MD (NHM), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ms. Indrani Kaushal, Economic Advisor, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Dr B.N. Gangadhar, Chairman, National Medical Council, Dr. Pratima Murthy, Director, National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences, Lt Gen Daljit Singh, AVSM, VSM, PHS, DGAFMS, with various dignitaries were present at the event. Dr. Roderico H Ofrin, World Health Organization, Representative to India, Dr. Soumya Swaminathan, Chairperson, M S Swaminathan Research Foundation (MSSRF) and Former Chief Scientist, World Health Organization attended the event virtually.