Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya virtually delivers keynote address at Mental Health Conclave on World Mental Health Day 2023
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates new facilities at NIMHANS and launches new logo of Tele-MANAS
“Mental Health is a universal human right”
Use of digital technology in mental health is a force multiplier. Tele-MANAS has counseled more than 3,50,000 people till date and currently provides counseling to 2000 people through 44 Tele Manas Cells. More than 1000 calls are being received on this helpline every day: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres have facilitated the integration of mental health services with primary health services as priority services for mental health, neurological disorders and substance use disorders”
10 OCT 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
“Mental health is a universal human right.” This was stated by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya at the National Mental Health Conclave organized to mark World Mental Health Day, here today. He also virtually inaugurated new facilities at NIMHANS and launched the logo of Tele-MANAS. He was joined by Dr. V.K. Paul, Member (Member), Niti Aayog.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya lauded the resolve to work towards ensuring that the benefits of mental health care are available to all citizens of the country ensuring reach to the remotest areas. Praising the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Health Minister stated “The National Mental Health Survey was published in the year 2015-16 was a pioneering initiative that brought to light that 10 percent of the population is affected by mental health issues which reflects the huge burden it has on the affected people, society and economy.” The Union Health Minister emphasized that “use of technology in mental health care is a force multiplier, citing the example of National Tele-Mental Health Program (Tele-MANAS).” He further stated “The Tele Manas Seva, launched last year on the occasion of World Mental Health Day, has counseled more than 3,50,000 people till date and currently provides counseling to 2000 people through 44 Tele Manas Cells. More than 1000 calls are being received on this helpline every day.”
The Union Health Minister launched the logo of Tele-MANAS and inaugurated the new facilities in National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences, Bangalore namely Platinum Jubilee Auditorium and Academic facility, New Administrative Office complex at NIMHANS, Centre for Brain and Mind.
The Union Health Minister stated that “Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres have facilitated the integration of mental health services with primary health services as priority services for mental health, neurological disorders and substance use disorders. District level activities are organized by a dedicated district mental health intervention team stationed in the district hospital. Additionally, OPD, counselling, care and medical support for mental health issues are provided at Community Health Center and Primary Health Center level. They are being provided through 1.6 lakh AB-HWCs situated across the country. Mental health also features under the Prime Minister-Jan Arogya Yojana.”
Dr. Mandaviya further added “To improve coverage and access to mental health care, district level activities have been supported under the National Mental Health Program in 743 districts across all 36 States/UTs.” He highlighted that at the tertiary level, there are a total of 47 government mental health hospitals in the country, including three central mental health institutions at Bengaluru, Ranchi and Tejaspur. Many other central and state government hospitals have psychiatry departments. In addition, psychiatry departments have been established in the newly established All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS).
Dr. Mandaviya commemorated the states on their performance, and states/UTs were awarded certificate of appreciation with memento for achieving the highest number of calls in the National Tele Mental Health Programme. Ranking from first to third, in the larger states category Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh were awarded. Whereas, Telangana, Jharkhand, and Kerala were awarded for their performance in the smaller states category. In the North East category states of Assam, Mizoram and Manipur received awards, and Jammu and Kashmir, Delhi and Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu were awarded in the Union Territories category.
Highlighting the government’s commitment and resolve to raise awareness and ensure delivery of healthcare services to the last mile, Dr. Mandaviya said “Apart from Tele-MANAS, the Government has taken several steps to address mental health issues of children and women under the National Child Health Programme, National Adolescent Health Program and RCH programmes. As life expectancy improves, attention is also being paid to the mental health of the elderly.” He also urged all to leverage the use of digital technology so that health care reaches everyone, citing drug addiction and workplace stress as significant contributors to mental health issues.
Underscoring the importance and impact of mental health, Dr. Paul stated “the invisibility of mental health in some ways compromises our ability in reaching out to individuals, families and so on but at the same time we must not forget that nation’s productivity, well-being, societal balance is also intricately linked to the feeling well mentally and spiritually.” He emphasized “a whole-of-society approach, i.e. Jan Aandolan approach would add immense leverage in aiding and providing care to those afflicted.”
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disability, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Dr. Bharat Lal, Secretary General, National Human Rights Commission of India, Ms. L.S. Changsen, AS & MD (NHM), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ms. Indrani Kaushal, Economic Advisor, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Dr B.N. Gangadhar, Chairman, National Medical Council, Dr. Pratima Murthy, Director, National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences, Lt Gen Daljit Singh, AVSM, VSM, PHS, DGAFMS, with various dignitaries were present at the event. Dr. Roderico H Ofrin, World Health Organization, Representative to India, Dr. Soumya Swaminathan, Chairperson, M S Swaminathan Research Foundation (MSSRF) and Former Chief Scientist, World Health Organization attended the event virtually.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने विश्व मानसिक स्वास्थ्य दिवस 2023 पर मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कॉन्क्लेव में वर्चुअल तौर पर मुख्य भाषण दिया
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एनआईएमएचएएनएस में नई सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया और टेली-मानस का नया लोगो लॉन्च किया
"मानसिक स्वास्थ्य एक सार्वभौमिक मानव अधिकार है"
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग एक गुणक शक्ति है, टेली-मानस ने अब तक 3,50,000 से अधिक लोगों को परामर्श दिया है और वर्तमान में 44 टेली मानस कक्षों के माध्यम से 2000 लोगों को परामर्श प्रदान करता है, इस हेल्पलाइन पर हर दिन 1000 से ज्यादा कॉल आ रही हैं: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
"आयुष्मान भारत हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सेंटर ने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, तंत्रिका संबंधी विकारों और मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन संबंधी विकारों के लिए प्राथमिकता सेवाओं के रूप में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के साथ मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को जोड़ने की सुविधा प्रदान की है"
10 OCT 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज यहां विश्व मानसिक स्वास्थ्य दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सम्मेलन में अपने संबोधन में कहा, "मानसिक स्वास्थ्य एक सार्वभौमिक मानव अधिकार है।" उन्होंने वर्चुअल तौर पर निमहंस में नई सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया और टेली-मानस का लोगो भी लॉन्च किया। इस अवसर पर नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. पॉल भी उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने देश के सभी नागरिकों को मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल का लाभ दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों तक सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में काम करने के संकल्प की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा करते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा, “राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण वर्ष 2015-16 में प्रकाशित हुआ था, जो एक अग्रणी पहल थी। इससे पता चला कि 10 प्रतिशत आबादी मानसिक स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं से प्रभावित है। जो प्रभावित लोगों, समाज और अर्थव्यवस्था पर पड़ने वाले भारी बोझ को दर्शाता है।” केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय टेली-मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (टेली-मानस) का उदाहरण देते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि "मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग एक गुणक शक्ति है।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा, “पिछले साल विश्व मानसिक स्वास्थ्य दिवस के अवसर पर शुरू की गई टेली मानस सेवा ने अब तक 3,50,000 से अधिक लोगों को परामर्श दिया है और वर्तमान में 44 टेली मानस सेल के माध्यम से 2000 लोगों को परामर्श प्रदान करती है। इस हेल्पलाइन पर प्रतिदिन 1000 से अधिक कॉल आ रही हैं।”
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने टेली-मानस का लोगो लॉन्च किया। साथ ही, उन्होंने नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेंटल हेल्थ एंड न्यूरो साइंसेज, बैंगलोर में नई सुविधाओं अर्थात् प्लैटिनम जुबली ऑडिटोरियम और अकादमिक सुविधा, एनआईएमएचएएनएस में नया प्रशासनिक कार्यालय परिसर, सेंटर फॉर ब्रेन एंड माइंड का उद्घाटन किया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा, “आयुष्मान भारत हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सेंटर ने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, तंत्रिका संबंधी विकारों और मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन संबंधी विकारों के लिए प्राथमिकता सेवाओं के रूप में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के साथ मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के एकीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान की है। जिला स्तरीय गतिविधियां जिला अस्पताल में स्थापित एक समर्पित जिला मानसिक स्वास्थ्य क्रियाकलाप टीम द्वारा आयोजित की जाती हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र के स्तर पर मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी समस्याओं के लिए ओपीडी, परामर्श, देखभाल और चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इन्हें देश भर में स्थित 1.6 लाख एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी के माध्यम से प्रदान किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री-जन आरोग्य योजना के अंतर्गत मानसिक स्वास्थ्य भी शामिल है।”
डॉ. मांडविया ने यह भी कहा, "मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के कवरेज और पहुंच में सुधार के लिए, सभी 36 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 743 जिलों में राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम के तहत जिला स्तरीय गतिविधियों का समर्थन किया गया है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि तृतीयक स्तर पर, देश में कुल 47 सरकारी मानसिक स्वास्थ्य अस्पताल हैं, जिनमें बेंगलुरु, रांची और तेजसपुर में तीन केंद्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थान शामिल हैं। कई अन्य केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकार के अस्पतालों में मनोरोग विभाग हैं। इसके अलावा, नव स्थापित अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स) में मनोचिकित्सा विभाग स्थापित किए गए हैं।
डॉ. मांडविया ने राज्यों के निष्पादन के लिए उनकी सराहना की, और राष्ट्रीय टेली मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम में सबसे अधिक कॉल प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को स्मृति चिन्ह के साथ सराहना प्रमाणपत्र से सम्मानित किया गया। बड़े राज्यों की श्रेणी में पहली से तीसरी रैंकिंग तक तमिलनाडु, महाराष्ट्र और उत्तर प्रदेश को पुरस्कृत किया गया। जबकि, छोटे राज्यों की श्रेणी में तेलंगाना, झारखंड और केरल को उनके प्रदर्शन के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। उत्तर-पूर्व श्रेणी में असम, मिजोरम और मणिपुर राज्यों को पुरस्कार मिला, और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश श्रेणी में जम्मू-कश्मीर, दिल्ली तथा दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन व दीव को पुरस्कार मिला।
जागरूकता बढ़ाने और अंतिम छोर तक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता और संकल्प पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, “टेली-मानस के अलावा, सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय बाल के तहत बच्चों और महिलाओं के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम, राष्ट्रीय किशोर स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम और आरसीएच कार्यक्रम जैसे कई कदम उठाए हैं। जैसे-जैसे जीवन प्रत्याशा में सुधार हो रहा है, बुजुर्गों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर भी ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।” उन्होंने सभी से डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग का लाभ उठाने का भी आग्रह किया, ताकि स्वास्थ्य देखभाल हर किसी तक पहुंच सके, उन्होंने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के मुद्दों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ताओं के रूप में नशीली दवाओं की लत और कार्यस्थल से जुड़े तनाव का हवाला दिया।
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के महत्व और प्रभाव के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, डॉ. पॉल ने कहा, "मानसिक स्वास्थ्य की अदृश्यता कुछ मायनों में व्यक्तियों, परिवारों आदि तक पहुंचने की हमारी क्षमता से समझौता करती है, लेकिन साथ ही हमें नहीं भूलना चाहिए कि देश की उत्पादकता, भलाई, सामाजिक संतुलन भी मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक रूप से अच्छी तरह जुड़े हुए हैं।" उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि "समग्र-समाज का दृष्टिकोण, यानी जन आंदोलन का दृष्टिकोण पीड़ितों को सहायता और देखभाल प्रदान करने में अत्यधिक लाभ प्रदान करेगा।"
इस कार्यक्रम में दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार, राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के महासचिव डॉ. भरत लाल, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव एवं एमडी (एनएचएम) सुश्री एल.एस. चांगसेन, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में आर्थिक सलाहकार सुश्री इंद्राणी कौशल, राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा परिषद के अध्यक्ष डॉ. बी.एन. गंगाधर, राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और तंत्रिका विज्ञान संस्थान की निदेशक डॉ. प्रतिमा मूर्ति, सशसत्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा के महानिदेशक एवीएसएम, वीएससम, पीएचएस लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल दलजीत सिंह और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के भारत के प्रतिनिधि डॉ. रोडेरिको एच. ऑफ्रिन, एम.एस. स्वामीनाथन रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एमएसएसआरएफ) की अध्यक्ष और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की पूर्व मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सौम्या स्वामीनाथन ने इस कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल तौर पर भाग लिया।