Ministry of Cooperation
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the Government of India has taken several steps to strengthen all the cooperative societies of the country
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has taken an important decision to computerize and empower the registrars of all 28 states and 8 union territories, and 1,851 Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) operating in 13 states
On the lines of computerization scheme of all PACS in the country, 1,851 units of Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) of 13 states will be computerized through a national unified software
Offices of Registrar of Cooperatives of all States/Union Territories will also be computerized similar to Central Registrar
Central Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) will be established for this scheme, which will work towards the successful implementation of the plan, total estimated expenditure for this scheme will be Rs. 225.09 crore
Implementation of this scheme will enable people to quickly access services provided by the Cooperative Departments of the states and the offices of ARDBs, additionally it will also bring transparency and uniformity in the functioning of these offices, which will make them more efficient and save the time
08 OCT 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the Government of India has taken several steps to strengthen all the cooperative societies of the country. In this regard, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has taken an important decision to computerize and empower the registrars of all 28 states and 8 union territories, and 1,851 Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) operating in 13 states.
On the lines of computerization scheme of all Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS) in the country, a centrally sponsored scheme has been approved for computerization of 1,851 units of Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) of 13 states through a national unified software and computerization of offices of Registrar of Cooperatives of all States/Union Territories similar to Central Registrar.
A Central Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) will be established for this scheme, which will work towards the successful implementation of the scheme. The total estimated expenditure for this scheme will be Rs. 225.09 crore.
The implementation of this scheme will not only enable people to quickly access services provided by the Cooperative Departments of the states and the offices of Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) but will also bring transparency and uniformity in the functioning of these offices, which will make them more efficient and save the time.

सहकार मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, भारत सरकारने देशातील सर्व सहकारी संस्थांना बळकट करण्यासाठी उचलली अनेक महत्वाची पावले
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी देशातील सर्व 28 राज्ये आणि 8 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील निबंधक कार्यालयांचे आणि 13 राज्यातील 1851 कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँकांचे (ARDBs) संगणकीकरण आणि सक्षमीकरण करण्याचा घेतला महत्वाचा निर्णय
08 OCT 2023 3:44PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि गृह तसेच सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, भारत सरकारने देशातील सर्व सहकारी संस्थांना मजबूत करण्यासाठी अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत. याच प्रयत्नांचा भाग म्हणून, केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री, अमित शाह यांनी 28 राज्ये आणि आठ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात असलेली निबंधक कार्यालये तसेच, देशातील 13 राज्यात असलेल्या 1,851 कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँकांचे संगणकीकरण आणि सक्षमीकरण करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
देशातील सर्व प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांचे संगणकीकरण करण्याच्या केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजनेच्या धर्तीवर, राष्ट्रीय एकीकृत सॉफ्टवेअरच्या माध्यमातून कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँकांच्या (ARDBs) 13 राज्यातील 1851 शाखांमधे संगणकीकरण करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजूरी देण्यात आली आहे. सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील सहकारी संस्थांची निबंधक कार्यालये, केंद्रीय निबंधक कार्यालयांप्रमाणेच संगणकीकृत केली जाणार आहेत.
या योजनेसाठी एक मध्यवर्ती प्रकल्प देखरेख विभाग स्थापन केला जाईल, जो या योजनेच्या यशस्वी अंमलबजावणीसाठी काम करेल. या योजनेसाठी एकूण 225.09 कोटी रुपये खर्च प्रस्तावित आहे.
या योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे, राज्यातील सहकारी विभागातर्फे तसेच कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँकेतर्फे दिल्या जाणाऱ्या सेवा तर लोकांना सहज उपलब्ध होतीलच, शिवाय, या कार्यालयांच्या कार्यपद्धतीत पारदर्शकता आणि एकसूत्रीपणा येईल. ज्यामुळे ही सर्व कामे अधिक प्रभावीपणे आणि कमी वेळेत होतील.