गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार सिक्किम के साथ पूरी एकजुटता से खड़ी है
केंद्र ने सिक्किम को राज्य आपदा मोचन निधि (एसडीआरएफ) से अपना हिस्सा जारी करने की मंजूरी दी
राज्य में हुई क्षति का आकलन करने के लिए एक अंतर मंत्रालयी केंद्रीय टीम (आईएमसीटी) का गठन
06 OCT 2023 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार सिक्किम के साथ पूरी एकजुटता से खड़ी है। केंद्र सरकार ने सिक्किम सरकार को हरसंभव सहायता प्रदान करने का आश्वासन दिया है। केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सिक्किम के प्रभावित लोगों को राहत उपाय प्रदान करने में मदद हेतु वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए राज्य आपदा मोचन निधि (एसडीआरएफ) से केंद्रीय हिस्से की 44.80 करोड़ रुपये राशि की दोनों किस्तें जारी करने की मंजूरी दी है। इसके अलावा, ग्लेशियल लेक आउटबर्स्ट फ्लड (जीएलओएफ)/ बादल फटने /फ्लैश फ्लड के कारण राज्य को हुई हानि का आकलन करने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय ने एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी केंद्रीय टीम (आईएमसीटी) का गठन किया है, जो प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का दौरा करेगी। इस केंद्रीय टीम के आकलन के आधार पर सिक्किम को निर्धारित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोदन निधि (एसडीआरएफ) से अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय सहायता की मंजूरी दी जाएगी।
4 अक्टूबर 2023 की सुबह जीएलओएफ/बादल फटने/फ्लैश फ्लड की घटनाओं के कारण, तीस्ता नदी के प्रवाह में अचानक हुई वृद्धि के कारण अनेक पुल, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-10 के कुछ हिस्से, चुंगथांग बांध बह गए और सिक्किम की नदी घाटी के ऊपरी इलाकों में कई छोटे शहर और कई बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं बुरी तरह प्रभावित हुए।
केंद्र सरकार उच्चतम स्तर पर चौबीसों घंटे सिक्किम की स्थिति पर कड़ी नजर रखे हुए है। केंद्र सरकार इस गंभीर स्थिति से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए राज्य सरकार के प्रयासों में योगदान के लिए समय पर रसद संसाधन जुटाकर पूरी सहायता प्रदान कर रही है। प्रदान की गई रसद सहायता में राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) की पर्याप्त टीमों की तैनाती; भारतीय वायु सेना के हेलीकॉप्टरों और सेना के जवानों सहित आवश्यक खोज और बचाव उपकरण शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, बिजली, दूरसंचार और सड़क, राजमार्ग तथा परिवहन मंत्रालयों की तकनीकी टीमें राज्य में क्षतिग्रस्त बुनियादी ढांचे और दूर संचार नेटवर्क की समय पर बहाली के कार्य में सहायता प्रदान कर रही हैं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi standing shoulder to shoulder with Sikkim
Centre approves release of its share from State Disaster Response fund (SDRF) to Sikkim
Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) constituted to make assessment of damages caused in the State
06 OCT 2023 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is standing shoulder to shoulder with Sikkim. The Central Government has assured all possible help to the Government of Sikkim. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved release of both the installments of Central Share of State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to Sikkim, amounting to Rs 44.80 crore in advance, for the year 2023-24, to help the State in providing relief measures to the affected people. Further, to make an assessment of damages caused due to a Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF)/Cloud Burst /Flash floods, the Ministry of Home Affairs has constituted an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT), which will visit the affected areas of the State shortly. Based on the assessment of IMCT, further additional Central assistance from National Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to Sikkim will be approved, as per laid down procedure.
In the early hours of October 4, due to incidents GLOF/Cloud Burst /Flash floods, there was a sudden surge in flows in the Teesta river, which washed away several bridges, parts of NH-10, the Chungthang Dam and has impacted several small towns and several infrastructure projects in the upper reaches of the river valley in Sikkim.
The situation in Sikkim is being closely monitored by the Central Government at the highest level on 24x7 basis. The Central Government is providing full support to the Government of Sikkim by mobilizing timely logistics resources to supplement the efforts of the State Government to deal with the situation effectively. The logistics support provided includes deployment of adequate teams of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF); Indian Air Force helicopters and Army personnel along with necessary search and rescue equipment. Further, technical teams of Ministries of Power, Telecommunications and Roads, Highways & Transport are assisting for timely restoration of damaged infrastructure and communication network in the State.