Ministry of Home Affairs
Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi standing shoulder to shoulder with Sikkim
Centre approves release of its share from State Disaster Response fund (SDRF) to Sikkim
Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) constituted to make assessment of damages caused in the State
06 OCT 2023 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is standing shoulder to shoulder with Sikkim. The Central Government has assured all possible help to the Government of Sikkim. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved release of both the installments of Central Share of State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to Sikkim, amounting to Rs 44.80 crore in advance, for the year 2023-24, to help the State in providing relief measures to the affected people. Further, to make an assessment of damages caused due to a Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF)/Cloud Burst /Flash floods, the Ministry of Home Affairs has constituted an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT), which will visit the affected areas of the State shortly. Based on the assessment of IMCT, further additional Central assistance from National Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to Sikkim will be approved, as per laid down procedure.
In the early hours of October 4, due to incidents GLOF/Cloud Burst /Flash floods, there was a sudden surge in flows in the Teesta river, which washed away several bridges, parts of NH-10, the Chungthang Dam and has impacted several small towns and several infrastructure projects in the upper reaches of the river valley in Sikkim.
The situation in Sikkim is being closely monitored by the Central Government at the highest level on 24x7 basis. The Central Government is providing full support to the Government of Sikkim by mobilizing timely logistics resources to supplement the efforts of the State Government to deal with the situation effectively. The logistics support provided includes deployment of adequate teams of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF); Indian Air Force helicopters and Army personnel along with necessary search and rescue equipment. Further, technical teams of Ministries of Power, Telecommunications and Roads, Highways & Transport are assisting for timely restoration of damaged infrastructure and communication network in the State.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
সিকিমের দুর্যোগে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়েছে
রাজ্য বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা তহবিল থেকে সিকিমকে তার বরাদ্দ মঞ্জুর কেন্দ্রের
রাজ্যের ক্ষয়ক্ষতি নিরুপণে আন্তঃমন্ত্রক কেন্দ্রীয় দল গঠিত
06 OCT 2023 10:11AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি ৬ অক্টোবর
সিকিমের দুর্যোগে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়েছে। সিকিম সরকারকে সমস্ত রকম সাহায্যের আশ্বাস দিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ রাজ্য বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা তহবিল থেকে সিকিমকে কেন্দ্রীয় বরাদ্দ মঞ্জুর করেছে। দুর্গত মানুষদের ত্রাণ সাহায্যার্থে ২০২৩-২৪ সালের জন্য এই তহবিল থেকে অগ্রিম ৪৪ কোটি ৮০ লক্ষ টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, বরফ গলা জল/মেঘভাঙা বৃষ্টি/হড়পা বাণে ক্ষয়ক্ষতির পরিমান খতিয়ে দেখতে আন্তঃমন্ত্রক কেন্দ্রীয় দল গঠন করা হয়েছে। তারা খুব শীঘ্রই রাজ্যের দুর্গত এলাকা পরিদর্শন করবেন। আন্তঃমন্ত্রক কেন্দ্রীয় দলের সমীক্ষার ভিত্তিতে প্রচলিত নিয়ম মাফিক সিকিমকে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা তহবিল থেকে অতিরিক্ত কেন্দ্রীয় বরাদ্দ মঞ্জুর করা হবে।
চৌঠা অক্টোবর ভোররাতে বরফ গলা জল/মেঘভাঙা বৃষ্টি/হড়পা বাণে তিস্তা নদীর জলস্তর আচমকা বেড়ে যাওয়ায় তা বেশ কয়েকটি সেতু, ১০ নম্বর জাতীয় মহাসড়কের কয়েকটি জায়গা এবং চুংথাং বাঁধকে ভাসিয়ে নিয়ে যায়। এরফলে বেশকিছু ছোট শহর জলমগ্ন হয়ে পড়ে এবং সিকিমের নদী উপত্যকার উপরিভাগের কয়েকটি পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প দারুণভাবে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সর্বোচ্চ স্তরে সিকিমের পরিস্থিতির ওপর সারাক্ষণ নজর রাখছে। পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় রাজ্য সরকারকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার যাবতীয় সহায়ক সাহায্য প্রদান করছে। যথেষ্ট সংখ্যায় জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী সদস্য সেখানে নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর হেলিকপ্টার এবং সেনা কর্মীরা ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারকাজে হাত লাগিয়েছেন। এছাড়াও, বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক, টেলি যোগাযোগ, সড়ক, মহাসড়ক এবং পরিবহন মন্ত্রকের কারিগরি দল বন্যা দুর্গতদের উদ্ধার এবং পুনর্বাসনে সাহায্যের পাশাপাশি ভেঙে পড়া পরিকাঠামো এবং রাজ্যের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা পুনর্বহাল করার কাজে সবরকম সাহায্য করছে ।