Ministry of Home Affairs
Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi standing shoulder to shoulder with Sikkim
Centre approves release of its share from State Disaster Response fund (SDRF) to Sikkim
Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) constituted to make assessment of damages caused in the State
06 OCT 2023 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is standing shoulder to shoulder with Sikkim. The Central Government has assured all possible help to the Government of Sikkim. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved release of both the installments of Central Share of State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to Sikkim, amounting to Rs 44.80 crore in advance, for the year 2023-24, to help the State in providing relief measures to the affected people. Further, to make an assessment of damages caused due to a Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF)/Cloud Burst /Flash floods, the Ministry of Home Affairs has constituted an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT), which will visit the affected areas of the State shortly. Based on the assessment of IMCT, further additional Central assistance from National Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to Sikkim will be approved, as per laid down procedure.
In the early hours of October 4, due to incidents GLOF/Cloud Burst /Flash floods, there was a sudden surge in flows in the Teesta river, which washed away several bridges, parts of NH-10, the Chungthang Dam and has impacted several small towns and several infrastructure projects in the upper reaches of the river valley in Sikkim.
The situation in Sikkim is being closely monitored by the Central Government at the highest level on 24x7 basis. The Central Government is providing full support to the Government of Sikkim by mobilizing timely logistics resources to supplement the efforts of the State Government to deal with the situation effectively. The logistics support provided includes deployment of adequate teams of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF); Indian Air Force helicopters and Army personnel along with necessary search and rescue equipment. Further, technical teams of Ministries of Power, Telecommunications and Roads, Highways & Transport are assisting for timely restoration of damaged infrastructure and communication network in the State.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ছিকিমৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ কাষত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ
ছিকিমলৈ কেন্দ্ৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক দুৰ্য্যোগ সঁহাৰি পুঁজিৰ (SDRF) শ্বেয়াৰ মুকলিত অনুমোদন
ৰাজ্যখনত হোৱা ক্ষয়-ক্ষতিৰ মূল্যায়নৰ বাবে আন্তঃমন্ত্ৰালয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় দল (IMCT) গঠন
06 OCT 2023 10:11AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ছিকিমৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ কাষত থিয় দিছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ছিকিম চৰকাৰক সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো সহায়-সহযোগিতাৰ আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰিছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ২০২৩-২৪ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে আগতীয়াকৈ ৪৪.৮০ কোটি টকাৰ ৰাজ্যিক দুৰ্যোগ সঁহাৰি পুঁজিৰ (SDRF) কেন্দ্ৰীয় অংশৰ দুয়োটা কিস্তি ছিকিমলৈ মুকলি কৰি দিয়াত অনুমোদন জনাইছে যাতে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলক সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্যখনৰ সহায় হয়। তদুপৰি, হিমবাহৰ বিস্ফোৰণ সৃষ্ট বানপানী (GLOF)/ডাৱৰ বিস্ফোৰণ/কৃত্ৰিম বানপানীৰ পৰিণতিত ক্ষয়-ক্ষতিৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰিবলৈ গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এটি আন্তঃমন্ত্ৰালয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় দল (IMCT) গঠন কৰিছে। এই দলটোৱে অতি সোনকালে ৰাজ্যখনৰ ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত অঞ্চলসমূহ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব। আইএমচিটিৰ মূল্যায়নৰ ভিত্তিত, নিৰ্ধাৰিত পদ্ধতি অনুসাৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্য্যোগ সঁহাৰি পুঁজি ((SDRF) ৰপৰা ছিকিমলৈ অধিক অতিৰিক্ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাহায্যত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হ’ব।
৪ অক্টোবৰৰ পুৱাৰ ভাগত হিমবাহৰ বিস্ফোৰণ সৃষ্ট বানপানী (GLOF)/ডাৱৰ বিস্ফোৰণ/কৃত্ৰিম বানপানীৰ পৰিণতিত তিস্তা নদীৰ স্ৰোতে কেইবাখনো দলং, ১০ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ কিছু অংশ, চুংথাং বান্ধ উটুৱাই লৈ যায় আৰু ই ছিকিমৰ নদী উপত্যকাৰ উজনি অংশৰ সৰু চহৰসমূহ আৰু একাধিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ছিকিমৰ এই পৰিস্থিতি ২৪x৭ভাৱে সৰ্বোচ্চ পৰ্য্যায়ত অতিশয় সক্ৰিয়তাৰে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আছে। কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে সময়মতে লজিষ্টিক সমলৰ সংগঠিতকৰণেৰে পৰিস্থিতিৰে ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰখনৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত পৰিপূৰকৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। আগবঢ়োৱা লজিষ্টিক সহায়ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্য্যাগ সঁহাৰি বাহিনী (NDRF)ৰ পৰ্য্যাপ্ত দল নিয়োগ; ভাৰতীয় বায়ুসেনাৰ হেলিকপ্টাৰ আৰু সেনা জোৱানৰ লগতে প্ৰয়োজনীয় অনুসন্ধান আৰু উদ্ধাৰ সঁজুলি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে। ইয়াৰোপৰি শক্তি, দূৰসংযোগ আৰু পথ, ঘাইপথ আৰু পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ কাৰিকৰী দলসমূহে ৰাজ্যখনৰ ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু যোগাযোগ নেটৱৰ্ক সময়মতে পুনৰ কাৰ্য্যক্ষম কৰি তুলিবলৈ সহায় আগবঢ়ায় আছে।