Ministry of Home Affairs
Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi standing shoulder to shoulder with Sikkim
Centre approves release of its share from State Disaster Response fund (SDRF) to Sikkim
Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) constituted to make assessment of damages caused in the State
06 OCT 2023 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is standing shoulder to shoulder with Sikkim. The Central Government has assured all possible help to the Government of Sikkim. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved release of both the installments of Central Share of State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to Sikkim, amounting to Rs 44.80 crore in advance, for the year 2023-24, to help the State in providing relief measures to the affected people. Further, to make an assessment of damages caused due to a Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF)/Cloud Burst /Flash floods, the Ministry of Home Affairs has constituted an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT), which will visit the affected areas of the State shortly. Based on the assessment of IMCT, further additional Central assistance from National Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to Sikkim will be approved, as per laid down procedure.
In the early hours of October 4, due to incidents GLOF/Cloud Burst /Flash floods, there was a sudden surge in flows in the Teesta river, which washed away several bridges, parts of NH-10, the Chungthang Dam and has impacted several small towns and several infrastructure projects in the upper reaches of the river valley in Sikkim.
The situation in Sikkim is being closely monitored by the Central Government at the highest level on 24x7 basis. The Central Government is providing full support to the Government of Sikkim by mobilizing timely logistics resources to supplement the efforts of the State Government to deal with the situation effectively. The logistics support provided includes deployment of adequate teams of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF); Indian Air Force helicopters and Army personnel along with necessary search and rescue equipment. Further, technical teams of Ministries of Power, Telecommunications and Roads, Highways & Transport are assisting for timely restoration of damaged infrastructure and communication network in the State.

गृह मामिला मन्त्रालय
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्वमा केन्द्र सरकार सिक्किमसित काँधमा काँध मिलाएर उभिएको छ
केन्द्रले सिक्किमलाई राज्य आपदा प्रतिक्रिया निधि (एसडीआरएफ) बाट आफ्नो हिस्सा जारी गर्न अनुमोदन गऱ्यो
राज्यमा भएको क्षतिको आकलन गर्नका लागि अन्तरमन्त्रालयीय केन्द्रीय टोली (आईएमसीटी) को गठन गरिएको छ
06 OCT 2023 10:11AM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्वमा केन्द्र सरकार सिक्किमको साथमा काँधमा काँध मिलाएर उभिएको छ। केन्द्र सरकारले सिक्किम सरकारलाई हर सम्भव सहयोग गर्ने आश्वासन दिएको छ। केन्द्रीय गृह मन्त्री तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले प्रभावित नागरिकहरूलाई राहत उपाय प्रदान गर्नमा राज्यलाई सहयोग उपलब्ध गराउनका लागि वर्ष 2023-24 को लागि राज्य आपदा प्रतिक्रिया निधि (एसडीआरएफ) को केन्द्रीय हिस्साका दुवै किस्ता 44.80 करोड़ रुपियाँको केन्द्रीय शेयर जारी गर्न स्वीकृति दिएका छन्। यस अतिरिक्त, ग्लेशियल लेक आउटबर्स्ट फ्लड (जीएलओएफ)/क्लाउड बर्स्ट/फ्लास फ्लडको कारण भएको क्षतिको आकलन गर्नका लागि गृह मन्त्रालयले अन्तर-मन्त्रालयीय केन्द्रीय टोली (आईएमसीटी) गठन गरेको छ, जसले छिट्टै राज्यका प्रभावित क्षेत्रहरूको भ्रमण गर्नेछ। आईएमसीटीको आकलनको आधारमा निर्धारित प्रक्रिया अनुसार राष्ट्रिय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया कोष (एसडीआरएफ) बाट सिक्किमलाई अतिरिक्त केन्द्रीय सहायता स्वीकृत गरिनेछ।
4 अक्टोबरको बिहानको समयमा जीएलओएफ / क्लाउड बर्स्ट / फ्लाश फ्लड बाढ़को घटनाको कारण टिस्टा नदीको प्रवाहमा अचानक वृद्धि भयो, जसले धेरै पुल, एनएच -10 का केही हिस्सा, चुङ्थाङ बाँध र सिक्किममा नदी उपत्यकाको माथिल्लो इलाकामा अवस्थित धेरै साना शहर र धेरै बुनियादी ढाँचालाई बगाएको छ।
सिक्किमको अवस्थालाई केन्द्र सरकारले 24X7 आधारमा उच्च स्तरमा नजिकबाट निगरानी गरिरहेको छ। केन्द्र सरकार स्थितिबाट प्रभावी ढङ्गले सामना गर्नका लागि राज्य सरकारको प्रयासलाई पूरा गर्न समयमै रसद स्रोत जुटाएर सिक्किम सरकारलाई पूर्ण सहयोग प्रदान गरिरहेको छ। उपलब्ध गराइएको रसद सहयोगमा राष्ट्रिय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल (एनडीआरएफ) को पर्याप्त टोली, भारतीय वायु सेनाका हेलिकप्टर र सेनाका जवानहरू आवश्यक खोज तथा उद्धार उपकरणहरू सहित तैनाथ गरिएको छ। यस अतिरिक्त, विद्युत्, दूरसञ्चार तथा सडक, राजमार्ग तथा यातायात मन्त्रालयका प्राविधिक टोलीहरूले राज्यमा क्षतिग्रस्त बुनियादी ढाँचा र सञ्चार सञ्जालको समयमै पुनर्स्थापना गर्न सहयोग गरिरहेका छन्।