Ministry of Home Affairs
Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi standing shoulder to shoulder with Sikkim
Centre approves release of its share from State Disaster Response fund (SDRF) to Sikkim
Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) constituted to make assessment of damages caused in the State
06 OCT 2023 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is standing shoulder to shoulder with Sikkim. The Central Government has assured all possible help to the Government of Sikkim. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved release of both the installments of Central Share of State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to Sikkim, amounting to Rs 44.80 crore in advance, for the year 2023-24, to help the State in providing relief measures to the affected people. Further, to make an assessment of damages caused due to a Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF)/Cloud Burst /Flash floods, the Ministry of Home Affairs has constituted an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT), which will visit the affected areas of the State shortly. Based on the assessment of IMCT, further additional Central assistance from National Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to Sikkim will be approved, as per laid down procedure.
In the early hours of October 4, due to incidents GLOF/Cloud Burst /Flash floods, there was a sudden surge in flows in the Teesta river, which washed away several bridges, parts of NH-10, the Chungthang Dam and has impacted several small towns and several infrastructure projects in the upper reaches of the river valley in Sikkim.
The situation in Sikkim is being closely monitored by the Central Government at the highest level on 24x7 basis. The Central Government is providing full support to the Government of Sikkim by mobilizing timely logistics resources to supplement the efforts of the State Government to deal with the situation effectively. The logistics support provided includes deployment of adequate teams of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF); Indian Air Force helicopters and Army personnel along with necessary search and rescue equipment. Further, technical teams of Ministries of Power, Telecommunications and Roads, Highways & Transport are assisting for timely restoration of damaged infrastructure and communication network in the State.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସିକ୍କିମ ସହିତ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବରେ ରହିଛନ୍ତି
ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏସଡିଆରଏଫ) ରୁ ସିକ୍କିମକୁ ଏହାର ଅଂଶ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛି
ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତିର ଆକଳନ କରିବାକୁ ଆନ୍ତଃ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଦଳ (ଆଇଏମସିଟି) ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଛି
06 OCT 2023 10:11AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସିକ୍କିମ ସହ ଏହି ଜଟିଳ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବରେ ରହିଛନ୍ତି। ସିକ୍କିମ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ 2023-24 ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ସିକ୍କିମର ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ରିଲିଫ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏସଡିଆରଏଫ) ର ସେଣ୍ଟ୍ରାଲ୍ ସେୟାରର 44.80 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଉଭୟ କିସ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ, ଗ୍ଲାସିୟାଲ୍ ଲେକ ଆଉଟବର୍ଷ୍ଟ ବନ୍ୟା (ଜିଏଲଓଏଫ) / କ୍ଲାଉଡ୍ ବର୍ଷ୍ଟ ଯୋଗୁଁ ହୋଇଥିବା କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତିର ଆକଳନ କରିବାକୁ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏକ ଆନ୍ତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଦଳ (ଆଇଏମସିଟି) ଗଠନ କରିଛି, ଯାହା ରାଜ୍ୟର ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବ। ଆଇଏମସିଟି ର ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ ଉପରେ ଆଧାର କରି, ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏସଡିଆରଏଫ) ରୁ ସିକ୍କିମକୁ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସହାୟତା ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ହେବ।
ଅକ୍ଟୋବର 4 ତାରିଖ ସକାଳେ, ଜିଏଲଓଏଫ / ବାଦଲ ଫଟା ବର୍ଷା / ବ୍ୟାପକ ବନ୍ୟା ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଯୋଗୁଁ ତିସ୍ତା ନଦୀରେ ହଠାତ୍ ପ୍ରବାହ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଲା, ଯାହା ଏନଏଚ-10 ର କିଛି ଅଂଶ, ଚୁଙ୍ଗଥାଙ୍ଗ ଡ୍ୟାମକୁ ଧୋଇ ଦେଇଥିଲା। ଏହା ସହିତ ସିକ୍କିମରେ ନଦୀ ଉପତ୍ୟକାର ଉପର ମୁଣ୍ଡରେ ଅନେକ ଛୋଟ ସହର ଏବଂ ଅନେକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବରେ କ୍ଷତିଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି।
ସିକ୍କିମର ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ 24x7 ଆଧାରରେ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ତୀକ୍ଷ୍ଣ ନଜର ରଖିଛନ୍ତି। ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ସଠିକ୍ ରୂପେ ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସିକ୍କିମ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଉଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ସହାୟତାରେ ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ମୁକାବିଲା ଫୋର୍ସ (ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ) ର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଦଳ ନିୟୋଜନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ; ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସନ୍ଧାନ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଧାର ଉପକରଣ ସହିତ ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁସେନା ହେଲିକପ୍ଟର ଏବଂ ସେନା କର୍ମଚାରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ସାମିଲ୍ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ, ଶକ୍ତି, ଟେଲିକମ୍ ଏବଂ ସଡକ, ରାଜପଥ ଏବଂ ପରିବହନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବୈଷୟିକ ଦଳ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ କ୍ଷତିଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ନେଟୱାର୍କର ଠିକ୍ ସମୟରେ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ପାଇଁ ସହାୟତା କରୁଛନ୍ତି।