Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines aims to implement 341 cleanliness activities under Special Campaign 3.0
06 OCT 2023 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines along with its CPSEs and itsfield formations is observing the Special Campaign 3.0, to foster cleanliness and elevate workplace experiences at Government offices. The Secretary, Ministry of Mines, in a V.C. meeting with all field offices on 30th September, reviewed the preparation of all offices for special campaign 3.0. The targets were set under various categories and sites for cleaning were identified. Record Management and enhancement of workplace experience in offices will be the prime focus during the campaign. Ministry of Mines and the other units have identified 341 cleanliness campaign / activities under the purview of Special Campaign 3.0.
The Ministry and organizations under it are going beyond the eight vertices of campaign and undertaking various activities as best practices. Taking forward it's theme of giving back to the environment, new initiatives are taken by the Ministry under the campaign.
During the Special Campaign 3.0, Ministry of Mines is undertaking refurbishing of office premises including the main entrance and corridors of Shastri Bhawan. As an energy saving measure, old hot cases are being removed from all the offices of Ministry of Mines. Standees and flexes are being replaced with digital screen to display various campaign posters.
The Geological Survey of India (GSI) is going to carry out various activities at 15 Geo-Heritage sites nationwide. These Geo-heritage sites are identified in Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Jharkhand, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya and in Tripura. GSI will prepare rock sculpting at its CHQ campus by using old rock samples collected during various geological field investigations from different parts of the country.
A number of new and innovative activities are taking place at various offices. National Aluminium Company Ltd (NALCO). is revamping a Vermi-Compost Plant and creating a Medicinal Plant Garden at Nalco Nagar Township, Bhubaneswar. NALCO is also developing similar type of medicinal plant gardens at its Damanjodi and Angul units.
Hindustan Copper Ltd. (HCL) is also organising number of innovative activities. From rainwater harvesting to cleaning of water bodies to placing of bird feeders are some of the sustainable activities which HCL is undertaking under the Special Campaign 3.0.
Mineral Exploration Consultancy Ltd (MECL) is promoting ‘Solid Waste Segregation from the Source’ with placing of blue and green colour buckets. The company is also constructing Composite Pits to promote organic fertilizers.
Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) is also observing Special Campaign 3.0 with lot of plantation programmes along with creating compost pits and even construction of a herbal plant garden.
Other units like NIRM and JNARDDC are also conducting several sustainable cleanliness drives during this campaign period.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانکنی کی وزارت کا مقصد، خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے تحت، صفائی ستھرائی کی 341سرگرمیوں کو نافذ کرنا ہے
06 OCT 2023 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
کانکنی کی وزارت، اپنے سی پی ایس ایز اور اپنے فیلڈ فارمیشنز کے ساتھ مل کر، سرکاری دفاتر میں صفائی کو فروغ دینے اور کام کی جگہ کے تجربات کو بہتر کرنے کے لیے، خصوصی مہم 3.0 کا مشاہدہ کر رہی ہے۔کانکنی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے 30 ستمبر کو تمام فیلڈ دفاتر کے ساتھ ایک وی سی میٹنگ میں خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے لیے تمام دفاتر کی تیاری کا جائزہ لیا۔ مختلف زمروں کے تحت اہداف مقرر کیے گئے اور صفائی کے لیے جگہوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ مہم کے دوران، ریکارڈ کرنے کے انتظامیہ اور دفاتر میں کام کی جگہ کے تجربے کو بڑھانا اولین فوکس ہوگا۔ کانکنی کی وزارت اور دیگر اکائیوں نے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دائرہ کار میں 341 صفائی مہم / سرگرمیوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔
وزارت اور اس کے ماتحت تنظیمیں، مہم کے آٹھ زمروں سے تجاوز کرتے ہوئے بہترین طریقوں کے طور پر ،مختلف سرگرمیاں شروع کر رہی ہیں۔ ماحولیات کی بحالی کے موضوع کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، وزارت کی جانب سے مہم کے تحت، نئے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران، کانکنی کی وزارت شاستری بھون کے مرکزی دروازے اور راہداریوں سمیت ،دفتر کے احاطے کی تجدید کاری کا کام کر رہی ہے۔ توانائی کی بچت کے اقدام کے طور پر، کانکنی کی وزارت کے تمام دفاتر سے پرانے ہاٹ کیسز ہٹائے جا رہے ہیں۔ مختلف مہم کے پوسٹرز دکھانے کے لیے اسٹینڈز اور فلیکسز کو ڈیجیٹل اسکرین سے تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی)، ملک بھر میں 15 جیو ہیریٹیج سائٹس پر مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دینے جا رہا ہے۔ ان جیو ہیریٹیج سائٹس کی شناخت اتر پردیش، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، آندھرا پردیش، تمل ناڈو، بہار، جھارکھنڈ، راجستھان، گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، میگھالیہ اور تریپورہ میں کی گئی ہے۔ جی ایس آئی ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے مختلف ارضیاتی فیلڈ تحقیقات کے دوران اکٹھے کیے گئے پتھروں کے پرانے نمونوں کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے، اپنے سی ایچ کیو کیمپس میں چٹان کی مجسمہ سازی تیار کرے گا۔
مختلف دفاتر میں بہت سی نئی اور اختراعی سرگرمیاں ہو رہی ہیں۔ نیشنل ایلومینیم کمپنی لمیٹڈ (نالکو)، بھونیشور کے نالکو نگر ٹاؤن شپ میں ایک ورمی کمپوسٹ پلانٹ کی تجدید نو کر رہا ہے اور طبیعاتی پلانٹ گارڈن بنا رہا ہے۔ نالکو اپنے دامن جوڑی اور انگول یونٹس میں اسی قسم کے دواؤں کے پودوں کے باغات بھی تیار کر رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان کاپر لمیٹڈ (ایس سی ایل ) بھی بہت سی اختراعی سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔ بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے سے لے کر آبی ذخائر کی صفائی تک نیز برڈ فیڈر لگانے تک کچھ پائیدار سرگرمیاں ہیں جو ایچ سی ایل خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے تحت کر رہی ہے۔
منرل ایکسپلوریشن کنسلٹنسی لمیٹڈ (ایم ای سی ایل ) نیلے اور سبز رنگ کی بالٹیاں رکھ کر 'ذرائع سے ٹھوس فضلہ کی علیحدگی' کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ کمپنی، نامیاتی کھادوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کمپوزٹ پٹس بھی بنا رہی ہے۔
انڈین بیورو آف مائنز (آئی بی ایم ) خصوصی مہم 3.0 کا بھی مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے جس میں بہت سے شجرکاری پروگراموں کے ساتھ، کمپوسٹ گڑھے بنانے اور یہاں تک کہ جڑی بوٹیوں کے پودوں کے باغ کی تیاری بھی شامل ہے۔
دیگر یونٹس جیسے این آئی آر ایم اورجے این اے آر ڈی ڈی سی بھی اس مہم کے دوران، کئی پائیدار صفائی مہم چلا رہے ہیں۔