Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines aims to implement 341 cleanliness activities under Special Campaign 3.0
06 OCT 2023 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines along with its CPSEs and itsfield formations is observing the Special Campaign 3.0, to foster cleanliness and elevate workplace experiences at Government offices. The Secretary, Ministry of Mines, in a V.C. meeting with all field offices on 30th September, reviewed the preparation of all offices for special campaign 3.0. The targets were set under various categories and sites for cleaning were identified. Record Management and enhancement of workplace experience in offices will be the prime focus during the campaign. Ministry of Mines and the other units have identified 341 cleanliness campaign / activities under the purview of Special Campaign 3.0.
The Ministry and organizations under it are going beyond the eight vertices of campaign and undertaking various activities as best practices. Taking forward it's theme of giving back to the environment, new initiatives are taken by the Ministry under the campaign.
During the Special Campaign 3.0, Ministry of Mines is undertaking refurbishing of office premises including the main entrance and corridors of Shastri Bhawan. As an energy saving measure, old hot cases are being removed from all the offices of Ministry of Mines. Standees and flexes are being replaced with digital screen to display various campaign posters.
The Geological Survey of India (GSI) is going to carry out various activities at 15 Geo-Heritage sites nationwide. These Geo-heritage sites are identified in Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Jharkhand, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya and in Tripura. GSI will prepare rock sculpting at its CHQ campus by using old rock samples collected during various geological field investigations from different parts of the country.
A number of new and innovative activities are taking place at various offices. National Aluminium Company Ltd (NALCO). is revamping a Vermi-Compost Plant and creating a Medicinal Plant Garden at Nalco Nagar Township, Bhubaneswar. NALCO is also developing similar type of medicinal plant gardens at its Damanjodi and Angul units.
Hindustan Copper Ltd. (HCL) is also organising number of innovative activities. From rainwater harvesting to cleaning of water bodies to placing of bird feeders are some of the sustainable activities which HCL is undertaking under the Special Campaign 3.0.
Mineral Exploration Consultancy Ltd (MECL) is promoting ‘Solid Waste Segregation from the Source’ with placing of blue and green colour buckets. The company is also constructing Composite Pits to promote organic fertilizers.
Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) is also observing Special Campaign 3.0 with lot of plantation programmes along with creating compost pits and even construction of a herbal plant garden.
Other units like NIRM and JNARDDC are also conducting several sustainable cleanliness drives during this campaign period.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत 341 स्वच्छता गतिविधियों को लागू करना है
06 OCT 2023 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने और कार्यस्थलों के अनुभवों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए खान मंत्रालय अपने केन्‍द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों और इनकी क्षेत्रीय संरचनाओं के साथ विशेष अभियान 3.0 का आयोजन कर रहा है। खान मंत्रालय के सचिव ने 30 सितंबर को सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ आयोजित वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस बैठक में विशेष अभियान 3.0 के लिए सभी कार्यालयों की तैयारी की समीक्षा की। विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए गए और सफाई किए जाने वाले स्थलों की पहचान की गई। इस अभियान के दौरान कार्यालयों में रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन और कार्यस्थल अनुभव को बेहतर करने पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित किया जाएगा। खान मंत्रालय और अन्य इकाइयों ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत 341 स्वच्छता अभियान/गतिविधियों की पहचान की है।
मंत्रालय और इसके अंतर्गत आने वाले संगठन इस अभियान के आठ शिखरों से भी आगे बढ़कर सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के रूप में विभिन्न गतिविधियां चला रहे हैं। पर्यावरण को बेहतर बनाने की थीम को आगे बढ़ाते हुए मंत्रालय ने इस अभियान के तहत कई नई पहल की हैं।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान, खान मंत्रालय शास्त्री भवन के मुख्य प्रवेश द्वार और गलियारों सहित कार्यालय परिसर का नवीनीकरण कर रहा है। ऊर्जा बचत के उपाय के रूप में खान मंत्रालय के सभी कार्यालयों से पुराने हॉट केस हटाए जा रहे हैं। विभिन्न अभियान पोस्टरों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए स्टैंडीज़ और फ्लेक्स को हटाकर डिजिटल स्क्रीन लगाई जा रही हैं।
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) पूरे देश में 15 भू-विरासत स्थलों पर विभिन्न गतिविधियां चलाने जा रहा है। इन भू-विरासत स्थलों की उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, बिहार, झारखंड, राजस्थान, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मेघालय और त्रिपुरा में पहचान की गई है। जीएसआई देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से कई भूवैज्ञानिक क्षेत्र जांच के दौरान एकत्र किए गए पुराने चट्टान नमूनों का उपयोग करके अपने सीएचक्यू परिसर में रॉक मूर्ति तैयार करेगा।
मंत्रालय के विभिन्न कार्यालयों में कई नई और अभिनव गतिविधियां आयोजित हो रही हैं। नेशनल एल्युमीनियम कंपनी लिमिटेड (नाल्को) एक वर्मी-कम्पोस्ट संयंत्र का नवीनीकरण कर रही है और नाल्को नगर टाउनशिप, भुवनेश्वर में एक औषधीय पौधों के उद्यान का निर्माण कर रही है। नाल्को अपनी दामनजोड़ी और अंगुल इकाइयों में भी इसी प्रकार के औषधीय पौधों के उद्यान विकसित कर रही है।
हिंदुस्तान कॉपर लिमिटेड (एचसीएल) भी कई नवीन गतिविधियों का आयोजन कर रहा है। इन गतिविधियों में वर्षा जल संचयन, पक्षियों के लिए दाना डालने के लिए नल निकायों की सफाई जैसी कुछ स्थायी गतिविधियां शामिल हैं, जिन्हें एचसीएल विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत आयोजित कर रहा है।
मिनरल एक्सप्लोरेशन कंसल्टेंसी लिमिटेड (एमईसीएल) नीले और हरे रंग की बाल्टियां रखकर 'स्रोत से ठोस अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण' को बढ़ावा दे रही है। कंपनी जैविक खाद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कंपोजिट पिट का भी निर्माण कर रही है।
भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (आईबीएम) भी विशेष अभियान 3.0 चला रहा है, जिसके तहत बड़े पैमाने पर पौधारोपण कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ कंपोस्‍ट खाद के गड्ढों का निर्माण और हर्बल पौधों के बगीचे का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
एनआईआरएम और जेएनएआरडीडीसी जैसी अन्य इकाइयां भी इस अभियान अवधि के दौरान कई स्थायी स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित कर रही हैं।