राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा अभियांत्रिकी सेवेतील अधिकारी आणि भारतीय व्यापार सेवेच्या परिविक्षाधीन अधिकाऱ्यांनी घेतली राष्ट्रपतींची भेट
05 OCT 2023 4:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 ऑक्टोबर 2023
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा अभियांत्रिकी सेवेतील अधिकारी (2018, 2020 आणि 2021 तुकडी) आणि भारतीय व्यापार सेवेच्या (2022 तुकडी) परिविक्षाधीन अधिकाऱ्यांनी आज (5 ऑक्टोबर 2023) राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची राष्ट्रपती भवनात भेट घेतली.
ऊर्जेची मागणी आणि वापर हा देशाच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगतीचा एक निर्देशक आहे त्यामुळे, जगातली तिसरी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था होण्यासाठी भारत वाटचाल करत असताना विजेची मागणी आणि वापर नक्कीच वाढेल यामुळे देशाच्या विकासाला चालना मिळेल, असे केंद्रीय ऊर्जा अभियांत्रिकी सेवेच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले.
भारताचे निव्वळ शून्य उत्सर्जनाचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी, ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा हे प्रमुख आधारस्तंभ आहेत, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. हवामान बदलाशी संबंधित उद्दिष्टे साध्य करणे सोपे होईल यादृष्टीने, केंद्रीय ऊर्जा अभियांत्रिकी सेवा अधिकाऱ्यांनी ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. ऊर्जा संक्रमण आणि ग्रीड एकत्रीकरणाच्या प्रक्रियेत अधिकाऱ्यांसमोर अनेक आव्हानांने असतील मात्र त्यांनी आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी सर्वांगीण दृष्टीकोन स्वीकारण्याबाबत विधायक भूमिका बजावली पाहिजे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
व्यापार हा अर्थव्यवस्थेचा कणा मानला जातो. व्यापार गुंतवणुकीला चालना देत नोकऱ्या निर्माण करतो आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देतो आणि जीवनमान सुधारतो असे सांगत भारत डिजिटल आणि शाश्वत व्यापार सुलभीकरणासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे असे राष्ट्रपतींनी , भारतीय व्यापार सेवेतील अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना सांगितले.भारतीय व्यापार सेवेतील अधिकारी व्यापार संवर्धनात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावणार असून केवळ व्यापार नियामक नाहीत तर व्यापार सुलभ करणारे देखील आहेत,असे राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले.
व्यापार वाटाघाटी आणि व्यापार धोरणांना नवा आकार देण्याच्या दृष्टीने भारताच्या व्यापाराला चालना आणि प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी व्यापार सेवेतील अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंध आणि व्यापारातील बारकावे या दोन्हींचे ज्ञान आवश्यक आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. भारतातून निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठी धोरणे तयार करण्यातही या सेवेतील अधिकाऱ्यांचा मोठा वाटा आहे असे सांगत उदयोन्मुख आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार स्थिती समजून घेण्याच्या अनुषंगाने व्यापार विश्लेषणाची अत्याधुनिक साधने जाणून घेण्याचे आणि वापरण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना केले. जागतिक आव्हाने समजून घेण्यासाठी आणि हाताळण्यासाठी अधिकाऱ्यांना समग्र दृष्टीकोन ठेवण्याची तसेच विशिष्ट संबंधित कौशल्याची आवश्यकता आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले.

President's Secretariat
OFFICERS OF CENTRAL POWER ENGINEERING SERVICE AND PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN TRADE SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
05 OCT 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Officers of Central Power Engineering Service (2018, 2020 and 2021 batches) and probationers of Indian Trade Service (2022 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 5, 2023).
Addressing the officers of Central Power Engineering Service, the President said that one of the indicators of socio-economic progress of a country is energy demand and consumption. Therefore, as India moves ahead to become the 3rd largest economy of the world, demand and consumption of power would certainly increase which would further drive the country’s development.
The President said that energy efficiency and renewable energy are the key pillars for achieving India’s goal of net zero emissions. According to International Energy Agency, energy efficiency is called the “first fuel” in clean energy transitions. It provides some of the quickest and most cost-effective climate change mitigation options. It also reduces energy bills and strengthens energy security. She urged Central Power Engineering Service officers to focus on increasing energy efficiency which would make it easier to achieve the climate change related goals. She said that they might face several challenges in the process of energy transition and grid integration but they must play productive role in adopting holistic approach to address the challenges. She added that the future of the power sector lies in research and innovation be it in energy storage, grid management, or new forms of energy generation. She urged them to give importance to research and development in power sector so that India remains competitive at the global stage.
Addressing the Indian Trade Service officers, the President said that trade forms the backbone of economies. It promotes investment, creates jobs, drives economic growth, and improves standards of living. She stated that India is committed to digital and sustainable trade facilitation and Indian Trade Service officers are going to play key role in trade promotion. They are not just trade regulators but are trade facilitators too.
The President said that their service demands the knowledge of both international relations and nuances of trade operations so that they can bring up new dimensions in trade negotiations and trade policies and provide new impetus to boost India’s trade. They also have a major role in formulating strategies to boost exports from India. She stated that Foreign Trade Policy 2023 is based on principles of ‘trust’ and ‘partnership’ with the exporters. It also focuses on process re-engineering and automation to facilitate ease of doing business for exporters. She urged the Indian Trade Service officers to learn and use the latest tools of trade analytics to understand the emerging international trade scenario. She said that they require holistic outlook as well as specific domain expertise to comprehend and handle global challenges.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -