President's Secretariat
OFFICERS OF CENTRAL POWER ENGINEERING SERVICE AND PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN TRADE SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
05 OCT 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Officers of Central Power Engineering Service (2018, 2020 and 2021 batches) and probationers of Indian Trade Service (2022 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 5, 2023).
Addressing the officers of Central Power Engineering Service, the President said that one of the indicators of socio-economic progress of a country is energy demand and consumption. Therefore, as India moves ahead to become the 3rd largest economy of the world, demand and consumption of power would certainly increase which would further drive the country’s development.
The President said that energy efficiency and renewable energy are the key pillars for achieving India’s goal of net zero emissions. According to International Energy Agency, energy efficiency is called the “first fuel” in clean energy transitions. It provides some of the quickest and most cost-effective climate change mitigation options. It also reduces energy bills and strengthens energy security. She urged Central Power Engineering Service officers to focus on increasing energy efficiency which would make it easier to achieve the climate change related goals. She said that they might face several challenges in the process of energy transition and grid integration but they must play productive role in adopting holistic approach to address the challenges. She added that the future of the power sector lies in research and innovation be it in energy storage, grid management, or new forms of energy generation. She urged them to give importance to research and development in power sector so that India remains competitive at the global stage.
Addressing the Indian Trade Service officers, the President said that trade forms the backbone of economies. It promotes investment, creates jobs, drives economic growth, and improves standards of living. She stated that India is committed to digital and sustainable trade facilitation and Indian Trade Service officers are going to play key role in trade promotion. They are not just trade regulators but are trade facilitators too.
The President said that their service demands the knowledge of both international relations and nuances of trade operations so that they can bring up new dimensions in trade negotiations and trade policies and provide new impetus to boost India’s trade. They also have a major role in formulating strategies to boost exports from India. She stated that Foreign Trade Policy 2023 is based on principles of ‘trust’ and ‘partnership’ with the exporters. It also focuses on process re-engineering and automation to facilitate ease of doing business for exporters. She urged the Indian Trade Service officers to learn and use the latest tools of trade analytics to understand the emerging international trade scenario. She said that they require holistic outlook as well as specific domain expertise to comprehend and handle global challenges.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
سنٹرل پاور انجینئرنگ سروس کے افسران اور انڈین ٹریڈ سروس کے زیرتربیت افسران نے صدرجمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
05 OCT 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
سینٹرل پاور انجینئرنگ سروس کے افسران (2018، 2020 اور 2021 بیچ کے افسران) اور انڈین ٹریڈ سروس کے زیرتربیت افسران (2022 بیچ کے زیر تربیت افسران)نے آج (5 اکتوبر 2023) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
سینٹرل پاور انجینئرنگ سروس کے افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کسی ملک کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے اشارے میں سے ایک توانائی کی مانگ اور کھپت ہے، لہٰذا جیسے ہی ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کے لیے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، بجلی کی مانگ اور کھپت یقینی طور پر بڑھے گی جو ملک کی ترقی کو مزید آگے لے جائے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ توانائی کی کارکردگی اور قابل تجدید توانائی ہندوستان کے کاربن کے صفر اخراج کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے کلیدی ستون ہیں۔ بین الاقوامی توانائی ایجنسی (آئی ای اے) کے مطابق، توانائی کی کارکردگی کو صاف ستھری توانائی کی منتقلی میں ‘‘پہلا ایندھن’’ کہا جاتا ہے۔ یہ کچھ تیز ترین اور سب سے زیادہ کفایتی آب و ہوا کی تبدیلیوں کو کم کرنے کے اختیارات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ توانائی کے بلوں کو بھی کم کرتا ہے اور توانائی کی بچت کو مستحکم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے سنٹرل پاور انجینئرنگ سروس کے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں، جس سے آب وہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق اہداف کو حاصل کرنا آسان ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں توانائی کی منتقلی اور گرڈ انٹیگریشن کے عمل میں کئی چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنا پڑ سکتا ہے لیکن انہیں چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے جامع نقطہ نظر اپنانے میں نتیجہ خیز کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بجلی کے شعبے کا مستقبل تحقیق اور اختراع میں مضمر ہے چاہے وہ توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے میں ہو، گرڈ مینجمنٹ ہو یا توانائی کی پیداوار کی نئی شکلوں میں ہو۔ انہوں نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ بجلی کے شعبے میں تحقیق اور ترقی کو اہمیت دیں تاکہ ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ملک بنا رہے۔
انڈین ٹریڈ سروس کے افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تجارت معیشتوں کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ یہ سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دیتی ہے، ملازمتیں پیدا کرتی ہے، اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے اور معیار زندگی کو بہتر بناتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ڈیجیٹل اور پائیدار تجارتی سہولت کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور انڈین ٹریڈ سروس کے افسران تجارت کے فروغ میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔ وہ نہ صرف تجارتی ریگولیٹرز ہیں بلکہ تجارتی سہولت کار بھی ہیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ان کی سروس بین الاقوامی تعلقات اور تجارتی کارروائیوں کی باریکیوں دونوں کے علم کا متقاضی ہے تاکہ وہ تجارتی مذاکرات اور تجارتی پالیسیوں میں نئی جہتیں لا سکیں اور ہندوستان کی تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نئی تحریک فراہم کر سکیں۔ ہندوستان سے برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکمت عملی بنانے میں بھی ان کا بڑا کردار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غیرملکی تجارتی پالیسی 2023 برآمد کاروں کے ساتھ ‘اعتماد ’ اور ‘شراکت داری’ کے اصولوں پر مبنی ہے۔ یہ برآمدکاروں کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ری انجینئرنگ طریقہ کاراور آٹومیشن پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے انڈین ٹریڈ سروس کے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ ابھرتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی تجارتی منظر نامے کو سمجھنے کے لیے تجارتی تجزیوں کے جدید ترین آلات سیکھیں اور انہیں استعمال کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی چیلنجوں کو سمجھنے اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے انہیں جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ساتھ مخصوص ڈومین مہارت کی ضرورت ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ کی تقریرسننے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-