President's Secretariat
OFFICERS OF CENTRAL POWER ENGINEERING SERVICE AND PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN TRADE SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
05 OCT 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Officers of Central Power Engineering Service (2018, 2020 and 2021 batches) and probationers of Indian Trade Service (2022 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 5, 2023).
Addressing the officers of Central Power Engineering Service, the President said that one of the indicators of socio-economic progress of a country is energy demand and consumption. Therefore, as India moves ahead to become the 3rd largest economy of the world, demand and consumption of power would certainly increase which would further drive the country’s development.
The President said that energy efficiency and renewable energy are the key pillars for achieving India’s goal of net zero emissions. According to International Energy Agency, energy efficiency is called the “first fuel” in clean energy transitions. It provides some of the quickest and most cost-effective climate change mitigation options. It also reduces energy bills and strengthens energy security. She urged Central Power Engineering Service officers to focus on increasing energy efficiency which would make it easier to achieve the climate change related goals. She said that they might face several challenges in the process of energy transition and grid integration but they must play productive role in adopting holistic approach to address the challenges. She added that the future of the power sector lies in research and innovation be it in energy storage, grid management, or new forms of energy generation. She urged them to give importance to research and development in power sector so that India remains competitive at the global stage.
Addressing the Indian Trade Service officers, the President said that trade forms the backbone of economies. It promotes investment, creates jobs, drives economic growth, and improves standards of living. She stated that India is committed to digital and sustainable trade facilitation and Indian Trade Service officers are going to play key role in trade promotion. They are not just trade regulators but are trade facilitators too.
The President said that their service demands the knowledge of both international relations and nuances of trade operations so that they can bring up new dimensions in trade negotiations and trade policies and provide new impetus to boost India’s trade. They also have a major role in formulating strategies to boost exports from India. She stated that Foreign Trade Policy 2023 is based on principles of ‘trust’ and ‘partnership’ with the exporters. It also focuses on process re-engineering and automation to facilitate ease of doing business for exporters. She urged the Indian Trade Service officers to learn and use the latest tools of trade analytics to understand the emerging international trade scenario. She said that they require holistic outlook as well as specific domain expertise to comprehend and handle global challenges.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மத்திய மின் பொறியியல் சேவை அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் இந்திய வர்த்தக சேவையின் பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் குடியரசுத் தலைவரை சந்தித்தனர்
05 OCT 2023 2:26PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின் பொறியியல் சேவை (2018,2020-2021 தொகுப்புகள்) அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் இந்திய வர்த்தக சேவையின் (2022-தொகுப்பு) பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் இன்று (அக்டோபர் 5, 2023) குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை சந்தித்தனர்.
மத்திய மின்சக்தி பொறியியல் சேவை அதிகாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், ஒரு நாட்டின் சமூக பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியின் அளவுகோலாக எரிசக்தி தேவை, பயன்பாடு உள்ளதாகக் கூறினார். எனவே, உலகின் 3-வது பெரிய பொருளாதார நாடாக இந்தியா முன்னேறும்போது, மின் தேவையும், நுகர்வும் அதிகரிக்கும், இது நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியை மேலும் ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
எரிசக்தி செயல்திறன், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி ஆகியவை நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய உமிழ்வு என்ற இந்தியாவின் இலக்கை அடைவதற்கான முக்கிய தூண்கள் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். சர்வதேச எரிசக்தி முகமையின் கூற்றுப்படி, எரிசக்தி என்பது செயல்திறன், தூய்மையாஎரிசக்தி மாற்றங்களில் "முதல் எரிபொருள்" என்று அழைக்கப்படுகிறது. இது எரிசக்தி செலவைக் குறைக்கிறது எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. பருவநிலை மாற்றம் தொடர்பான இலக்குகளை அடைவதை எளிதாக்கும் எரிசக்தி செயல்திறனை அதிகரிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு மத்திய மின் பொறியியல் சேவை அதிகாரிகளை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார் .
உலக அரங்கில் இந்தியா போட்டித்தன்மையுடன் இருக்க, மின் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
இந்திய வர்த்தக சேவை அதிகாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், பொருளாதாரத்தின் முதுகெலும்பை வர்த்தகம் உருவாக்குகிறது என்றார். இது முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது, வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குகிறது, பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது, வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துகிறது. டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் நிலையான வர்த்தக வசதிக்கு இந்தியா உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்றும், வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டில் இந்திய வர்த்தக சேவை அதிகாரிகள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கப் போகிறார்கள் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவிலிருந்து ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான உத்திகளை வகுப்பதிலும் அவர்களுக்கு முக்கியப் பங்கு உண்டு. வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகக் கொள்கை 2023, ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுடனான 'நம்பிக்கை' மற்றும் 'கூட்டாண்மை' கொள்கைகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு எளிதாக வணிகம் செய்வதற்கு வசதியாக செயல்முறை மறுசீரமைப்பு, ஆட்டோமேஷன் ஆகியவற்றில் இது கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. வளர்ந்து வரும் சர்வதேச வர்த்தக சூழ்நிலையைப் புரிந்துகொள்ள வர்த்தகப் பகுப்பாய்வின் சமீபத்திய முறைகளைக் கற்று பயன்படுத்துமாறு அவர் இந்திய வர்த்தக சேவை அதிகாரிகளை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களை இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID= 1964605