Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address on occasion of 200th birth anniversary of Shri Ramalinga Swamy also known as Vallalar
05 OCT 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Vanakkam! It is an honour to address this programme marking the two hundredth birth anniversary of the great श्री रामलिंग स्वामी जी, also known as Vallalar. It is even more special that this programme is being held in Vadalur, a place closely associated with Vallalar. Vallalar is one of our most respected Saints. He walked this earth in the 19th century but his spiritual insights continue to inspire millions of people even today. His impact is global. There are several organisations working on his thoughts and ideals.
Friends,
When we remember Vallalar, we recall his spirit of care and compassion. He believed in a way of life based on जीव-कारुण्यम which is compassion towards fellow human beings. One of his most important contributions was his strong commitment to removing hunger. Nothing pained him more than a human being going to bed on an empty stomach. He believed that sharing food with the hungry is one of the most noble of all acts of kindness. He said, वाडिय पईरई कंडा पोदेल्लाम, वाडी नेन. Which means “Every time I saw crops withering, I withered too”. This is an ideal to which we are all committed. You may recall that when the once-in-a-century COVID-19 pandemic came, 80 crore fellow Indians received free ration. This was a major relief in testing times.
Friends,
Vallalar believed in the power of learning and education. As a mentor, his door was always open. He guided countless people. His efforts to make the Kural more popular are widely known. Equally important is the importance he gave to modern curriculums. He wanted the youth to be fluent in Tamil, Sanskrit and English. The last 9 years have seen a major change in India’s education infrastructure. After over 3 long decades, India has got a National Education Policy. This policy is transforming the entire educational landscape. The focus has moved to innovation, research and development. The number of Universities, engineering and medical colleges set up in the last 9 years is at a record high. Now, youngsters can become doctors and engineers by studying in their local languages. This has opened several opportunities for the youth.
Friends,
Vallalar was ahead of his time when it came to social reforms. Vallalar's vision of God went beyond barriers of religion, caste, and creed. He saw divinity in every atom of the universe. He urged humanity to recognize and cherish this divine connection. His teachings aimed to work for an equal society. My belief in Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwaas, Sabka Prayaas gets even stronger when I pay my homage to Vallalar. Today, I am confident that he would have blessed the passing of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, which reserves seats for women in legislative bodies. Vallalar’s works are also easy to read and understand. He could therefore convey complex spiritual wisdom in simple words. The diversity in our cultural wisdom across time and space connected by the common thread of teachings by the great saints adds strength our collective idea of Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat.
On this pious occasion let us reiterate our commitment to fulfilling his ideals. Let us spread his message of love, kindness and justice. May we also keep working hard in areas close to his heart. Let us ensure that no one around us goes hungry. Let us ensure every child gets a quality education. I once again pay my homage to the great saint on his two-hundredth birth anniversary and wish you all the very best.
Thank you.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ولالر کے نام سے مشہورشری رام لنگ سوامی کے 200 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
05 OCT 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
ونکم! عظیم شری رام لنگ سوامی جی کے200ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پراس پروگرام سے خطاب کرنا بے حد اعزاز کی بات ہے ، شری رام لنگ سوامی کو ولالر کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔ یہ اور بھی خاص بات ہے کہ یہ پروگرام وڈالور کے مقام پر منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جو کہ ولالر سے قریبی تعلق رکھتا ہے۔ ولالر ہمارے سب سے قابل احترام سنتوں میں سے ایک ہیں۔ وہ 19ویں صدی میں اس دنیا میں آئے اوراپنی زندگی بسر کی، لیکن ان کی روحانی بصیرت آج بھی لاکھوں لوگوں کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔ ان کی شخصیت کا اثر عالمی پیمانے پر ہے۔ ان کے افکار اور نظریات پر کئی تنظیمیں کام کر رہی ہیں۔
دوستو،
جب ہم ولالر کو یاد کرتے ہیں، تو ہم ان کے خدمت خلق اور شفقت کے جذبے کو یاد کرتے ہیں۔ وہ جیو۔کارونیم پرمبنی طرز زندگی پر یقین رکھتے تھے جو کہ بنی نوع انسان کے تئیں ہمدردی کاجذبہ ہے۔ ان کی سب سے اہم کاموں میں سے ایک بھوک کو دور کرنے کے لیے ان کا پختہ عزم تھا۔ انہیں اس سے زیادہ کسی بات سے تکلیف نہیں تھی کہ انسان کے خالی پیٹ سوئے۔ ان کا ماننا تھا کہ بھوکوں کو کھاناکھلانا احسان کے تمام کاموں میں سب سے افضل کام ہے۔ اُنہوں نے کہا،واڈیاپئی رئی کنڈا پوڈیلام، واڈی نین، جس کا مطلب ہے ‘‘جب بھی میں نے فصلوں کو مرجھاتے ہوئے دیکھا، میں بھی مرجھا گیا’’۔ یہ ایک ایسا تصور ہے جس کے لیے ہم سب پرعزم ہیں۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ جب صدی میں ایک مرتبہ آنے وا لی وبا کووڈ-19 کی وبا آئی تھی تو 80 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کو مفت راشن ملا تھا۔ آزمائش کے وقت میں یہ ایک بڑی راحت تھی۔
دوستو،
ولالر سیکھنے کے عمل اور تعلیم کی طاقت پر یقین رکھتے تھے۔ ایک مرشد کی حیثیت سے ان کا دروازہ ہمیشہ کھلا رہتا تھا۔ انہوں نے بے شمار لوگوں کی رہنمائی کی۔ کورل کو مزید مقبول بنانے کے لیے ان کی کوششیں مشہور ہیں۔ اتنی ہی اہمیت انہوں نے جدید نصاب کو دی ہے۔ وہ چاہتے تھے کہ نوجوان تمل، سنسکرت اور انگریزی زبان میں ماہر ہوں۔ پچھلے 9 برسوں میں ہندوستان کے تعلیمی ڈھانچے میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔ 3 دہائیوں کے طویل عرصے کے بعد، ہندوستان کو قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ملی ہے۔ یہ پالیسی پورے تعلیمی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کر رہی ہے۔ ملک کی توجہ جدت، تحقیق اور ترقی پر مرکوز ہو گئی ہے۔ گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں قائم ہونے والی یونیورسٹیوں، انجینئرنگ اور میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد ریکارڈ سطح پر ہے۔ اب نوجوان اپنی مقامی زبانوں میں تعلیم حاصل کر کے ڈاکٹر اور انجینئر بن سکتے ہیں۔ اس سے نوجوانوں کے لیے کئی مواقع فراہم ہوئے ہیں۔
دوستو،
جب سماجی اصلاحات کی بات آتی ہےتو ولالر اپنے زمانےسے بہت آگے تھے۔ بھگوان کے بارے میں ولالر کا نظریہ مذہب، ذات پات اور عقیدہ کی رکاوٹوں سے بالاتر تھا۔ انہوں نے کائنات کے ہر ذرے میں بھگوان کو دیکھا۔ انہوں نے انسانیت پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس خدائی تعلق کو پہچانیں اور اس کی قدر کریں۔ ان کی تعلیمات کا مقصد مساوی معاشرے کے لیے کام کرنا تھا۔ میرا سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس میں یقین اس وقت اور بھی مضبوط ہو جاتا ہے جب میں ولالر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آج، مجھے یقین ہے کہ انہوں نے ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم کے منظورہونےکے سلسلے میں برکت عطا کی ہوگی۔ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم قانون ساز اداروں میں خواتین کے لیے نشستیں محفوظ کرتی ہے۔ ولالر کے کاموں کے بارے میں پڑھنا اور سمجھنابھی آسان ہے۔ اس لیے کہ انہوں نے ہر پیچیدہ روحانی حکمت کو آسان الفاظ میں بیان کیا ہے۔ عظیم سنتوں کی تعلیمات کے مشترکہ دھاگے سے جڑے ہوئے وقت اور جگہ کے درمیان ہماری ثقافتی حکمت میں تنوع ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے ہمارے اجتماعی خیال کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔
اس مبارک موقع پر آئیے ہم ان کے نظریات کی تکمیل کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کریں۔ آئیے ان کے پیار، مہربانی، رحم دلی اور انصاف کے پیغام کو عام کریں۔ دُعا ہے کہ ہم اُن کے دل کے قریب رہنے والےشعبوں میں بھی محنت کریں۔ آئیے اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ہمارے آس پاس کوئی بھی شخص بھوکا نہ رہے۔ آئیے اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ہر بچہ معیاری تعلیم حاصل کرے۔ میں ایک بار پھر عظیم سنت کو ان کے 200 ویں یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں اور آپ سب کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ