Ministry of Electronics & IT
Setting the Tone for Linguistic Financial Empowerment, Bhashini (DIBD) and RBIH Collaborate for an Inclusive Vision
04 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a nation as diverse as India, the collaboration between Reserve Bank Innovation Hub (RBIH) and Digital India Bhashini Division (DIBD) Bhashini takes aim at breaking down the language barriers prevalent in the financial services landscape. Through their combined efforts, both are set to explore and develop innovative solutions that foster linguistic inclusivity.
Recognizing the pressing need for linguistic inclusivity within the financial services sector, the DIBD and the RBIH have already signed a ground-breaking Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) during Global Fintech Fest. This strategic partnership is poised to revolutionize financial services by enabling communication in local languages. The primary objective is to extend the reach of digital financial services to users in their native tongues, ultimately striving for seamless banking experiences for all.
Amitabh Nag, CEO of the Digital India Bhashini Division during Global fintech Fest in Mumbai, highlighted the potential of voice as a medium in this endeavour. He emphasized, “Utilizing voice as a medium, BHASHINI can promote financial inclusivity, economic empowerment, and enhance financial literacy. BHASHINI, with its capabilities in language translation and voice processing, will play a pivotal role in achieving these goals. Through this partnership, we will work together to find new ways to break down language barriers in India’s financial services sector. Our goal is to make financial services more accessible and user-friendly for everyone, regardless of the language they speak.”
Rajesh Bansal, CEO of RBIH, stressed the importance of trust, speed, and convenience in the digital age. He asserted, “In this rapidly evolving digital world, three pillars guide innovation: trust, speed, and convenience. Digital solutions provide speed and convenience, but the trust of the user has to be earned. Offering financial services in the mother tongue of users will help boost their confidence in digital financial solutions. With our combined capabilities, we are confident that we can bridge the language barriers that exist in the financial services space. Together, we will work towards building an inclusive economic ecosystem where language will no longer be a barrier.”
This collaboration arises against the backdrop of a transforming fintech sector, driven by increased smartphone penetration and reduced data usage costs. As a significant initial step, Bhashini plans to launch a Public Tech Platform for Frictionless Credit in multiple languages. This platform aims to streamline and enhance credit delivery by financial institutions, contributing significantly to greater financial inclusion.
While these advancements have propelled the country’s financial inclusion endeavours, specific sectors and segments of the population remain on the fringes of the formal financial sector. This collaboration signifies a pivotal stride toward integrating them into the established financial ecosystem.
About DBID
Digital India Bhashini Division is a Division under Digital India Corporation, section 8 Company under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Govt of India. The vision of Bhashini is to “harness natural language technologies to enable a diverse ecosystem of contributors, partnering entities and citizens for the purpose of transcending language barriers, thereby ensuring digital inclusion and digital empowerment in an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. To read more, visit www.bhashini.gov.in or mail ceo-dibd@digitalindia.gov.in
About RBIH
The Reserve Bank Innovation Hub (RBIH) – a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) – is an organisation that works to enable frictionless finance for a billion Indians. RBIH acts as an enabler and facilitator in the ecosystem, bringing together members from financial, technological, and academic institutions to promote and accelerate innovation across the financial sector. With a robust ecosystem that facilitates the exchange of ideas and supports the research and development of prototypes, RBIH aims not only to strengthen the Indian financial system but also to position India at the forefront of global financial innovation. To learn more, visit www.rbihub.in or write to us at Communications@rbihub.in

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
لسانی سطح پر مالیاتی بااختیاربنانے کے لئے سازگارماحول بنانے کے لئے بھاشینی (ڈی آئی بی ڈی )اورآربی آئی ایچ نے ایک جامع نظریہ کے لئے اشتراک کیا
04 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان جیسے گوناگوں اورمتنوع ملک میں، ریزرو بینک انوویشن ہب (آربی آئی ایچ) اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشینی ڈویژن (ڈی آئی بی ڈی) بھاشینی کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کا مقصد مالیاتی خدمات کے منظر نامے میں موجودلسانی رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ اپنی مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے دونوں ایسے اختراعی حل تلاش کرنے اور تیار کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں جو لسانی شمولیت کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
مالیاتی خدمات کے شعبے میں لسانی شمولیت کی اہم ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ڈی آئی بی ڈی اور آربی آئی ایچ نے پہلے ہی عالمی مالیاتی ٹیکنالوجی تقریب کے دوران ایک اہم مفاہمت نامے پردستخط کئے ہیں ۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری مقامی زبانوں میں مواصلات کو فعال کرکے مالیاتی خدمات میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد ڈیجیٹل مالیاتی خدمات کی رسائی کو صارفین تک ان کی مادری زبانوں میں بڑھانا ہے، اس طرح بالآخر سب کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے بینکنگ کے تجربات تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی ۔
ممبئی میں عالمی مالیاتی تقریب کے دوران ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشینی ڈویژن کے سی ای او امیتابھ ناگ نے اس کوشش میں آواز کی صلاحیت کو ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہاکہ ’’آواز کو ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے بھاشینی مالی شمولیت، اقتصادی بااختیار بنانے، اور مالی خواندگی کو بڑھا سکتی ہے۔ بھاشینی، زبان کے ترجمہ اور آواز کی پروسیسنگ میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ، ان مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔ اس شراکت داری کے ذریعے، ہم ہندوستان کے مالیاتی خدمات کے شعبے میں لسانی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے نئے طریقے تلاش کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے۔ ہمارا مقصد مالیاتی خدمات کو ہر کسی کے لیے زیادہ قابل رسائی اور صارف دوست بنانا ہے، چاہے وہ کوئی بھی زبان بولیں۔
آر بی آئی ایچ کے سی ای او راجیش بنسل نے ڈیجیٹل دور میں اعتماد، رفتار اور سہولت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہاکہ ’’اس تیزی سے ابھرتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں، تین ستون جدت طرازی کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں -یہ تین ستون ہیں :اعتماد، رفتار اور سہولت۔ ڈیجیٹل حل رفتار اور سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں، لیکن صارف کا اعتماد حاصل کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ صارفین کی مادری زبان میں مالیاتی خدمات پیش کرنے سے ڈیجیٹل مالیاتی حل میں ان کے اعتماد کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اپنی مشترکہ صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ہم لسانی رکاوٹوں کو ختم کر سکتے ہیں جو مالیاتی خدمات کے میدان میں موجود ہیں۔ ایک ساتھ مل کر ہم ایک جامع اقتصادی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے کام کریں گے جہاں زبان اب کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں رہے گی۔‘‘
یہ باہمی تعاون ایک بدلتے ہوئے مالیاتی ٹیکنالوجی سیکٹر کے پس منظر میں وجودپذیر ہوتا ہے، جو اسمارٹ فون کی بڑھتی ہوئی رسائی اور ڈیٹا کے استعمال کی لاگت میں کمی سے کارفرما ہے۔ ایک اہم ابتدائی اقدام کے طور پر بھاشینی متعدد زبانوں میں فریکشن لیس کریڈٹ کے لیے پبلک ٹیک پلیٹ فارم شروع کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کا مقصد مالیاتی اداروں کے ذریعے کریڈٹ ڈیلیوری کو ہموار کرنا اور بڑھانا ہے، جو کہ زیادہ مالی شمولیت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
اگرچہ اس پیش رفت نے ملک کی مالی شمولیت کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھایا ہے، لیکن مخصوص شعبے اور آبادی کے طبقات رسمی مالیاتی شعبے کے کنارے پر کھڑے ہیں۔ یہ باہمی تعاون انہیں قائم مالیاتی ایکوسسٹم میں ضم کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
ڈی بی آئی ڈی کے بارے میں
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشینی ڈویژن، الیکٹرانکس اورانفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے تحت ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن سیکشن -8کے تحت ایک کمپنی ہے۔ بھاشینی کا نظریہ ’’زبان کی رکاوٹوں کو عبور کرنے کے مقصد کے لیے شراکت داروں، شراکت دار اداروں اور شہریوں کے متنوع ماحولیاتی نظام کو فعال کرنے کے لیے قدرتی زبان کی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرنا ہے۔ اس طرح ایک آتم نربھر بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور ڈیجیٹل طورپربااختیاربنانے کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ مزید مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے www.bhashini.gov.in پر جائیں یا ceo-dibd@digitalindia.gov.in پر میل کریں۔
آربی آئی ایچ کے بارے میں
ریزرو بینک انوویشن ہب (آربی آئی ایچ) ، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آربی آئی ) کی ایک مکمل ملکیت والا ذیلی ادارہ ہے۔یہ ایک ایسا ادارہ ہے جو ایک ارب ہندوستانیوں کے لیے بغیرکسی رکاوٹ کے فنانس کو فعال کرنے کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔ آربی آئی ایچ ماحولی نظام میں ایک قابل قدراور سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔یہ مالیاتی، تکنیکی اور تعلیمی اداروں کے اراکین کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے تاکہ مالیاتی شعبے میں جدت طرازی کو فروغ دیا جاسکے اور اس میں تیزی لائی جا سکے۔ ایک مضبوط ایکوسسٹم کے ساتھ جو خیالات کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے اور پروٹوٹائپس کی تحقیق اور ترقی کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔آربی آئی ایچ کا مقصد نہ صرف ہندوستانی مالیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنا ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کو عالمی مالیاتی اختراع میں سب سے آگے رکھنا ہے۔ مزید جانکاری کے لیے www.rbihub.in پر جائیں یا Communications@rbihub.in پر ہمیں لکھیں۔