প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
তেলেঙ্গানার নিজামাবাদে প্রায় ৮ হাজার কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করলেন ৮০০ মেগাওয়াট উৎপাদন ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন তেলেঙ্গানা তাপবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প
সূচনা করলেন বিভিন্ন রেল পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের
শিলান্যাস করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো মিশনের আওতায় গড়ে উঠতে চলা ২০টি ক্রিটিক্যাল কেয়ার ব্লকের
সূচনা করলেন সিদ্দিপেট-সেকেন্দ্রাবাদ-সিদ্দিপেট রেল পরিষেবার
“নিরবচ্ছিন্ন বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ রাজ্যের শিল্প বিকাশের পথ প্রশস্ত করে”
“যেসব প্রকল্পের আমি শিলান্যাস করি, সেগুলি সম্পূর্ণ করাই আমাদের সরকারের কর্মসংস্কৃতি”
“হাসান-চেরলাপল্লি ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী ও পরিবেশবান্ধব পদ্ধতিতে এলপিজি-র রূপান্তর, পরিবহণ ও সরবরাহের কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হয়ে উঠবে”
“সব রেললাইনে ১০০ শতাংশ বিদ্যুতায়নের লক্ষ্য নিয়ে ভারতীয় রেল এগোচ্ছে”
03 OCT 2023 5:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ তেলেঙ্গানার নিজামাবাদে বিদ্যুৎ, রেল, স্বাস্থ্যের মতো বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে ৮ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও সূচনা করেছেন। যে প্রকল্পগুলি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে তার মধ্যে রয়েছে - ৮০০ মেগাওয়াট উৎপাদন ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন তেলেঙ্গানা তাপবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায়, মনোহরাবাদ ও সিদ্দিপেটের মধ্যে নতুন রেললাইন এবং ধর্মাবাদ-মনোহরাবাদ ও মাহাবুবনগর-কুর্নুল রেলপথের বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো মিশনের আওতায় গড়ে উঠতে চলা ২০টি ক্রিটিক্যাল কেয়ার ব্লকের শিলান্যাস করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সূচনা করেছেন সিদ্দিপেট-সেকেন্দ্রাবাদ-সিদ্দিপেট রেল পরিষেবার।
সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য রাজ্যের মানুষকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেন, কোনো দেশ বা রাজ্য বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনে কতটা স্বনির্ভর হতে পেরেছে তার উপরেই তার উন্নয়ন নির্ভর করে। পাশাপাশি এটি জীবনযাত্রা ও ব্যবসার পরিবেশকেও সহজ করে তোলে। আজ পেদ্দাপাল্লি জেলায় এনটিপিসি-র ৮০০ মেগাওয়াট উৎপাদন ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন তাপবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায়ের উদ্বোধন প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নিরবচ্ছিন্ন বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ রাজ্যের শিল্প বিকাশের পথ প্রশস্ত করে। খুব শীঘ্রই এই প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় ইউনিটটিও চালু হবে। তখন এই তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের মোট উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বেড়ে হবে ৪ হাজার মেগাওয়াট। এটি দেশে এনটিপিসি-র যতগুলি তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র রয়েছে তার মধ্যে সব থেকে আধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধাসম্পন্ন হবে। এই তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র থেকে উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুতের অধিকাংশই তেলেঙ্গানার মানুষ ব্যবহার করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যেসব প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করা হয় সেগুলি যাতে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে সম্পন্ন হয়ে ওঠে তার দিকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার তীক্ষ্ণ নজর রাখে। আজ যে তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন হল, ২০১৬ সালে তিনি তার ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছিলেন বলে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এটাই তাঁর সরকারের নতুন কর্মসংস্কৃতি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁর সরকার তেলেঙ্গানার বিদ্যুতের চাহিদা পূরণের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে চলেছে। সম্প্রতি হাসান-চেরাপল্লি পাইপলাইনের সূচনার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, এই পাইপলাইন ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী ও পরিবেশবান্ধব পদ্ধতিতে এলপিজি-র রূপান্তর, পরিবহণ ও সরবরাহের কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হয়ে উঠবে।
ধর্মাবাদ-মনোহরাবাদ ও মাহাবুবনগর-কুর্নুল রেলপথের বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর ফলে রাজ্যে রেল সংযোগ বাড়বে এবং রেলের গড় গতিও বৃদ্ধি পাবে। সব রেললাইনে ১০০ শতাংশ বিদ্যুতায়নের লক্ষ্য নিয়ে ভারতীয় রেল এগোচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানান। মনোহরাবাদ ও সিদ্দিপেটের মধ্যে নতুন রেল সংযোগ আঞ্চলিক ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধিতে সহায়ক হবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৬ সালে এই প্রকল্পটিরও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হয়েছিল।
যে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্র আগে মাত্র কয়েকজনের নাগালের মধ্যে ছিল, তাকে সর্বজনীন ও ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী করে তুলতে সরকারের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই প্রসঙ্গে, দেশের মেডিকেল কলেজ এবং এইমস-এর সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধির কথা বলেন তিনি। একটি এইমস বিবিনগরে স্থাপন করা হয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, চিকিৎসকের সংখ্যা বাড়াতেও সরকার বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত পরিকাঠামো মিশনের আওতায় দেশের প্রতিটি জেলায় উচ্চ গুণমান সম্পন্ন চিকিৎসা পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে আজ তেলেঙ্গানায় ২০টি ক্রিটিক্যাল কেয়ার ব্লকের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হল। এগুলিতে আইসোলেশন ওয়ার্ড, অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ এবং সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ সম্পূর্ণ ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। তেলেঙ্গানায় ইতোমধ্যেই ৫ হাজারেরও বেশি আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য ও কল্যাণ কেন্দ্র চালু রয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কোভিড অতিমারির সময়ে তেলেঙ্গানায় ৫০টি বৃহৎ পিএসএ অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্ট স্থাপন করা হয়েছে, যা বহু মানুষের জীবন বাঁচাতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেয়।
তেলেঙ্গানার রাজ্যপাল তামিলসাই সুন্দররাজন, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি প্রমুখ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation projects worth around Rs 8000 crores in Nizamabad, Telangana
Dedicates 800 MW Unit of Telangana Super Thermal Power Project
Dedicates various rail infrastructure projects
Lays foundation stone of 20 Critical Care Blocks across Telangana to be built under PM - Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission
Flags off Siddipet - Secunderabad - Siddipet train service
“Smooth supply of electricity gives momentum to growth of industries in a state”
“Completing the projects for which I laid the foundation stone is the work culture of our government”
“Hassan–Cherlapalli will become the basis of LPG transformation, transportation and distribution in a cost-effective and eco-friendly manner”
“India Railways is moving with a target of 100 percent electrification of all the railway lines”
03 OCT 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 8000 crores in important sectors like power, rail and health in Nizamabad, Telangana today. The projects include the dedication of 800 MW Unit of phase 1 of Telangana Super Thermal Power Project of NTPC, rail projects including the new Railway Line connecting Manoharabad and Siddipet; and the electrification project between Dharmabad - Manoharabad and Mahabubnagar - Kurnool. He laid the foundation stone of 20 Critical Care Blocks (CCBs) across the state under Pradhan Mantri - Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission. Shri Modi also flagged off Siddipet - Secunderabad - Siddipet train service.
Addressing the gathering the Prime Minister congratulated the people of Telangana for the projects of today. He said that the development of any nation or state depends upon its self-reliant capacity for electricity production as it improves Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business simultaneously. “Smooth supply of electricity gives momentum to growth of industries in a state”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted that the dedication of 800 MW Unit of phase 1 of Telangana Super Thermal Power Project of NTPC in Peddapalli district. He emphasized that the second unit will also be operational very soon, and upon its completion the installed capacity of the power plant would rise to 4,000 MW. He expressed delight that Telangana Super Thermal Power Plant is the most modern power plant out of all NTPC power plants in the country. “The major part of electricity produced in this power plant will go to the people of Telangana”, the Prime Minister said as he emphasized the central government’s propensity to complete the projects whose foundation stones are laid. He recalled laying the foundation stone of this project in 2016 and expressed gratitude for inaugurating it today. “This is the new work culture of our government”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the government is working to fulfill the energy needs of Telangana. He recalled dedicating Hassan–Cherlapalli pipeline recently. “This pipeline will become the basis of LPG transformation, transportation and distribution in a cost-effective and eco-friendly manner”, he said.
Speaking on electrification projects between Dharmabad - Manoharabad and Mahbubnagar - Kurnool, the Prime Minister said that it will increase the connectivity in the state along with a boost to the average speed of the two trains. “India Railways is moving with a target of 100 percent electrification of all the railway lines”, he said. He said the new rail link between Manoharabad and Siddipet will give a push to business and industry. The Prime Minister recalled laying the foundation stone of the project in 2016.
The Prime Minister recalled how healthcare was a domain of a selected few earlier. Shri Modi informed about many steps taken to make health services available as well as affordable. He talked about the increasing numbers of medical colleges and AIIMS, including one in Bibinagar. Simultaneously, work is done on increasing the number of doctors, he added.
The Prime Minister informed about PM Ayushman Bharat Infrastructure Mission, under which quality infrastructure is being ensured in every district. Today under this mission, the Prime Minister said that the foundation stone of 20 critical care blocks has been laid in Telangana. He informed that blocks will be built in such a way that they have complete arrangements for Dedicated Isolation wards, Oxygen Supply and Infection Prevention and Control. “More than 5000 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centers are already functional to increase health facilities in Telangana”, he said. During the covid pandemic, the Prime Minister informed that 50 large PSA Oxygen plants were established in Telangana which played a significant role in saving precious lives. He concluded the address by congratulating the people for today’s projects in the important sectors of power, railway and health.
Governor of Telangana Tamilisai Soundararajan and Union Minister, Shri G Kishan Reddy were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of increasing power generation with improved energy efficiency in the country, the first 800 MW Unit of phase 1 of Telangana Super Thermal Power Project of NTPC was dedicated to the nation. It will provide low-cost power to Telangana and provide a boost to the economic development of the state. It will also be one of the most environmentally compliant power stations in the country.
Telangana’s rail infrastructure gets a boost as the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation, rail projects including the new Railway Line connecting Manoharabad and Siddipet; and the electrification project between Dharmabad - Manoharabad and Mahabubnagar - Kurnool. The 76 km long Manoharabad-Siddipet rail line will boost the socio-economic development of the region, especially in the districts of Medak and Siddipet. The electrification project between Dharmabad - Manoharabad and Mahabubnagar - Kurnool will help in improving the average speed of trains and will lead to environment-friendly rail transport in the region. The Prime Minister also flagged off Siddipet - Secunderabad - Siddipet train service, benefiting the local rail commuters in the region.
In an effort to augment health infrastructure in Telangana, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of 20 Critical Care Blocks (CCBs) across the state under the Pradhan Mantri - Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission. These CCBs will be built in the districts Adilabad, Bhadradri Kothagudem, Jayashankar Bhupalpally, Jogulamba Gadwal, Hyderabad, Khammam, Kumuram Bheem Asifabad, Mancherial, Mahabubnagar (Badepally), Mulugu, Nagarkurnool, Nalgonda, Narayanpet, Nirmal, Rajanna Sircilla, RangaReddy (Maheshwaram), Suryapet, Peddapalli, Vikarabad and Warangal (Narsampet). These CCBs will augment district-level critical care infrastructure across Telangana benefiting the people of the state.