Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation projects worth around Rs 8000 crores in Nizamabad, Telangana
Dedicates 800 MW Unit of Telangana Super Thermal Power Project
Dedicates various rail infrastructure projects
Lays foundation stone of 20 Critical Care Blocks across Telangana to be built under PM - Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission
Flags off Siddipet - Secunderabad - Siddipet train service
“Smooth supply of electricity gives momentum to growth of industries in a state”
“Completing the projects for which I laid the foundation stone is the work culture of our government”
“Hassan–Cherlapalli will become the basis of LPG transformation, transportation and distribution in a cost-effective and eco-friendly manner”
“India Railways is moving with a target of 100 percent electrification of all the railway lines”
03 OCT 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 8000 crores in important sectors like power, rail and health in Nizamabad, Telangana today. The projects include the dedication of 800 MW Unit of phase 1 of Telangana Super Thermal Power Project of NTPC, rail projects including the new Railway Line connecting Manoharabad and Siddipet; and the electrification project between Dharmabad - Manoharabad and Mahabubnagar - Kurnool. He laid the foundation stone of 20 Critical Care Blocks (CCBs) across the state under Pradhan Mantri - Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission. Shri Modi also flagged off Siddipet - Secunderabad - Siddipet train service.
Addressing the gathering the Prime Minister congratulated the people of Telangana for the projects of today. He said that the development of any nation or state depends upon its self-reliant capacity for electricity production as it improves Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business simultaneously. “Smooth supply of electricity gives momentum to growth of industries in a state”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted that the dedication of 800 MW Unit of phase 1 of Telangana Super Thermal Power Project of NTPC in Peddapalli district. He emphasized that the second unit will also be operational very soon, and upon its completion the installed capacity of the power plant would rise to 4,000 MW. He expressed delight that Telangana Super Thermal Power Plant is the most modern power plant out of all NTPC power plants in the country. “The major part of electricity produced in this power plant will go to the people of Telangana”, the Prime Minister said as he emphasized the central government’s propensity to complete the projects whose foundation stones are laid. He recalled laying the foundation stone of this project in 2016 and expressed gratitude for inaugurating it today. “This is the new work culture of our government”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the government is working to fulfill the energy needs of Telangana. He recalled dedicating Hassan–Cherlapalli pipeline recently. “This pipeline will become the basis of LPG transformation, transportation and distribution in a cost-effective and eco-friendly manner”, he said.
Speaking on electrification projects between Dharmabad - Manoharabad and Mahbubnagar - Kurnool, the Prime Minister said that it will increase the connectivity in the state along with a boost to the average speed of the two trains. “India Railways is moving with a target of 100 percent electrification of all the railway lines”, he said. He said the new rail link between Manoharabad and Siddipet will give a push to business and industry. The Prime Minister recalled laying the foundation stone of the project in 2016.
The Prime Minister recalled how healthcare was a domain of a selected few earlier. Shri Modi informed about many steps taken to make health services available as well as affordable. He talked about the increasing numbers of medical colleges and AIIMS, including one in Bibinagar. Simultaneously, work is done on increasing the number of doctors, he added.
The Prime Minister informed about PM Ayushman Bharat Infrastructure Mission, under which quality infrastructure is being ensured in every district. Today under this mission, the Prime Minister said that the foundation stone of 20 critical care blocks has been laid in Telangana. He informed that blocks will be built in such a way that they have complete arrangements for Dedicated Isolation wards, Oxygen Supply and Infection Prevention and Control. “More than 5000 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centers are already functional to increase health facilities in Telangana”, he said. During the covid pandemic, the Prime Minister informed that 50 large PSA Oxygen plants were established in Telangana which played a significant role in saving precious lives. He concluded the address by congratulating the people for today’s projects in the important sectors of power, railway and health.
Governor of Telangana Tamilisai Soundararajan and Union Minister, Shri G Kishan Reddy were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of increasing power generation with improved energy efficiency in the country, the first 800 MW Unit of phase 1 of Telangana Super Thermal Power Project of NTPC was dedicated to the nation. It will provide low-cost power to Telangana and provide a boost to the economic development of the state. It will also be one of the most environmentally compliant power stations in the country.
Telangana’s rail infrastructure gets a boost as the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation, rail projects including the new Railway Line connecting Manoharabad and Siddipet; and the electrification project between Dharmabad - Manoharabad and Mahabubnagar - Kurnool. The 76 km long Manoharabad-Siddipet rail line will boost the socio-economic development of the region, especially in the districts of Medak and Siddipet. The electrification project between Dharmabad - Manoharabad and Mahabubnagar - Kurnool will help in improving the average speed of trains and will lead to environment-friendly rail transport in the region. The Prime Minister also flagged off Siddipet - Secunderabad - Siddipet train service, benefiting the local rail commuters in the region.
In an effort to augment health infrastructure in Telangana, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of 20 Critical Care Blocks (CCBs) across the state under the Pradhan Mantri - Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission. These CCBs will be built in the districts Adilabad, Bhadradri Kothagudem, Jayashankar Bhupalpally, Jogulamba Gadwal, Hyderabad, Khammam, Kumuram Bheem Asifabad, Mancherial, Mahabubnagar (Badepally), Mulugu, Nagarkurnool, Nalgonda, Narayanpet, Nirmal, Rajanna Sircilla, RangaReddy (Maheshwaram), Suryapet, Peddapalli, Vikarabad and Warangal (Narsampet). These CCBs will augment district-level critical care infrastructure across Telangana benefiting the people of the state.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তেলেংগানাৰ নিজামাবাদত প্ৰায় ৮,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
তেলেংগানাৰ ছুপাৰ তাপ বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পৰ ৮০০ মেগাৱাট দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা
বিভিন্ন ৰে’ল আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক প্ৰকল্প দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি অভিযানৰ অধীনত নিৰ্মাণ হ'বলগীয়া সমগ্ৰ তেলেংগানাৰ ২০টা ক্ৰিটিকেল কেয়াৰ ব্লকৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
সিদ্দিপেট-ছেকেন্দৰাবা-সিদ্ধিপেট ৰে’ল সেৱাৰ শুভাৰম্ভ
“বিদ্যুতৰ মসৃণ যোগানে এখন ৰাজ্যৰ উদ্যোগসমূহৰ বিকাশত গতি প্ৰদান কৰে”
“মই যিবোৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছো, সেইবোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাটো আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্ম সংস্কৃতি”
03 OCT 2023 5:03PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি তেলেংগানাৰ নিজামাবাদত শক্তি, ৰে’ল আৰু স্বাস্থ্যৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খণ্ডত ৮,০০০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰে। প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত এনটিপিচিৰ তেলেংগানা ছুপাৰ তাপ বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্ৰৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ ৮০০ মেগাৱাট ইউনিট দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা, মনোহাৰাবাদ আৰু ছিদ্দিপেট সংযোগী নতুন ৰে’লৱে লাইনকে ধৰি একাধিক ৰে’লৱে প্ৰকল্প; আৰু ধৰ্মাবাদ-মনোহৰাবাদ আৰু মেহবুবনগৰ-কুৰ্ণুলৰ মাজত ৰে’ললাইনৰ বিদ্যুতীকৰণ প্ৰকল্প আদি উল্লেখযোগ্য। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি অভিযানৰ অধীনত ৰাজ্যজুৰি ২০টা ক্ৰিটিকেল কেয়াৰ ব্লকৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ছিদ্দিপেট- ছেকেন্দৰাবাদ- ছিদ্দিপেট ৰে’ল সেৱাৰো শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে সভাত আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজিৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে তেলেংগানাৰ জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে যিকোনো ৰাষ্ট্ৰ বা ৰাজ্যৰ উন্নয়ন বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনৰ স্বাৱলম্বী ক্ষমতাৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল, কাৰণ ই একেলগে জীৱন-যাপন সহজ কৰি তোলাৰ লগতে ব্যৱসায়ৰ সহজতাও বৃদ্ধি কৰে। “বিদ্যুতৰ মসৃণ যোগানে এখন ৰাজ্যৰ উদ্যোগসমূহৰ বিকাশত গতি প্ৰদান কৰে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পেড্ডাপল্লী জিলাত এনটিপিচিৰ তেলেংগানা ছুপাৰ তাপ বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্ৰৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ ৮০০ মেগাৱাট ইউনিট দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰি এইদৰে কয়। তেওঁ সজোৰে কয় যে দ্বিতীয় ইউনিটো অতি সোনকালে কাৰ্যক্ষম হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’লে বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্ৰটোৰ ক্ষমতা ৪,০০০ মেগাৱাটলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাব। তেওঁ আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে দেশৰ সকলো এনটিপিচি বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্ৰৰ ভিতৰত তেলেংগানা ছুপাৰ তাপ বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্ৰটো আটাইতকৈ আধুনিক বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্ৰ। “এই বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্ৰত উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুতৰ প্ৰধান অংশ তেলেংগানাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ হাতলৈ যাব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যিবোৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হয় সেইবোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰৱণতাক গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি এইদৰে কয়। ২০১৬ চনত এই প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ কথা সুঁৱৰি তেওঁ আজি উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। “এয়া আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ নতুন কৰ্ম সংস্কৃতি”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেলেংগানাৰ শক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে কাম কৰি আছে। শেহতীয়াকৈ হাছান–চেৰলাপল্লী পাইপলাইন উচৰ্গা কৰাৰ কথাও তেওঁ স্মৰণ কৰে। “এই পাইপলাইন কম খৰচী আৰু পৰিৱেশ অনুকূলভাৱে এলপিজি ৰূপান্তৰ, পৰিবহণ আৰু বিতৰণৰ আধাৰ হ’ব”, তেওঁ কয়।
ধৰ্মাবাদ-মনোহৰাবাদ আৰু মেহবুবনগৰ-কুৰ্ণুলৰ মাজৰ ৰে’ল লাইনৰ বিদ্যুতীকৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ৰে’ল দুখন গড় গতিবেগ বৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে ৰাজ্যখনৰ সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’ব। “ভাৰত ৰে’লৱেই সকলো ৰে’ল লাইনৰ ১০০ শতাংশ বিদ্যুতীকৰণৰ লক্ষ্য লৈ আগবাঢ়িছে”, তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে মনোহৰাবাদ আৰু ছিদ্দিপেটৰ মাজত নতুন ৰে’ল সংযোগে ব্যৱসায় আৰু উদ্যোগক উদ্গনি যোগাব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০১৬ চনত এই প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা কেনেদৰে পূৰ্বে নিৰ্বাচিত কেইজনমানৰ অধীনত আছিল সেই কথাও সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা উপলব্ধ কৰাৰ লগতে সুলভ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বহু পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁ বিবিনগৰ চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়কে ধৰি ৰাজ্যখনৰ চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু এইমছৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। একে সময়তে চিকিৎসকৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ কাম কৰা হৈছে বুলিও কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত আন্তঃগাঁথনি অভিযানৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে ইয়াৰ অধীনত প্ৰতিখন জিলাতে গুণগত আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি এই অভিযানৰ অধীনত তেলেংগানাত ২০টা ক্ৰিটিকেল কেয়াৰ ব্লকৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ জনোৱা মতে ব্লকসমূহ এনেদৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব যাতে তেওঁলোকৰ সমৰ্পিত আইছ’লেশ্যন ৱাৰ্ড, অক্সিজেন যোগান আৰু সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ব্যৱস্থা থাকে। “তেলেংগানাত স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ৫,০০০ৰো অধিক আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আৰোগ্য কেন্দ্ৰ ইতিমধ্যে কাৰ্যক্ষম হৈ উঠিছে”, তেওঁ কয়। ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায় যে তেলেংগানাত ৫০টা বৃহৎ পিএছএ অক্সিজেন উদ্যোগ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল যিসমূহে বহুলোকৰ বহুমূলীয়া জীৱন ৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল। ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত তেওঁ বিদ্যুৎ, ৰে’ল আৰু স্বাস্থ্যৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খণ্ডৰ আজিৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে ৰাইজক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে সভাত তেলেংগানাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল তামিলিছাই সৌন্দৰৰাজন আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীৰ লগতে অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।