Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Ayhika Mukherjee and Sutirtha Mukherjee on winning the Bronze Medal in women's table tennis doubles event at Asian Games
02 OCT 2023 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Ayhika Mukherjee and Sutirtha Mukherjee on winning the Bronze Medal in women's table tennis doubles event at Asian Games. This is first ever medal in the women's doubles event by India at the Asian Games.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"Congratulations to Ayhika Mukherjee and Sutirtha Mukherjee on winning the Bronze Medal. This is a special win because it is the first ever medal in the women's doubles event by India at the Asian Games.
Their dedication, skills and teamwork are exemplary."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ایشیائی گیمزمیں خواتین کے ٹیبل ٹینس ڈبلز کے مقابلے میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے پر ایہیکا مکھرجی اور سوترتھا مکھرجی کو مبارکباد دی
02 OCT 2023 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ایشیائی گیمزمیں خواتین کے ٹیبل ٹینس ڈبلز کے مقابلے میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے پر ایہیکا مکھرجی اور سوترتھا مکھرجی کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔یہ ایشیائی گیمز میں خواتین کے ڈبلزکے مقابلے میں بھارت کے ذریعے جیتے جانے والا اوّلین میڈل ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’ کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے پر ایہیکا مکھرجی اور سوترتھا مکھرجی مبارکباد۔ یہ ایک خصوصی جیت ہے کیونکہ یہ ایشیائی گیمز میں خواتین کے ڈبلزکے مقابلے میں بھارت کے ذریعے جیتے جانے والا اوّلین میڈل ہے۔
ان کی لگن، مہارت اور ٹیم ورک مثالی ہیں‘‘۔