प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘यूट्यूब फैनफेस्ट इंडिया 2023’ के दौरान यूट्यूबर समुदाय को संबोधित किया
“मैं भी अपने यूट्यूब चैनल के जरिए देश और दुनिया से जुड़ा हुआ हूं। मेरे भी अच्छी संख्या में सब्सक्राइबर हैं”
“साथ मिलकर, हम अपने देश की जनसंख्या के जीवन में परिवर्तन ला सकते हैं”
“राष्ट्र को जागरूक बनायें और एक आंदोलन शुरू करें”
“मेरे सभी अपडेट प्राप्त करने के लिए मेरे चैनल को सब्सक्राइब करें और बेल आइकन को दबाएं”
27 SEP 2023 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ‘यूट्यूब फैनफेस्ट इंडिया 2023’ के दौरान यूट्यूबर समुदाय को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने यूट्यूब पर अपने 15 वर्ष भी पूरे किए और इस माध्यम की सहायता से वैश्विक स्तर पर एक प्रभाव छोड़ने के अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया।
यूट्यूबर समुदाय को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी यूट्यूब यात्रा के 15 वर्ष पूरे होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और कहा कि वह आज एक साथी यूट्यूबर के रूप में यहां उपस्थित हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, “15 वर्षों से मैं भी अपने यूट्यूब चैनल के जरिए देश और दुनिया से जुड़ा हुआ हूं। मेरे भी अच्छी संख्या में सब्सक्राइबर हैं।”
कुल 5,000 रचनाकारों एवं उभरते रचनाकारों के विशाल समुदाय की उपस्थिति को स्वीकार करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने गेमिंग, प्रौद्योगिकी, खाद्य ब्लॉगिंग, यात्रा से जुड़े ब्लॉगर और जीवन शैली को प्रभावित करने वाले रचनाकारों का उल्लेख किया।
देशों के लोगों पर कंटेंट के रचयिताओं के प्रभाव को देखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस प्रभाव को और अधिक कारगर बनाने के अवसर पर प्रकाश डाला तथा कहा, “साथ मिलकर, हम अपने देश की विशाल जनसंख्या के जीवन में परिवर्तन ला सकते हैं।” उन्होंने करोड़ों लोगों को महत्वपूर्ण मामलों के बारे में सरलता से शिक्षित करके एवं समझाकर कई और व्यक्तियों को सशक्त एवं दृढ़ बनाने के बारे में उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, “हम उन्हें अपने साथ जोड़ सकते हैं।”
इस तथ्य का उल्लेख करते हुए कि उनके यूट्यूब चैनल पर हजारों वीडियो उपलब्ध हैं, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनके लिए वैसे वीडियो बेहद संतोषप्रद रहे हैं जिनमें उन्होंने यूट्यूब के माध्यम से देश के लाखों विद्यार्थियों से परीक्षा के दौरान होने वाले तनाव, अपेक्षाओं के प्रबंधन और उत्पादकता जैसे विषयों पर बात की है।
जन आंदोलनों से जुड़े वैसे विषयों, जहां लोगों की शक्ति उनकी सफलता का आधार होती है, पर बोलते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने सबसे पहले ‘स्वच्छ भारत’ का उल्लेख किया जो पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान सभी को शामिल करते हुए एक बड़ा अभियान बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा, “बच्चों ने इसमें एक भावनात्मक शक्ति का संचार किया। मशहूर हस्तियों ने इसे ऊंचाई दी, देश के सभी कोने के लोगों ने इसे एक मिशन में बदल दिया और आप जैसे यूट्यूबरों ने स्वच्छता को बेहतर बनाया।” प्रधानमंत्री ने आग्रह किया कि इस आंदोलन को तब तक न रोकें जब तक स्वच्छता भारत की पहचान न बन जाए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, “स्वच्छता आप में से प्रत्येक के लिए प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए।”
दूसरा, प्रधानमंत्री ने डिजिटल भुगतान का उल्लेख किया। इस तथ्य को रेखांकित करते हुए कि यूपीआई की सफलता के कारण दुनिया के कुल डिजिटल भुगतान में भारत की हिस्सेदारी 46 प्रतिशत है, प्रधानमंत्री ने यूट्यूबर समुदाय से आग्रह किया कि वे देश में अधिक से अधिक लोगों को डिजिटल भुगतान का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रेरित करें और साथ ही अपने वीडियो के माध्यम से सरल भाषा में उन्हें डिजिटल भुगतान करना भी सिखाएं।
तीसरा, प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश में बहुत सारे उत्पाद स्थानीय स्तर पर बनते हैं और स्थानीय कारीगरों का कौशल अदभुत है। उन्होंने यूट्यूबर समुदाय से यूट्यूब वीडियो के जरिए इन कारीगरों को बढ़ावा देने और भारत के स्थानीय उत्पादों को वैश्विक बनाने में मदद करने के लिए कहा।
ऐसे उत्पादों, जिनमें हमारी मिट्टी की खुशबू और देश के मजदूरों व कारीगरों के पसीने का समावेश हो, को खरीदने की भावनात्मक अपील करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, “चाहे बात खादी की हो, हस्तशिल्प व हथकरघा का मामला हो या कुछ और। राष्ट्र को जागरूक बनायें और एक आंदोलन शुरू करें।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रत्येक एपिसोड के अंत में एक प्रश्न रखने और कुछ करने के लिए कार्य बिंदु प्रदान करने का भी सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने कहा, एक बार लोग उस गतिविधि को कर सकते हैं और उसे आपके साथ साझा कर सकते हैं। इस तरह आपकी लोकप्रियता भी बढ़ेगी और लोग सिर्फ सुनेंगे ही नहीं बल्कि कुछ करने में संलग्न भी होंगे।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने यूट्यूबर समुदाय को संबोधित करने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और वही बात कहकर अपने संबोधन का समापन किया जिसे प्रत्येक यूट्यूबर अपने वीडियो के अंत में कहता है। उन्होंने कहा, “मेरे सभी अपडेट प्राप्त करने के लिए मेरे चैनल को सब्सक्राइब करें और बेल आइकन को दबाएं।”

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses YouTubers during YouTube Fanfest India 2023
“I have also been connected to the country and the world through my YouTube channel. I also have subscribers in decent numbers”
“Together, we can bring transformation in the lives of a vast population in our country”
“Awaken the nation, initiate a movement”
“Subscribe to my channel and hit the Bell Icon to receive all my updates”
27 SEP 2023 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the YouTuber community during YouTube Fanfest India 2023 today. He also completed his 15 years on YouTube and shared his experience of creating a global impact through the medium.
Addressing the YouTuber community, the Prime Minister expressed delight in completing his 15-year YouTube journey and said that he is here today as a fellow YouTuber. “For 15 years”, the Prime Minister emphasized, “I have also been connected to the country and the world through my YouTube channel. I also have subscribers in decent numbers.”
Acknowledging the presence of a huge community of 5,000 creators and aspiring creators, the Prime Minster mentioned creators from gaming, technology, food blogging, travel bloggers and lifestyle influencers.
Observing the impact of content creators on the people of India, the Prime Minister highlighted the opportunity to make this impact more effective and said, “Together, we can bring transformation in the lives of a vast population in our country.” He mentioned empowering and strengthening many more individuals by easily teaching and making crores of people understand important matters. “We can connect them with us”, he added.
Noting that there are thousands of videos on his YouTube channel, the Prime Minister said that the videos where he spoke to lakhs of students in our country through YouTube on subjects like exam stress, expectation management and productivity are the most satisfying for him.
Speaking on topics that are connected with mass movements where the power of the people is the basis for their success, the Prime Minster first mentioned Swachh Bharat which had become a huge campaign in the last nine years involving everyone. “Children brought an emotional power to it. Celebrities gave it heights, people in all corners of the country turned it into a mission and YouTubers like you made cleanliness cooler”, he added. The Prime Minister urged not to stop this movement until cleanliness becomes India’s identity. “Cleanliness must be a priority for each one of you”, he stressed.
Secondly, the Prime Minister mentioned digital payments. Noting that India has a 46 percent share in digital payments of the world due to the success of UPI, the Prime Minister urged the community to inspire more and more people in the country to make use of digital payments, while also teaching them to make digital payments in simple language through their videos.
Thirdly, the Prime Minister highlighted Vocal For Local. He said that so many products in our country are made at the local level and the skill of local artisans is amazing. He asked the community to promote these artisans through YouTube videos and help in making India's local turn global.
Making an emotional appeal to buy products that have the fragrance of our soil and the sweat of labourers and artisans of India, the Prime Minister emphasized, “Whether it's Khadi, handicrafts, handloom, or anything else. Awaken the nation, initiate a movement.”
The Prime Minister also suggested putting a question at the end of each episode and providing action points to do something. “Once People can do the activity and share it with you. This way, your popularity will also grow, and people will not just listen but also engage in doing something”, he said.
The Prime Minister expressed delight in addressing the community and concluded by saying what every YouTuber says at the end of their videos. “Subscribe to my channel and hit the Bell Icon to receive all my updates”, he concluded.