சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கட்டுக்கதைகளும் உண்மைகளும்
26 SEP 2023 12:37PM by PIB Chennai
காசநோய் எதிர்ப்பு மருந்துகளின் பற்றாக்குறை இருப்பதாகக் கூறப்படும் ஊடகச் செய்திகள் தவறானவை
மத்திய சேமிப்புக் கிடங்குகள் முதல் புறநகர் சுகாதார நிறுவனங்கள் வரை பல்வேறு மட்டத்தில் இருப்பு நிலைகளை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கு மத்திய அரசு நடவடிக்கை
இந்தியாவில் காசநோய் எதிர்ப்பு மருந்துகளுக்கு பற்றாக்குறை இருப்பதாகவும், தேசிய காசநோய் ஒழிப்பு திட்டத்தின் (என்.டி.இ.பி) கீழ் அத்தகைய மருந்துகளின் செயல்திறன் குறித்து கேள்வி எழுப்புவதாகவும் சில ஊடகங்கள் செய்தி வெளியிட்டுள்ளன. இத்தகைய அறிக்கைகள் தெளிவற்றவை மற்றும் தவறான தகவல்கள் ஆகும்.
மருந்து உணர்திறன் காசநோய் சிகிச்சையில் 4 எஃப்.டி.சி (ஐசோனியாசிட், ரிஃபாம்பிசின், எதம்புடோல் மற்றும் பைராசினமைடு) என கிடைக்கக்கூடிய நான்கு மருந்துகள், 3 எஃப்.டி.சி (ஐசோனியாசிட், ரிஃபாம்பிசின் மற்றும் எதம்புடோல்) என மூன்று மருந்துகள் கொடுக்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்த மருந்துகள் அனைத்தும் ஆறு மாதங்கள் மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட காலத்துக்கு போதுமான கையிருப்பில் உள்ளன.
பல மருந்து காசநோய்க்கான எதிர்ப்பு சிகிச்சை முறை பொதுவாக நான்கு மாதங்கள் 7 மருந்துகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது (பெடாக்விலின், லெவோஃப்ளோக்சசின், குளோஃபாசிமைன், ஐசோனியாசிட், எதம்புடோல், பைராசினமைடு மற்றும் எத்தியோனமைடு) மற்றும் ஐந்து மாதங்கள் 4 மருந்துகள் (லெவோஃப்ளோக்சசின், குளோஃபாசிமைன், பைராசினமைடு மற்றும் எத்தாம்புடோல் )ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்டுள்ளது . மருந்து எதிர்ப்பு காசநோய் உள்ளவர்களில் சுமார் 30% பேருக்கு, சைக்ளோசரின் மற்றும் லைன்சோலிட் தேவைப்படுகிறது.
காசநோய் எதிர்ப்பு மருந்துகள் மற்றும் பிற பொருட்களை கொள்முதல் செய்தல், சேமித்தல், இருப்பு வைத்தல் மற்றும் சரியான நேரத்தில் விநியோகித்தல் ஆகியவை என்.டி.இ.பி.யின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. அரிதான சூழ்நிலைகளில், தனிப்பட்ட நோயாளி பராமரிப்பு பாதிக்கப்படாத வகையில் தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் (என்.எச்.எம்) கீழ் வரவு செலவுத் திட்டத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்திற்கு உள்நாட்டில் சில மருந்துகளை கொள்முதல் செய்யுமாறு மாநிலங்கள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டன. மகாராஷ்டிரா ஏற்கனவே சைக்ளோசெரின் மாத்திரைகளை வாங்கியுள்ளது. ஒரு சில மாநிலங்கள் மாவட்டங்களுக்கு கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளன; அதன்படி, தேவைப்படும் இடங்களில் மாவட்டங்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளன.
இத்துறையில் காசநோய் எதிர்ப்பு மருந்துகளுக்கு தட்டுப்பாடு இல்லை. நி-க்ஷய் அவுஷதியின் படி இன்று (26 செப்டம்பர் 2023) நிலவரப்படி தேசிய அளவில் இந்த மருந்துகள் போதுமான அளவுக்கு கையிருப்பில் உள்ளன.
எனவே, ஊடகச் செய்திகளில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள தகவல்கள் தெளிவற்றவை மற்றும் தவறான தகவல்கள் ஆகும். நாட்டில் கிடைக்கக்கூடிய காசநோய் எதிர்ப்பு மருந்துகளின் கையிருப்பின் சரியான நிலையை இந்தச் செய்திகள் பிரதிபலிக்கவில்லை.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1960787

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming shortage of anti-TB medicines are ill-informed & Misleading
Centre proactively undertakes regular assessments to evaluate the stock positions at various levels, from central warehouses to peripheral health institutes
26 SEP 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging shortage of anti-TB drugs in India and questioning the effectiveness of such drugs under the National TB Elimination Programme (NTEP). Such reports are vague and ill-informed, without any specific information on the availability of anti-TB medicines in stock.
The treatment of drug sensitive tuberculosis consists of two months of four drugs available as 4 FDC (Isoniazid, Rifampicin, Ethambutol and Pyrazinamide) followed by two months of three drugs available as 3 FDC (Isoniazid, Rifampicin and Ethambutol). All these drugs are available with sufficient stocks ranging six months and above.
The treatment regimen of Multi Drug resistant TB consists of usually four months of 7 drugs (bedaquiline, levofloxacin, clofazimine, isoniazid, ethambutol, pyrazinamide and ethionamide) followed by five months of 4 drugs (levofloxacin, clofazimine, pyrazinamide and ethambutol). In about 30% of persons with drug resistant TB, cycloserine and linezolid is required.
Procurement, storage, maintenance of stock and in-time distribution of anti-TB drugs & other materials are being done at the Central level under NTEP. In rare situations, States were requested to procure few drugs locally for a limited period by utilizing the budget under National Health Mission (NHM) so that individual patient care is not affected. Maharashtra has already procured Cycloserine Tablets centrally. Few States have delegated procurement to districts; accordingly, districts have procured wherever there is requirement.
The status of the stock position of the anti TB drugs in the State of Maharashtra, which is highlighted in the concerned media reports is as below (Source: Ni-kshay Aushadhi)
Drug Name
Qty of Stock available in Maharashtra (UOM- CAPS/TABS) as on today (24.09.2023)
Cycloserine – 250 mg
6,34,940
Linezolid – 600 mg
86,443
Delamanid - 50 mg
1,53,784
Clofazimine-100mg
79,926
Moxifloxacin - 400 mg
4,56,137
Pyridoxine
7,06,413
There is no shortage of Anti-TB drugs in the field. The current stock of these drugs at National Level as on today (26 Sept 2023) as per Ni-Kshay Aushadhi is as follows:
Drug Name
Qty of Stock available at National Level under NTEP (UOM- CAPS/TABS) as on today (24.09.2023)
Cycloserine -250 mg
14,79,857
Linezolid – 600 mg
9,95,779
Delamanid - 50 mg
11,37,802
Levofloxacin – 250 mg
28,85,176
Levofloxacin – 500 mg
33,27,130
Clofazimine - 100 mg
12,86,360
Moxifloxacin - 400 mg
2,72,49,866
Pyridoxine
2,72,99,242
As such, more than 15 months stocks of Moxifloxacin 400mg and Pyridoxine are available under NTEP. Also, Delamanid 50 mg and Clofazimine 100 mg were procured in August 2023 and supplied to all states and UTs. Moreover, P.O has been issued on 23.09.2023 for the supply of additional 8 lakh qty of Delamanid 50 mg tablets.
In addition to the stocks mentioned above, the purchase orders were issued for the supply of Linezolid-600mg & Cap Cycloserine-250 mg in August 2023. The drugs are being dispatched to the states.
Significant efforts have been made to ensure the availability of these essential anti TB drugs. Regular assessments are conducted to evaluate the stock positions at various levels, from central warehouses to peripheral health institutes.
Hence, the information mentioned in the media reports are vague and ill-informed and do not reflect the correct picture of the available stock of anti-TB drugs in the country.