وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اترپردیش کے وارانسی میں بین الاقوامی کرکٹ اسٹیڈیم کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
اس موقع پر کرکٹ دنیا کی اہم ہستیوں نے شرکت کی
’’شیو شکتی کی ایک جگہ چاند پر ہے، جبکہ دوسری یہاں کاشی میں ہے‘‘
’’ کاشی میں بین الاقوامی اسٹیڈیم کا ڈیزائن بھگوان مہادیو کو وقف ہے‘‘
’’ جب کھیلوں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیر کیا جاتا ہے تو اس کا نہ صرف نوجوان کھیلوں کے ٹیلنٹ کو پروان چڑھانے پر مثبت اثر پڑتا ہے بلکہ یہ مقامی معیشت کے لیے بھی اچھا ہے۔‘‘
’’اب قوم کا موڈ ہے - جو کھیلے گا و ہی کھلےگا‘‘
’’حکومت کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ اسکول سے اولمپکس پوڈیم تک ٹیم ممبر کی طرح حرکت کرتی ہے‘‘
’’چھوٹے قصبوں اور گاؤوں سے آنے والے نوجوان آج قوم کا فخر بن گئے ہیں‘‘
’’کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع ایک قوم کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے ‘‘
23 SEP 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج وارانسی میں بین الاقوامی کرکٹ اسٹیڈیم کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ جدید بین الاقوامی کرکٹ اسٹیڈیم گنجاری، راجاتالاب، وارانسی میں تقریبا 450 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جائے گا اور 30 ایکڑ سے زیادہ رقبے کو محیط ہوگا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ایک بار پھر وارانسی کا دورہ کرنے کا موقع ملنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ اس شہر میں آنے کی خوشی الفاظ سے بالاتر ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وہ کاشی کا دورہ اس وقت کر رہے ہیں جب بھارت چاند پر شیو شکتی پوائنٹ پر پہنچ گیا ، جہاں چندریان نے گزشتہ ماہ کی 23 تاریخ کو چاند پر قدم رکھا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس اہم کارنامے پر سب کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ شیو شکتی کی ایک جگہ چاند پر ہے ، جبکہ دوسری یہاں کاشی میں ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ماتا وندھیا واسنی کے راستے کے چوراہے پر واقع اس مقام کی اہمیت اور موتی کوٹ گاؤں کے ساتھ اس کی قربت کا بھی ذکر کیا، جہاں سے راج نارائن جی آئے تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بھگوان مہادیو کو وقف بین الاقوامی اسٹیڈیم کے ڈیزائن نے کاشی کے شہریوں میں فخر کا احساس پیدا کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اسٹیڈیم میں شاندار کرکٹ میچز دیکھنے کو ملیں گے جبکہ نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو بین الاقوامی معیار کے اسٹیڈیم میں ٹریننگ کا موقع ملے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے کاشی کے شہریوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کرکٹ کے ذریعے دنیا بھارت سے جڑ رہی ہے اور بہت سے نئے ممالک کرکٹ کھیل رہے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے زیادہ سے زیادہ میچ کھیلے جا رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ بین الاقوامی اسٹیڈیم آنے والے برسوں میں اسٹیڈیم کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بی سی سی آئی کا بھی ان کے تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کے کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے نہ صرف کھیلوں پر مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں بلکہ علاقائی معیشت پر بھی مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی ترقیات زیادہ سے زیادہ سیاحوں کو راغب کرتی ہیں جس سے ہوٹلوں، کھانے پینے کی دکانوں، رکشوں اور آٹو ڈرائیوروں کے ساتھ ساتھ اس خطے میں اورمین جیسے شعبوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس کا کھیلوں کی کوچنگ اور مینجمنٹ کے اداروں پر بھی مثبت اثر پڑتا ہے جس سے نوجوانوں کے لیے اسپورٹس اسٹارٹ اپ میں قدم رکھنے کی راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے۔ انھوں نے فزیوتھراپی کورسز کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں وارانسی میں کھیلوں کی ایک نئی صنعت کی تشکیل کی توقع ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے والدین میں کھیلوں کے تئیں بدلتے ہوئے رویے پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اب قوم کا موڈ یہ ہے کہ جو کھیلے گا وہ پھلے پھولے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے شہدول کے اپنے حالیہ دورے اور وہاں کے ایک آدیواسی گاؤں میں نوجوانوں کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کا ذکر کیا اور وہاں ’منی برازیل‘اور فٹ بال کے لیے گہری لگن کو یاد کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کھیلوں کے تئیں کاشی میں تبدیلی کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کوشش ہے کہ کاشی کے نوجوانوں کو عالمی سطح کی کھیلوں کی سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ اس اسٹیڈیم کے ساتھ ساتھ سگرا اسٹیڈیم پر 400 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں جہاں 50 سے زیادہ کھیلوں کی سہولیات تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔ یہ پہلا ملٹی اسپورٹس کمپلیکس ہونے جا رہا ہے جو معذور دوست ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نئی تعمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ پرانے نظام کو بھی بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کی حالیہ کھیلوں کی کامیابی ایک تبدیل شدہ نقطہ نظر کی وجہ سے ہے کیونکہ اب کھیلوں کو نوجوانوں کی فٹنس ، روزگار اور کیریئر سے جوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔ 9 سال پہلے کے مقابلے میں اس سال کھیلوں کے بجٹ میں تین گنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا کے بجٹ میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں تقریبا 70 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ اسکول سے اولمپکس پوڈیم تک ٹیم کے رکن کی طرح آگے بڑھتی ہے۔ انھوں نے لڑکیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت اور ٹاپس اسکیم کا ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ورلڈ یونیورسٹی گیمز پر روشنی ڈالی جہاں بھارت نے اس سال کے ایڈیشن میں زیادہ تمغے جیت کر تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے آئندہ ایشین گیمز میں حصہ لینے والے ایتھلیٹس کے لیے بھی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
جناب مودی نے ملک کے ہر گاؤں، شہر اور کونے میں کھیلوں کی صلاحیت کی موجودگی کا اعتراف کیا اور انھیں تلاش کرنے اور ان کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ چھوٹے قصبوں اور گاؤوں سے آنے والے نوجوان آج ملک کا فخر بن گئے ہیں اور ان کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع پیدا کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کھیلو انڈیا کی مثال دی جہاں مقامی ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت کی جاتی ہے اور حکومت انھیں بین الاقوامی سطح کے ایتھلیٹس میں تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ اس موقع پر کھیلوں کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے قدآور کھلاڑیوں کی موجودگی کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کاشی کے تئیں ان کی محبت کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نئے ٹیلنٹ کی حوصلہ افزائی اور نکھار کے لیے اچھے کوچ اور اچھی کوچنگ بھی اتنی ہی اہم ہیں، انھوں نے بتایا کہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی اعزازات حاصل کرنے والے کھلاڑیوں کو کوچ کا کردار ادا کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چند برسوں میں نوجوان مختلف کھیلوں اور کھیلوں سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ نئے انفراسٹرکچر سے چھوٹے قصبوں اور دیہاتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے کھلاڑیوں کو نئے مواقع ملیں گے۔ انھوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ کھیلو انڈیا کے تحت بنائے گئے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے لڑکیوں کو فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔
انھوں نے بتایا کہ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے تحت کھیلوں کو غیر نصابی سرگرمی کے بجائے ایک مناسب مضمون سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ منی پور میں پہلی نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی قائم کی گئی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش میں بھی کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع کے لیے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جارہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے گورکھپور میں اسپورٹس کالج کی توسیع اور میرٹھ میں میجر دھیان چند یونیورسٹی کے قیام کا ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کسی بھی ملک کی ساکھ کے لیے کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع ضروری ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کے کئی شہر کھیلوں کے عالمی مقابلوں کے انعقاد کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں اور انھوں نے ملک میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر زور دیا جو اس طرح کے عالمی مقابلوں کی میزبانی کرنے کے قابل ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ اسٹیڈیم ترقی کے اس عزم کا گواہ ہوگا جو نہ صرف اینٹوں اور کنکریٹ کا ڈھانچہ ہوگا بلکہ بھارت کے مستقبل کی علامت بھی بنے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے شہر میں جاری تمام ترقیاتی کوششوں کا سہرا کاشی کے عوام کو دیا۔ ’’آپ کے بغیر کاشی میں کچھ بھی نہیں ہو سکتا۔ آپ کی مدد اور آشیرواد سے ہم کاشی کی ترقی کے نئے باب لکھتے رہیں گے۔‘‘
اس موقع پر اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلی ٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، بی سی سی آئی کے صدر جناب راجر بنی، بی سی سی آئی کے نائب صدر جناب راجیو شکلا، جناب جے شاہ، سچن ٹنڈولکر، سنیل گواسکر، روی شاستری، کپل دیو، دلیپ وینگسارکر، مدن لال، گنڈپا وشوناتھ اور گوپال شرما سمیت اتر پردیش حکومت کے وزراء بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وارانسی میں بین الاقوامی کرکٹ اسٹیڈیم جدید عالمی معیار کے کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہوگا۔ جدید بین الاقوامی کرکٹ اسٹیڈیم گنجاری، راجتالاب، وارانسی میں تقریبا 450 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جائے گا اور 30 ایکڑ سے زیادہ رقبے میں پھیلایا جائے گا۔ اس اسٹیڈیم کا موضوعاتی فن تعمیر بھگوان شیو سے متاثر ہے، جس میں ہلال کی شکل کی چھت ، ترشول کی شکل کی روشنیاں، گھاٹ کی سیڑھیوں نما نشستیں اور بلوی پترا کی شکل کی دھاتی چادروں کے ڈیزائن تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسٹیڈیم میں 30 ہزار تماشائیوں کی گنجائش ہوگی۔
­­

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of International Cricket Stadium in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Galaxy of cricketing greats grace the occasion
“One place of Shiv Shakti is on the moon, while the other one is here in Kashi”
“Design of the International stadium in Kashi is dedicated to Lord Mahadev”
“When sports infrastructure is built, it has a positive impact not only on nurturing young sporting talent but also augurs well for the local economy”
“Now the mood of the nation is - Jo Khelega wo hi Khilega”
“Government moves with the athletes like a team member from school to the Olympics podium”
“Youth coming from small towns and villages have become the pride of the nation today”
“The expansion of sports infrastructure is essential for the development of a nation”
23 SEP 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of International Cricket Stadium in Varanasi today. The modern international cricket stadium will be developed in Ganjari, Rajatalab, Varanasi at a cost of about Rs 450 crores and spread across an area of more than 30 acres.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight in getting the opportunity to visit Varanasi once again and remarked that the joy of this city is beyond words. The Prime Minister highlighted that he is visiting Kashi on a day, exactly one month after India reached the Shiv Shakti point on the moon where Chandrayaan landed on the moon on the 23rd of last month. “One place of Shiv Shakti is on the moon, while the other one is here in Kashi”, the Prime Minister remarked, as he congratulated everyone for this momentous feat.
The Prime Minister also noted the significance of the venue which is at the intersection of the route to Mata Vindhyavasini and its proximity with the village Motikot, the place from which Raj Narain ji hailed.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the design of the International stadium dedicated to Lord Mahadev has instilled a feeling of pride among the citizens of Kashi. He said that the stadium would witness great cricket matches while the young athletes would get an opportunity to train at a stadium with international standards. “This will greatly benefit the citizens of Kashi”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that through cricket, the world is getting linked with India and many new countries are playing cricket leading to a greater number of matches. He said that this international stadium will cater to the rising demand for stadiums in the coming years. The Prime Minister also thanked the BCCI for their contribution.
The Prime Minister underlined that the development of sports infrastructure of such scale not only has a positive effect on sports but also has a positive impact on the regional economy. He mentioned that such developments attract more visitors which greatly benefits sectors such as hotels, eateries, rickshaws and auto drivers as well as oarsmen in the region. He highlighted that it also has a positive effect on sports coaching and management institutions thereby paving the way for youth to venture into sports startups. He also touched upon physiotherapy courses and said that a new sports industry is expected to shape up in Varanasi in the coming days.
The Prime Minister highlighted the changing attitude towards sports among parents. “Now the mood of the nation is - Jo Khelega wo hi Khilega (one who will play will blossom)”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister recounted his recent visit to Shahdol and his interaction with youth in a tribal village there and remembered the local pride for the ‘Mini Brazil’ there and their deep love for football there.
The Prime Minister also described the change in Kashi towards sports. He said that that effort is to provide world-level sports facilities to the youth of Kashi. That is why, along with this stadium 400 crore rupees are being spent on Sigra stadium where facilities are being developed for more than 50 sports. This is going to be the first multi-sports complex which will be divyang friendly. The Prime Minister emphasized that along with the new construction, old systems are being improved as well.
The Prime Minister said that the recent sporting success of India is due to a changed approach as now sports have been linked with the fitness, employment and career of the youth. Compared to 9 years ago, this year's sports budget has been increased threefold. Khelo India's budget got a hike of about 70 percent compared to last year. Government moves with the athletes like a team member from school to the Olympics podium”, he said. He mentioned the growing participation of girls and the TOPS scheme.
The Prime Minister highlighted the World University Games where India has created history by winning more medals in this year’s edition when compared to the total sum of all medals earned in the entirety of its participation. The Prime Minister also conveyed his best wishes to the athletes taking part in the upcoming Asian Games.
Shri Modi acknowledged the presence of sporting potential in every village, city nook and corner of the country and emphasized the need to find them and develop their skills. “Youth coming from small towns and villages have become the pride of the nation today”, Shri Modi said as he stressed creating more and more opportunities for them. He gave the example of Khelo India where local talent is identified and the Government strives to turn them into international-level athletes. Acknowledging the presence of stalwarts from the sporting fraternity on the occasion, the Prime Minister thanked them for their affection towards Kashi.
“Good coaches and good coaching are equally important to encourage and hone new talent”, the Prime Minister emphasized as he informed that athletes who have won national and international accolades are encouraged to take up the role of coaches. In the last few years, the Prime Minister said that youth have been connected with various sports and games
He said that new infrastructure will give new opportunities to the athletes from small towns and villages. He expressed happiness that the infrastructure created under Khelo India is benefitting girls.
He informed that under the new National Education Policy sports is treated as a proper subject rather than an extracurricular activity. First National Sports University was established in Manipur. In Uttar Pradesh too, he said, thousands of crore rupees are being spent for the expansion of sports infrastructure. He mentioned the expansion of a sports college in Gorakhpur and the establishment of Major Dhyan Chand University in Meerut.
“The expansion of sports infrastructure is essential for the development of a nation”, the Prime Minister emphasized as he noted its significance for the reputation of a country. He mentioned that several cities in the world are known for organizing global sporting events and stressed developing sports infrastructure in the country capable of hosting such global events. This stadium, the Prime Minister said, will be a witness to this resolution of development which will not merely be a structure of bricks and concrete but will also become a symbol of the future of India.
The Prime Minister credited the people of Kashi for all the development efforts that are going on in the city. “Nothing can be realized in Kashi without you. With your support and blessings we will keep on scripting new chapters of Kashi’s development”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, President of BCCI, Shri Roger Binny, Secretary of BCCI, Vice President of BCCI, Shri Rajeev Shukla, Shri Jay Shah, Former cricket players including Sachin Tendulkar, Sunil Gavaskar, Ravi Shastri, Kapil Dev, Dilip Vengsarkar, Madan Lal, Gundappa Viswanath, and Gopal Sharma, and Ministers from Uttar Pradesh Government were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The international cricket stadium in Varanasi will be a step towards realizing the Prime Minister’s vision to develop modern world-class sports infrastructure. The modern international cricket stadium will be developed in Ganjari, Rajatalab, Varanasi at a cost of about Rs 450 crores and spread across an area of more than 30 acres. The thematic architecture of this stadium draws inspiration from Lord Shiva, with designs developed for crescent-shaped roof covers, trident-shaped lights, ghat steps-based seating, and Bilvipatra-shaped metallic sheets on the facade. The stadium will have a capacity of 30,000 spectators.