وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پارلیمنٹ کے خصوصی اجلاس کے آغاز سے قبل وزیراعظم کا بیان
18 SEP 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار ساتھیو،
مون مشن کی کامیابی، چندریان-3 ہمارا ترنگا لہرا رہا ہے۔ شیو شکتی پوائنٹ نئی ترغیب کامرکز بنا ہے، ترنگا پوائنٹ ہمیں فخر سے لبریز کررہا ہے، پوری دنیا میں جب اس طرح کی کامیابی حاصل ہوتی ہے تو اس کو جدت سے، سائنس سے، ٹکنالوجی سے جوڑ کر دیکھا جاتا ہے ۔اور جب یہ طاقت دنیا کے سامنے آتی ہے تو بھارت کے لئے کئی امکانات، کئی مواقع ہمارے دروازے پر آکر کھڑے ہوجاتے ہیں ۔ جی 20 کی غیر معمولی کامیابی 60 سے زیادہ مقامات پر دنیا بھر کے رہنماؤں کا استقبال، غور و خوص اور ٹرواسپرٹ میں فیڈرل اسٹرکچر کا ایک جیتا جاگتا تجربہ بھارت کی گوناگونیت، بھارت کی خصوصیت ، جی 20 اپنے آپ میں ہماری گوناگونیت کا سلبریشن بن گیا ۔ اور جی 20 میں بھارت اس بات کےلئے ہمیشہ فخر کرے گا کہ گلوبل ساؤتھ کی ہم آواز بنے۔افریقی یونین کو مستقل رکنیت اور جی 20 میں اتفاق رائے سے اعلامیہ۔ یہ ساری باتیں بھارت کے روشن مستقبل کا اشارہ دے رہے ہیں ۔
کل یشوبھومی ایک انٹرنیشنل کنونشن سینٹر ملک کو وقف ہوا، کل وشوکرما جینتی تھی، ملک کی وشوکرما برادری کو جوروایتی ، خاندانی ہنر ہیں اس کو ٹریننگ ، جدید ٹول، اقتصادی بندوبست اور نئے سرے سے یہ وشوکرما باصلاحیت بھارت کے ترقی کے سفر کو آگے بڑھانے میں کیسے اپنا کردار ادا کریں ۔ ایسے کئی ایک کے بعد ایک بھارت کی شان بڑھانے والے ایک طرح سے جشن کاماحول، جوش کا ماحول، ا منگ کا ماحول اور پورے ملک میں ایک نئی خود اعتمادی ہم سب محسوس کرہے ہیں ۔اسی وقت پارلیمنٹ کایہ اجلاس ، اس پس منظر میں پارلیمنٹ کا یہ اجلاس، یہ صحیح ہے، یہ اجلاس مختصر ہے، لیکن وقت کے لحاظ سے یہ بہت بڑا ہے۔ تاریخی فیصلوں کا یہ ا جلاس ہے۔ یہ اجلاس کی ایک خصوصیت یہ تو ہے کہ اب 75 سال کا سفر، اب نئے مقام سے شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ جس مقام پر 75 سال کا سفر تھا وہ انتہائی باعث تحریک لمحہ اور اب نئے مقام پر اس سفر کو آگے بڑھاتے وقت، نئے عزم، نئی توانائی،نیا اعتماداورمقررہ وقت میں 2047 میں اس ملک کوڈیولپڈ کنٹری بناکر کے رہنا ہے۔ اس کے لیے آنے والے جتنےبھی فیصلے ہونےوالے ہیں وہ اس نئی پارلیمنٹ کی عمارت میں ہونے والے ہیں۔ اور اسی لیے کئی طرح سے اہم یہ اجلاس ہے، میں سبھی معزز ممبران پارلیمنٹ سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ یہ ایک مختصر اجلاس ہے، زیادہ سے زیادہ وقت ان کاملے ،امنگ اورجوش کے ماحول میں ملے، رونے دھونے کےلئے بہت وقت ہوتا ہے،کرتے رہئے۔ زندگی میں کچھ لمحات ایسے ہوتے ہیں جو ہمیں امنگ سے بھر دیتے ہیں، اعتماد سے بھر دیتے ہیں، میں یہ مختصرسیشن کو اسی طرح دیکھتا ہوں۔ میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ پرانی برائیوں کو چھوڑکر، بہترین سے بہترین اچھائیوں کو ساتھ لے کر نئی پارلیمنٹ میں داخل ہوں گے اور نئی پارلیمنٹ میں اچھائیوں کی قدر بڑھانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑیں گے،یہ عہد سبھی ارکان پارلیمنٹ ہم لے کر کے چلیں ، اس کا یہ اہم لمحہ ہے ۔
کل گنیش چترتھی کا مبارک تہوار ہے۔ گنیش جی کو رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے والادیوتا مانا جاتا ہے، اب بھارت کی ترقی کے سفر میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں ہوگی۔کسی رکاوٹ کے بغیر سبھی خواب، سبھی عہد بھارت پورا کرےگااور اس لئے گنیش چترتھی کے دن یہ نیا سفر نئے بھارت کے تمام خوابوں کوپورا کرنے و الے بنے گا ، اس لیے بھی یہ اجلاس مختصر ہے لیکن بہت قیمتی ہے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's statement before the start of special session of Parliament
18 SEP 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar, friends!
With the success of the Moon Mission, Chandrayaan-3 has our Tricolour flag flying high. Shivshakti Point has become the center of new inspiration, and the Tiranga Point fills us with pride. When such achievements happen in the world, they are seen in conjunction with modernity, science, and technology. And when this capability is showcased to the world, it brings numerous possibilities and opportunities to India's doorstep. The unprecedented success of the G20, welcoming leaders from across the world at more than 60 venues, brainstorming sessions, a living experience of the federal structure in true spirit, G20 itself became a celebration of our diversity and uniqueness. India will always take pride in being the voice of the Global South within the G20. Developments like permanent membership for the African Union and the unanimous G20 Declaration signal a bright future for India.
Yesterday, Yashobhoomi, an international convention centre, was dedicated to the nation. It was also Vishwakarma Jayanti yesterday, celebrating the traditional skills of India's Vishwakarma community. Training, modern tools and financial management with a fresh approach are enhancing India's Vishwakarma capabilities, contributing to the country's development journey. These events have created an atmosphere of celebration, enthusiasm, and confidence, instilling a new sense of self-belief in all of us across the nation. At the same time, this session of Parliament, in this new setting, is significant. It may be a short session, but it holds great importance in terms of historical decisions. It marks the beginning of a new phase in India's 75-year journey. The position at which the journey took 75 years was a very inspiring moment. And now while taking that journey forward, we have to make this country a developed country in 2047 with new resolve, new energy, new faith and within the time limit. All the decisions in the near future will be made in this new Parliament building. Therefore, this session is crucial in many ways.
I urge all honorable members to make the most of this short session, imbued with enthusiasm and positivity. There is enough time to make charges and counter charges. Some moments in life fill us with excitement and hope. I see this short session in that light. I hope that we will all enter the new Parliament with the best of intentions leaving behind the old negatives, and we will leave no stone unturned in enhancing the values in the new Parliament. This is a crucial moment for all honorable members to take this pledge.
Tomorrow is the sacred festival of Ganesh Chaturthi. Lord Ganesha is considered the remover of obstacles, and now there will be no obstacles in India's development journey. India will fulfil all dreams and resolutions in an obstacle-free manner. Therefore, on the day of Ganesh Chaturthi, this new beginning will help realise all the dreams of India. That's why this session may be short, but it is of great value.
Thank you very much.