Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's statement before the start of special session of Parliament
18 SEP 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar, friends!
With the success of the Moon Mission, Chandrayaan-3 has our Tricolour flag flying high. Shivshakti Point has become the center of new inspiration, and the Tiranga Point fills us with pride. When such achievements happen in the world, they are seen in conjunction with modernity, science, and technology. And when this capability is showcased to the world, it brings numerous possibilities and opportunities to India's doorstep. The unprecedented success of the G20, welcoming leaders from across the world at more than 60 venues, brainstorming sessions, a living experience of the federal structure in true spirit, G20 itself became a celebration of our diversity and uniqueness. India will always take pride in being the voice of the Global South within the G20. Developments like permanent membership for the African Union and the unanimous G20 Declaration signal a bright future for India.
Yesterday, Yashobhoomi, an international convention centre, was dedicated to the nation. It was also Vishwakarma Jayanti yesterday, celebrating the traditional skills of India's Vishwakarma community. Training, modern tools and financial management with a fresh approach are enhancing India's Vishwakarma capabilities, contributing to the country's development journey. These events have created an atmosphere of celebration, enthusiasm, and confidence, instilling a new sense of self-belief in all of us across the nation. At the same time, this session of Parliament, in this new setting, is significant. It may be a short session, but it holds great importance in terms of historical decisions. It marks the beginning of a new phase in India's 75-year journey. The position at which the journey took 75 years was a very inspiring moment. And now while taking that journey forward, we have to make this country a developed country in 2047 with new resolve, new energy, new faith and within the time limit. All the decisions in the near future will be made in this new Parliament building. Therefore, this session is crucial in many ways.
I urge all honorable members to make the most of this short session, imbued with enthusiasm and positivity. There is enough time to make charges and counter charges. Some moments in life fill us with excitement and hope. I see this short session in that light. I hope that we will all enter the new Parliament with the best of intentions leaving behind the old negatives, and we will leave no stone unturned in enhancing the values in the new Parliament. This is a crucial moment for all honorable members to take this pledge.
Tomorrow is the sacred festival of Ganesh Chaturthi. Lord Ganesha is considered the remover of obstacles, and now there will be no obstacles in India's development journey. India will fulfil all dreams and resolutions in an obstacle-free manner. Therefore, on the day of Ganesh Chaturthi, this new beginning will help realise all the dreams of India. That's why this session may be short, but it is of great value.
Thank you very much.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
संसदेचे विशेष अधिवेशन सुरू होण्यापूर्वी पंतप्रधानांचे निवेदन
18 SEP 2023 11:23AM by PIB Mumbai
नमस्कार मित्रांनो,
चांद्र मोहिमेचे यश, चंद्रयान-3 आपला तिरंगा फडकवत आहे. शिवशक्ती पॉईंट नवे प्रेरणा केंद्र बनले आहे, तिरंगा पॉईंट आपला अभिमान वाढवत आहे. जगभरात जेव्हा अशी कामगिरी केली जाते तेव्हा त्याला आधुनिकता, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाशी जोडून त्याकडे पाहिले जाते. आणि जेव्हा हे सामर्थ्य जगासमोर येते, तेव्हा भारतासाठी अनेक शक्यता, अनेक संधी आपल्या दारात येऊन उभ्या राहतात. जी -20 चे अभूतपूर्व यश, जगभरातील नेत्यांचे 60 हून अधिक ठिकाणी स्वागत, विचारमंथन आणि संघराज्य रचनेचा खऱ्या अर्थाने जिवंत अनुभव भारताची विविधता, भारताची वैशिष्ट्ये, जी -20 आपल्या विविधतेचा उत्सव बनला. आणि आपण जी -20 मध्ये ग्लोबल साउथचा आवाज बनल्याचा भारताला नेहमीच अभिमान असेल. आफ्रिकन संघाला मिळालेले स्थायी सदस्यत्व आणि जी -20 मध्ये एकमताने जारी झालेले घोषणापत्र या सर्व गोष्टी भारताच्या उज्ज्वल भविष्याचे संकेत देत आहेत.
काल यशोभूमी या आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद केंद्राचे राष्ट्रार्पण करण्यात आले. काल विश्वकर्मा जयंती होती, देशातील पारंपरिक कौटुंबिक कौशल्ये असलेल्या विश्वकर्मा समुदायाला प्रशिक्षण, आर्थिक व्यवस्थापन, आधुनिक साधने देऊन नव्या प्रकारचे हे विश्वकर्माचे सामर्थ्य भारताला विकासाच्या प्रवासात पुढे वाटचाल करण्यासाठी आपले योगदान देऊ शकते. भारताचा अभिमान वाढवणारे असे विविध प्रकारचे उत्सवी वातावरण, उत्साहाचे वातावरण, उल्हासाचे वातावरण आणि संपूर्ण देशात एक नवा आत्मविश्वास आपण सर्वजण अनुभवत आहोत. त्याचवेळी संसदेचे हे अधिवेशन, या पार्श्वभूमीवर संसदेचे हे अधिवेशन, हे अधिवेशन छोटे असले तरी काळाच्या दृष्टीने खूप मोठे आहे. हे ऐतिहासिक निर्णयांचे अधिवेशन आहे. या सत्राचे एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आता 75 वर्षांचा प्रवास नव्या टप्प्यावरून पुढे सुरू होत आहे. या टप्प्यावरचा 75 वर्षांचा प्रवास हा खूप प्रेरणादायी क्षण होता आणि आता तो प्रवास एका नव्या टप्प्यावरून पुढे नेत असताना, नवा संकल्प, नवी ऊर्जा, नव्या आत्मविश्वासासह 2047 च्या काळात या देशाला विकसित देश बनवायचेच आहे. त्यासाठी लागणारे सर्व निर्णय या नव्या संसद भवनात घेतले जाणार आहेत. आणि म्हणूनच संसदेचे हे सत्र अनेक अर्थाने महत्त्वाचे आहे, मी सर्व आदरणीय खासदारांना आवाहन करतो की, अधिवेशन छोटे आहे, व्यथा मांडण्यासाठी खूप वेळ असतो तो कायमच असेल पण जल्लोषाच्या आणि उत्साहाच्या वातावरणात जास्तीत जास्त वेळ त्यांनी या अधिवेशनात द्यावा. आयुष्यात असे काही क्षण असतात जे आपल्याला उत्साहाने भारून टाकतात, विश्वास निर्माण करतात, मी या छोट्या सत्राकडे त्या दृष्टीने पाहतो. मला आशा आहे की, जुन्या वाईट गोष्टींना मागे टाकून आपण चांगल्या गोष्टींसह नवीन सभागृहात प्रवेश करू आणि नवीन सभागृहात उत्तम गोष्टींचे मूल्य वाढवण्यात कोणतीही कसर सोडणार नाही, ही शपथ सर्व खासदारांनी घ्यावी. हा एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण आहे.
उद्या गणेश चतुर्थीचा पवित्र सण आहे. गणेशजींना विघ्नहर्ता मानले जाते, आता भारताच्या विकासाच्या प्रवासात कोणतीही विघ्न येणार नाहीत. भारत सगळी स्वप्ने, सगळे संकल्प निर्विघ्नतेने पूर्ण करेल आणि म्हणूनच गणेश चतुर्थीच्या दिवशी हा नवा आरंभ नव्या भारताच्या सर्व स्वप्नांचे मूर्त स्वरूप बनेल, म्हणूनच हे सत्र छोटे असले तरी अत्यंत मोलाचे आहे.