Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's statement before the start of special session of Parliament
18 SEP 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar, friends!
With the success of the Moon Mission, Chandrayaan-3 has our Tricolour flag flying high. Shivshakti Point has become the center of new inspiration, and the Tiranga Point fills us with pride. When such achievements happen in the world, they are seen in conjunction with modernity, science, and technology. And when this capability is showcased to the world, it brings numerous possibilities and opportunities to India's doorstep. The unprecedented success of the G20, welcoming leaders from across the world at more than 60 venues, brainstorming sessions, a living experience of the federal structure in true spirit, G20 itself became a celebration of our diversity and uniqueness. India will always take pride in being the voice of the Global South within the G20. Developments like permanent membership for the African Union and the unanimous G20 Declaration signal a bright future for India.
Yesterday, Yashobhoomi, an international convention centre, was dedicated to the nation. It was also Vishwakarma Jayanti yesterday, celebrating the traditional skills of India's Vishwakarma community. Training, modern tools and financial management with a fresh approach are enhancing India's Vishwakarma capabilities, contributing to the country's development journey. These events have created an atmosphere of celebration, enthusiasm, and confidence, instilling a new sense of self-belief in all of us across the nation. At the same time, this session of Parliament, in this new setting, is significant. It may be a short session, but it holds great importance in terms of historical decisions. It marks the beginning of a new phase in India's 75-year journey. The position at which the journey took 75 years was a very inspiring moment. And now while taking that journey forward, we have to make this country a developed country in 2047 with new resolve, new energy, new faith and within the time limit. All the decisions in the near future will be made in this new Parliament building. Therefore, this session is crucial in many ways.
I urge all honorable members to make the most of this short session, imbued with enthusiasm and positivity. There is enough time to make charges and counter charges. Some moments in life fill us with excitement and hope. I see this short session in that light. I hope that we will all enter the new Parliament with the best of intentions leaving behind the old negatives, and we will leave no stone unturned in enhancing the values in the new Parliament. This is a crucial moment for all honorable members to take this pledge.
Tomorrow is the sacred festival of Ganesh Chaturthi. Lord Ganesha is considered the remover of obstacles, and now there will be no obstacles in India's development journey. India will fulfil all dreams and resolutions in an obstacle-free manner. Therefore, on the day of Ganesh Chaturthi, this new beginning will help realise all the dreams of India. That's why this session may be short, but it is of great value.
Thank you very much.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সংসদৰ বিশেষ অধিৱেশন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিয়া বিবৃতি
18 SEP 2023 11:23AM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ বন্ধুবৰ্গ,
চন্দ্ৰ অভিযানৰ সফলতা, চন্দ্ৰযান-৩য়ে আমাৰ তিনিৰঙী পতাকাক উৰুৱাইছে। শিৱশক্তি পইন্ট নতুন প্ৰেৰণাৰ কেন্দ্ৰস্থল হৈ পৰিছে, ত্ৰিৰঙ্গা পইন্ট আমাৰ গৌৰৱৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ পৰিছে। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত যেতিয়া এইধৰণৰ সফলতা পোৱা যায় তেতিয়া সেয়া আধুনিকতাৰে, বিজ্ঞানৰে তথা প্ৰযুক্তিৰে সংযুক্ত কৰি চোৱা হয়। আৰু যেতিয়া এই সামৰ্থ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ সম্মুখত উপস্থাপিত হয় তেতিয়া দেশৰ সম্মুখত অনেক সম্ভাৱনা, অনেক সুবিধা আমাৰ দুৱাৰমুখত আহি থিয় দিয়ে। জি-২০ৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব সফলতা তথা ৬০খনৰো অধিক স্থানত বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষস্থানীয় নেতাক আদৰণি, সম্ভাষণ তথা মন্থন আৰু প্ৰকৃত ভাৱনাৰে সংযুক্ত গাঁথনিৰ এক জীৱন্ত অনুভৱে ভাৰতৰ বিচিত্ৰতা, ভাৰতৰ বিশেষতাই জি-২০ক নিজৰ মাজতেই দেশৰ বৈচিত্ৰতাক উদযাপন কৰিছে। আৰু জি-২০ত ভাৰতে এই কথাটোক লৈ সদায় গৰ্ব কৰিব যে গ্লোবেল ছাউথৰ বাবে আমি স্বয়ং কণ্ঠ হৈ পৰিছোঁ। আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়নৰ স্থায়ী সদস্যপদ আৰু জি-২০ত সৰ্বসন্মতিৰে গ্ৰহণযোগ্যতাই ভাৰতৰ বাবে উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ ইংগিত বহন কৰিছে।
কালি যশোভূমি এক আন্তৰ্জাতিক সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে, কালি বিশ্বকৰ্মা জয়ন্তী আছিল, দেশৰ বিশ্বকৰ্মা সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ যি পৰম্পৰাগত পৰিয়ালকেন্দ্ৰিক দক্ষতা আছে, সেইবোৰক প্ৰশিক্ষণ, আধুনিক সা-সৰঞ্জাম, অৰ্থনৈতিক ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰদান কৰি বিশ্বকৰ্মা সামৰ্থক অধিক আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কিদৰে নিজৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পৰা যায়। এনেকুৱা অনেক এটাৰ পাছত এটা ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পৰা একপ্ৰকাৰৰ উৎসৱমুখৰ পৰিৱেশ, উৎসাহৰ পৰিৱেশ, আনন্দৰ পৰিৱেশ আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশত এক প্ৰকাৰৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস আমি সকলোৱে অনুভৱ কৰি আছোঁ। তেনে সময়তে সংসদৰ এই অধিৱেশন, এই পৱিত্ৰ ভূমিত এই অধিৱেশন, এয়া সঠিক, এয়া চুটি হয় কিন্তু সময়ৰ বিশ্লেষণেৰে এয়া যথেষ্ট দীঘলীয়া হয়। ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্তৰ এই অধিৱেশন হয়। এই অধিৱেশনৰ এটা বিশেষত্ব এয়াই যে এতিয়া ৭৫ বছৰীয়া যাত্ৰাই এক নতুন শীৰ্ষ বিন্দুৰ আৰম্ভণি সূচনা কৰিছে। সেই শীৰ্ষ বিন্দুত বিগত ৭৫বছৰৰ যাত্ৰা আছিল, সেয়া অতীৱ প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক সময় আছিল আৰু এতিয়া এই নতুন স্থানৰ পৰা যাত্ৰাক আগবঢ়োৱাৰ সময়, নতুন সংকল্প, নতুন শক্তি, নতুন সংকল্প, নতুন বিশ্বাসৰে আৰু নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়ত ২০৪৭ চনত এই দেশক এখন উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰিব লাগিব। ইয়াৰ বাবে আগন্তুক যিবোৰ নতুন সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হব সেইবোৰ এই নতুন সংসদ ভৱনৰ পৰা লোৱা হব। সেইকাৰণে অনেক কাৰণত মহত্বপূৰ্ণ এই অধিৱেশনত মই আদৰণীয় সকলো সাংসদক অনুৰোধ কৰিছো যাতে আপোনালোকে এই কম সময়ৰ সংসদ অধিৱেশনত অধিক সময় দিয়ক যাতে সকলো মিলি এক উছাহপূৰ্ণ আৰু ধনাত্মক বাতাবৰণ সৃষ্টি হওক। জীৱন এনেকুৱা কেতবোৰ সময় থাকে যিবোৰ উৎসাহেৰে ভৰি থাকে, বিশ্বাসেৰে ভৰি থাকে, মই এই কম সময়ৰ সংসদ অধিৱেশন তেনেকুৱা দৃষ্টিৰে চাইছোঁ। মই আশা কৰিছোঁ যে পুৰণি ক্লেশ আঁতৰ কৰি উত্তমৰ পৰা উত্তম ভালবোৰৰ সৈতে আমি নতুন সংসদ ভৱনত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিম আৰু নতুন সংসদৰ ভালবোৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ আমি কেতিয়াও কৃপণালি নকৰোঁ, এই পণ আমি সকলো সাংসদে লওঁ তাৰেই এয়া মহত্বপূৰ্ণ সময়।
কাইলৈ গণেশ চতুৰ্থী। বিনাশ-বিঘিনি আঁতৰ কৰা দেৱতা হিচাপে গণেশক পূজা কৰা হয়, এতিয়া ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ যাত্ৰাত কোনো ধৰণৰ বাধা নাথাকে। নিৰ্বিঘ্ন ৰূপত সকলো সপোন, সকলো সংকল্প ভাৰতে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব। আৰু গণেশ চতুৰ্থীৰ দিনটোত এয়া নৱ-প্ৰস্থান নতুন ভাৰতৰ সকলো স্বপ্ন-সংকল্পক চাৰিতাৰ্থ কৰিব। সেয়েহে এই অধিৱেশন কম সময়ৰ হয় কিন্তু মূল্যবান হয়।
সকলোকে অশেষ ধন্যবাদ।