Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's statement before the start of special session of Parliament
18 SEP 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar, friends!
With the success of the Moon Mission, Chandrayaan-3 has our Tricolour flag flying high. Shivshakti Point has become the center of new inspiration, and the Tiranga Point fills us with pride. When such achievements happen in the world, they are seen in conjunction with modernity, science, and technology. And when this capability is showcased to the world, it brings numerous possibilities and opportunities to India's doorstep. The unprecedented success of the G20, welcoming leaders from across the world at more than 60 venues, brainstorming sessions, a living experience of the federal structure in true spirit, G20 itself became a celebration of our diversity and uniqueness. India will always take pride in being the voice of the Global South within the G20. Developments like permanent membership for the African Union and the unanimous G20 Declaration signal a bright future for India.
Yesterday, Yashobhoomi, an international convention centre, was dedicated to the nation. It was also Vishwakarma Jayanti yesterday, celebrating the traditional skills of India's Vishwakarma community. Training, modern tools and financial management with a fresh approach are enhancing India's Vishwakarma capabilities, contributing to the country's development journey. These events have created an atmosphere of celebration, enthusiasm, and confidence, instilling a new sense of self-belief in all of us across the nation. At the same time, this session of Parliament, in this new setting, is significant. It may be a short session, but it holds great importance in terms of historical decisions. It marks the beginning of a new phase in India's 75-year journey. The position at which the journey took 75 years was a very inspiring moment. And now while taking that journey forward, we have to make this country a developed country in 2047 with new resolve, new energy, new faith and within the time limit. All the decisions in the near future will be made in this new Parliament building. Therefore, this session is crucial in many ways.
I urge all honorable members to make the most of this short session, imbued with enthusiasm and positivity. There is enough time to make charges and counter charges. Some moments in life fill us with excitement and hope. I see this short session in that light. I hope that we will all enter the new Parliament with the best of intentions leaving behind the old negatives, and we will leave no stone unturned in enhancing the values in the new Parliament. This is a crucial moment for all honorable members to take this pledge.
Tomorrow is the sacred festival of Ganesh Chaturthi. Lord Ganesha is considered the remover of obstacles, and now there will be no obstacles in India's development journey. India will fulfil all dreams and resolutions in an obstacle-free manner. Therefore, on the day of Ganesh Chaturthi, this new beginning will help realise all the dreams of India. That's why this session may be short, but it is of great value.
Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संसद के विशेष सत्र की शुरुआत से पहले प्रधानमंत्री के वक्तव्य का मूल पाठ
18 SEP 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार साथियों,
Moon Mission की सफलता, चंद्रयान-3 हमारा तिरंगा फहरा रहा है। शिवशक्ति पॉइंट नई प्रेरणा का केंद्र बना है, तिरंगा पॉइंट हमें गर्व से भर रहा है। पूरे विश्व में जब इस प्रकार की उपलब्धि होती है तो उसको आधुनिकता से, विज्ञान से, टेक्नोलॉजी से जोड़कर के देखा जाता है। और जब ये सामर्थ्य विश्व के सामने आता है तो भारत के लिए अनेक संभावना, अनेक अवसर हमारे दरवाजे पर आकर के खड़े हो जाते हैं। G-20 की अभूतपूर्व सफलता 60 से अधिक स्थानों पर विश्व भर के नेताओं का स्वागत, मंथन और true spirit में federal structure का एक जीवंत अनुभव भारत की विविधता, भारत की विशेषता, G-20 अपनेआप में हमारी विविधता का सेलिब्रेशन बन गया। और G-20 में भारत इस बात के लिए हमेशा गर्व करेगा कि ग्लोबल साउथ की हम आवाज बने। अफ्रीकन यूनियन को स्थाई सदस्यता और G-20 में सर्वसम्मति से डिक्लेरेशन। ये सारी बातें भारत के उज्जवल भविष्य के संकेत दे रही हैं।
कल यशोभूमि एक इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन सेंटर राष्ट्र को सपर्मित हुआ, कल विश्वकर्मा जयंती थी, देश के विश्वकर्मा समुदाय को जो परंपरागत पारिवारिक हुनर है उसको ट्रेनिंग, आधुनिक टूल आर्थिक प्रबंधन और नए सिरे से ये विश्वकर्मा सामर्थ्य भारत की विकास यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाने में कैसे अपनी भूमिका अदा करे। ऐसे अनेक एक के बाद एक भारत के गौरव को बढ़ाने वाले एक प्रकार से उत्सव का माहौल, उत्साह का माहौल, उमंग का माहौल और सारे देश में एक नया आत्मविश्वास हम सब अनुभव कर रहे हैं। उसी समय संसद का ये सत्र, इस पार्श्व भूमि में संसद का ये सत्र, ये सही है, ये सत्र छोटा है, लेकिन समय के हिसाब से ये बहुत बड़ा है। ऐतिहासिक निर्णयों का ये सत्र है। ये सत्र की एक विशेषता ये तो है की अब 75 साल की यात्रा, अब नए मुकाम से आरंभ हो रही है। जिस मुकाम पर 75 साल की यात्रा थी वो अत्यंत प्रेरक पल और अब नए स्थान पर उस यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाते समय, नए संकल्प, नई ऊर्जा, नया विश्वास और समय सीमा में 2047 में इस देश को developed country बनाकर के रहना है। इसके लिए आने वाले जितने भी निर्णय होने वाले हैं वो इस नए संसद भवन में होने वाले हैं। और इसलिए अनेक प्रकार से महत्वपूर्ण ये सत्र है, मैं सभी आदरणीय सांसदों से आग्रह करता हूं कि छोटा सत्र है ज्यादा से ज्यादा समय उनका मिले, उमंग और उत्साह के वातावरण में मिले, रोने-धोने के लिए बहुत समय होता है करते रहिए। जीवन में कुछ पल ऐसे भी होते हैं जो उमंग से भर देते हैं, विश्वास से भर देते हैं, मैं ये छोटे सत्र को उस रूप में देखता हूं। मैं आशा करता हूं कि पुरानी बुराइयों को छोड़कर के, उत्तम से उत्तम अच्छाइयों को साथ लेकर के हम नए सदन में प्रवेश करेंगे और नए सदन में अच्छाइयों की मूल्य वृद्धि करने में कोई कमी नहीं रखेंगे, ये प्रण सभी सांसद हम लेकर के चलें इसका ये महत्पूर्ण पल है।
कल गणेश चतुर्थी का पावन पर्व है। गणेश जी विघ्नहर्ता देवता माने जाते है, अब भारत की विकास यात्रा में कोई विघ्न नहीं रहेगा। निर्विघ्न रूप से सारे सपने, सारे संकल्प भारत परिपूर्ण करेगा और इसलिए गणेश चतुर्थी के दिन ये नव प्रस्थान नए भारत के सारे सपनों को चरितार्थ करने वाला बनेगा, इसलिए भी ये सत्र छोटा है लेकिन बहुत मूल्यवान है।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।