প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ছত্তিশগড়ের রায়গড়ে প্রায় ৬,৩৫০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের বিভিন্ন রেল প্রকল্প
জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ছত্তিশগড়ের ৯টি জেলায় ৫০ শয্যার ‘ক্রিটিক্যাল কেয়ার ব্লক’-এর শিলান্যাস করলেন
বিতরণ করলেন ১ লক্ষ সিকল সেল কাউন্সেলিং কার্ড
“আজ দেশের প্রতিটি রাজ্য এবং প্রতিটি অঞ্চল উন্নয়নের প্রশ্নে সমান অগ্রাধিকার পাচ্ছে”
“সারা বিশ্ব এখন দ্রুত উন্নয়ন এবং সামাজিক কল্যাণের প্রশ্নে ভারতের সাফল্য শুধু প্রত্যক্ষই করছে না, তাকে সাধুবাদও জানাচ্ছে”
“ছত্তিশগড় দেশের উন্নয়নের অন্যতম চালিকা শক্তি”
“অরণ্য এবং ভূমি রক্ষার প্রশ্নে দায়বদ্ধ থাকার পাশাপাশি অরণ্য সম্পদ ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে সমৃদ্ধির নতুন পথও খুঁজে বের করছে সরকার”
“সকলের সঙ্গে, সকলের বিকাশ’-এর মন্ত্র পাথেয় করে আমাদের এগিয়ে যেতে হবে”
14 SEP 2023 5:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ১৪ ই সেপ্টেম্বর
ছত্তিশগড়ের রায়গড়ে প্রায় ৬,৩৫০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের বিভিন্ন রেল প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ছত্তিশগড়ের ৯টি জেলায় ৫০ শয্যার ‘ক্রিটিক্যাল কেয়ার ব্লক’-এর শিলান্যাস করলেন তিনি। সিকল সেল ব্যাধির ঝুঁকির সম্মুখীন মানুষের মধ্যে বিতরণ করলেন ১ লক্ষ সিকল সেল কাউন্সেলিং কার্ড। যে রেল প্রকল্পগুলির উদ্বোধন হল, তারমধ্যে রয়েছে ছত্তিশগড় পূর্ব রেল প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায়, চাঁপা থেকে জামগা ও পেন্দ্রা রোড থেকে অন্নুপুর তৃতীয় রেল লাইন এবং তালাইপল্লি কয়লা খনি থেকে এনটিপিসি-র লারা সুপার তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের সংযোগকারী মেরি গো রাউন্ড সিস্টেম।
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ৬ হাজার ৪০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের বিভিন্ন রেল প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধনের কল্যাণে, উন্নয়নের দিশায় ছত্তিশগড় এক তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপের সাক্ষী হয়ে থাকছে। জ্বালানি উৎপাদন এবং রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশে বেশ কয়েকটি নতুন প্রকল্পের সূচনা হচ্ছে আজ। ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সিকল সেন কাউন্সেলিং কার্ড বিতরণের প্রসঙ্গটিও তুলে ধরেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সারা বিশ্ব এখন দ্রুত উন্নয়ন এবং সামাজিক কল্যাণের প্রশ্নে ভারতের সাফল্য শুধু প্রত্যক্ষই করছে না, তাকে সাধুবাদও জানাচ্ছে। নতুন দিল্লিতে জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলন চলাকালীন বিশ্ব নেতারা এই মর্মে প্রতিক্রিয়া জানিয়েছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। ভারতের সাফল্য থেকে আন্তর্জাতিক নানা সংগঠন বিভিন্ন বিষয় শিক্ষা গ্রহন করছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মন্তব্য। তিনি আরও বলেন, প্রতিটি রাজ্য এবং প্রতিটি অঞ্চলের উন্নয়নের পেছনে রয়েছে বিকাশের প্রশ্নে সরকারের সমান অগ্রাধিকারের নীতি। এই ইতিবাচক প্রবণতায় লাভবান ছত্তিশগড়ও।
ছত্তিশগড়কে দেশের উন্নয়নের অন্যতম চালিকা শক্তি বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একটি দেশ তখনই এগিয়ে যেতে পারে, যখন তার সবকটি বিকাশকেন্দ্র শক্তিশালী হয়ে ওঠে। বিগত ৯ বছরে ছত্তিশগড়ের বিকাশে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, তার প্রভাব পরিলক্ষিত হচ্ছে আজ। তিনি আরও বলেন, এই রাজ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বড় বড় প্রকল্প রূপায়ন করে চলেছে এবং সূচনা হচ্ছে নতুন আরও প্রকল্পের। এপ্রসঙ্গে তিনি গত জুলাই-এ রায়পুর সফরকালে তাঁর বিশাখাপত্তনম থেকে রায়পুর ইকনমিক করিডর এবং রায়পুর থেকে ধানবাদ ইকনমিক করিডর প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাসের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। ছত্তিশগড়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নানা জাতীয় মহাসড়ক প্রকল্পের রূপায়নের কথাও তিনি তুলে ধরেন। এরাজ্যে উন্নত রেল সংযোগ ঝাড়সুগুদা-বিলাসপুর শাখা এবং বিলাসপুর- মুম্বাই রেল পথের ওপর চাপ কমাবে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, নতুন রেল প্রকল্পগুলি ছত্তিশগড়ে শিল্পের বিকাশেও গতি আনবে, বাড়বে কর্মসংস্থান এবং উপার্জনের সুযোগ।
আগামী ২৫ বছরের অমৃতকালে ভারতকে উন্নতদেশের তালিকাভুক্ত করার অঙ্গীকারের কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিকাশের কর্মযজ্ঞে প্রতিটি নাগরিকের অংশগ্রহন জরুরি। দেশে জ্বালানির চাহিদা মেটানোর পাশাপাশি পরিবেশ রক্ষার দিকটিও সমান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে মনে করিয়ে দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সুরজপুর জেলার বন্ধ হয়ে যাওয়া কয়লা খনিটি পরিবেশবান্ধব পর্যটন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। কোরওয়াতেও একই ধরণের একটি ইকোপার্ক গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানান। এই অঞ্চলের আদিবাসী জনগোষ্ঠীর কথা মাথায় রেখে খনি থেকে নির্গত জল সেচ এবং পানীয় জল হিসেবে ব্যবহার করার ব্যবস্থা হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অরণ্য এবং ভূমি রক্ষার প্রশ্নে দায়বদ্ধ থাকার পাশাপাশি অরণ্য সম্পদ ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে সমৃদ্ধির নতুন পথও খুঁজে বের করছে সরকার। বন ধন বিকাশ যোজনার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন লক্ষ লক্ষ আদিবাসী যুবা। আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষের প্রসঙ্গ উঠে আসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্যে। তিনি বলেন, আগামী বছরগুলিতে শ্রীঅন্ন বা মিলেটের বাজার অনেক বেড়ে যাওয়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। দেশের আদিবাসীরা যেমন একদিকে, নিজেদের নতুন পরিচয় খুঁজে পাচ্ছেন, তেমনই অন্যদিকে তৈরি হচ্ছে বিকাশের নতুন পথ।
আদিবাসী জনগোষ্ঠীর মধ্যে সিকল সেন অ্যানিমিয়ার প্রকোপের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সিকল সেল কাউন্সেলিং কার্ড বিতরণ এই রোগ সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা প্রসার এবং মোকাবিলার ক্ষেত্রে এক বড় পদক্ষেপ। ভাষণের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের এগিয়ে যেতে হবে ‘সকলের সঙ্গে, সকলের বিকাশ’-এর মন্ত্রকে পাথেয় করে।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক দফতরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী রেণুকা সিং সারুতা এবং ছত্তিশগড়ের উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী টি এস সিং দেও প্রমুখ।
প্রেক্ষাপট
রায়গড়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নানা রেল প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন, সারা দেশে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অগ্রাধিকারের বিষয়টিকে আরও জোরদার করে। ছত্তিশগড় পূর্ব রেল প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায়, চাঁপা থেকে জামগা তৃতীয় রেল লাইন, পেন্দ্রা রোড থেকে অন্নুপুর তৃতীয় রেল লাইন, এবং তালাইপল্লি কয়লা খনি থেকে এনটিপিসি-র লারা সুপার তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের সংযোগকারী মেরি গো রাউন্ড সিস্টেম আর্থ সামাজিক বিকাশের পাশাপাশি যাত্রী ও পণ্য পরিবহনে গতি আনবে।
ছত্তিশগড় পূর্ব রেল প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্বটি রূপায়িত হয়েছে বহুক্ষেত্রিক সংযোগ বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে গৃহীত পিএম গতি শক্তি মহা পরিকল্পনার আওতায়। খার্সিয়া থেকে ধরম জয়গড় পর্যন্ত ১২৪.৮ কিলোমিটার রেল পথ এবং তারসঙ্গে সংযোগকারী বিভিন্ন রেল লাইন সংযুক্ত করছে ছাল বাড়াউড়, দুর্গাপুর এবং আরও নানা কয়লা খনিকে। প্রায় ৩ হাজার ৫৫ কোটি টাকা খরচে নির্মিত এই রেলপথ মন্দ-রায়গড় খনি এলাকা থেকে কয়লা পরিবহনে গতি আনবে।
৫ শো ১৬ কোটি ব্যয়ে নির্মিত হয়েছে ৫০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ পেন্দ্রা রোড-অন্নুপুর রেলপথের তৃতীয় লাইন। ৯৮ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ চাঁপা-জামগা রেলপথের তৃতীয় লাইন তৈরিতে খরচ হয়েছে ৭৯৬ কোটি টাকা। এরফলে, ওই অঞ্চলে পর্যটন এবং কর্মসংস্থানে গতি আসবে।
৬৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ মেরি গো রাউন্ড সিস্টেম এনটিপিসি-র তালাইপল্লি কয়লা খনি থেকে ১ হাজার ৬শো মেগাওয়াট উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন লারা সুপার তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রে কয়লা পরিবহনের খরচ অনেক কমাবে। ২হাজার ৭০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত এই সংযোগ প্রনালী প্রযু্ক্তিগত প্রশ্নেও একটা বড় সাফল্য।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ছত্তিশগড়ের ৯টি জেলায় ৫০ শয্যার ‘ক্রিটিক্যাল কেয়ার ব্লক’-এর শিলান্যাস করেন। দুর্গ, কোন্ডাগাঁও, রাজনন্দগাঁও, গাড়িয়াবন্দ, যশপুর, সুরজপুর, সুরজুগা, বস্তার এবং রায়গড় জেলায় এই ‘ক্রিটিক্যাল কেয়ার ব্লক’-গুলি নির্মিত হবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী-আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠোমো অভিযানের আওতায়। খরচ হবে ২১০ কোটি টাকা।
মানুষের মধ্যে, বিশেষত আদিবাসী জনগোষ্ঠার মধ্যে সিকল সেল অ্যানিমিয়ার প্রাদুর্ভাব দূর করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই ব্যাধিতে আক্রান্ত হওয়ার ঝুঁকি রয়েছে-এমন ১ লক্ষ মানুষের মধ্যে বিতরণ করেন সিকল সেল কাউন্সেলিং কার্ড। মধ্যপ্রদেশের সাহাদোলে এবছরের জুলাইতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর হাতে সূচিত জাতীয় সিকল সেল অ্যানিমিয়া নির্মূল অভিযানের আওতায় এই উদ্যোগ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to nation Railway projects worth around Rs 6,350 crores in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh
Lays foundation stone of 50 bedded ‘critical care blocks’ in 9 districts of Chattisgarh
Distributes 1 lakh Sickle Cell Counseling Cards
“Today, every state and every area of the country is getting equal priority in development”
“Entire world is not only witnessing but also heaping praise on the fast pace of modern development and the Indian model of social welfare”
“Chhattisgarh is a powerhouse of development of the country”
“Government’s resolve to protect the forests and land while also opening new avenues of prosperity through forest wealth”
“We need to move forward with the resolve of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’”
14 SEP 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation several rail sector projects worth around Rs 6,350 crore in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh today. He also laid the foundation stone of 50 bedded ‘critical care blocks’ in 9 districts of Chattisgarh and distributed 1 lakh sickle cell counseling cards to the screened population. The railway projects include Chhattisgarh East Rail Project Phase-I, 3rd rail line between Champa to Jamga, 3rd rail line between Pendra Road to Anuppur and MGR (Merry-Go-Round) system connecting Talaipalli Coal Mine to NTPC Lara Super Thermal Power Station (STPS).
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that Chhattisgarh is taking a significant step towards development as Railway projects worth more than Rs 6,400 crores are being unveiled in the state. He underlined that various new projects are being initiated today to expand the energy-producing capacity and improve the healthcare sector of the state. He also mentioned the distribution of Sickle Cell Counseling Cards on the occasion.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the entire world is not only witnessing but also heaping praise on the fast pace of modern development and the Indian model of social welfare. The Prime Minister recalled hosting the world leaders during the G20 Summit in New Delhi and mentioned that they were highly impressed by India’s model of development and social welfare. He said that global organizations are talking about learning from India’s successes. The Prime Minister credited the equal priority of the government towards the development of every state and every area of the country for this feat. “This region of Chhattisgarh and Raigarh is also a witness to this”, the Prime Minister said as he congratulated the citizens for today’s projects.
“Chhattisgarh is a powerhouse of development of the country”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted that a country will move forward only if its powerhouses are working at full strength. In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister said that the Central Government has continuously worked for the multifaceted development of Chhattisgarh and the results of that vision and those policies can be witnessed here today. He said that huge schemes are being implemented in Chhattisgarh in every field by the Central Government and the foundation stones of new projects are being laid. The Prime Minister recalled visiting Raipur in July to lay the foundation stone of Visakhapatnam to Raipur Economic Corridor and Raipur to Dhanbad Economic Corridor development projects. He also mentioned the various important national highways presented to the state. “Today, a new chapter is being written in the development of Chhattisgarh's railway network”, the Prime Minister remarked as he mentioned that the improved rail network will reduce the congestion in Jharsuguda Bilaspur section of the Bilaspur-Mumbai rail line. Similarly, the other railway lines that are being started and the rail corridors that are being built will give new heights to the industrial development of Chhattisgarh, he said. He said that upon completion, these routes will not only provide convenience to the people of Chhattisgarh but will also create new employment and income opportunities in the region.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the cost and time of transporting coal from coalfields to power plants will be reduced. To generate maximum electricity at low cost, the Prime Minister informed that the government is also building Pit Head Thermal Power Plant. He also touched upon the inauguration of the 65 km Merry-Go-Round project to connect the Talaipalli Mine and said that the number of such projects will only increase in the country and states like Chhattisgarh will benefit the most in the times to come.
Speaking about the resolve to transform India into a developed country in the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for equal participation from every citizen towards development. He highlighted meeting the energy needs of the country while protecting the environment at the same time and mentioned the closed coal mine in Surajpur district which has been developed as part of Eco-Tourism. He mentioned that work is underway to develop a similar eco-park in Korwa as well. Speaking about the benefits for the tribal section of this area, the Prime Minister highlighted the irrigation and drinking water facilities being provided to thousands of people with the water released from the mines.
The Prime Minister underlined that it is the Government’s resolve to protect the forests and land while also opening new avenues of prosperity through forest wealth. Referring to the Vandhan Vikas Yojana, Shri Modi emphasized that lakhs of tribal youth are benefiting from the scheme. He also touched upon the world celebrating Millet Year and highlighted the growing potential of Shree Anna or millets market in the coming years. He said that on the one hand, the tribal tradition of the country is getting a new identity while on the other hand, new paths of progress are also shaping up.
Speaking about the impact of sickle cell anemia on the tribal population, the Prime Minister underlined that the distribution of sickle cell counseling cards is a huge step for the tribal society as spreading information can help in controlling the disease. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stressed the need to move forward with the resolve of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ and expressed confidence that Chhattisgarh will reach new heights of development.
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt Renuka Singh Saruta and Deputy Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri T S Singhdeo were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister’s emphasis on improving connectivity across the country will get a boost with the dedication to the nation of important rail sector projects worth around Rs 6,350 crores in the public programme in Raigarh. The projects include Chhattisgarh East Rail Project Phase-I, 3rd rail line between Champa to Jamga, 3rd rail line between Pendra Road to Anuppur and MGR (Merry-Go-Round) system connecting Talaipalli Coal Mine to NTPC Lara Super Thermal Power Station (STPS). The rail projects will provide impetus to socioeconomic development by facilitating the movement of passengers as well as freight traffic in the region.
Chhattisgarh East Rail Project Phase-I is being developed under the ambitious PM GatiShakti - National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity and consists of a 124.8 km rail line from Kharsia to Dharamjaygarh including a spur line to Gare-Pelma and 3 feeder lines connecting Chhal, Baroud, Durgapur and other coal mines. The rail line, built at a cost of around Rs. 3,055 crore is equipped with electrified broad gauge level crossings and free part double line with passenger amenities. It will provide rail connectivity for coal transportation from Mand-Raigarh coalfields located in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh.
The third rail line between Pendra Road to Anuppur is 50 km long and is built at a cost of about Rs 516 crore. The 98-kilometer-long third line between Champa and Jamga rail section is built at a cost of about 796 crores. The new rail lines will improve connectivity in the region and lead to an increase in both tourism and employment opportunities.
The 65-km-long electrified MGR (Merry-Go-Round) System will deliver low-cost, high-grade coal from NTPC’s Talaipalli coal mine to 1600 MW NTPC Lara Super Thermal Power Station in Chhattisgarh. This will boost the generation of low-cost and reliable power from NTPC Lara, thus strengthening the energy security of the country. The MGR system, built at a cost of more than Rs 2070 crore, is a technological marvel for improving coal transportation from coal mines to power stations.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of 50 bedded ‘critical care blocks’ in 9 districts of Chattisgarh. The nine Critical Care Blocks will be built under Pradhan Mantri – Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) at Durg, Kondagaon, Rajnandgaon, Gariaband, Jashpur, Surajpur, Surguja, Bastar & Raigarh Districts, at a total cost of more than Rs 210 crores.
With an aim to address the health issues caused by sickle cell disease, especially among the tribal population, the Prime Minister distributed one lakh sickle cell counseling cards to the screened population. The distribution of sickle cell counseling cards is being done under the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission (NSAEM), which was launched by the Prime Minister in July 2023 at Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh.