Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to nation Railway projects worth around Rs 6,350 crores in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh
Lays foundation stone of 50 bedded ‘critical care blocks’ in 9 districts of Chattisgarh
Distributes 1 lakh Sickle Cell Counseling Cards
“Today, every state and every area of the country is getting equal priority in development”
“Entire world is not only witnessing but also heaping praise on the fast pace of modern development and the Indian model of social welfare”
“Chhattisgarh is a powerhouse of development of the country”
“Government’s resolve to protect the forests and land while also opening new avenues of prosperity through forest wealth”
“We need to move forward with the resolve of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’”
14 SEP 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation several rail sector projects worth around Rs 6,350 crore in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh today. He also laid the foundation stone of 50 bedded ‘critical care blocks’ in 9 districts of Chattisgarh and distributed 1 lakh sickle cell counseling cards to the screened population. The railway projects include Chhattisgarh East Rail Project Phase-I, 3rd rail line between Champa to Jamga, 3rd rail line between Pendra Road to Anuppur and MGR (Merry-Go-Round) system connecting Talaipalli Coal Mine to NTPC Lara Super Thermal Power Station (STPS).
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that Chhattisgarh is taking a significant step towards development as Railway projects worth more than Rs 6,400 crores are being unveiled in the state. He underlined that various new projects are being initiated today to expand the energy-producing capacity and improve the healthcare sector of the state. He also mentioned the distribution of Sickle Cell Counseling Cards on the occasion.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the entire world is not only witnessing but also heaping praise on the fast pace of modern development and the Indian model of social welfare. The Prime Minister recalled hosting the world leaders during the G20 Summit in New Delhi and mentioned that they were highly impressed by India’s model of development and social welfare. He said that global organizations are talking about learning from India’s successes. The Prime Minister credited the equal priority of the government towards the development of every state and every area of the country for this feat. “This region of Chhattisgarh and Raigarh is also a witness to this”, the Prime Minister said as he congratulated the citizens for today’s projects.
“Chhattisgarh is a powerhouse of development of the country”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted that a country will move forward only if its powerhouses are working at full strength. In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister said that the Central Government has continuously worked for the multifaceted development of Chhattisgarh and the results of that vision and those policies can be witnessed here today. He said that huge schemes are being implemented in Chhattisgarh in every field by the Central Government and the foundation stones of new projects are being laid. The Prime Minister recalled visiting Raipur in July to lay the foundation stone of Visakhapatnam to Raipur Economic Corridor and Raipur to Dhanbad Economic Corridor development projects. He also mentioned the various important national highways presented to the state. “Today, a new chapter is being written in the development of Chhattisgarh's railway network”, the Prime Minister remarked as he mentioned that the improved rail network will reduce the congestion in Jharsuguda Bilaspur section of the Bilaspur-Mumbai rail line. Similarly, the other railway lines that are being started and the rail corridors that are being built will give new heights to the industrial development of Chhattisgarh, he said. He said that upon completion, these routes will not only provide convenience to the people of Chhattisgarh but will also create new employment and income opportunities in the region.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the cost and time of transporting coal from coalfields to power plants will be reduced. To generate maximum electricity at low cost, the Prime Minister informed that the government is also building Pit Head Thermal Power Plant. He also touched upon the inauguration of the 65 km Merry-Go-Round project to connect the Talaipalli Mine and said that the number of such projects will only increase in the country and states like Chhattisgarh will benefit the most in the times to come.
Speaking about the resolve to transform India into a developed country in the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for equal participation from every citizen towards development. He highlighted meeting the energy needs of the country while protecting the environment at the same time and mentioned the closed coal mine in Surajpur district which has been developed as part of Eco-Tourism. He mentioned that work is underway to develop a similar eco-park in Korwa as well. Speaking about the benefits for the tribal section of this area, the Prime Minister highlighted the irrigation and drinking water facilities being provided to thousands of people with the water released from the mines.
The Prime Minister underlined that it is the Government’s resolve to protect the forests and land while also opening new avenues of prosperity through forest wealth. Referring to the Vandhan Vikas Yojana, Shri Modi emphasized that lakhs of tribal youth are benefiting from the scheme. He also touched upon the world celebrating Millet Year and highlighted the growing potential of Shree Anna or millets market in the coming years. He said that on the one hand, the tribal tradition of the country is getting a new identity while on the other hand, new paths of progress are also shaping up.
Speaking about the impact of sickle cell anemia on the tribal population, the Prime Minister underlined that the distribution of sickle cell counseling cards is a huge step for the tribal society as spreading information can help in controlling the disease. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stressed the need to move forward with the resolve of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ and expressed confidence that Chhattisgarh will reach new heights of development.
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt Renuka Singh Saruta and Deputy Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri T S Singhdeo were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister’s emphasis on improving connectivity across the country will get a boost with the dedication to the nation of important rail sector projects worth around Rs 6,350 crores in the public programme in Raigarh. The projects include Chhattisgarh East Rail Project Phase-I, 3rd rail line between Champa to Jamga, 3rd rail line between Pendra Road to Anuppur and MGR (Merry-Go-Round) system connecting Talaipalli Coal Mine to NTPC Lara Super Thermal Power Station (STPS). The rail projects will provide impetus to socioeconomic development by facilitating the movement of passengers as well as freight traffic in the region.
Chhattisgarh East Rail Project Phase-I is being developed under the ambitious PM GatiShakti - National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity and consists of a 124.8 km rail line from Kharsia to Dharamjaygarh including a spur line to Gare-Pelma and 3 feeder lines connecting Chhal, Baroud, Durgapur and other coal mines. The rail line, built at a cost of around Rs. 3,055 crore is equipped with electrified broad gauge level crossings and free part double line with passenger amenities. It will provide rail connectivity for coal transportation from Mand-Raigarh coalfields located in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh.
The third rail line between Pendra Road to Anuppur is 50 km long and is built at a cost of about Rs 516 crore. The 98-kilometer-long third line between Champa and Jamga rail section is built at a cost of about 796 crores. The new rail lines will improve connectivity in the region and lead to an increase in both tourism and employment opportunities.
The 65-km-long electrified MGR (Merry-Go-Round) System will deliver low-cost, high-grade coal from NTPC’s Talaipalli coal mine to 1600 MW NTPC Lara Super Thermal Power Station in Chhattisgarh. This will boost the generation of low-cost and reliable power from NTPC Lara, thus strengthening the energy security of the country. The MGR system, built at a cost of more than Rs 2070 crore, is a technological marvel for improving coal transportation from coal mines to power stations.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of 50 bedded ‘critical care blocks’ in 9 districts of Chattisgarh. The nine Critical Care Blocks will be built under Pradhan Mantri – Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) at Durg, Kondagaon, Rajnandgaon, Gariaband, Jashpur, Surajpur, Surguja, Bastar & Raigarh Districts, at a total cost of more than Rs 210 crores.
With an aim to address the health issues caused by sickle cell disease, especially among the tribal population, the Prime Minister distributed one lakh sickle cell counseling cards to the screened population. The distribution of sickle cell counseling cards is being done under the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission (NSAEM), which was launched by the Prime Minister in July 2023 at Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଛତିଶଗଡର ରାୟଗଡରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 6,350 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
14 SEP 2023 5:26PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଛତିଶଗଡର ରାୟଗଡରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 6,350 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଅନେକ ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଦେଶକୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ଛତିଶଗଡର 9 ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ 50 ଟି ଶଯ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ‘କ୍ରିକେଟ୍ କେୟାର ବ୍ଲକ୍’ର ଭିତ୍ତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସ୍କ୍ରିନ ହୋଇଥିବା ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ 1 ଲକ୍ଷ ସିକିଲ୍ ସେଲ୍ କାଉନସେଲିଂ କାର୍ଡ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ଛତିଶଗଡ ଇଷ୍ଟ ରେଲ ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ର ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ, ଚମ୍ପା ଠାରୁ ଜାମଗା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 3ୟ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ, ପେଣ୍ଡ୍ରା ରୋଡରୁ ଅନୁପପୁର ମଧ୍ୟରେ 3ୟ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ୍ ଏବଂ ତଲାଇପାଲି କୋଇଲା ଖଣିକୁ ଏନଟିପିସି ଲାରା ସୁପର ଥର୍ମାଲ୍ ପାୱାର ଷ୍ଟେସନ ସହିତ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ କରୁଥିବା ଏମଜିଆର (ମେରି-ଗୋ-ରାଉଣ୍ଡ) ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ସାମିଲ୍ ରହିଛି।
ଏହି ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ 6,400 କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରାଯାଉଥିବାରୁ ଛତିଶଗଡ ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଉଛି। ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ତଥା ରାଜ୍ୟର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ଆଜି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ସେ ଦର୍ଶାଇଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସିକିଲ୍‌ ସେଲ୍ କାଉନସେଲିଂ କାର୍ଡ ବଣ୍ଟନ ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ କେବଳ ଏହାକୁ ଦେଖୁ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଆଧୁନିକ ବିକାଶର ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତି ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ କଲ୍ୟାଣର ଭାରତୀୟ ମଡେଲ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା ମଧ୍ୟ କରୁଛି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଜି -20 ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ନେତୃବୃନ୍ଦଙ୍କୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରିତ କରିବା କଥା ମନେ ପକାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶର ମଡେଲ ତଥା ସାମାଜିକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସେମାନେ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଥିବା କହିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସଂଗଠନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଭାରତର ସଫଳତା ବିଷୟରେ ଶିଖିବା ବିଷୟରେ କହୁଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ତଥା ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏହି ପ୍ରାଥମିକତାକୁ ଶ୍ରେୟ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଆଜିର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଛତିଶଗଡ ଏବଂ ରାୟଗଡର ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହାର ସାକ୍ଷୀ ରହିଛି।
‘‘ଛତିଶଗଡ ହେଉଛି ଦେଶର ବିକାଶର ପାୱାର ହାଉସ୍” ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଦେଇ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଯଦି ଏହାର ପାୱାରହାଉସ୍ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଶକ୍ତିରେ କାମ କରେ ତେବେ ଏକ ଦେଶ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବ। ଗତ 9 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଛତିଶଗଡର ବହୁମୁଖୀ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ନିରନ୍ତର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସେହି ଭିଜନ ଏବଂ ସେହି ନୀତିର ଫଳାଫଳ ଆଜି ଏଠାରେ ଦେଖା ଯାଇ ପାରୁଛି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଛତିଶଗଡରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବୃହତ ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ପକାଯାଉଛି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଶାଖାପାଟଣାରୁ ରାୟପୁର ଆର୍ଥିକ କରିଡର ଏବଂ ରାୟପୁରରୁ ଧାନବାଦ ଆର୍ଥିକ କରିଡରର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜୁଲାରେ କରିଥିବା ତାଙ୍କର ରାୟପୁର ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଥିଲେ। ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି। “ଆଜି ଛତିଶଗଡର ରେଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କର ବିକାଶରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ଲେଖାଯାଉଛି” ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଉନ୍ନତ ରେଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ବିଲାସପୁର-ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ରେଳ ଲାଇନର ଝାରସୁଗୁଡା ବିଲାସପୁର ବିଭାଗରେ ଯାତାୟାତ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ। ସେହିଭଳି ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ଏବଂ ନିର୍ମାଣ ହେଉଥିବା ରେଳ କରିଡର ଛତିଶଗଡର ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ସଫଳତା ଦେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସମାପ୍ତ ହେବା ପରେ ଏହି ମାର୍ଗଗୁଡ଼ିକ କେବଳ ଛତିଶଗଡର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇବ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆୟ ସୁଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ।
କୋଇଲା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରୁ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ କୋଇଲା ପରିବହନ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଏବଂ ସମୟ ହ୍ରାସ ହେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦର୍ଶାଇଛନ୍ତି। କମ୍ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସରକାର ମଧ୍ୟ ପିଟ୍ ହେଡ୍ ଥର୍ମାଲ୍ ପାୱାର୍ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ତଲାଇପଲ୍ଲୀ ଖଣିକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବା ପାଇଁ 65 କିଲୋମିଟର ମେରୀ-ଗୋ-ରାଉଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଉପରେ ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦେଶରେ ଏଭଳି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ଏବଂ ଛତିଶଗଡ ଭଳି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଅଧିକ ଲାଭବାନ ହେବେ।
ଅମୃତ କାଳର ଆଗାମୀ 25 ବର୍ଷରେ ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଦେଶରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାର ସଂକଳ୍ପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ବିକାଶରେ ସମାନ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ଏକ ସମୟରେ ପରିବେଶର ସୁରକ୍ଷା କରୁଥିବାବେଳେ ଦେଶର ଶକ୍ତି ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଇକୋ-ଟୁରିଜିମର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ସୁରଜପୁର ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ବନ୍ଦ କୋଇଲା ଖଣି ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ। କୋରବା ଠାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମାନ ଇକୋ ପାର୍କର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚାଲିଥିବା ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଆଦିବାସୀ ବର୍ଗ ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଥିବା ଲାଭ ବିଷୟରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଖଣିରୁ ବାହାରୁଥିବା ପାଣିରୁ ହଜାର ହଜାର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଦିଆ ଯାଉଥିବା ଜଳସେଚନ ଓ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ସୁବିଧା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଏବଂ ଜମିକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବା ସରକାର ସର୍ବଦା ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ। ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ସମ୍ପଦ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧତାର ନୂଆ ରାସ୍ତା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଯୁବକ ଉପକୃତ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ବିଶ୍ବ ଦ୍ବାରା ମିଲେଟ ବର୍ଷ ପାଳନ କରାଯିବା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଓ ଆଗାମୀ ବର୍ଷରେ ଶ୍ରୀଅନ୍ନ ବା ବାଜରାର ବଢ଼ୁଥିବା ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗୋଟିଏ ପଟେ ଦେଶର ଆଦିବାସୀ ପରମ୍ପରା ଏକ ନୂତନ ପରିଚୟ ହାସଲ କରୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ଅନ୍ୟ ପଟେ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରଗତିର ରାସ୍ତା ମଧ୍ୟ ଗଠନ କରୁଛି।
ଆଦିବାସୀ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଉପରେ ସିକିଲ୍‌ ସେଲ୍ ଆନେମିଆର ପ୍ରଭାବ ବିଷୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ସିକିଲ୍‌ ସେଲ୍ କାଉନସେଲିଂ କାର୍ଡ ବଣ୍ଟନ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମାଜ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ, କାରଣ ସୂଚନା ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବା ଦ୍ବାରା ଏହି ରୋଗକୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଥାଏ | ଏହି ଅଭିଭାଷଣକୁ ସମାପ୍ତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ‘ସବକା ସାଥ, ସବକା ବିକାଶ’ ର ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେଇ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିବା ସହ ଛତିଶଗଡର ବିକାଶର ନୂତନ ଉଚ୍ଚତାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ ବୋଲି ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରାଜ୍ୟ ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ରେନୁକା ସିଂ ସାରୁତା ଏବଂ ଛତିଶଗଡର ଉପମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଟି ଏସ ସିଂହଦେଓ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି
ରାୟଗଡରେ ଏକ ସର୍ବସାଧାରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରାୟ 6350 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରେଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ହେବ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଛତିଶଗଡ ଇଷ୍ଟ ରେଲ୍ ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ -1, ଚମ୍ପା ଠାରୁ ଜାମଗା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତୃତୀୟ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ, ପେଣ୍ଡ୍ରା ରୋଡରୁ ଅନୁପପୁର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତୃତୀୟ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ଏବଂ ତାଲାଇପାଲୀ କୋଇଲା ଖଣିକୁ ଏନଟିପିସି ଲାରା ସୁପର ଥର୍ମାଲ ପାୱାର ଷ୍ଟେସନ (ଏସଟିପିଏସ) କୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରୁଥିବା ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଏହି ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଯାତାୟାତ ତଥା ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ମାଲ ପରିବହନକୁ ସୁଗମ କରି ସାମାଜିକ-ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶରେ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇବ ।
ଛତିଶଗଡ ଇଷ୍ଟ ରେଲ୍ ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଉଚ୍ଚାଭିଳାଷୀ ପିଏମ ଗତିଶକ୍ତି- ମଲ୍ଟି ମୋଡାଲ ସଂଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଜାତୀୟ ମାଷ୍ଟର ପ୍ଲାନ ଅଧୀନରେ ବିକଶିତ ହେଉଛି ଏବଂ ଖାର୍ସିଆ ଠାରୁ ଧରମଜୟଗଡ଼ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 124.8 କିଲୋମିଟର ରେଳ ଲାଇନକୁ ନେଇ ଗାରେ-ପେଲମା ଏବଂ 3 ଟି ଫିଡର ଲାଇନ ବାରୁଦ, ଦୁର୍ଗାପୁର ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କୋଇଲା ଖଣି କୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରୁଛି। ପ୍ରାୟ 3055 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଏହି ରେଳ ଲାଇନରେ ରହିଛି, ବିଦ୍ୟୁତକରଣ ବ୍ରଡ୍ ଗେଜ୍ ଲେଭଲ୍ କ୍ରସିଂ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ସହିତ ଫ୍ରି ପାର୍ଟ ଡବଲ୍ ଲାଇନ୍ ସହିତ ସଜ୍ଜିତ। ଛତିଶଗଡର ରାୟଗଡରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ ମାଣ୍ଡ-ରାୟଗଡ କୋଇଲା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରୁ କୋଇଲା ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇବ।
ପେଣ୍ଡ୍ରା ରୋଡରୁ ଅନୁପପୁର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତୃତୀୟ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ 50 କିଲୋମିଟର ଲମ୍ବ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାୟ 516 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଚମ୍ପା ଏବଂ ଜାମଗା ରେଳ ବିଭାଗ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 98 କିଲୋମିଟର ଲମ୍ବା ତୃତୀୟ ଲାଇନ ପ୍ରାୟ 796 କୋଟି ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଛି । ନୂତନ ରେଳ ଲାଇନଗୁଡିକ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟାଇବ ।
65 କିଲୋମିଟର ଲମ୍ବ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତକରଣ ଏମଜିଆର (ମେରୀ-ଗୋ-ରାଉଣ୍ଡ) ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଛତିଶଗଡର 1600 ମେଗାୱାଟ ଏନଟିପିସି ଲାରା ସୁପର ଥର୍ମାଲ ପାୱାର ଷ୍ଟେସନକୁ ଏନଟିପିସି ର ତଲାଇପାଲୀ କୋଇଲା ଖଣିରୁ ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପ ମୂଲ୍ୟର, ଉଚ୍ଚ ଗ୍ରେଡ୍ କୋଇଲା ଯୋଗାଇବ। ଏହା ଏନଟିପିସି ଲାରା ଠାରୁ ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶର ଶକ୍ତି ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦୃଢ଼ ହେବ। 2070 କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଏମଜିଆର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, କୋଇଲା ଖଣିରୁ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଷ୍ଟେସନ୍ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କୋଇଲା ପରିବହନରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ବୈଷୟିକ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା ଅଟେ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଛତିଶଗଡର ନଅଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ 50 ଟି ଶଯ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ‘କ୍ରିଟିକାଲ କେୟାର ବ୍ଲକ୍’ର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ପକାଇବେ। ନଅଟି କ୍ରିଟିକାଲ୍ କେୟାର ବ୍ଲକ୍ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ - ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ମିଶନ୍ (ପିଏମ୍ -ଏବିଏଚଆଇଏମ) ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ନିର୍ମାଣ ହେବ। ଏହାକୁ ଦୁର୍ଗ, କୋଣ୍ଡାଗାଓଁ, ରାଜନନ୍ଦଗାଓଁ, ଗରିଆବନ୍ଦ, ଯଶପୁର, ସୁରଜପୁର, ସୁରଗୁଜା, ବସ୍ତର ଏବଂ ରାୟଗଡ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ଟ.210 କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯିବ।
ସିକିଲ୍ ସେଲ ରୋଗ ଦ୍ବାରା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଆଦିବାସୀମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍କ୍ରିନିଡ୍ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ ସିକିଲ ସେଲ୍ କାଉନସେଲିଂ କାର୍ଡ ମଧ୍ୟ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରିବେ। ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ସିକିଲ୍‌ ସେଲ୍ ରକ୍ତହୀନତା ବିଲୋପ ମିଶନ୍ (ଏନଏସଏଇଏମ୍) ଅଧୀନରେ ସିକିଲ ସେଲ୍ କାଉନସେଲିଂ କାର୍ଡ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରାଯାଉଛି, ଯାହା ଜୁଲାଇ 2023 ରେ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ଶାହାଡୋଲରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।