Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to nation Railway projects worth around Rs 6,350 crores in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh
Lays foundation stone of 50 bedded ‘critical care blocks’ in 9 districts of Chattisgarh
Distributes 1 lakh Sickle Cell Counseling Cards
“Today, every state and every area of the country is getting equal priority in development”
“Entire world is not only witnessing but also heaping praise on the fast pace of modern development and the Indian model of social welfare”
“Chhattisgarh is a powerhouse of development of the country”
“Government’s resolve to protect the forests and land while also opening new avenues of prosperity through forest wealth”
“We need to move forward with the resolve of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’”
14 SEP 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation several rail sector projects worth around Rs 6,350 crore in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh today. He also laid the foundation stone of 50 bedded ‘critical care blocks’ in 9 districts of Chattisgarh and distributed 1 lakh sickle cell counseling cards to the screened population. The railway projects include Chhattisgarh East Rail Project Phase-I, 3rd rail line between Champa to Jamga, 3rd rail line between Pendra Road to Anuppur and MGR (Merry-Go-Round) system connecting Talaipalli Coal Mine to NTPC Lara Super Thermal Power Station (STPS).
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that Chhattisgarh is taking a significant step towards development as Railway projects worth more than Rs 6,400 crores are being unveiled in the state. He underlined that various new projects are being initiated today to expand the energy-producing capacity and improve the healthcare sector of the state. He also mentioned the distribution of Sickle Cell Counseling Cards on the occasion.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the entire world is not only witnessing but also heaping praise on the fast pace of modern development and the Indian model of social welfare. The Prime Minister recalled hosting the world leaders during the G20 Summit in New Delhi and mentioned that they were highly impressed by India’s model of development and social welfare. He said that global organizations are talking about learning from India’s successes. The Prime Minister credited the equal priority of the government towards the development of every state and every area of the country for this feat. “This region of Chhattisgarh and Raigarh is also a witness to this”, the Prime Minister said as he congratulated the citizens for today’s projects.
“Chhattisgarh is a powerhouse of development of the country”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted that a country will move forward only if its powerhouses are working at full strength. In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister said that the Central Government has continuously worked for the multifaceted development of Chhattisgarh and the results of that vision and those policies can be witnessed here today. He said that huge schemes are being implemented in Chhattisgarh in every field by the Central Government and the foundation stones of new projects are being laid. The Prime Minister recalled visiting Raipur in July to lay the foundation stone of Visakhapatnam to Raipur Economic Corridor and Raipur to Dhanbad Economic Corridor development projects. He also mentioned the various important national highways presented to the state. “Today, a new chapter is being written in the development of Chhattisgarh's railway network”, the Prime Minister remarked as he mentioned that the improved rail network will reduce the congestion in Jharsuguda Bilaspur section of the Bilaspur-Mumbai rail line. Similarly, the other railway lines that are being started and the rail corridors that are being built will give new heights to the industrial development of Chhattisgarh, he said. He said that upon completion, these routes will not only provide convenience to the people of Chhattisgarh but will also create new employment and income opportunities in the region.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the cost and time of transporting coal from coalfields to power plants will be reduced. To generate maximum electricity at low cost, the Prime Minister informed that the government is also building Pit Head Thermal Power Plant. He also touched upon the inauguration of the 65 km Merry-Go-Round project to connect the Talaipalli Mine and said that the number of such projects will only increase in the country and states like Chhattisgarh will benefit the most in the times to come.
Speaking about the resolve to transform India into a developed country in the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for equal participation from every citizen towards development. He highlighted meeting the energy needs of the country while protecting the environment at the same time and mentioned the closed coal mine in Surajpur district which has been developed as part of Eco-Tourism. He mentioned that work is underway to develop a similar eco-park in Korwa as well. Speaking about the benefits for the tribal section of this area, the Prime Minister highlighted the irrigation and drinking water facilities being provided to thousands of people with the water released from the mines.
The Prime Minister underlined that it is the Government’s resolve to protect the forests and land while also opening new avenues of prosperity through forest wealth. Referring to the Vandhan Vikas Yojana, Shri Modi emphasized that lakhs of tribal youth are benefiting from the scheme. He also touched upon the world celebrating Millet Year and highlighted the growing potential of Shree Anna or millets market in the coming years. He said that on the one hand, the tribal tradition of the country is getting a new identity while on the other hand, new paths of progress are also shaping up.
Speaking about the impact of sickle cell anemia on the tribal population, the Prime Minister underlined that the distribution of sickle cell counseling cards is a huge step for the tribal society as spreading information can help in controlling the disease. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stressed the need to move forward with the resolve of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ and expressed confidence that Chhattisgarh will reach new heights of development.
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt Renuka Singh Saruta and Deputy Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri T S Singhdeo were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister’s emphasis on improving connectivity across the country will get a boost with the dedication to the nation of important rail sector projects worth around Rs 6,350 crores in the public programme in Raigarh. The projects include Chhattisgarh East Rail Project Phase-I, 3rd rail line between Champa to Jamga, 3rd rail line between Pendra Road to Anuppur and MGR (Merry-Go-Round) system connecting Talaipalli Coal Mine to NTPC Lara Super Thermal Power Station (STPS). The rail projects will provide impetus to socioeconomic development by facilitating the movement of passengers as well as freight traffic in the region.
Chhattisgarh East Rail Project Phase-I is being developed under the ambitious PM GatiShakti - National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity and consists of a 124.8 km rail line from Kharsia to Dharamjaygarh including a spur line to Gare-Pelma and 3 feeder lines connecting Chhal, Baroud, Durgapur and other coal mines. The rail line, built at a cost of around Rs. 3,055 crore is equipped with electrified broad gauge level crossings and free part double line with passenger amenities. It will provide rail connectivity for coal transportation from Mand-Raigarh coalfields located in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh.
The third rail line between Pendra Road to Anuppur is 50 km long and is built at a cost of about Rs 516 crore. The 98-kilometer-long third line between Champa and Jamga rail section is built at a cost of about 796 crores. The new rail lines will improve connectivity in the region and lead to an increase in both tourism and employment opportunities.
The 65-km-long electrified MGR (Merry-Go-Round) System will deliver low-cost, high-grade coal from NTPC’s Talaipalli coal mine to 1600 MW NTPC Lara Super Thermal Power Station in Chhattisgarh. This will boost the generation of low-cost and reliable power from NTPC Lara, thus strengthening the energy security of the country. The MGR system, built at a cost of more than Rs 2070 crore, is a technological marvel for improving coal transportation from coal mines to power stations.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of 50 bedded ‘critical care blocks’ in 9 districts of Chattisgarh. The nine Critical Care Blocks will be built under Pradhan Mantri – Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) at Durg, Kondagaon, Rajnandgaon, Gariaband, Jashpur, Surajpur, Surguja, Bastar & Raigarh Districts, at a total cost of more than Rs 210 crores.
With an aim to address the health issues caused by sickle cell disease, especially among the tribal population, the Prime Minister distributed one lakh sickle cell counseling cards to the screened population. The distribution of sickle cell counseling cards is being done under the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission (NSAEM), which was launched by the Prime Minister in July 2023 at Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے چھتیس کے رائے گڑھ میں تقریباً چھ ہزار 350 کروڑ روپےکی مالیت کے ریلوے پروجیکٹس ملک کے نام وقف کئے
چھتیس گڑھ کے 9 اضلاع میں 50 بستروں والے 'کریٹیکل کیئر بلاکس' کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا
ایک لاکھ سیکل سیل کاؤنسلنگ کارڈز تقسیم کئے
’آج ملک کی ہر ریاست اور ہر علاقے کو ترقی میں برابر ترجیح مل رہی ہے‘
’’پوری دنیا نہ صرف مشاہدہ کر رہی ہے بلکہ جدید ترقی کی تیز رفتاری اور سماجی بہبود کے ہندوستانی ماڈل کی تعریف بھی کر رہی ہے ‘‘
’’چھتیس گڑھ ملک کی ترقی کا پاور ہاؤس ہے‘‘
’’حکومت کا جنگلات اور زمین کے تحفظ کا عزم ہے جبکہ جنگلات کی دولت سے خوشحالی کی نئی راہیں بھی کھل رہی ہیں‘‘
ہمیں ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘ کے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے
14 SEP 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج چھتیس گڑھ کے رائے گڑھ میں ریلوے کے شعبہ میں تقریباً 6,350 کروڑ روپےکی مالیت کے کئی پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ انہوں نے چھتیس گڑھ کے 9 اضلاع میں 50 بستروں والے 'کریٹیکل کیئر بلاکس' کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا اور اسکرین شدہ آبادی میں 1 لاکھ سیکل سیل کونسلنگ کارڈ تقسیم کئے۔ ریلوے پروجیکٹوں میں چھتیس گڑھ ایسٹ ریل پروجیکٹ فیز-I، چمپا سے جمگا کے درمیان تیسری ریل لائن، پیندرا روڈ سے انوپ پور کے درمیان تیسری ریل لائن اور ایم جی آر (میری-گو-راؤنڈ) سسٹم شامل ہے جو تلی پلی کول مائن کو این ٹی پی سی لارا سپر تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن (ایس ٹی پی ایس ) سے جوڑتی ہے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ ترقی کی طرف ایک اہم قدم اٹھا رہا ہے کیونکہ ریاست میں 6,400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کی نقاب کشائی کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ توانائی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور ریاست کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے آج مختلف نئے پروجیکٹ شروع کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر سیکل سیل کونسلنگ کارڈز کی تقسیم کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پوری دنیا جدید ترقی کی تیز رفتاری اور سماجی بہبود کے ہندوستانی ماڈل کا نہ صرف مشاہدہ کر رہی ہے بلکہ تعریف بھی کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نئی دہلی میں جی 20 سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران عالمی رہنماؤں کی میزبانی کو یاد کیا اور کہا کہ وہ ہندوستان کے ترقی اور سماجی بہبود کے ماڈل سے بہت متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی ادارے ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں سے سیکھنے کی بات کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس کارنامے کا سہرا ہر ریاست اور ملک کے ہر علاقے کی ترقی کی طرف حکومت کی مساوی ترجیح کو دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے آج کے منصوبوں کے لیے شہریوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا ’چھتیس گڑھ اور رائے گڑھ کا یہ خطہ بھی اس کا گواہ ہے‘۔
’چھتیس گڑھ ملک کی ترقی کا پاور ہاؤس ہے‘، وزیر اعظم نے یہ تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کوئی ملک تبھی آگے بڑھے گا جب اس کے پاور ہاؤس پوری طاقت سے کام کر رہے ہوں گے۔ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے چھتیس گڑھ کی کثیر جہتی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل کام کیا ہے اور اس ویژن اور ان پالیسیوں کے نتائج آج یہاں دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ہر شعبے میں بڑی اسکیمیں نافذ کی جارہی ہیں اور نئے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جارہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے جولائی میں وشاکھاپٹنم سے لے کر رائے پور اقتصادی راہداری اور رائے پور سے لے کر دھنباد اقتصادی راہداری کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے لیے رائے پور کے دورے کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے ریاست کو پیش کی گئی مختلف اہم قومی شاہراہوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ ’’آج، چھتیس گڑھ کے ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی ترقی میں ایک نیا باب لکھا جا رہا ہے‘‘، وزیر اعظم نے یہ تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بہتر ریل نیٹ ورک بلاس پور-ممبئی ریل لائن کے جھارسوگوڈا بلاس پور سیکشن میں بھیڑ کو کم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا، اسی طرح، دیگر ریلوے لائنیں جو شروع کی جا رہی ہیں اور جو ریل کوریڈور بنائے جا رہے ہیں، وہ چھتیس گڑھ کی صنعتی ترقی کو نئی بلندیاں دیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مکمل ہونے پر یہ راستے نہ صرف چھتیس گڑھ کے لوگوں کو سہولت فراہم کریں گے بلکہ اس خطے میں روزگار اور آمدنی کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کوئلے کی فیلڈ سے پاور پلانٹس تک کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کی لاگت اور وقت میں کمی آئے گی۔ کم قیمت پر زیادہ سے زیادہ بجلی پیدا کرنے کے لیے وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ حکومت پٹ ہیڈ تھرمل پاور پلانٹ بھی بنا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے تلی پلی کان کو جوڑنے کے لیے 65 کلومیٹر کے میری-گو-راؤنڈ پروجیکٹ کے افتتاح پر بھی بات کی اور کہا کہ اس طرح کے پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد صرف ملک میں بڑھے گی اور آنے والے وقت میں چھتیس گڑھ جیسی ریاستوں کو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ہوگا۔
امرت کال کے اگلے 25 سالوں میں ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک میں تبدیل کرنے کے عزم کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ترقی کی سمت میں ہر شہری کی مساوی شراکت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔وہیں ، انہوں نے ماحولیات کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے ملک کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے پر روشنی ڈالی اور سورج پور ضلع میں کوئلے کی بند پڑی کان کا ذکر کیا جسے ایکو سیاحت کے حصے کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کوروا میں بھی اسی طرح کا ایکو پارک تیار کرنے کا کام جاری ہے۔ اس علاقے کے قبائلی طبقے کے لیے فوائد کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کانوں سے نکلنے والے پانی سے ہزاروں لوگوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی آبپاشی اور پینے کے پانی کی سہولیات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جنگلات اور زمین کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ جنگلات کی دولت کے ذریعے خوشحالی کی نئی راہیں کھولنا حکومت کا عزم ہے۔ وندھن وکاس یوجنا کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ اس اسکیم سے لاکھوں قبائلی نوجوان مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے جوار کا سال منانے والی دنیا پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور آنے والے سالوں میں شری ان یا باجرے کے بازار کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک طرف ملک کی قبائلی روایت کو ایک نئی شناخت مل رہی ہے تو دوسری طرف ترقی کی نئی راہیں بھی متعین ہو رہی ہیں۔
قبائلی آبادی پر سیکل سیل انیمیا کے اثرات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سیکل سیل کونسلنگ کارڈز کی تقسیم قبائلی معاشرے کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا قدم ہے کیونکہ اس سلسلے میں معلومات پھیلانے سے بیماری پر قابو پانے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘ کے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ چھتیس گڑھ ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچے گا۔
اس موقع پر قبائلی امور کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا اور چھتیس گڑھ کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ٹی ایس سنگھ دیو بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
رائے گڑھ میں عوامی پروگرام میں تقریباً 6,350 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے ریلوے کے شعبہ کے اہم پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے تئیں وقف کرنے کے ساتھ پورے ملک میں رابطے کو بہتر بنانے پر وزیر اعظم کی ترجیح کو تقویت ملے گی۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں چھتیس گڑھ ایسٹ ریل پروجیکٹ فیز-I، چمپا سے جمگا کے درمیان تیسری ریل لائن، پیندرا روڈ سے انوپ پور کے درمیان تیسری ریل لائن اور ایم جی آر (میری-گو-راؤنڈ) سسٹم شامل ہے جو تلی پلی کول مائن کو این ٹی پی سی لارا سپر تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن (ایس ٹی پی ایس) سے جوڑتا ہے۔ ریل پروجیکٹس خطے میں مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کے ساتھ ساتھ مال بردار ٹریفک کی سہولت کے ذریعے سماجی اقتصادی ترقی کو تحریک فراہم کریں گے۔
چھتیس گڑھ ایسٹ ریل پروجیکٹ فیز-I کو پرجوش پی ایم گتی شکتی - ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کے قومی ماسٹر پلان کے تحت تیار کیا جا رہا ہے اور یہ کھرسیا سے دھرمجے گڑھ تک 124.8 کلومیٹر ریل لائن پر مشتمل ہے جس میں گارے-پیلما تک ایک اسپر لائن اور چھل ، بارود، درگاپور اور دیگر کوئلے کی کانوں کو جوڑنے والی 3 فیڈر لائنیں شامل ہیں۔ ریل لائن، تقریباً 3,055 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے روپے کی لاگت سے بنائی گئی بجلی سے لیس براڈ گیج لیول کراسنگ اور مسافروں کی سہولیات کے ساتھ فری پارٹ ڈبل لائن سے لیس ہیں۔ یہ رائے گڑھ، چھتیس گڑھ میں واقع مند-رائے گڑھ کول فیلڈ سے کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کے لیے ریل رابطہ فراہم کرے گا۔
پیندرا روڈ سے انوپ پور کے درمیان تیسری ریل لائن 50 کلومیٹر لمبی ہے اور تقریباً 516 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنائی گئی ہے۔ چمپا اور جمگا ریل سیکشن کے درمیان 98 کلو میٹر لمبی تیسری لائن تقریباً 796 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنائی گئی ہے۔ نئی ریل لائنیں خطے میں رابطے کو بہتر بنائیں گی اور سیاحت اور روزگار کے مواقع دونوں میں اضافہ کا باعث بنیں گے۔
65 کلومیٹر طویل الیکٹریفائیڈ ایم جی آر (میری-گو-راؤنڈ) سسٹم چھتیس گڑھ میں این ٹی پی سی کی تلائی پلی کوئلے کی کان سے 1600 میگاواٹ کے این ٹی پی سی لارا سپر تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن تک کم لاگت، اعلیٰ درجے کا کوئلہ فراہم کرے گا۔ اس سے این ٹی پی سی لارا سے کم لاگت اور بجلی کی پیداوار کو فروغ ملے گا، اس طرح ملک کی توانائی کی حفاظت کو تقویت ملے گی۔ ایم جی آر نظام، 2070 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے بنایا گیا، کوئلے کی کانوں سے پاور اسٹیشنوں تک کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک تکنیکی کارنامہ ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے چھتیس گڑھ کے 9 اضلاع میں 50 بستروں والے 'کریٹیکل کیئر بلاکس' کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ نو کریٹیکل کیئر بلاکس پردھان منتری – آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم -اے بی ایچ آئی ایم ) کے تحت درگ، کونڈاگاؤں، راج آنند گاؤں ، گریابند، جش پور، سورج پور، سرگجا، بستر اور رائے گڑھ اضلاع میں تعمیر کیے جائیں گے، جن پر کل 210 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت آئے گی۔
سیکل سیل کی بیماری سے پیدا ہونے والے صحت کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے مقصد سے، خاص طور پر قبائلی آبادی میں، وزیر اعظم نے اسکرین شدہ آبادی میں ایک لاکھ سیکل سیل کونسلنگ کارڈ تقسیم کیے۔ سیکل سیل کونسلنگ کارڈز کی تقسیم نیشنل سیکل سیل انیمیا ایلیمینیشن مشن (این ایس اے ای ایم ) کے تحت کی جا رہی ہے، جس کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نے جولائی 2023 میں مدھیہ پردیش کے سہ ڈول میں کیا تھا۔