प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने छत्तीसगढ़ के रायगढ़ में लगभग 6,350 करोड़ रुपये की रेलवे परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं
छत्तीसगढ़ के 9 जिलों में 50 बिस्तरों वाले 'क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक' की आधारशिला रखी
उन्होंने 1 लाख सिकल सेल परामर्श कार्ड वितरित किए
"आज विकास में देश के हर राज्य, हर इलाके को बराबर प्राथमिकता मिल रही है"
"आधुनिक विकास और सामाजिक कल्याण की तेज़ रफ्तार के भारतीय मॉडल को आज पूरी दुनिया न सिर्फ देख रही बल्कि सराहना कर रही है"
"छत्तीसगढ़ देश के विकास का पावर हाउस है"
"सरकार का संकल्प वनों और भूमि की रक्षा के साथ-साथ वन संपदा के जरिए समृद्धि के नए रास्ते खोलने का भी है"
"हमें 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' के संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ने की ज़रूरत है"
14 SEP 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के रायगढ़ में लगभग 6,350 करोड़ रुपये की रेलवे परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं। उन्होंने छत्तीसगढ़ के 9 जिलों में 50 बिस्तरों वाले 'क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक' की आधारशिला रखी और जांच की गई आबादी को 1 लाख सिकल सेल परामर्श कार्ड वितरित किए। इन रेल परियोजनाओं में छत्तीसगढ़ पूर्व रेल परियोजना चरण-I, चंपा से जमगा के बीच तीसरी रेल लाइन, पेंद्रा रोड से अनूपपुर के बीच तीसरी रेल लाइन और तलाईपल्ली कोयला खदान को एनटीपीसी लारा सुपर थर्मल पावर स्टेशन से जोड़ने वाली एमजीआर (मेरी-गो-राउंड) प्रणाली शामिल है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा की कि छत्तीसगढ़ में 6,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की रेलवे परियोजनाओं का अनावरण किया जा रहा है और इसी के साथ यह राज्य विकास की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि राज्य की ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता का विस्तार करने और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए आज विभिन्न नई परियोजनाएं शुरू की जा रही हैं। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर सिकल सेल काउंसलिंग कार्ड के वितरण का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि पूरी दुनिया आधुनिक विकास और सामाजिक कल्याण की तेज़ रफ्तार के भारतीय मॉडल को न केवल देख रही है बल्कि सराहना भी कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान विश्व नेताओं की मेजबानी को याद करते हुए ज़िक्र किया कि वे भारत के विकास और सामाजिक कल्याण मॉडल से बेहद प्रभावित थे। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया की बड़ी बड़ी संस्थाएं भारत की सफलता से सीखने की बात कर रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस उपलब्धि का श्रेय देश के हर राज्य और हर क्षेत्र के विकास के प्रति सरकार की बराबर प्राथमिकता को दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने आज की परियोजनाओं के लिए नागरिकों को बधाई देते हुए कहा, "छत्तीसगढ़ और रायगढ़ का यह क्षेत्र भी इसका साक्षी है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि "छत्तीसगढ़ देश के विकास का एक पावर हाउस है" और कोई भी देश तभी आगे बढ़ता है जब उसके पावर हाउस पूरी ताकत से काम करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बीते 9 वर्षों में केंद्र सरकार ने छत्तीसगढ़ के बहुमुखी विकास के लिए लगातार काम किया है और उनके विज़न तथा नीतियों का परिणाम आज यहां देखा जा सकता है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि केंद्र सरकार द्वारा छत्तीसगढ़ में हर क्षेत्र में बड़ी-बड़ी योजनाएं संचालित की जा रही हैं और नई-नई परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने विशाखापत्तनम से रायपुर आर्थिक गलियारे और रायपुर से धनबाद आर्थिक गलियारे की विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखने के लिए जुलाई में की गई अपनी रायपुर की यात्रा को याद किया। उन्होंने राज्य को प्रदान किए गए विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का भी उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की कि "आज छत्तीसगढ़ के रेलवे नेटवर्क के विकास में एक नया अध्याय लिखा जा रहा है" और यह सुधरा हुआ रेल नेटवर्क बिलासपुर-मुंबई रेल लाइन के झारसुगुड़ा बिलासपुर खंड में भीड़ को कम करेगा। उन्होंने कहा, इसी तरह जो अन्य रेल लाइनें शुरू हो रही हैं और जो रेल कॉरिडोर बन रहे हैं, वे छत्तीसगढ़ के औद्योगिक विकास को नई ऊंचाई देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इन मार्गों के पूरा होने पर न केवल छत्तीसगढ़ के लोगों को सुविधा मिलेगी बल्कि इस इलाके में रोजगार और आय के नए अवसर भी निर्मित होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कोयला खदानों से बिजली संयंत्रों तक कोयले के परिवहन की लागत और समय अब कम हो जाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि कम लागत पर ज्यादा से ज्यादा बिजली पैदा करने के लिए सरकार पिट हेड थर्मल पावर प्लांट भी बना रही है। उन्होंने तलाईपल्ली खदान को जोड़ने के लिए 65 किलोमीटर लंबी मैरी-गो-राउंड परियोजना के उद्घाटन का भी जिक्र किया और कहा कि देश में ऐसी परियोजनाओं की संख्या बढ़ेगी और आने वाले समय में छत्तीसगढ़ जैसे राज्यों को इसका सबसे ज्यादा फायदा होने वाला है।
अमृत काल के अगले 25 वर्षों में भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र में परिवर्तित करने के अपने संकल्प पर बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने विकास के लिए प्रत्येक नागरिक की समान भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने पर्यावरण के संरक्षण के साथ-साथ देश की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने की बात की और सूरजपुर जिले में बंद पड़ी कोयला खदान का जिक्र किया, जिसे इको-टूरिज्म के हिस्से के रूप में विकसित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरवा में भी ऐसा ही इको पार्क विकसित करने का काम चल रहा है। इस क्षेत्र के जनजातीय वर्ग को मिलने वाले लाभों पर बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने खदानों से निकलने वाले पानी से हजारों लोगों को दी जा रही सिंचाई और पेयजल सुविधाओं पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि वन संपदा के जरिए समृद्धि के नए रास्ते खोलने के साथ-साथ, वनों और भूमि की रक्षा करना भी सरकार का संकल्प है। वनधन विकास योजना का जिक्र करते हुए श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इस योजना से लाखों आदिवासी युवा लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने दुनिया द्वारा बाजरा वर्ष मनाए जाने का भी ज़िक्र किया और आने वाले वर्षों में श्रीअन्न या बाजरा बाजार की बढ़ती संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि एक ओर जहां देश की आदिवासी परंपरा को नई पहचान मिल रही है, वहीं दूसरी ओर प्रगति के नये रास्ते सृजित हो रहे हैं।
जनजातीय आबादी पर सिकल सेल एनीमिया के प्रभाव के संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सिकल सेल परामर्श कार्डों का वितरण आदिवासी समाज के लिए एक बड़ा कदम है क्योंकि जानकारी का प्रसार करने से इस रोग को नियंत्रित करने में मदद मिल सकती है। अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' के संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ने की जरूरत पर बल दिया और विश्वास जताया कि छत्तीसगढ़ विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों को छुएगा।
इस अवसर पर अन्य लोगों के साथ-साथ केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरुता और छत्तीसगढ़ के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री टी एस सिंहदेव उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
रायगढ़ में इस सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम में लगभग 6,350 करोड़ रुपये की महत्वपूर्ण रेल परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित करने से, देश भर में कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार पर प्रधानमंत्री के आग्रह को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इन परियोजनाओं में छत्तीसगढ़ पूर्व रेल परियोजना चरण-I, चंपा से जमगा के बीच तीसरी रेल लाइन, पेंद्रा रोड से अनूपपुर के बीच तीसरी रेल लाइन और तलाईपल्ली कोयला खदान को एनटीपीसी लारा सुपर थर्मल पावर स्टेशन से जोड़ने वाली एमजीआर (मेरी-गो-राउंड) प्रणाली शामिल है। यह रेल परियोजनाएं इस इलाके में यात्रियों की आवाजाही के साथ-साथ माल ढुलाई को सुगम बनाकर सामाजिक आर्थिक विकास को गति प्रदान करेंगी।
छत्तीसगढ़ पूर्व रेल परियोजना के चरण-I को महत्वाकांक्षी पीएम गतिशक्ति-मल्टी-मोडल कनेक्टिविटी के राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के अंतर्गत विकसित किया जा रहा है और इसमें खरसिया से धरमजयगढ़ तक 124.8 किलोमीटर की रेल लाइन शामिल है। इसमें गेर-पेलमा के लिए एक स्पर लाइन और छल, बरौद, दुर्गापुर और अन्य कोयला खदानों को जोड़ने वाली तीन फीडर लाइनें शामिल हैं। लगभग 3,055 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनी यह रेल लाइन विद्युतीकृत ब्रॉड गेज लेवल क्रॉसिंग और यात्री सुविधाओं के साथ फ्री पार्ट डबल लाइन से सुसज्जित है। यह छत्तीसगढ़ के रायगढ़ में स्थित मांड-रायगढ़ कोयला क्षेत्रों से कोयला परिवहन के लिए रेल कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी।
पेंद्रा रोड से अनूपपुर के बीच तीसरी रेल लाइन 50 किमी लंबी है और लगभग 516 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाई गई है। चांपा और जामगा रेल खंड के बीच 98 किलोमीटर लंबी तीसरी लाइन लगभग 796 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनी है। नई रेल लाइनों से इस इलाके में कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होगी और पर्यटन तथा रोजगार के अवसरों में बढ़ोतरी होगी।
65 किलोमीटर लंबी विद्युतीकृत एमजीआर (मैरी-गो-राउंड) प्रणाली एनटीपीसी की तलाईपल्ली कोयला खदान से छत्तीसगढ़ में 1600 मेगावाट के एनटीपीसी लारा सुपर थर्मल पावर स्टेशन तक कम लागत में उच्च श्रेणी का कोयला लाने का काम करेगी। इससे एनटीपीसी लारा से कम लागत के और विश्वसनीय बिजली उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिससे देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा मजबूत होगी। 2070 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से निर्मित एमजीआर प्रणाली, कोयला खदानों से बिजली स्टेशनों तक कोयला परिवहन में सुधार के लिए एक तकनीकी चमत्कार से कम नहीं है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने छत्तीसगढ़ के 9 जिलों में 50 बिस्तरों वाले 'क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक' का शिलान्यास भी किया। प्रधानमंत्री-आयुष्मान भारत हेल्थ इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिशन (पीएम-एबीएचआईएम) के अंतर्गत दुर्ग, कोंडागांव, राजनांदगांव, गरियाबंद, जशपुर, सूरजपुर, सरगुजा, बस्तर और रायगढ़ जिलों में नौ क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक बनाए जाएंगे, जिनकी कुल लागत 210 करोड़ रुपये होगी।
जनजातीय आबादी के बीच विशेष रूप से होने वाले सिकल सेल रोग से उपजी स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं का समाधान करने के उद्देश्य से प्रधानमंत्री ने जांची गई आबादी को एक लाख सिकल सेल परामर्श कार्ड वितरित किए। सिकल सेल परामर्श कार्ड का वितरण राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन (एनएसएईएम) के अंतर्गत किया जा रहा है, जिसका शुभारंभ प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा जुलाई 2023 में मध्य प्रदेश के शहडोल में किया गया था।

Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to nation Railway projects worth around Rs 6,350 crores in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh
Lays foundation stone of 50 bedded ‘critical care blocks’ in 9 districts of Chattisgarh
Distributes 1 lakh Sickle Cell Counseling Cards
“Today, every state and every area of the country is getting equal priority in development”
“Entire world is not only witnessing but also heaping praise on the fast pace of modern development and the Indian model of social welfare”
“Chhattisgarh is a powerhouse of development of the country”
“Government’s resolve to protect the forests and land while also opening new avenues of prosperity through forest wealth”
“We need to move forward with the resolve of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’”
14 SEP 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation several rail sector projects worth around Rs 6,350 crore in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh today. He also laid the foundation stone of 50 bedded ‘critical care blocks’ in 9 districts of Chattisgarh and distributed 1 lakh sickle cell counseling cards to the screened population. The railway projects include Chhattisgarh East Rail Project Phase-I, 3rd rail line between Champa to Jamga, 3rd rail line between Pendra Road to Anuppur and MGR (Merry-Go-Round) system connecting Talaipalli Coal Mine to NTPC Lara Super Thermal Power Station (STPS).
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that Chhattisgarh is taking a significant step towards development as Railway projects worth more than Rs 6,400 crores are being unveiled in the state. He underlined that various new projects are being initiated today to expand the energy-producing capacity and improve the healthcare sector of the state. He also mentioned the distribution of Sickle Cell Counseling Cards on the occasion.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the entire world is not only witnessing but also heaping praise on the fast pace of modern development and the Indian model of social welfare. The Prime Minister recalled hosting the world leaders during the G20 Summit in New Delhi and mentioned that they were highly impressed by India’s model of development and social welfare. He said that global organizations are talking about learning from India’s successes. The Prime Minister credited the equal priority of the government towards the development of every state and every area of the country for this feat. “This region of Chhattisgarh and Raigarh is also a witness to this”, the Prime Minister said as he congratulated the citizens for today’s projects.
“Chhattisgarh is a powerhouse of development of the country”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted that a country will move forward only if its powerhouses are working at full strength. In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister said that the Central Government has continuously worked for the multifaceted development of Chhattisgarh and the results of that vision and those policies can be witnessed here today. He said that huge schemes are being implemented in Chhattisgarh in every field by the Central Government and the foundation stones of new projects are being laid. The Prime Minister recalled visiting Raipur in July to lay the foundation stone of Visakhapatnam to Raipur Economic Corridor and Raipur to Dhanbad Economic Corridor development projects. He also mentioned the various important national highways presented to the state. “Today, a new chapter is being written in the development of Chhattisgarh's railway network”, the Prime Minister remarked as he mentioned that the improved rail network will reduce the congestion in Jharsuguda Bilaspur section of the Bilaspur-Mumbai rail line. Similarly, the other railway lines that are being started and the rail corridors that are being built will give new heights to the industrial development of Chhattisgarh, he said. He said that upon completion, these routes will not only provide convenience to the people of Chhattisgarh but will also create new employment and income opportunities in the region.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the cost and time of transporting coal from coalfields to power plants will be reduced. To generate maximum electricity at low cost, the Prime Minister informed that the government is also building Pit Head Thermal Power Plant. He also touched upon the inauguration of the 65 km Merry-Go-Round project to connect the Talaipalli Mine and said that the number of such projects will only increase in the country and states like Chhattisgarh will benefit the most in the times to come.
Speaking about the resolve to transform India into a developed country in the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for equal participation from every citizen towards development. He highlighted meeting the energy needs of the country while protecting the environment at the same time and mentioned the closed coal mine in Surajpur district which has been developed as part of Eco-Tourism. He mentioned that work is underway to develop a similar eco-park in Korwa as well. Speaking about the benefits for the tribal section of this area, the Prime Minister highlighted the irrigation and drinking water facilities being provided to thousands of people with the water released from the mines.
The Prime Minister underlined that it is the Government’s resolve to protect the forests and land while also opening new avenues of prosperity through forest wealth. Referring to the Vandhan Vikas Yojana, Shri Modi emphasized that lakhs of tribal youth are benefiting from the scheme. He also touched upon the world celebrating Millet Year and highlighted the growing potential of Shree Anna or millets market in the coming years. He said that on the one hand, the tribal tradition of the country is getting a new identity while on the other hand, new paths of progress are also shaping up.
Speaking about the impact of sickle cell anemia on the tribal population, the Prime Minister underlined that the distribution of sickle cell counseling cards is a huge step for the tribal society as spreading information can help in controlling the disease. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stressed the need to move forward with the resolve of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ and expressed confidence that Chhattisgarh will reach new heights of development.
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt Renuka Singh Saruta and Deputy Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri T S Singhdeo were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister’s emphasis on improving connectivity across the country will get a boost with the dedication to the nation of important rail sector projects worth around Rs 6,350 crores in the public programme in Raigarh. The projects include Chhattisgarh East Rail Project Phase-I, 3rd rail line between Champa to Jamga, 3rd rail line between Pendra Road to Anuppur and MGR (Merry-Go-Round) system connecting Talaipalli Coal Mine to NTPC Lara Super Thermal Power Station (STPS). The rail projects will provide impetus to socioeconomic development by facilitating the movement of passengers as well as freight traffic in the region.
Chhattisgarh East Rail Project Phase-I is being developed under the ambitious PM GatiShakti - National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity and consists of a 124.8 km rail line from Kharsia to Dharamjaygarh including a spur line to Gare-Pelma and 3 feeder lines connecting Chhal, Baroud, Durgapur and other coal mines. The rail line, built at a cost of around Rs. 3,055 crore is equipped with electrified broad gauge level crossings and free part double line with passenger amenities. It will provide rail connectivity for coal transportation from Mand-Raigarh coalfields located in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh.
The third rail line between Pendra Road to Anuppur is 50 km long and is built at a cost of about Rs 516 crore. The 98-kilometer-long third line between Champa and Jamga rail section is built at a cost of about 796 crores. The new rail lines will improve connectivity in the region and lead to an increase in both tourism and employment opportunities.
The 65-km-long electrified MGR (Merry-Go-Round) System will deliver low-cost, high-grade coal from NTPC’s Talaipalli coal mine to 1600 MW NTPC Lara Super Thermal Power Station in Chhattisgarh. This will boost the generation of low-cost and reliable power from NTPC Lara, thus strengthening the energy security of the country. The MGR system, built at a cost of more than Rs 2070 crore, is a technological marvel for improving coal transportation from coal mines to power stations.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of 50 bedded ‘critical care blocks’ in 9 districts of Chattisgarh. The nine Critical Care Blocks will be built under Pradhan Mantri – Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) at Durg, Kondagaon, Rajnandgaon, Gariaband, Jashpur, Surajpur, Surguja, Bastar & Raigarh Districts, at a total cost of more than Rs 210 crores.
With an aim to address the health issues caused by sickle cell disease, especially among the tribal population, the Prime Minister distributed one lakh sickle cell counseling cards to the screened population. The distribution of sickle cell counseling cards is being done under the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission (NSAEM), which was launched by the Prime Minister in July 2023 at Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh.