Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Federal Republic of Nigeria
10 SEP 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Bola Ahmed Tinubu, President of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, on 10 September 2023, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.
President Tinubu congratulated Prime Minister on the success of India's G20 Presidency. He also thanked Prime Minister for ensuring the permanent membership of the African Union in the G20, and for promoting the interests of the Global South.
Both leaders held productive talks on various areas of wide-ranging bilateral cooperation, including in trade and investment, defence, agriculture, millets, financial technology and capacity building.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की नाइजीरिया संघीय गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति के साथ बैठक
10 SEP 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नई दिल्ली में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान 10 सितंबर 2023 को नाइजीरिया संघीय गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री बोला अहमद टीनुबू से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति श्री टीनुबू ने प्रधानमंत्री को भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता की सफलता पर बधाई दी। उन्होंने जी-20 में अफ्रीकी संघ की स्थायी सदस्यता सुनिश्चित करने और ग्लोबल साउथ के हितों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी प्रधानमंत्री का आभार प्रकट किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार और निवेश, रक्षा, कृषि, मोटे अनाज, वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकी और क्षमता निर्माण सहित व्यापक द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर सार्थक बातचीत की।