Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Federal Republic of Nigeria
10 SEP 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Bola Ahmed Tinubu, President of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, on 10 September 2023, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.
President Tinubu congratulated Prime Minister on the success of India's G20 Presidency. He also thanked Prime Minister for ensuring the permanent membership of the African Union in the G20, and for promoting the interests of the Global South.
Both leaders held productive talks on various areas of wide-ranging bilateral cooperation, including in trade and investment, defence, agriculture, millets, financial technology and capacity building.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی نائیجیریاوفاقی جمہوریہ کے صدر کے ساتھ میٹنگ
10 SEP 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نئی دہلی میں جی-20 چوٹی اجلاس کے دوران 10ستمبر 2023 کو نائیجیریا وفاقی جمہوریہ کے صدر عزت مآب جناب بولا احمد ٹنوبوسے ملاقات کی۔
صدر جناب ٹنوبو نے وزیر اعظم کو ہندوستان کی جی20 کی صدارت کی کامیابی پر مبارکباد دی۔انہوں نے جی 20میں افریقی وفاق کی مستقبل ممبر شپ کو یقینی بنانے اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کے مفادات کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے بھی وزیر اعظم کے تئیں ممنونیت کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، دفاع، زراعت ، موٹے اناج ، مالیاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور صلاحیت سازی سمیت وسیع باہمی تعاون کے مختلف شعبوں پر مثبت بات چیت کی۔