Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Federal Republic of Nigeria
10 SEP 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Bola Ahmed Tinubu, President of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, on 10 September 2023, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.
President Tinubu congratulated Prime Minister on the success of India's G20 Presidency. He also thanked Prime Minister for ensuring the permanent membership of the African Union in the G20, and for promoting the interests of the Global South.
Both leaders held productive talks on various areas of wide-ranging bilateral cooperation, including in trade and investment, defence, agriculture, millets, financial technology and capacity building.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਨਾਇਜੀਰੀਆ ਸੰਘੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ
10 SEP 2023 7:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 10 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਨਾਇਜੀਰੀਆ ਸੰਘੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੋਲਾ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਟੀਨੁਬੂ (H.E. Mr. Bola Ahmed Tinubu) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟੀਨੁਬੂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੀ20 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਫਰੀਕਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਭੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਮਿਲਟਸ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।