प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन सत्र 1 में प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
09 SEP 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
भारत, आस्था, अध्यात्म और परंपराओं की डायवर्सिटी की भूमि है। दुनिया के अनेक बड़े धर्मों ने यहां जन्म लिया है। दुनिया के हर धर्म ने यहां सम्मान पाया है।
"Mother of Democracy” के रूप में, संवाद और लोकतान्त्रिक विचारधारा पर अनंत काल से हमारा विश्वास अटूट है। हमारा वैश्विक व्यवहार, ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम’, यानि world is one family के मूल भाव पर आधारित है। विश्व को एक परिवार मानने का यही भाव, हर भारतीय को One Earth के दायित्व-बोध से भी जोड़ता है।
One Earth की भावना से ही भारत ने Lifestyle for Environment Mission की शुरुआत की है। भारत के आग्रह पर, और आप सबके सहयोग से, पूरा विश्व इस साल International Year of Millets मना रहा है, और यह भी Climate Security की भावना से जुड़ा हुआ है। इसी भावना के साथ, COP-26 में भारत ने "Green Grids Initiative - One Sun, One World, One Grid” लॉन्च किया था।आज भारत दुनिया के उन देशों में है जहां बहुत बड़े पैमाने पर सोलर रिवॉल्यूशन चल रहा है।
भारत के करोड़ों किसान अब नैचुरल फार्मिंग अपना रहे हैं। यह मानव स्वास्थ्य के साथ-साथ Soil की, Earth की health को सुरक्षित रखने का भी बहुत बड़ा अभियान है। हमने भारत में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए National Green Hydrogen Mission भी लॉन्च किया है। G-20 की प्रेसिडेंसी के दौरान, भारत ने Global Hydrogen Ecosystem बनाने की दिशा में भी महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं।
Friends,
Climate की चुनौती को ध्यान में रखते हुए एनर्जी ट्रांजिशन, इक्कीसवीं सदी के विश्व की बहुत बड़ी आवश्यकता है। Inclusive एनर्जी ट्रांजिशन के लिये ट्रिलियन्स ऑफ़ डॉलर्स की जरूरत है। स्वाभाविक रूप से, इसमें विश्व के विकसित देशों की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है।
भारत के साथ-साथ ग्लोबल साउथ के सभी देशों को खुशी है कि विकसित देशों ने इस साल, यानि कि 2023 में एक अहम् सकारात्मक पहल की है।विकसित देशों ने climate finance के लिए अपने 100 बिलियन डॉलर के कमिटमेंट को पूरा करने की पहली बार इच्छा जाहिर की है। "ग्रीन development पैक्ट” को अपना कर, G-20 ने सस्टेनेबल और ग्रीन ग्रोथ के प्रति अपने दायित्वों का भी निर्वहन किया है।
Friends,
सबका प्रयास की भावना के साथ, आज G-20 के इस मंच पर भारत के कुछ सुझाव भी हैं। आज समय की मांग है कि सभी देश fuel ब्लेंडिंग के क्षेत्र में साथ मिलकर काम करें। हमारा प्रस्ताव है कि पेट्रोल में इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग को ग्लोबल स्तर पर 20 परसेंट तक ले जाने के लिए इनिशिएटिव लिया जाए।
या फ़िर, global good के लिए हम कोई और ब्लेंडिंग मिक्स निकालने पर काम करें, जिससे एनर्जी सप्लाई बनी रहे और climate भी सुरक्षित रहे। इस सन्दर्भ में, आज हम Global Biofuel Alliance लॉन्च कर रहे हैं। भारत आप सबको इससे जुड़ने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।
Friends,
पर्यावरण को ध्यान में रखते हुए दशकों से Carbon Credit की चर्चा चल रही है। Carbon Credit इस भावना पर बल देता है कि क्या नहीं करना चाहिए। यह एक नकारात्मक नजरिया है। इस कारण, अक्सर इस बात पर ध्यान नहीं दिया जाता कि क्या सकारात्मक कदम उठाए जाने चाहिए। सकारात्मक क़दमों के लिए प्रोत्साहन की व्यवस्था का अभाव है।
Green Credit हमें इसी का रास्ता दिखाता है। इस सकारात्मक सोच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, मेरा प्रस्ताव है कि G-20 के देश, एक "Green Credit Initiative” पर काम की शुरुआत करें।
Friends,
आप सभी भारत के मून मिशन, चंद्रयान, की सफलता से परिचित हैं। इससे उपलब्ध होने वाला डेटा, पूरी मानवता के काम आने वाला है। इसी भावना से, भारत "G20 Satellite Mission for Environment and Climate Observation” लॉन्च करने का प्रस्ताव भी रख रहा है।
इससे मिलने वाले climate और weather डेटा सभी देशों, विशेषकर ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों के साथ शेयर किये जाएँगे।भारत G-20 के सभी देशों को इस initiative से जुड़ने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।
Friends,
एक बार फिर आप सभी का बहुत बहुत स्वागत और अभिनंदन।
अब मैं आपके विचार सुनने के लिए उत्सुक हूँ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the G20 Summit Session 1
09 SEP 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
India is a land of diversity of faith, spirituality and traditions. Many major religions of the world were born here, and every religion of the world has found respect here.
As the 'Mother of Democracy,' our belief in dialogue and democratic principles has been unwavering since time immemorial. Our global conduct is rooted in the fundamental principle of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam,' which means ‘world is one family.'
This very notion of considering the world as one family, also connects every Indian with the sense of responsibility of 'One Earth'. It is with this spirit of 'One Earth' that India has initiated the 'Lifestyle for Environment Mission.' With India's initiative and your support, the entire world is celebrating the 'International Year of Millets' this year, in alignment with the principles of Climate Security. In line with this spirit, India launched the 'Green Grids Initiative - One Sun, One World, One Grid' , at COP-26.
Today, India stands among the countries where a large-scale solar revolution is underway. Millions of Indian farmers have embraced natural farming. This is a big campaign to protect human health as well as the health of the soil and the Earth. We have also launched the 'National Green Hydrogen Mission' in India to boost green hydrogen production. During India's G-20 presidency, we have also taken significant steps toward creating a Global Hydrogen Ecosystem.
Friends,
Keeping in mind the challenge of climate change, energy transition is a significant need of the 21st century world. Trillions of dollars are required for an inclusive energy transition. Naturally, developed countries play a very crucial role in this.
Along with India, all the countries of the Global South are pleased that developed countries have taken a positive initiative this year, in 2023. Developed countries have expressed their willingness to fulfill their commitment of 100 billion dollars for climate finance for the first time.
By adopting the 'Green Development Pact,' G-20 has also reaffirmed its commitments to sustainable and green growth.
Friends,
With the spirit of collective effort, today, India has some suggestions on this G-20 platform.
Today, the need of the hour is that all countries should work together in the field of fuel blending. Our proposal is to take an initiative at a global-level to take ethanol blending in petrol up to 20 percent."
Or alternatively, we could work on developing another blending mix for the greater global good, one that ensures a stable energy supply while also contributing to climate security.
In this context, today, we are launching the Global Biofuel Alliance. India invites all of you to join this initiative.
Friends,
Keeping the environment in mind, discussions on Carbon Credit have been ongoing for decades. Carbon Credit emphasizes what should not be done; it has a negative perspective.
As a result, what positive steps should be taken, often do not receive adequate attention. There is a lack of encouragement for positive initiatives.
Green Credit shows us the way forward. To promote this positive thinking, I propose that G-20 countries start working on a 'Green Credit Initiative.'
Friends,
You are all familiar with the success of India's Moon Mission, Chandrayaan. The data obtained from it will be beneficial for all of humanity. With the same spirit, India is proposing the launch of the 'G20 Satellite Mission for Environment and Climate Observation.'
The climate and weather data obtained from this will be shared with all the countries, especially the countries of the Global South. India invites all G-20 countries to join this initiative.
Friends,
Once again, a very warm welcome and congratulations to all of you.
Now, I am eager to hear your thoughts.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.