Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the G20 Summit Session 1
09 SEP 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
India is a land of diversity of faith, spirituality and traditions. Many major religions of the world were born here, and every religion of the world has found respect here.
As the 'Mother of Democracy,' our belief in dialogue and democratic principles has been unwavering since time immemorial. Our global conduct is rooted in the fundamental principle of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam,' which means ‘world is one family.'
This very notion of considering the world as one family, also connects every Indian with the sense of responsibility of 'One Earth'. It is with this spirit of 'One Earth' that India has initiated the 'Lifestyle for Environment Mission.' With India's initiative and your support, the entire world is celebrating the 'International Year of Millets' this year, in alignment with the principles of Climate Security. In line with this spirit, India launched the 'Green Grids Initiative - One Sun, One World, One Grid' , at COP-26.
Today, India stands among the countries where a large-scale solar revolution is underway. Millions of Indian farmers have embraced natural farming. This is a big campaign to protect human health as well as the health of the soil and the Earth. We have also launched the 'National Green Hydrogen Mission' in India to boost green hydrogen production. During India's G-20 presidency, we have also taken significant steps toward creating a Global Hydrogen Ecosystem.
Friends,
Keeping in mind the challenge of climate change, energy transition is a significant need of the 21st century world. Trillions of dollars are required for an inclusive energy transition. Naturally, developed countries play a very crucial role in this.
Along with India, all the countries of the Global South are pleased that developed countries have taken a positive initiative this year, in 2023. Developed countries have expressed their willingness to fulfill their commitment of 100 billion dollars for climate finance for the first time.
By adopting the 'Green Development Pact,' G-20 has also reaffirmed its commitments to sustainable and green growth.
Friends,
With the spirit of collective effort, today, India has some suggestions on this G-20 platform.
Today, the need of the hour is that all countries should work together in the field of fuel blending. Our proposal is to take an initiative at a global-level to take ethanol blending in petrol up to 20 percent."
Or alternatively, we could work on developing another blending mix for the greater global good, one that ensures a stable energy supply while also contributing to climate security.
In this context, today, we are launching the Global Biofuel Alliance. India invites all of you to join this initiative.
Friends,
Keeping the environment in mind, discussions on Carbon Credit have been ongoing for decades. Carbon Credit emphasizes what should not be done; it has a negative perspective.
As a result, what positive steps should be taken, often do not receive adequate attention. There is a lack of encouragement for positive initiatives.
Green Credit shows us the way forward. To promote this positive thinking, I propose that G-20 countries start working on a 'Green Credit Initiative.'
Friends,
You are all familiar with the success of India's Moon Mission, Chandrayaan. The data obtained from it will be beneficial for all of humanity. With the same spirit, India is proposing the launch of the 'G20 Satellite Mission for Environment and Climate Observation.'
The climate and weather data obtained from this will be shared with all the countries, especially the countries of the Global South. India invites all G-20 countries to join this initiative.
Friends,
Once again, a very warm welcome and congratulations to all of you.
Now, I am eager to hear your thoughts.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ ১ম অধিৱেশনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বক্তব্যৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
09 SEP 2023 3:14PM by PIB Guwahati
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত বিশ্বাস, আধ্যাত্মিকতা আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ ভূমি। বিশ্বৰ একাধিক মূল ধৰ্মৰ ইয়াতেই উৎপত্তি হৈছিল আৰু বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিটো ধৰ্মই ইয়াত সন্মান লাভ কৰিছে।
‘গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃ’ হিচাপে আলোচনা আৰু গণতান্ত্ৰিক নীতিৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ বিশ্বাস অনাদি কালৰপৰাই দৃঢ় হৈ আছে। আমাৰ বৈশ্বিক আচৰণৰ মূলতে আছে ‘বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম’ৰ মৌলিক নীতি, যাৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে ‘বিশ্বখন এটা পৰিয়াল’।
বিশ্বখনক এটা পৰিয়াল হিচাপে গণ্যৰ এই ধাৰণাটোৱে প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়কে ‘এক বিশ্ব’ৰ দায়িত্ববোধেৰেও সংযোগ কৰে। ‘এক বিশ্ব’ৰ এই মনোভাৱেৰে ভাৰতে ‘পৰিবেশৰ বাবে জীৱনশৈলী অভিযান’ৰ সূচনা কৰিছে। ভাৰতৰ পদক্ষেপ আৰু আপোনালোকৰ সহযোগত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই জলবায়ু সুৰক্ষাৰ নীতিৰে সংগতি ৰাখি এইবাৰ ‘আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাজৰা বৰ্ষ’ উদযাপন কৰিছে। এই মনোভাৱেৰেই সংগতি ৰাখি ভাৰতে চিঅ’পি-২৬ত ‘গ্ৰীন গ্ৰীডছ ইনিচিয়েটিভ - এক সূৰ্য্য, এক বিশ্ব, এক গ্ৰীড’ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে।
আজি ভাৰত বৃহৎ পৰিসৰৰ সৌৰ বিপ্লৱ অব্যাহত দেশসমূহৰ অন্যতম হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। লাখ-লাখ ভাৰতীয় কৃষকে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি-কাৰ্য্য আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। মানৱ স্বাস্থ্যৰ লগতে মাটি আৰু বিশ্বৰ স্বাস্থ্য ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে এয়া এক বৃহৎ অভিযান। সেউজ হাইড্ৰজেনৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আমি ভাৰতত ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সেউজ হাইড্ৰজেন অভিযান’ও আৰম্ভ কৰিছো। ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ছোৱাত আমি এটি গ্ল’বেল হাইড্ৰজেন ইকচিষ্টেম গঢ়াৰ দিশতো উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান অনুধাৱনেৰে শক্তিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈছে একবিংশ শতিকাৰ বিশ্বৰ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা। সৰ্বাংগীন শক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে বহু অৰ্থৰ প্ৰয়োজন। স্বাভাৱিকতে উন্নত দেশসমূহে ইয়াত অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।
ভাৰতৰ লগতে গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ সকলো দেশেই এই বছৰ অৰ্থাৎ ২০২৩ত উন্নত দেশসমূহে ইতিবাচক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাত আনন্দিত হৈছে। উন্নত দেশসমূহে জলবায়ু বিত্তৰ বাবে ১০০ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে পূৰণৰ বাবে ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
‘সেউজ উন্নয়ন চুক্তি’ৰ অভিযোজনাৰে জি-২০য়েও বহনক্ষম আৰু সেউজ বিকাশৰ প্ৰতি নিজৰ অংগীকাৰ পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ মনোভাৱেৰে আজি ভাৰতে এই জি-২০ৰ মঞ্চত কিছু পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াব খুজিছে।
আজি সকলো দেশেই ইন্ধন মিশ্ৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত একেলগে কাম কৰাতো সময়ৰ আহ্বান। আমি পেট্ৰ’লত ২০ শতাংশ পৰ্য্যন্ত ইথানল মিশ্ৰণৰ বাবে বিশ্ব পৰ্য্যায়ত উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ জনাইছোঁ।
বা, বিকল্পভাৱে আমি বৃহত্তৰ বৈশ্বিক কল্যাণৰ বাবে আন এটা ‘ব্লেণ্ডিং মিক্স’ বিকশিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে কাম কৰিব পাৰো, যিয়ে জলবায়ু সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো অৰিহণা যোগোৱাৰ লগতে সুস্থিৰ শক্তি যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰিব।
ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত আজি আমি আৰম্ভ কৰিছো গ্ল’বেল বায়’ফুৱেল এলায়েন্স। ভাৰতে আপোনালোক সকলোকে এই পদক্ষেপত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
পৰিবেশৰ কথা মনত ৰাখি দশক-দশক ধৰি কাৰ্বন ক্ৰেডিট সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা চলি আহিছে। কাৰ্বন ক্ৰেডিটে কি কৰা উচিত নহয় তাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে; ইয়াৰ নেতিবাচক দিশ আছে।
সেয়ে, কি-কি ইতিবাচক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগে, সেই সন্দৰ্ভত সততে আলোচনা কম। ইতিবাচক পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে উৎসাহৰ অভাৱ।
গ্ৰীন ক্ৰেডিটে আমাক আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ পথ দেখুৱাইছে। এই ইতিবাচক চিন্তাধাৰাক প্ৰোৎসাহিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে মই জি-২০ দেশসমূহে ‘সেউজ ঋণ পদক্ষেপ’ৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ জনাইছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ চন্দ্ৰ অভিযান-চন্দ্ৰযানৰ সফলতাৰ কথা আপোনালোক আটাইৰে জ্ঞাত। ইয়াৰপৰা লাভ কৰা তথ্যসমূহ সমগ্ৰ মানৱ জাতিৰ বাবে উপযোগী হ’ব। একেই মনোভাৱেৰে ভাৰতে ‘পৰিবেশ আৰু জলবায়ু পৰ্যবেক্ষণৰ বাবে জি-২০ উপগ্ৰহ অভিযান’ আৰম্ভৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়াইছে।
ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে লাভ কৰা জলবায়ু আৰু বতৰৰ তথ্য সকলো দেশৰ সৈতে বিশেষকৈ গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ দেশসমূহক বিলাই দিয়া হ’ব। ভাৰতে জি-২০ৰ সকলো দেশকে এই পদক্ষেপত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
পুনৰ এবাৰ আপোনালোক আটাইকে উষ্ম আদৰণি আৰু অভিনন্দন জনালোঁ।
এতিয়া মই আপোনাসৱৰ ভাৱনা শুনিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী হৈ উঠিছোঁ।