Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the G20 Summit Session 1
09 SEP 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
India is a land of diversity of faith, spirituality and traditions. Many major religions of the world were born here, and every religion of the world has found respect here.
As the 'Mother of Democracy,' our belief in dialogue and democratic principles has been unwavering since time immemorial. Our global conduct is rooted in the fundamental principle of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam,' which means ‘world is one family.'
This very notion of considering the world as one family, also connects every Indian with the sense of responsibility of 'One Earth'. It is with this spirit of 'One Earth' that India has initiated the 'Lifestyle for Environment Mission.' With India's initiative and your support, the entire world is celebrating the 'International Year of Millets' this year, in alignment with the principles of Climate Security. In line with this spirit, India launched the 'Green Grids Initiative - One Sun, One World, One Grid' , at COP-26.
Today, India stands among the countries where a large-scale solar revolution is underway. Millions of Indian farmers have embraced natural farming. This is a big campaign to protect human health as well as the health of the soil and the Earth. We have also launched the 'National Green Hydrogen Mission' in India to boost green hydrogen production. During India's G-20 presidency, we have also taken significant steps toward creating a Global Hydrogen Ecosystem.
Friends,
Keeping in mind the challenge of climate change, energy transition is a significant need of the 21st century world. Trillions of dollars are required for an inclusive energy transition. Naturally, developed countries play a very crucial role in this.
Along with India, all the countries of the Global South are pleased that developed countries have taken a positive initiative this year, in 2023. Developed countries have expressed their willingness to fulfill their commitment of 100 billion dollars for climate finance for the first time.
By adopting the 'Green Development Pact,' G-20 has also reaffirmed its commitments to sustainable and green growth.
Friends,
With the spirit of collective effort, today, India has some suggestions on this G-20 platform.
Today, the need of the hour is that all countries should work together in the field of fuel blending. Our proposal is to take an initiative at a global-level to take ethanol blending in petrol up to 20 percent."
Or alternatively, we could work on developing another blending mix for the greater global good, one that ensures a stable energy supply while also contributing to climate security.
In this context, today, we are launching the Global Biofuel Alliance. India invites all of you to join this initiative.
Friends,
Keeping the environment in mind, discussions on Carbon Credit have been ongoing for decades. Carbon Credit emphasizes what should not be done; it has a negative perspective.
As a result, what positive steps should be taken, often do not receive adequate attention. There is a lack of encouragement for positive initiatives.
Green Credit shows us the way forward. To promote this positive thinking, I propose that G-20 countries start working on a 'Green Credit Initiative.'
Friends,
You are all familiar with the success of India's Moon Mission, Chandrayaan. The data obtained from it will be beneficial for all of humanity. With the same spirit, India is proposing the launch of the 'G20 Satellite Mission for Environment and Climate Observation.'
The climate and weather data obtained from this will be shared with all the countries, especially the countries of the Global South. India invites all G-20 countries to join this initiative.
Friends,
Once again, a very warm welcome and congratulations to all of you.
Now, I am eager to hear your thoughts.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
જી-20 સમિટ સત્ર 1માં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીની ટિપ્પણીઓ
09 SEP 2023 3:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મિત્રો,
ભારત આસ્થા, આધ્યાત્મિકતા અને પરંપરાઓની વિવિધતાઓથી ભરેલો દેશ છે. વિશ્વના ઘણા મોટા ધર્મો અહીં જન્મ્યા હતા, અને વિશ્વના દરેક ધર્મને અહીં આદર મળ્યો છે.
'
લોકશાહીની માતા' તરીકે સંવાદ અને લોકતાંત્રિક સિદ્ધાંતોમાં આપણી માન્યતા અનાદિકાળથી અતૂટ રહી છે. આપણી વૈશ્વિક વર્તણૂકના મૂળમાં 'વસુધૈવ કુટુંબકમ'ના મૂળભૂત સિદ્ધાંતનો અર્થ થાય છે, જેનો અર્થ થાય છે, 'વિશ્વ એક પરિવાર છે.'
વિશ્વને એક પરિવાર તરીકે જોવાની આ જ કલ્પના દરેક ભારતીયને 'એક પૃથ્વી'ની જવાબદારીની ભાવના સાથે જોડે છે. 'વન અર્થ'ની આ ભાવના સાથે જ ભારતે 'લાઈફસ્ટાઈલ ફોર એન્વાયર્નમેન્ટ મિશન'ની શરૂઆત કરી છે. ભારતની પહેલ અને તમારા સાથસહકારથી આખું વિશ્વ આ વર્ષે જળવાયુ સુરક્ષાનાં સિદ્ધાંતો સાથે સુસંગત થઈને 'આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બાજરી વર્ષ'ની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યું છે. આ જુસ્સાને અનુરૂપ ભારતે સીઓપી-26 ખાતે 'ગ્રીન ગ્રીડ્સ ઇનિશિયેટિવ - વન સન, વન વર્લ્ડ, વન ગ્રિડ' લોન્ચ કરી હતી.
આજે ભારત એવા દેશોમાં સ્થાન ધરાવે છે જ્યાં મોટા પાયે સૌર ક્રાંતિ ચાલી રહી છે. લાખો ભારતીય ખેડૂતોએ પ્રાકૃતિક ખેતીને અપનાવી છે. માનવ સ્વાસ્થ્યની સાથે સાથે માટી અને પૃથ્વીના સ્વાસ્થ્યની રક્ષા માટે આ એક મોટું અભિયાન છે. ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજનના ઉત્પાદનને વેગ આપવા માટે અમે ભારતમાં 'નેશનલ ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન મિશન' પણ શરૂ કર્યું છે. ભારતના જી-20ના પ્રમુખપદ દરમિયાન, અમે વૈશ્વિક હાઇડ્રોજન ઇકોસિસ્ટમ ઊભી કરવાની દિશામાં પણ નોંધપાત્ર પગલાં લીધાં છે.
મિત્રો,
જળવાયુ પરિવર્તનના પડકારને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને ઊર્જા સંક્રમણ 21મી સદીના વિશ્વની મહત્વપૂર્ણ જરૂરિયાત છે. સમાવિષ્ટ ઉર્જા સંક્રમણ માટે ટ્રિલિયન ડોલરની જરૂર છે. સ્વાભાવિક છે કે વિકસિત દેશો આમાં ખૂબ જ નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે.
ભારતની સાથે ગ્લોબલ સાઉથના તમામ દેશો ખુશ છે કે વિકસિત દેશોએ આ વર્ષે 2023માં સકારાત્મક પહેલ કરી છે. વિકસિત દેશોએ ક્લાઇમેટ ફાઇનાન્સ માટે પહેલી વખત 100 અબજ ડોલરની પોતાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પૂર્ણ કરવાની ઇચ્છા વ્યક્ત કરી છે.
'ગ્રીન ડેવલપમેન્ટ પેક્ટ'ને અપનાવીને જી-20એ સાતત્યપૂર્ણ અને હરિયાળા વિકાસ માટે પોતાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પણ પુષ્ટિ કરી છે.
મિત્રો,
સામૂહિક પ્રયાસની ભાવના સાથે, આજે, ભારત આ જી -20 પ્લેટફોર્મ પર કેટલાક સૂચનો ધરાવે છે.
આજે સમયની માંગ એ છે કે તમામ દેશોએ ફ્યુઅલ બ્લેન્ડિંગના ક્ષેત્રમાં સાથે મળીને કામ કરવું જોઈએ. અમારો પ્રસ્તાવ પેટ્રોલમાં ઇથેનોલના મિશ્રણને 20 ટકા સુધી લઈ જવા માટે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે પહેલ કરવાનો છે."
અથવા વૈકલ્પિક રીતે, આપણે વધુ વૈશ્વિક હિત માટે અન્ય મિશ્રણ મિશ્રણ વિકસાવવા પર કામ કરી શકીએ છીએ, જે સ્થિર ઊર્જા પુરવઠાની ખાતરી આપે છે અને સાથે સાથે આબોહવા સુરક્ષામાં પણ ફાળો આપે છે.
આ સંદર્ભમાં, આજે, અમે ગ્લોબલ બાયોફ્યુઅલ એલાયન્સનો પ્રારંભ કરી રહ્યા છીએ. ભારત આ પહેલમાં જોડાવા માટે આપ સૌને આમંત્રણ આપે છે.
મિત્રો,
પર્યાવરણને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, કાર્બન ક્રેડિટ પર દાયકાઓથી ચર્ચાઓ ચાલી રહી છે. કાર્બન ક્રેડિટ શું ન કરવું જોઈએ તેના પર ભાર મૂકે છે; તે નકારાત્મક પરિપ્રેક્ષ્ય ધરાવે છે.
પરિણામે, કયા હકારાત્મક પગલાં લેવા જોઈએ, ઘણી વાર પૂરતું ધ્યાન આપવામાં આવતું નથી. સકારાત્મક પહેલ માટે પ્રોત્સાહનનો અભાવ છે.
ગ્રીન ક્રેડિટ આપણને આગળનો રસ્તો બતાવે છે. આ સકારાત્મક વિચારસરણીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, હું દરખાસ્ત કરું છું કે જી -20 દેશો 'ગ્રીન ક્રેડિટ ઇનિશિયેટિવ' પર કામ કરવાનું શરૂ કરે.
મિત્રો,
ભારતના મૂન મિશન ચંદ્રયાનની સફળતાથી આપ સૌ પરિચિત છો. તેમાંથી પ્રાપ્ત ડેટા સમગ્ર માનવતા માટે ફાયદાકારક રહેશે. આ જ જુસ્સા સાથે ભારત 'જી20 સેટેલાઇટ મિશન ફોર એન્વાયર્મેન્ટ એન્ડ ક્લાઇમેટ ઓબ્ઝર્વેશન'ને લોન્ચ કરવાની દરખાસ્ત રજૂ કરી રહ્યું છે.
આમાંથી પ્રાપ્ત આબોહવા અને હવામાનના ડેટા તમામ દેશો, ખાસ કરીને ગ્લોબલ સાઉથના દેશો સાથે શેર કરવામાં આવશે. ભારત આ પહેલમાં જોડાવા માટે તમામ જી-20 દેશોને આમંત્રણ આપે છે.
મિત્રો,
ફરી એક વાર આપ સહુનું હાર્દિક સ્વાગત અને અભિનંદન.
હવે, હું તમારા વિચારો સાંભળવા આતુર છું.