Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi meets President Biden
PM appreciates President Biden’s vision and commitment to bilateral relations
The leaders commend progress in implementing outcomes from PM’s historic State Visit to the US
They laud sustained momentum in iCET, defence, space and other areas
President Biden congratulates India on Chandrayaan-3’s historic landing near the lunar south pole
They exchange views on regional and global issues
PM thanks President Biden for the US’s consistent support to India’s G20 Presidency
08 SEP 2023 11:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of the USA, H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden in New Delhi today. President Biden, who is visiting India for the first time in his capacity as President, will be participating in the G20 Summit in New Delhi on September 9-10, 2023.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for President Biden’s vision and commitment to further strengthen the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, which is based on shared democratic values, strategic convergences and strong people-to-people ties.
The two leaders commended the progress in implementing the futuristic and wide-ranging outcomes of Prime Minister’s historic State visit to the U.S. in June 2023, including under the India-U.S. Initiative for Critical and Emerging Technology (iCET).
The leaders welcomed the sustained momentum in bilateral cooperation , including in the areas of defence, trade, investment, education, health, research, innovation, culture and people-to-people ties.
President Biden warmly congratulated Prime Minister and the people of India on Chandrayaan-3’s historic landing near the lunar south pole and highlighted deepening cooperation between the two countries in Space.
The two leaders also exchanged views on a number of regional and global issues. They agreed that India- US partnership was beneficial not only for the people of the two countries but also for global good.
Prime Minister thanked President Biden for the consistent support received from the United States in ensuring success of India’s G20 Presidency.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনক সাক্ষাৎ
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰতি থকা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতা আৰু দৃষ্টিভংগীক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰশংসা
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ঐতিহাসিক আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰী ভ্ৰমণৰ সিদ্ধান্তসমূহ ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত হোৱা অগ্ৰগতিক নেতাদ্বয়ৰ প্ৰশংসা
iCET, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, মহাকাশ আৰু অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত হোৱা অগ্ৰগতিক তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰশংসা
চন্দ্ৰৰ দক্ষিণ মেৰুৰ সমীপত চন্দ্ৰযান-৩ৰ ঐতিহাসিক অৱতৰণ সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনৰ ভাৰতক অভিনন্দন
08 SEP 2023 11:31PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জো বাইডেনক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনে আজিৰ পৰা দুদিনীয়া কাৰ্যসূচীৰে নতুন দিল্লীত আয়োজিত জি-২০ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰত আৰু আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ব্যাপক গোলকীয় কৌশলগত বন্ধুত্বক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ পৰস্পৰৰ মাজত থকা শক্তিশালী পাৰস্পৰিক বান্ধোন আৰু উমৈহতীয়া গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰমূল্য তথা কৌশলগত সমন্বয়-ভিত্তিক দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত আৰু আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ (iCET)ৰ অধীনৰ কাম-কাজকে ধৰি চলিত বৰ্ষৰ জুনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ ঐতিহাসিক আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ চৰকাৰী ভ্ৰমণৰ ব্যাপক তথা ভৱিষ্যমুখী সিদ্ধান্তসমূহ ৰূপায়ণ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত হোৱা অগ্ৰগতিক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
নেতাসকলে জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত থকা পাৰস্পৰিক বান্ধোন, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, গৱেষণা, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু সংস্কৃতিকে ধৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত হোৱা অগ্ৰগতিসমূহক আদৰণি জনায়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনে চন্দ্ৰৰ দক্ষিণ মেৰুৰ সমীপত চন্দ্ৰযান-৩ৰ ঐতিহাসিক অৱতৰণ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণক উষ্ম অভিনন্দন জনোৱাৰ লগতে মহাকাশ খণ্ডত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা গভীৰ কৰি তোলাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক আৰু গোলকীয় বিষয় সন্দৰ্ভত মত বিনিময় কৰে। ভাৰত আৰু আমেৰিকাৰ বন্ধুত্বই দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণক উপকৃত কৰাৰ লগতে গোলকীয় কল্যাণো সাধন কৰিব বুলি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ঐক্যমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সফলতা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাত আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা অবিৰত সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনক ধন্যবাদ জনায়।