Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi meets President Biden
PM appreciates President Biden’s vision and commitment to bilateral relations
The leaders commend progress in implementing outcomes from PM’s historic State Visit to the US
They laud sustained momentum in iCET, defence, space and other areas
President Biden congratulates India on Chandrayaan-3’s historic landing near the lunar south pole
They exchange views on regional and global issues
PM thanks President Biden for the US’s consistent support to India’s G20 Presidency
08 SEP 2023 11:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of the USA, H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden in New Delhi today. President Biden, who is visiting India for the first time in his capacity as President, will be participating in the G20 Summit in New Delhi on September 9-10, 2023.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for President Biden’s vision and commitment to further strengthen the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, which is based on shared democratic values, strategic convergences and strong people-to-people ties.
The two leaders commended the progress in implementing the futuristic and wide-ranging outcomes of Prime Minister’s historic State visit to the U.S. in June 2023, including under the India-U.S. Initiative for Critical and Emerging Technology (iCET).
The leaders welcomed the sustained momentum in bilateral cooperation , including in the areas of defence, trade, investment, education, health, research, innovation, culture and people-to-people ties.
President Biden warmly congratulated Prime Minister and the people of India on Chandrayaan-3’s historic landing near the lunar south pole and highlighted deepening cooperation between the two countries in Space.
The two leaders also exchanged views on a number of regional and global issues. They agreed that India- US partnership was beneficial not only for the people of the two countries but also for global good.
Prime Minister thanked President Biden for the consistent support received from the United States in ensuring success of India’s G20 Presidency.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அமெரிக்க அதிபர் பைடனுடன் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி சந்திப்பு
08 SEP 2023 11:31PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று புதுதில்லியில் அமெரிக்க அதிபர் திரு ஜோசப் ஆர் பைடனை சந்தித்தார். அமெரிக்க அதிபராக முதல் முறையாக இந்தியா வந்துள்ள ஜோ பைடன், செப்டம்பர் 9,10 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் தில்லியில் நடைபெறும் ஜி20 மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்கிறார்.
பகிரப்பட்ட ஜனநாயக விழுமியங்கள், உத்திபூர்வ ஒருங்கிணைப்புகள் மற்றும் மக்களுக்கு இடையிலான வலுவான உறவுகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட இந்திய-அமெரிக்க விரிவான உலகளாவிய கூட்டாண்மையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான அதிபர் பைடனின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்புக்கு பிரதமர் தனது பாராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஜூன் 2023 இல் பிரதமரின் வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க அரசு முறைப் பயணத்தின் எதிர்கால மற்றும் பரந்த அளவிலான விளைவுகளை செயல்படுத்துவதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தை இரு தலைவர்களும் பாராட்டினர். முக்கிய மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கான முன்முயற்சி (ஐ.சி.இ.டி), பாதுகாப்பு, வர்த்தகம், முதலீடு, கல்வி, சுகாதாரம், ஆராய்ச்சி, புத்தாக்கம், கலாச்சாரம், மக்களுக்கு இடையிலான உறவு உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பில் நீடித்து வரும் வேகத்தை தலைவர்கள் வரவேற்றனர்.
நிலவின் தென்துருவம் அருகே சந்திரயான் -3 னின் வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த வெற்றிக்காக பிரதமர் மற்றும் இந்திய மக்களுக்கு அதிபர் பைடன் அன்புடன் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார், மேலும் விண்வெளியில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான ஆழமான ஒத்துழைப்பை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இரு தலைவர்களும் பல பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து கருத்துக்களை பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர். இந்தியா - அமெரிக்க ஒத்துழைப்பு , இரு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், உலக நன்மைக்கும் பயனளிக்கும் என்பதை அவர்கள் ஏற்றுக் கொண்டனர்.
இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமைப் பதவியின் வெற்றியை உறுதி செய்வதில் அமெரிக்காவிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட தொடர்ச்சியான ஆதரவுக்காக அதிபர் பைடனுக்கு பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.