Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi meets President Biden
PM appreciates President Biden’s vision and commitment to bilateral relations
The leaders commend progress in implementing outcomes from PM’s historic State Visit to the US
They laud sustained momentum in iCET, defence, space and other areas
President Biden congratulates India on Chandrayaan-3’s historic landing near the lunar south pole
They exchange views on regional and global issues
PM thanks President Biden for the US’s consistent support to India’s G20 Presidency
08 SEP 2023 11:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of the USA, H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden in New Delhi today. President Biden, who is visiting India for the first time in his capacity as President, will be participating in the G20 Summit in New Delhi on September 9-10, 2023.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for President Biden’s vision and commitment to further strengthen the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, which is based on shared democratic values, strategic convergences and strong people-to-people ties.
The two leaders commended the progress in implementing the futuristic and wide-ranging outcomes of Prime Minister’s historic State visit to the U.S. in June 2023, including under the India-U.S. Initiative for Critical and Emerging Technology (iCET).
The leaders welcomed the sustained momentum in bilateral cooperation , including in the areas of defence, trade, investment, education, health, research, innovation, culture and people-to-people ties.
President Biden warmly congratulated Prime Minister and the people of India on Chandrayaan-3’s historic landing near the lunar south pole and highlighted deepening cooperation between the two countries in Space.
The two leaders also exchanged views on a number of regional and global issues. They agreed that India- US partnership was beneficial not only for the people of the two countries but also for global good.
Prime Minister thanked President Biden for the consistent support received from the United States in ensuring success of India’s G20 Presidency.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے صدر بائیڈن سے ملاقات کی
وزیر اعظم نے باہمی تعلقات کے تئیں صدر بائیڈن کی تصوریت اور عہدبندگی کی ستائش کی
دونوں قائدین نے وزیر اعظم کے ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے تاریخی دورے کے نتائج کو نافذ کرنے کی سمت میں ہوئی پیش رفت کی ستائش کی
دونوں قائدین نے آئی سی ای ٹی، دفاع، خلاء اور دیگر شعبوں میں پائیدار رفتار کی ستائش کی
صدر بائیڈن نے قطب جنوبی کے نزدیک چندریان 3 کی تاریخی لینڈنگ کے لیے بھارت کو مبارکباد پیش کی
دونوں قائدین نے علاقائی اور عالمی موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کی جی20 صدارت کو لے کر امریکہ کی مسلسل حمایت کے لیے صدر بائیڈن کا شکریہ ادا کیا
08 SEP 2023 11:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے صدر عزت مآب جناب جوسف آر بائیڈن سے ملاقات کی۔ صدر بائیڈن، جو بطور صدر پہلی مرتبہ بھارت کے دورے پر آئے ہیں، 9 سے 10 ستمبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی جی 20 سربراہ ملاقات میں شرکت کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت – امریکہ جامع عالمی تزویراتی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے تئیں صدر بائیڈن کی تصوریت اور عہدبندگی کی ستائش کی، جو ساجھا جمہوری اقدار، تزویراتی ہم آہنگی اور عوام سے عوام کے مابین مضبوط تعلقات پر مبنی ہے۔
دونوں قائدین نے جون 2023 میں وزیر اعظم کے ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے تاریخی دورے کے مستقبل پر مبنی اور جامع نتائج کو نافذ کرنے کی سمت میں ہوئی پیش رفت کی ستائش کی، جس میں اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی تکنالوجی (آئی سی ای ٹی) کے لیے بھارت- ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ پہل قدمی بھی شامل ہے۔
دونوں قائدین نے دفاع، تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، تعلیم، صحت، تحقیق، اختراع، ثقافت اور دونوں ممالک کے لوگوں کے درمیان تعلقات سمیت باہمی تعاون میں پائیدار رفتار کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
صدر بائیڈن نے چاند کے قطب جنوبی کے نزدیک چندریان 3 کی تاریخی لینڈنگ پر وزیر اعظم اور بھارت کے عوام کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد پیش کی اور خلاء میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان عمیق تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی۔
دونوں قائدین نے کئی عالمی مسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دونوں قائدین اس بات پر متفق ہوئے کہ بھارت – امریکہ شراکت داری نہ صرف دونوں ممالک کے لوگوں کے لیے بلکہ عالمی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مفید ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے جی 20 کی بھارت کی صدارت کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ سے حاصل ہونے والی مسلسل حمایت کے لیے صدر بائیڈن کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔