কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
হিমাচলপ্রদেশ এবং উত্তরাখণ্ডের জন্য ২০১৭ সালের শিল্প উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পে অতিরিক্ত অর্থ বরাদ্দের প্রস্তাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
১১৬৪ কোটি টাকার অতিরিক্ত আর্থিক সহায়তার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত
06 SEP 2023 3:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে হিমাচলপ্রদেশ এবং উত্তরাখণ্ডের জন্য ২০১৭ সালের শিল্প উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পে অতিরিক্ত অর্থ বরাদ্দের প্রস্তাবটি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার হিমাচলপ্রদেশ এবং উত্তরাখণ্ডের জন্য ২০১৮ সালের ২৩ এপ্রিল এই প্রকল্পটির ঘোষণা করে। প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের জন্য ১৩১ কোটি ৯০ লক্ষ টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়। ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে প্রকল্পের সম্পূর্ণ অর্থ ব্যয় হয়। তবে প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের জন্য ২০২৮-২৯ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত আরও ১১৬৪ কোটি ৫৩ লক্ষ টাকার প্রয়োজন দেখা দেয়। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার আজকের বৈঠকে শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত ব্যয় বরাদ্দের প্রস্তাবটি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এরফলে প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলে উপকৃত হবেন।
হিমাচলপ্রদেশ এবং উত্তরাখণ্ডে কেন্দ্রীয় মূলধন বিনিয়োগ উৎসাহ প্রকল্পের আওতায় কারখানা এবং বিভিন্ন যন্ত্রাংশ ক্রয়ের ক্ষেত্রে ৩০ শতাংশ মূলধন বাবদ আর্থিক সহায়তা পাওয়া যাবে। তবে এই সুযোগ দেওয়া হবে সেইসব সংস্থাগুলিকে, যারা সর্বোচ্চ ৫ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত বিনিয়োগ করবে।
সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলিতে নতুন যেসব শিল্প সংস্থা গড়ে তোলা হবে এবং যেসব শিল্প সংস্থা তাদের কারখানা সম্প্রসারণ করবে, সেইসব সংস্থার কারখানা এবং যন্ত্রপাতির বীমা বাবদ প্রিমিয়ামের পুরো টাকা দেওয়া হবে। এক্ষেত্রে ওই কারখানাটি যেদিন বাণিজ্যিক উৎপাদন শুরু করবে সেই দিন থেকে সর্বোচ্চ ৫ বছর পর্যন্ত এই সুবিধা দেওয়া হবে। আশা করা হচ্ছে এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ৭৭৪টি নিবন্ধীকৃত সংস্থায় ৪৮৬০৭টি কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional fund requirement under Industrial Development Scheme, 2017 for Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand
Additional financial outlay of Rs.1164 crore approved
06 SEP 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi has approved an amount of Rs. 1164.53 cr. for Industrial Development Scheme (IDS), 2017 for Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
The government of India announced Industrial Development Scheme, 2017, in 2018 vide Notification No.2(2)/2018-SPS dated 23rd April 2018 for the state of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand. Under this scheme,the total financial outlay was Rs.131.90 crore. This allocated fund has been exhausted during the financial year 2021-22. Further, the requirement of an additionalfund to meet the committed liabilities up to 2028-2029 is Rs.1164.53 Crore. For allocation of this additional financial outlay, approval of the Cabinet was solicited under Industrial Development Scheme, 2017.
1. The Cabinet, in its meeting held today, considered and approved the proposal of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade for Central Sector Scheme for Industrial Development Scheme 2017 for Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand for additional fund requirement to meet the committed liabilities under the scheme upto 2028-29. As per the approval of additional funds under the above scheme, the following incentives would be benefitted under the scheme.
1. Central Capital Investment Incentive for Access to Credit (CCIIAC):
All eligible new industrial units and existing industrial units on their substantial expansion in the manufacturing and service sector located anywhere in the States of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand will be provided Central Capital Investment Incentive for access to credit (CCIIAC) @ 30% of the investment in Plant and Machinery with an upper limit of Rs.5.00 crore.
1. Central Comprehensive Insurance Incentive (CCII):
All eligible new industrial units and existing industrial units on their substantial expansion located anywhere in the states of HP and Uttarakhand will be eligible for reimbursement of 100% insurance premium on insurance of building and Plant & Machinery for a maximum period of 5 years from the date of commencement of commercial production/operation.
3. Expenditure involved:
The financial outlay of IDS, 2017 for the State of Himachal Pradesh & Uttarakhand was only Rs.131.90 crore,which was released during 2021-2022. Further, to meet the committed liabilities through the additional requirement of funds under the scheme up to 2028-29, the cabinet has approved the additional financial outlay amounting to Rs.1164.53 crore under the scheme.
It is anticipated to generate direct employment opportunities for about 48607 people by 774 registered units.