Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agricultural Research and Education organizes G20 Technical Workshop on Climate Resilient Agriculture on 4th – 6th September 2023 in Hyderabad
The Workshop aims to bring together experts from around the world to discuss and highlight the challenges of Climate Change
The Workshop would emphasize the cooperation and exchange of information to enhance the skills and competencies of countries in addressing challenges posed by climate change
Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje participates in the inaugural session of the program today and expresses hope that recommendations emanated from this workshop will give direction towards attaining climate-resilient agriculture
Upscaling Climate Resilient Agriculture Case studies and Experiences, Policy, Finance, and Institutional Needs for Climate Resilient Agriculture will be discussed in upcoming technical sessions
04 SEP 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is organizing the G20 Technical Workshop on “Climate Resilient Agriculture” on 4-6 September 2023 in Hyderabad. The Workshop aims to bring together experts from around the world to discuss and highlight the challenges of Climate Change and would emphasize the cooperation and exchange of information to enhance the skills and competencies of countries in addressing challenges posed by climate change. The eminent speakers
The three-day event began today with the Inaugural Session which was graced by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje. The first day was focused on the “Climate Resilient Agriculture Research Needs and Innovations” wherein the eminent speakers shared their experiences in their respective countries to achieve resilience in agriculture. They shall also list out scientific and innovative solutions that are required to address these emerging challenges to reduce the uncertainty in the agriculture food systems. The event is attended by dignitaries including foreign delegates from G20 member states, Guest-invited countries, and International Organizations (IOs). Senior Officials from the Ministry of Agriculture and other Ministries also attended the meeting to deliberate in the technical sessions on the various issues of agriculture research predominantly on Climate Change and other techniques and methods for sustainable development of agriculture in the Global context.
Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje mentioned that agriculture is the most sensitive sector and is greatly influenced by climate change which is already happening in G 20 Nations. She said that the impacts of climate change are already being experienced by all of us and hope that the recommendations emanated from this workshop will give direction towards attaining climate-resilient agriculture.
Secretary DARE, and DG ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak reiterated that agriculture in India is highly vulnerable to climate change and variability. He said that in recent years, the frequency of climatic extremes has increased resulting in increased risks to agricultural production and food security all over the World, including India and emphasized that the efforts of ICAR are very significant in meeting the challenges of climate change. Additional Secretary & FA, DARE, Ms. Alka Nangia Arora opined that Climatic risk is manifested in terms of the incidence of droughts, floods, and high intra-season variability in rainfall. Hence, risk - climatic and other forms of risk - remains a key challenge to researchers and policymakers.
DDG(NRM), ICAR, Dr. S.K, Chaudhari chairman of Technical Workshop for Climate-Resilient Agriculture, expressed that G20 Nations, mindful of G20’s leadership role, can position themselves as pioneers in developing climate-resilient practices for sustainable agriculture to enhance food security. Location-specific Climate Resilient Technologies (CRTs) are being demonstrated in India for coping with climate variability in vulnerable districts of India to generate awareness and to build the capacity of farmers and other stakeholders. Further ensured that the deliberations of this workshop would provide a road map for the research and development agenda to comprehensively address the climate change impacts on the agriculture sector. Director, ICAR-CRIDA, Dr. V.K. Singh profusely thanked the dignitaries and delegates for attending the Technical Workshop by travelling all the way from different nations.
The Theme of the G20 Indian Presidency is One Earth, One Family, and One Future, which celebrates the spirit of togetherness and harmony amongst us to ensure a bright future for the world. Upscaling Climate Resilient Agriculture Case studies and Experiences, Policy, Finance, and Institutional Needs for Climate Resilient Agriculture will be discussed in the upcoming technical sessions of the three-day event. As a part of the program, on 5th September 2023, the delegates would be taken on an excursion visit to ICAR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (IIMR) Hyderabad to showcase the scientific advances made in the field of research on Millets as part of the International Year of Millets 2023. India is looking forward to strengthening its Scientific Research and Development initiatives in the field of Millet and cooperating with other countries to help them develop these crops in their countries.
Later the delegates would be taken on a short trip to Shilparamam, Hyderabad on 5th September 2023 to witness the live dance performances of Indian folk artists depicting the traditional dance forms of music. The delegates would also explore the traditional products of India and the opportunity to buy them at the Shilparamam Complex, Hyderabad. The delegates on 6th September 2023 would be taken on an excursion visit to ICAR- CRIDA Hayathnagar Research Farm where they would be taken to field farms and given an overview of the crops and their management. The Department in close coordination with the support of district administration has made elaborate arrangements for the safety and security of the delegates. The delegates would leave for their respective countries on 6th 7th September 2023.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم کے محکمے نے 4 تا 6 ستمبر 2023 کو حیدرآباد میں آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کا سامنا کرنے والی زراعت پرجی20 تکنیکی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
ورکشاپ کا مقصد دنیا بھر سے ماہرین کو اکٹھا کرنا ہے تاکہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے چیلنجز پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے
یہ ورکشاپ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ممالک کی مہارتوں اور قابلیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے تعاون اور معلومات کے تبادلے پر زور دے گی
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج پروگرام کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کی اور اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ اس ورکشاپ سے حاصل ہونے والی سفارشات آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کا سامنا کرنے والی زراعت کے حصول کی سمت فراہم کریں گی
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کا سامنا کرنے والی زراعت کے کیس اسٹڈیز اور تجربات، پالیسی، مالیات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کا سامنا کرنے والی زراعت کےلیے ادارہ جاتی ضروریات پر آئندہ تکنیکی اجلاسوں میں تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا
04 SEP 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کا محکمہ برائے زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم(ڈی اے آرای) حیدرآباد میں 4تا6 ستمبر 2023 کو‘‘آٓب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کا سامنا کرنے والی زراعت ’’ پرجی 20 تکنیکی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد دنیا بھر سے ماہرین کو اکٹھا کرنا ہے تاکہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے چیلنجز پر تبادلہ خیال اور ان کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ممالک کی مہارتوں اور قابلیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے تعاون اور معلومات کے تبادلے پر زور دیا جائے۔
تین روزہ پروگرام کا آغاز آج افتتاحی اجلاس سے ہوا جس میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے شرکت کی۔ پہلا دن ‘‘آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کا سامنا کرنے والی زراعت سے متعلق تحقیق اور اختراعات’’ پر مرکوز تھا جس میں نامور مقررین نے زراعت میں لچک حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنے اپنے ممالک میں اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے۔ وہ سائنسی اور اختراعی حلوں کی فہرست بھی تیار کریں گے جو ان ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری ہیں تاکہ زرعی خوراک کے نظام میں غیریقینی صورتحال کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ اس تقریب میں جی20 کے رکن ممالک، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے غیر ملکی مندوبین سمیت معززین شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ زراعت کی وزارت اور دیگر وزارتوں کے سینئر افسران نے بھی اجلاس میں شرکت کی تاکہ تکنیکی اجلاسوں میں زراعت سے متعلق تحقیق کے مختلف امور پر خاص طور پرآب وہوا کی تبدیلی اور دیگر تکنیکوں اور عالمی تناظر میں زراعت کی پائیدار ترقی کے طور طریقوں پر غور وخوض کیا جا سکے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے کہا کہ زراعت سب سے زیادہ حساس شعبہ ہے اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلیوں سے بہت زیادہ متاثر ہے جو پہلے ہی جی 20 ممالک میں رونما ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے اثرات ہم سب پہلے ہی محسوس کر رہے ہیں اور امید کرتے ہیں کہ اس ورکشاپ سے حاصل ہونے والی سفارشات آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کا سامنا کرنے والی زراعت کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت فراہم کریں گی۔
سکریٹری ڈی اے آر ای اور ڈی جی آئی سی اےآر، ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان میں زراعت آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور تغیرات کے سبب انتہائی خطرے سے دوچار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں،موسمیاتی حدت کی تعدد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان سمیت پوری دنیا میں زرعی پیداوار اور خوراک کی حفاظت پر خطرات بڑھ گئے ہیں اور انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ آئی سی اے آر کی کوششیں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں بہت اہم ہیں۔ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ایف اے، ڈی اے آر ای محترمہ الکا نانگیا اروڑہ نے کہا کہ موسمیاتی خطرہ خشک سالی، سیلاب، اور بارش میں موسم کے دوران ہونے والے بڑے پیمانے پرتغیرات کی صورت میں ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ لہٰذا، خطرات یعنی آب وہوا کی تبدیلی اوردیگر اقسام کے خطرات محققین اور پالیسی سازوں کے لیے ایک کلیدی چیلنج بنےہوئے ہیں۔
ڈی ڈی جی (این آر ایم) ، آئی سی اے آر، ڈاکٹر ایس کے چودہری ،آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کا سامنا کرنے والی زراعت کےتکنیکی ورکشاپ کے چیئرمین نے کہا کہ جی 20 ممالک ، جی 20 کے قائدانہ کردار کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے خوراک کو بڑھانے کے لیے پائیدار زراعت کے لیے موسمیات کے موافق طور طریقوں کو تیار کرنے میں اپنے آپ کو آگے رکھ سکتے ہیں۔ خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنے اور کسانوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے کمزور اضلاع میں آب و ہوا کے تغیر سے نمٹنے کے لیے لوکیشن مخصوص آب وہوا کی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز(سی آر ٹیز) کا مظاہرہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مزیدبرآں اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا گیا کہ اس ورکشاپ میں ہونے والے غور و خوض سے زراعت کے شعبے پر آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثرات کو جامع طور پر حل کرنے کے لیے تحقیق اور ترقی کے ایجنڈے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ ڈائریکٹر،آئی سی اے آر-سی آر آئی ڈی اے ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ نے مختلف ممالک سے سفر کرکے تکنیکی ورکشاپ میں شرکت کرنے کے لیے آئے معززین اور مندوبین کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
بھارت کی جی20 کی صدارت کا موضوع ‘ایک کرۂ ارض، ایک کنبہ اور ایک مستقبل ’ہے، جو دنیا کے روشن مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہمارے درمیان اتحاد اور ہم آہنگی کے جذبے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کا سامنا کرنے والی زراعت کے کیس اسٹڈیز اور تجربات، پالیسی، مالیات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کا سامنا کرنے والی زراعت کے لیے ادارہ جاتی ضروریات پر تین روزہ پروگرام کے آئندہ تکنیکی اجلاسوں میں تبادلہ ٔخیال کیا جائے گا۔ پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 5 ستمبر 2023 کو، مندوبین کوآئی سی اے آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملیٹس ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایم آر) حیدرآبادکی سیرکے لیے لے جایا جائے گا تاکہ موٹے اناج پر تحقیق کے میدان میں کی گئی سائنسی پیش رفت کو ظاہر کیا جا سکے۔ موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال 2023 کے دوران ہندوستان موٹے اناج کے میدان میں اپنے سائنسی تحقیق اور ترقی کے اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانے اور دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔
بعد ازاں مندوبین کو 5 ستمبر 2023 کو شلپ رامم ، حیدرآباد کے ایک مختصر سفر پر لے جایا جائے گا تاکہ ہندوستانی لوک فنکاروں کی موسیقی اور روایتی رقص کی مختلف اقسام کی براہ راست پرفارمنس کا مشاہدہ کرایا جاسکے۔ مندوبین ہندوستان کے روایتی پروڈکٹس کو بھی دریافت کریں گے اور انہیں شلپ رامم کمپلیکس، حیدرآباد میں خریدنے کا موقع فراہم ہوگا۔ 6 ستمبر 2023 کو مندوبین کوآئی سی اے آر-سی آر آئی ڈی اے حیات نگر ریسرچ فارم کی سیر پر لے جایا جائے گا، جہاں انہیں کھیتوں میں لے جایا جائے گا اورفصلوں کےبندوبست سے متعلق جانکاری دی جائے گی ۔ محکمہ نے ضلع انتظامیہ کے اشتراک سے مندوبین کی حفاظت کے وسیع انتظامات کیے ہیں۔ بعد ازاں مندوبین 6 اور7 ستمبر 2023 کو اپنے اپنے ممالک کے لیے روانہ ہوجائیں گے۔