Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agricultural Research and Education organizes G20 Technical Workshop on Climate Resilient Agriculture on 4th – 6th September 2023 in Hyderabad
The Workshop aims to bring together experts from around the world to discuss and highlight the challenges of Climate Change
The Workshop would emphasize the cooperation and exchange of information to enhance the skills and competencies of countries in addressing challenges posed by climate change
Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje participates in the inaugural session of the program today and expresses hope that recommendations emanated from this workshop will give direction towards attaining climate-resilient agriculture
Upscaling Climate Resilient Agriculture Case studies and Experiences, Policy, Finance, and Institutional Needs for Climate Resilient Agriculture will be discussed in upcoming technical sessions
04 SEP 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is organizing the G20 Technical Workshop on “Climate Resilient Agriculture” on 4-6 September 2023 in Hyderabad. The Workshop aims to bring together experts from around the world to discuss and highlight the challenges of Climate Change and would emphasize the cooperation and exchange of information to enhance the skills and competencies of countries in addressing challenges posed by climate change. The eminent speakers
The three-day event began today with the Inaugural Session which was graced by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje. The first day was focused on the “Climate Resilient Agriculture Research Needs and Innovations” wherein the eminent speakers shared their experiences in their respective countries to achieve resilience in agriculture. They shall also list out scientific and innovative solutions that are required to address these emerging challenges to reduce the uncertainty in the agriculture food systems. The event is attended by dignitaries including foreign delegates from G20 member states, Guest-invited countries, and International Organizations (IOs). Senior Officials from the Ministry of Agriculture and other Ministries also attended the meeting to deliberate in the technical sessions on the various issues of agriculture research predominantly on Climate Change and other techniques and methods for sustainable development of agriculture in the Global context.
Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje mentioned that agriculture is the most sensitive sector and is greatly influenced by climate change which is already happening in G 20 Nations. She said that the impacts of climate change are already being experienced by all of us and hope that the recommendations emanated from this workshop will give direction towards attaining climate-resilient agriculture.
Secretary DARE, and DG ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak reiterated that agriculture in India is highly vulnerable to climate change and variability. He said that in recent years, the frequency of climatic extremes has increased resulting in increased risks to agricultural production and food security all over the World, including India and emphasized that the efforts of ICAR are very significant in meeting the challenges of climate change. Additional Secretary & FA, DARE, Ms. Alka Nangia Arora opined that Climatic risk is manifested in terms of the incidence of droughts, floods, and high intra-season variability in rainfall. Hence, risk - climatic and other forms of risk - remains a key challenge to researchers and policymakers.
DDG(NRM), ICAR, Dr. S.K, Chaudhari chairman of Technical Workshop for Climate-Resilient Agriculture, expressed that G20 Nations, mindful of G20’s leadership role, can position themselves as pioneers in developing climate-resilient practices for sustainable agriculture to enhance food security. Location-specific Climate Resilient Technologies (CRTs) are being demonstrated in India for coping with climate variability in vulnerable districts of India to generate awareness and to build the capacity of farmers and other stakeholders. Further ensured that the deliberations of this workshop would provide a road map for the research and development agenda to comprehensively address the climate change impacts on the agriculture sector. Director, ICAR-CRIDA, Dr. V.K. Singh profusely thanked the dignitaries and delegates for attending the Technical Workshop by travelling all the way from different nations.
The Theme of the G20 Indian Presidency is One Earth, One Family, and One Future, which celebrates the spirit of togetherness and harmony amongst us to ensure a bright future for the world. Upscaling Climate Resilient Agriculture Case studies and Experiences, Policy, Finance, and Institutional Needs for Climate Resilient Agriculture will be discussed in the upcoming technical sessions of the three-day event. As a part of the program, on 5th September 2023, the delegates would be taken on an excursion visit to ICAR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (IIMR) Hyderabad to showcase the scientific advances made in the field of research on Millets as part of the International Year of Millets 2023. India is looking forward to strengthening its Scientific Research and Development initiatives in the field of Millet and cooperating with other countries to help them develop these crops in their countries.
Later the delegates would be taken on a short trip to Shilparamam, Hyderabad on 5th September 2023 to witness the live dance performances of Indian folk artists depicting the traditional dance forms of music. The delegates would also explore the traditional products of India and the opportunity to buy them at the Shilparamam Complex, Hyderabad. The delegates on 6th September 2023 would be taken on an excursion visit to ICAR- CRIDA Hayathnagar Research Farm where they would be taken to field farms and given an overview of the crops and their management. The Department in close coordination with the support of district administration has made elaborate arrangements for the safety and security of the delegates. The delegates would leave for their respective countries on 6th 7th September 2023.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग द्वारा हैदराबाद में“जलवायु समुत्‍थान कृषि”पर 4-6 सिंतबर तक तीन दिवसीय जी 20 तकनीकी कार्यशाला का आयोजन
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करना और उन्हें उजागर करने के लिए दुनिया भर के विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाना है
कार्यशाला में जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने में देशों के कौशल और दक्षताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोग और सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान पर जोर दिया जाएगा
कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लिया और आशा व्यक्त की कि इस कार्यशाला से निकली सिफारिशें जलवायु-समुत्‍थान कृषि प्राप्त करने की दिशा प्रदान करेंगी
आगामी तकनीकी सत्रों में जलवायु समुत्थावन कृषि को उन्नत करने के मामले के अध्ययन और अनुभव, कृषि के लिए नीति, वित्त और संस्थागत आवश्यकताओं पर चर्चा होगी
04 SEP 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग (डेअर), कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा हैदराबाद में जलवायु समुत्‍थान कृषि” पर 4-6 सिंतबर तक तीन दिवसीय जी20 तकनीकी कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया है। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करना और उन्हें उजागर करने के लिए दुनिया भर के विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाना है और जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने में देशों के कौशल और दक्षताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोग और सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान पर जोर दिया जाएगा। कार्यशाला में उपस्थित प्रख्यात वक्ता वैज्ञानिक और नवीन समाधानों की सूची बनाएंगे जो कृषि खाद्य प्रणालियों में अनिश्चितता को कम करने के लिए, इन उभरती चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम का पहला दिन जलवायु समुत्‍थान कृषि अनुसंधान आवश्यकताओं और नवोन्‍मेष” पर केंद्रित था, जिसमें प्रमुख वक्ताओं ने कृषि में समुत्‍थान प्राप्‍त करनेके लिए अपने-अपने देशों में किए जा रहे अनुभवों को साझा किया। इस कार्यक्रम में जी20 सदस्य देशों, आमंत्रित-अतिथि देशों के सदस्‍य और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों (आईओ) के विदेशियों/मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों, कृषि मंत्रालय और अन्य मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारीयों सहित लगभग 100 प्रतिनिधियों ने कृषि अनुसंधान के विभिन्न मुद्दों, मुख्य रूप से जलवायु परिवर्तन और वैश्विक संदर्भ में कृषि के सतत विकास के लिए अन्य तकनीकों और तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श करनेके लिए भाग लिया।
अपने संबोधन में कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने कहा कि कृषि सबसे संवेदनशील क्षेत्र है और यह जलवायु परिवर्तन, जोकि पहले से ही जी 20 देशों में हो रहा है, से काफी प्रभावित है। उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों को हम सभी पहले से ही अनुभव कर रहे हैं और आशा करते हैं कि इसकार्यशाला से निकली सिफारिशें जलवायु-समुत्‍थान कृषि प्राप्त करने की दिशा प्रदान करेंगी।
सचिव डेयर और महानिदेशक भाकृअनुप, डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक ने दोहराया कि भारत में कृषि जलवायु परिवर्तन और परिवर्तनशीलता के प्रति अत्यधिक संवेदनशील है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में, प्रतिकूल जलवायु की आवृत्ति में वृद्धि हुई है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप भारत सहित दुनियाभर में कृषि उत्पादन और खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए जोखिम बढ़ गया है, और इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों का सामना करने में भाकृअनुप के प्रयास बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
अतिरिक्त सचिव और एफए, डेयर, सुश्री अलका नांगिया अरोड़ा ने कहा कि जलवायु संबंधी जोखिम सूखा, बाढ़ और वर्षा में उच्च अंतर-मौसम परिवर्तनशीलता की घटनाओं के रूप में प्रकट होता है। इसलिए जोखिम - जलवायु और जोखिम के अन्य रूप -शोधकर्ताओं और नीति निर्माताओं के लिए एक प्रमुख चुनौती बनी हुई है। उप-महानिदेशक (प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन), भाकृअनुप और जलवायु-समुत्‍थान कृषि के तकनीकी कार्यशाला के अध्यक्ष श्री एस. के. चौधरी ने कहा कि जी20 राष्ट्र, जी20 की नेतृत्व भूमिका को ध्यान में रखते हुए, संधारणीय कृषि के माध्‍यम से खाद्य सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए जलवायु-समुत्‍थान प्रक्रियाओं को विकसित करने में खुद को अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों की क्षमता का निर्माण करने के लिए भारत में जलवायुवीय रूप से अति-संवेदनशील जिलों में जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता से निपटने के लिए स्थान-विशिष्ट जलवायु समुत्‍थान प्रौद्योगिकियों (सीआरटी) का प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, यह सुनिश्चित किया गया कि इस कार्यशाला का विचार-विमर्श कृषि क्षेत्र पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों को व्यापक रूप से संबोधित करने के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास मुद्दों के लिएएक रोड मैप प्रदान करेगा। निदेशक, भाकृअनुप-क्रीडा, डॉ. वी.के. सिंह ने विभिन्न देशों से आए गणमान्य व्यक्तिों और प्रतिनिधियों को तकनीकी कार्यशाला में भाग लेने के लिए बहुत धन्यवाद दिया।
जी20 भारतीय अध्‍यक्षता का विषय एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार और एक भविष्य है, जो दुनिया के लिए एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हमारे बीच एकजुटता और सद्भाव की भावना को प्रोत्‍साहित करता है। हैदराबाद में हो रहे इस तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के आगामी तकनीकी सत्रों में जलवायु समुत्‍थान कृषि को उन्नत करने के मामले के अध्ययन और अनुभव, जलवायु समुत्‍थान कृषि के लिए नीति, वित्त और संस्थागत आवश्यकताओं पर चर्चा की जाएगी। इस कार्यक्रम के एक भाग के रूप में, 5 सितंबर 2023 को, प्रतिनिधियों को श्रीअन्‍न (खाद्यान्‍न) पर अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में हुई वैज्ञानिक प्रगति को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए भाकृअनुप-भारतीय खाद्यान्‍न अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएमआर) हैदराबाद के दौरे पर ले जाया जाएगा। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रीअन्‍न (खाद्यान्‍न) वर्ष 2023 में श्रीअन्‍न के स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरणीय लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ रही है। विश्व मंच पर इन महत्वपूर्ण प्राचीन अनाजों के अनुसंधान और विकास का नेतृत्व करने के भारत के प्रयास जी20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान कई देशों के बीच अविश्वसनीय जागरूकता पैदा कर रहे हैं। भारत श्रीअन्‍न (खाद्यान्‍न) के क्षेत्र में अपने वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और विकास पहल कोमजबूत करने और अन्य देशों के साथ सहयोग करके उन्हें अपने देशों में इन फसलों को विकसित करने में मदद करने की उम्मीद कर रहा है।
इसके बाद संगीत के पारंपरिक नृत्यरूपों को दर्शाने वाले भारतीय लोक कलाकारों के नृत्य प्रदर्शन को दिखाने के लिएप्रतिनिधियों को 5 सितंबर 2023 को शिल्‍पारामम, हैदराबाद ले जाया जाएगा। प्रतिनिधियों को शिल्पारामम परिसर हैदराबाद में भारत के पारंपरिक उत्पादों को देखने और उन्हें खरीदने का अवसर भी मिलेगा। 6 सितंबर 2023 को प्रतिनिधियों को भाकृअनुप-क्रीडा हयातनगर अनुसंधान फार्म के भ्रमण पर ले जाया जाएगा, जहां उन्हें खेतों में फसलों और उनके प्रबंधन का अवलोकन कराया जाएगा। विभाग ने जिला प्रशासन के सहयोग से प्रतिनिधियों की सुरक्षा के लिए विस्तृत व्यवस्था की है। प्रतिनिधि 6-7 सितंबर 2023 को अपने-अपने देशों के लिए रवाना होंगे।