பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்திற்கான ஒருங்கிணைப்புக் குழுவின் 9-வது கூட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமரின் முதன்மை செயலாளர் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
30 AUG 2023 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் முதன்மை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் பி.கே.மிஸ்ரா தலைமையில் ஜி 20 ஒருங்கிணைப்புக் குழுவின் 9 வது கூட்டம் 30 ஆகஸ்ட் 2023 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. ஜி20 புது தில்லி தலைவர்கள் உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கான ஏற்பாடுகள், நெறிமுறை, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஊடகம் தொடர்பான ஏற்பாடுகள் குறித்து முதன்மை செயலாளர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஜி 20 செயலகம் மற்றும் வெளியுறவு, உள்துறை, கலாச்சாரம், தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் பணிகள் திருப்திகரமாக நடந்து வருவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. தனித்துவமான இந்திய அனுபவத்திற்காக, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் 'ஜனநாயகத்தின் தாய்' குறித்த கண்காட்சிகள் பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் அமைக்கப்படுகின்றன. மேலும், நடராஜர் சிலை அமைக்கும் பணிகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்தும், விருந்தினர்களுக்காக பிரத்யேகமாக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள தலைவர்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் துணைவர்களுக்கான நிகழ்ச்சி குறித்தும் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
முதன்முறையாக, 'ஜி 20 இந்தியா' என்ற மொபைல் செயலி தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது இப்போது ஆண்ட்ராய்டு மற்றும் ஐஓஎஸ் இரண்டிலும் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்ய கிடைக்கிறது. பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 'புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு மையம்' மற்றும் 'டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா பரிசோதனை மையம்' மூலம் ஜி20 பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் ஊடக உறுப்பினர்கள் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியாவை நேரடியாகக் காண்பார்கள்.
லாஜிஸ்டிக்ஸ் தரப்பில், பயிற்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டு, வரும் நாட்களில் ஆடை ஒத்திகைகள் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து, முதன்மை செயலருக்கு, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகள் விளக்கினர். பொதுமக்களுக்கான போக்குவரத்து ஆலோசனை வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நெறிமுறை காரணங்களுக்காக, கட்டுப்பாடுகள் விதிக்கப்பட்டாலும், பொதுமக்களுக்கு சிரமம் ஏற்படாத வகையில் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் என்று முதன்மை செயலாளர் வலியுறுத்தினார். நகரில் அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகள் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடாது என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.

Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to PM chairs the ninth meeting of the Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency
A ‘G20 India’ Mobile App has been made for the first time which is available for download both on Android and iOS
Indian cultural and democratic ethos will be showcased in exhibitions during the G20 Summit
Principal Secretary emphasised that though restrictions are unavoidable, efforts should be made so that least inconvenience is caused to public
Multi-agency control room set up at Bharat Mandapam
30 AUG 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr P. K. Mishra chaired the 9th meeting of the G20 Coordination Committee on 30 August 2023. Principal Secretary took stock of arrangements for the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Summit, including logistical, protocol, security and media-related arrangements. The meeting was attended by senior officers from G20 Secretariat and Ministries of External Affairs, Home, Culture, Information and Broadcasting and the Department of Telecom.
It was noted that work on the ground and on site at Bharat Mandapam was proceeding satisfactorily. For a uniquely Indian experience, exhibitions on culture and ‘Mother of Democracy’ are being set up in Bharat Mandapam. Principal Secretary also reviewed progress in installation of the Nataraj statue at the venue and programme for Spouses of visiting leaders which has been especially curated for the guests.
For the first time, a mobile App has been made for G20, called ‘G20 India’ which is now available for download, both on Android and iOS. G20 delegates and members of the media will also witness digital India first hand through the ‘Innovation Hub’ and ‘Digital India Experiential Hub’ which are being set up at Bharat Mandapam.
On logistics side, drills are being held and dress rehearsals are planned in the coming days. Principal Secretary was also briefed on security aspects by officers concerned. Traffic advisory has been issued for the public. Principal Secretary emphasised that though for security and protocol reasons, restrictions are being placed, efforts should be made so that least inconvenience is caused to public. He directed that essential services in the city should not be affected. Further, communications regarding traffic restrictions be made more user-friendly.
Media arrangements for the Summit were also reviewed. So far, more than 3600 requests have been received including from foreign media and accreditation letters are being issued. Media Centre at Bharat Mandapam will be fully ready by the end of this week.
Principal Secretary directed all concerned officers and heads of organisations to make every effort to host an impeccable Summit. For smooth coordination between various agencies, it was decided that a Multi-Agency Control Room will be set up at Bharat Mandapam. Principal Secretary will undertake field and site visits over next few days to check the state of readiness on the ground.