Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to PM chairs the ninth meeting of the Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency
A ‘G20 India’ Mobile App has been made for the first time which is available for download both on Android and iOS
Indian cultural and democratic ethos will be showcased in exhibitions during the G20 Summit
Principal Secretary emphasised that though restrictions are unavoidable, efforts should be made so that least inconvenience is caused to public
Multi-agency control room set up at Bharat Mandapam
30 AUG 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr P. K. Mishra chaired the 9th meeting of the G20 Coordination Committee on 30 August 2023. Principal Secretary took stock of arrangements for the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Summit, including logistical, protocol, security and media-related arrangements. The meeting was attended by senior officers from G20 Secretariat and Ministries of External Affairs, Home, Culture, Information and Broadcasting and the Department of Telecom.
It was noted that work on the ground and on site at Bharat Mandapam was proceeding satisfactorily. For a uniquely Indian experience, exhibitions on culture and ‘Mother of Democracy’ are being set up in Bharat Mandapam. Principal Secretary also reviewed progress in installation of the Nataraj statue at the venue and programme for Spouses of visiting leaders which has been especially curated for the guests.
For the first time, a mobile App has been made for G20, called ‘G20 India’ which is now available for download, both on Android and iOS. G20 delegates and members of the media will also witness digital India first hand through the ‘Innovation Hub’ and ‘Digital India Experiential Hub’ which are being set up at Bharat Mandapam.
On logistics side, drills are being held and dress rehearsals are planned in the coming days. Principal Secretary was also briefed on security aspects by officers concerned. Traffic advisory has been issued for the public. Principal Secretary emphasised that though for security and protocol reasons, restrictions are being placed, efforts should be made so that least inconvenience is caused to public. He directed that essential services in the city should not be affected. Further, communications regarding traffic restrictions be made more user-friendly.
Media arrangements for the Summit were also reviewed. So far, more than 3600 requests have been received including from foreign media and accreditation letters are being issued. Media Centre at Bharat Mandapam will be fully ready by the end of this week.
Principal Secretary directed all concerned officers and heads of organisations to make every effort to host an impeccable Summit. For smooth coordination between various agencies, it was decided that a Multi-Agency Control Room will be set up at Bharat Mandapam. Principal Secretary will undertake field and site visits over next few days to check the state of readiness on the ground.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ 'ਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਨੌਵੀਂ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ 'ਜੀ20 ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਐਂਡਰੌਇਡ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਓਐੱਸ (Android and iOS) ਦੋਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ
ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ, ਪਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਅਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇ
ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਲਟੀ-ਏਜੰਸੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
30 AUG 2023 5:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਾ. ਪੀ.ਕੇ. ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ 30 ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਜੀ20 ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ 9ਵੀਂ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਜੀ20 ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਲ, ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਇਹ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ (Bharat Mandapam) ਵਿਖੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਤਸੱਲੀਬਖਸ਼ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ 'ਮਦਰ ਆਵੑ ਡੈਮੋਕਰੇਸੀ' 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸਥਲ 'ਤੇ ਨਟਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਜੀ20 ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ 'ਜੀ20 ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਹੈ ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਐਂਡਰੌਇਡ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਓਐੱਸ (Android and iOS) ਦੋਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਜੀ20 ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ 'ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੱਬ' ਅਤੇ 'ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਕਸਪੀਰੀਐਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਹੱਬ' (‘Digital India Experiential Hub’) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਣਗੇ।
ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਰੈਸ ਰਿਹਰਸਲ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਪਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਅਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਸਮਿਟ ਲਈ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਮੇਤ 3600 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਇਸ ਹਫਤੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸ ਰਹਿਤ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਲਟੀ-ਏਜੰਸੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਗਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫੀਲਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਟ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।