Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to PM chairs the ninth meeting of the Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency
A ‘G20 India’ Mobile App has been made for the first time which is available for download both on Android and iOS
Indian cultural and democratic ethos will be showcased in exhibitions during the G20 Summit
Principal Secretary emphasised that though restrictions are unavoidable, efforts should be made so that least inconvenience is caused to public
Multi-agency control room set up at Bharat Mandapam
30 AUG 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr P. K. Mishra chaired the 9th meeting of the G20 Coordination Committee on 30 August 2023. Principal Secretary took stock of arrangements for the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Summit, including logistical, protocol, security and media-related arrangements. The meeting was attended by senior officers from G20 Secretariat and Ministries of External Affairs, Home, Culture, Information and Broadcasting and the Department of Telecom.
It was noted that work on the ground and on site at Bharat Mandapam was proceeding satisfactorily. For a uniquely Indian experience, exhibitions on culture and ‘Mother of Democracy’ are being set up in Bharat Mandapam. Principal Secretary also reviewed progress in installation of the Nataraj statue at the venue and programme for Spouses of visiting leaders which has been especially curated for the guests.
For the first time, a mobile App has been made for G20, called ‘G20 India’ which is now available for download, both on Android and iOS. G20 delegates and members of the media will also witness digital India first hand through the ‘Innovation Hub’ and ‘Digital India Experiential Hub’ which are being set up at Bharat Mandapam.
On logistics side, drills are being held and dress rehearsals are planned in the coming days. Principal Secretary was also briefed on security aspects by officers concerned. Traffic advisory has been issued for the public. Principal Secretary emphasised that though for security and protocol reasons, restrictions are being placed, efforts should be made so that least inconvenience is caused to public. He directed that essential services in the city should not be affected. Further, communications regarding traffic restrictions be made more user-friendly.
Media arrangements for the Summit were also reviewed. So far, more than 3600 requests have been received including from foreign media and accreditation letters are being issued. Media Centre at Bharat Mandapam will be fully ready by the end of this week.
Principal Secretary directed all concerned officers and heads of organisations to make every effort to host an impeccable Summit. For smooth coordination between various agencies, it was decided that a Multi-Agency Control Room will be set up at Bharat Mandapam. Principal Secretary will undertake field and site visits over next few days to check the state of readiness on the ground.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری نے بھارت کی جی-20 صدارت سے متعلق کوآرڈی نیشن کمیٹی کی نویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
ایک ‘جی- 20 انڈیا’ نامی موبائل ایپ پہلی مرتبہ تیار کی گئی ہے ، جو انڈرائڈ اور آئی او ایس پر ڈاؤن لوڈ کے لئے دستیاب ہے
جی-20 سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران بھارتی ثقافت اور جمہوری اقدار کو نمائشوں میں اجاگر کیا جائے گا
پرنسپل سکریٹری نے زور دے کر کہا ہے کہ اگر چہ پابندیاں ناگزیر ہیں، ایسی کوششیں کی جانی چاہئے تاکہ عوام کو کم سے کم پریشانی کا سامنا ہو
بھارت منڈپم میں کثیر ایجنسی والا کنٹرول روم قائم کیا گیا ہے
30 AUG 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا نے 30 اگست 2023 کو جی- 20 کوآرڈی نیشن کمیٹی کی 9ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ پرنسپل سکریٹری نے نئی دہلی میں جی -20 کے لیڈروں کے اجلاس کے لئے لاجسٹک، پروٹوکول، سکیورٹی اور میڈیا سے متعلق انتظامات سمیت مختلف انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا۔ میٹنگ میں جی- 20 سیکریٹریٹ اور خارجہ، داخلہ، ثقافت، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارتوں اور ٹیلی کام کے محکمے کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
اس بات کو نوٹ کیا گیا کہ بھارت منڈپم میں بنیادی طور پر اور سائٹ پر کام اطمینان بخش طور پر جاری ہے۔ بھارت کے ایک منفرد تجربے کے لیے، بھارت منڈپم میں ثقافت اور ‘مدر آف ڈیموکریسی’ پر نمائشوں کا اہتمام کیا جار ہا ہے ۔ پرنسپل سکریٹری نے منڈپم میں نٹراج کے مجسمہ کی تنصیب اور مہمانوں کے لئے خاص طور پر تیار کردہ قائدین کی بیویوں / شوہروں کے لئے پروگرام کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
پہلی بار،جی- 20 کے لیے ایک موبائل ایپ بنائی گئی ہے، جس کا نام 'جی-20 انڈیا ' ہے ، جو انڈرائڈ اور آئی او ایس ، دونوں پر ڈاؤن لوڈ کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔ جی- 20 کے مندوبین اور میڈیا کے ارکان بھی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کو ‘انوویشن ہب’ اور‘ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایکسپیریئنشل ہب’ کے ذریعے مشاہدہ کریں گے، جو بھارت منڈپم میں قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
لاجسٹکس کے شعبے میں ، مشقیں کی جارہی ہیں اور آنے والے دنوں میں ڈریس ریہرسل کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ پرنسپل سکریٹری کو متعلقہ افسران نے سکیورٹی کے پہلوؤں پر بھی تفصیلات فراہم کیں ۔ عوام کے لیے ٹریفک ایڈوائزری جاری کر دی گئی ہے۔ پرنسپل سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگرچہ سکیورٹی اور پروٹوکول کی وجوہات پر کچھ پابندیاں عائد کی جا رہی ہیں لیکن کوشش کی جانی چاہئے کہ عوام کو کم سے کم پریشانی کا سامنا ہو۔ انہوں نے ہدایت دی کہ شہر میں ضروری خدمات متاثر نہ ہوں۔ مزید برآں، ٹریفک پابندیوں سے متعلق مواصلات کو زیادہ صارف دوست بنایا جائے۔
سربراہ اجلاس کے میڈیا انتظامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اب تک غیر ملکی میڈیا سمیت 3600 سے زائد درخواستیں موصول ہو چکی ہیں اور ایکریڈیشن لیٹر جاری کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ بھارت منڈپم کا میڈیا سنٹر اس ہفتے کے آخر تک مکمل طور پر تیار ہو جائے گا۔
پرنسپل سکریٹری نے تمام متعلقہ افسران اور تنظیموں کے سربراہوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اس اہم سربراہی اجلاس کی میزبانی کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کریں۔ مختلف ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ہموار تال میل کے لیے یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ بھارت منڈپم میں ایک ملٹی ایجنسی کنٹرول روم قائم کیا جائے گا۔ پرنسپل سکریٹری بنیادی طور پر تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے اگلے چند دنوں میں فیلڈ اور سائٹ کا دورہ کریں گے۔