Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister at the joint press conference with the Prime Minister of Greece
25 AUG 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Mitsotakis,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from media,
Namaskar!
First of all, I express my condolences and on behalf of all the people of India, for the loss of lives in the tragic incidents of forest fires in Greece.
Also, we wish for the speedy recovery of the injured.
Friends,
Greece and India- This is a natural reunion
-Between the two ancient civilizations of the world,
-Between the two ancient democratic ideologies of the world, and
-Between the two ancient trade and cultural relations of the world.
Friends,
The foundation of our relationship is as ancient as it is strong.
Science, art, and culture - We have learned from each other in all the fields.
Today we have excellent coordination on Geopolitical, International, and Regional topics- Whether in the Indo-Pacific or in the Mediterranean.
Like two old friends, we understand each other’s feelings and respect them.
This is the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Greece after a gap of 40 years.
Still, neither the depth of our relations has diminished, nor has there been any decrease in the warmth of our relations.
Therefore, today Mr. Prime Minister and I have decided to take the India-Greece partnership to a "strategic" level.
We have decided that we will strengthen our strategic partnership by expanding our cooperation in the fields of defense and security, infrastructure, agriculture, education, new and emerging technology, and skill development.
Friends,
In the field of defense and security, we agreed to give a boost to defense industries, along with military ties.
Today we also discussed the topics of Terrorism and Cyber Security.
We decided that even at the level of our National Security Advisors, there should be an institutional platform for dialogue.
Mr. Prime Minister and I, agree that our bilateral trade is rapidly growing and has immense potential for further growth.
Therefore, we have set a target to double our bilateral trade by the year 2030.
Today, in a few moments, Mr. Prime Minister will host a business meeting.
In this, we will be discussing some specific areas with business representatives of both countries.
We believe that by encouraging trade and investment between our countries we can take our industrial and economic cooperation to a new level.
Today an agreement was signed for cooperation in the agriculture sector.
With this agreement, not only can we cooperate in agriculture and seed production but also in the fields of research, animal husbandry, and livestock production.
Friends,
We have decided to enter into a migration and mobility partnership agreement soon, in order to facilitate skilled migration between the two countries.
We believe that to give a new shape to our ancient people-to-people relations, we should increase cooperation.
We will promote cultural and academic exchanges between our educational institutions.
Friends,
We also had discussions on national and international issues.
Greece has expressed its support for the India-EU trade and investment agreement.
Both the countries support Diplomacy and Dialogue in the case of Ukraine.
I thanked Greece for its cooperation in the United Nations and other international forums.
I am grateful to Mr. Prime Minister for his good wishes and encouragement regarding India's G20 Presidency.
Friends,
For conferring on me the Grand Cross of the Order of Honor today, I sincerely thank the people of the Hellenic Republic and the President.
I accepted the award on behalf of 140 crore Indians and expressed my gratitude.
The shared values of India and Greece are the foundation of our long and trusted partnership.
Both countries have a historical contribution to establishing and successfully practicing the values and ideals of democracy.
I firmly believe that like the Gandhara school of art, a beautiful amalgamation of Indian and Greco-Roman art, the friendship between India and Greece will also leave its indelible mark on the stone of time.
Once again, I express my heartfelt thanks to Mr. Prime Minister and the people of Greece for the hospitality extended to me and my delegation today, in this beautiful and historic city of Greece.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গ্ৰীচৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে অনুষ্ঠিত যৌথ সংবাদমেলত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰেছ বিবৃতিৰ ইংৰাজী অনুবাদ
25 AUG 2023 8:08PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মিটছোটাকিছ, দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধি, সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ বন্ধু-বান্ধৱীসকল, নমস্কাৰ!
প্ৰথমে গ্ৰীচৰ বনজুইৰ কৰুণ ঘটনাত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱা ঘটনাত ভাৰতবৰ্ষৰ সকলো জনসাধাৰণৰ হৈ মই সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।লগতে আহতসকলৰ আশু আৰোগ্য কামনা কৰিলোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল, পৃথিৱীৰ দুটা প্ৰাচীন সভ্যতাৰ মাজত, বিশ্বৰ দুটা প্ৰাচীন গণতান্ত্ৰিক মতাদৰ্শৰ মাজত আৰু বিশ্বৰ দুটা প্ৰাচীন বাণিজ্যিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্কৰ মাজত গ্ৰীচ আৰু ভাৰত এয়া স্বাভাৱিক পুনৰ মিলন।
বন্ধুসকল, আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ ভেটি যিমান প্ৰাচীন সিমানেই মজবুত। বিজ্ঞান, শিল্প, আৰু সংস্কৃতি সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে আমি ইজনে সিজনৰ পৰা শিকিছো। আজি আমাৰ ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়, আৰু আঞ্চলিক বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত উৎকৃষ্ট সমন্বয় আছে-সেয়া ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলতেই হওক বা ভূমধ্যসাগৰতেই হওক।
দুজন পুৰণি বন্ধুৰ দৰে আমিও ইজনে সিজনৰ অনুভৱ বুজি পাওঁ আৰু সন্মান কৰো। ৪০ বছৰৰ ব্যৱধানৰ অন্তত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এয়া প্ৰথম গ্ৰীচ ভ্ৰমণ। তথাপিও আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ গভীৰতাও কমি যোৱা নাই, আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ আন্তঃৰিকতাও কমি যোৱা নাই।
সেয়েহে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহোদয় আৰু মই ভাৰত-গ্ৰীচৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বক এক কৌশলগত স্তৰলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো।
আমি সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো যে আমি প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা, আন্তঃগাঁথনি, কৃষি, শিক্ষা, নতুন আৰু উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তি, আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰি আমাৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব শক্তিশালী কৰিম।
বন্ধুসকল,
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু সামৰিক উদ্যোগক উদগণি যোগাবলৈ আমি সন্মত হ’লোঁ। আজি আমি সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষা বিষয়ৰ ওপৰতো আলোচনা কৰিলোঁ।
আমি সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছিলো যে আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা উপদেষ্টাসকলৰ পৰ্যায়তো আলোচনাৰ বাবে এক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক মঞ্চ থাকিব লাগে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহোদয় আৰু মই এই কথাত একমত যে আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু ইয়াৰ অধিক বৃদ্ধিৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনা আছে। সেয়েহে আমি ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য দুগুণ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছো।
আজি কেইটামান মুহূৰ্তৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহোদয়ে আয়োজন কৰিব এখন ব্যৱসায়িক বৈঠক। ইয়াত আমি দুয়োখন দেশৰ ব্যৱসায়িক প্ৰতিনিধিৰ সৈতে কিছুমান নিৰ্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰিম।
আমি বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে আমাৰ দেশসমূহৰ মাজত বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগক উৎসাহিত কৰি আমি আমাৰ ঔদ্যোগিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাক এক নতুন মাত্ৰালৈ লৈ যাব পাৰিম।
আজি কৃষি খণ্ডত সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে এক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত কৰো। এই চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে আমি কেৱল কৃষি আৰু বীজ উৎপাদনত সহযোগ কৰাই নহয় গৱেষণা, পশুপালন, পশুধন উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সহযোগিতা কৰিব পাৰিম।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি অতি সোনকালে প্ৰব্ৰজন আৰু গতিশীলতা অংশীদাৰিত্ব চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো, যাতে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত দক্ষ প্ৰব্ৰজনৰ সুবিধা হয়।
আমি বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে আমাৰ প্ৰাচীন জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্কক এক নতুন ৰূপ দিবলৈ আমি সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা উচিত।
আমি আমাৰ শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানসমূহৰ মাজত সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু শৈক্ষিক আদান-প্ৰদানক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিম।
বন্ধুসকল,
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিষয়তো আমাৰ আলোচনা হৈছিল। ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়নৰ বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ চুক্তিৰ প্ৰতি গ্ৰীচে সমৰ্থন প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
ইউক্ৰেইনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োখন দেশেই কূটনীতি আৰু আলোচনাক সমৰ্থন কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ আৰু অন্যান্য আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মঞ্চত সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে গ্ৰীচক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো।
ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিত্বৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহোদয় ডাঙৰীয়াই তেওঁৰ শুভকামনা আৰু উৎসাহৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি মোক গ্ৰেণ্ড ক্ৰছ অৱ অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ অনাৰ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে হেলেনিক ৰিপাব্লিকৰ জনসাধাৰণ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিজনক আন্তৰিকতাৰে ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো।
১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ হৈ বঁটা গ্ৰহণ কৰি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ।
ভাৰত আৰু গ্ৰীচৰ ভাগ কৰা মূল্যবোধেই হৈছে আমাৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া আৰু বিশ্বাসযোগ্য অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ভেটি।গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মূল্যবোধ আৰু আদৰ্শ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা আৰু সফলতাৰে অনুশীলন কৰাত দুয়োখন দেশৰ ঐতিহাসিক অৱদান আছে।
মোৰ দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস যে ভাৰতীয় আৰু গ্ৰীক-ৰোমান শিল্পৰ সুন্দৰ সংমিশ্ৰণ গন্ধাৰ শিল্প বিদ্যালয়ৰ দৰেই ভাৰত আৰু গ্ৰীচৰ বন্ধুত্বও সময়ৰ শিলত খোদিত হৈ থাকিব।
আজি, গ্ৰীচৰ এই সুন্দৰ আৰু ঐতিহাসিক চহৰখনত মোৰ আৰু মোৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোক যি আতিথ্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, তাৰ বাবে মই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহোদয় আৰু গ্ৰীচৰ জনসাধাৰণক পুনৰবাৰ আন্তৰিক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
আপোনাক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ।