Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister at the joint press conference with the Prime Minister of Greece
25 AUG 2023 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Mitsotakis,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from media,
Namaskar!
First of all, I express my condolences and on behalf of all the people of India, for the loss of lives in the tragic incidents of forest fires in Greece.
Also, we wish for the speedy recovery of the injured.
Friends,
Greece and India- This is a natural reunion
-Between the two ancient civilizations of the world,
-Between the two ancient democratic ideologies of the world, and
-Between the two ancient trade and cultural relations of the world.
Friends,
The foundation of our relationship is as ancient as it is strong.
Science, art, and culture - We have learned from each other in all the fields.
Today we have excellent coordination on Geopolitical, International, and Regional topics- Whether in the Indo-Pacific or in the Mediterranean.
Like two old friends, we understand each other’s feelings and respect them.
This is the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Greece after a gap of 40 years.
Still, neither the depth of our relations has diminished, nor has there been any decrease in the warmth of our relations.
Therefore, today Mr. Prime Minister and I have decided to take the India-Greece partnership to a "strategic" level.
We have decided that we will strengthen our strategic partnership by expanding our cooperation in the fields of defense and security, infrastructure, agriculture, education, new and emerging technology, and skill development.
Friends,
In the field of defense and security, we agreed to give a boost to defense industries, along with military ties.
Today we also discussed the topics of Terrorism and Cyber Security.
We decided that even at the level of our National Security Advisors, there should be an institutional platform for dialogue.
Mr. Prime Minister and I, agree that our bilateral trade is rapidly growing and has immense potential for further growth.
Therefore, we have set a target to double our bilateral trade by the year 2030.
Today, in a few moments, Mr. Prime Minister will host a business meeting.
In this, we will be discussing some specific areas with business representatives of both countries.
We believe that by encouraging trade and investment between our countries we can take our industrial and economic cooperation to a new level.
Today an agreement was signed for cooperation in the agriculture sector.
With this agreement, not only can we cooperate in agriculture and seed production but also in the fields of research, animal husbandry, and livestock production.
Friends,
We have decided to enter into a migration and mobility partnership agreement soon, in order to facilitate skilled migration between the two countries.
We believe that to give a new shape to our ancient people-to-people relations, we should increase cooperation.
We will promote cultural and academic exchanges between our educational institutions.
Friends,
We also had discussions on national and international issues.
Greece has expressed its support for the India-EU trade and investment agreement.
Both the countries support Diplomacy and Dialogue in the case of Ukraine.
I thanked Greece for its cooperation in the United Nations and other international forums.
I am grateful to Mr. Prime Minister for his good wishes and encouragement regarding India's G20 Presidency.
Friends,
For conferring on me the Grand Cross of the Order of Honor today, I sincerely thank the people of the Hellenic Republic and the President.
I accepted the award on behalf of 140 crore Indians and expressed my gratitude.
The shared values of India and Greece are the foundation of our long and trusted partnership.
Both countries have a historical contribution to establishing and successfully practicing the values and ideals of democracy.
I firmly believe that like the Gandhara school of art, a beautiful amalgamation of Indian and Greco-Roman art, the friendship between India and Greece will also leave its indelible mark on the stone of time.
Once again, I express my heartfelt thanks to Mr. Prime Minister and the people of Greece for the hospitality extended to me and my delegation today, in this beautiful and historic city of Greece.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ग्रीस के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वार्ता में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का प्रेस वक्तव्य
25 AUG 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister मित्सो-तकिस,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from media,
Namaskar!
सबसे पहले, मैं ग्रीस में Forest fires की दुखदायी घटनाओं में हुई जनहानि के लिए अपनी और भारत के सभी लोगों की तरफ से संवेदनाएं प्रकट करता हूं।
साथ ही, हम घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना करते हैं।
Friends,
ग्रीस और भारत- ये एक स्वाभाविक मिलन है
-विश्व की दो पुरातन सभ्यताओं के बीच,
-विश्व के दो पुरातन लोकतान्त्रिक विचारधाराओं के बीच, और
-विश्व के पुरातन व्यापारिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों के बीच।
Friends,
हमारे संबंधों की नींव जितनी प्राचीन है, उतनी ही मजबूत है।
विज्ञान, कला और संस्कृति - सभी विषयों में हमने एक दूसरे से सीखा है।
आज हमारे बीच Geo-political , International और Regional विषयों पर बेहतरीन तालमेल है- चाहे वो इंडो-पैसिफ़िक में हो या मेडीटिरेनियन में।
दो पुराने मित्रों की तरह हम एक दूसरे की भावनाओं को समझते हैं और उनका आदर करते हैं।
40 वर्षों के लंबे अंतराल के बाद भारत के किसी प्रधानमंत्री का ग्रीस आना हुआ है।
फिर भी, ना तो हमारे संबंधों की गहराई कम हुई है, ना ही रिश्तों की गर्मजोशी में कोई कमी आई है।
इसलिए, आज प्रधानमंत्री जी और मैंने भारत-ग्रीस partnership को "स्ट्रैटजिक” स्तर पर ले जाने का निर्णय लिया है।
हमने तय किया है कि हम डिफेन्स and सिक्योरिटी, infrastructure, कृषि, शिक्षा, न्यू and इमर्जिंग टेक्नोलॉजी और स्किल development के क्षेत्रों में अपने सहयोग को बढ़ा कर, अपनी strategic partnership को मजबूती देंगे।
Friends,
रक्षा और सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में, हमने सैन्य संबंधों के साथ-साथ, रक्षा उद्योगों को भी बल देने पर सहमति जताई।
आज हमने आतंकवाद और साइबर सिक्योरिटी के क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग पर भी चर्चा की।
हमने तय किया कि हमारे राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकारों के स्तर पर भी बातचीत का एक संस्थागत प्लेटफार्म होना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री जी और मैं, सहमत हैं कि हमारा द्विपक्षीय व्यापार तेजी से बढ़ रहा है और आगे भी बढ़ोतरी की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
इसलिए, हमने वर्ष 2030 तक अपने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को दोगुना करने का लक्ष्य तय किया है।
आज, अभी कुछ देर में, प्रधानमंत्री जी एक बिज़नेस मीटिंग की मेज़बानी करेंगे।
इसमें हम कुछ विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों पर दोनों देशों के बिजनेस प्रतिनिधियों के साथ चर्चा करेंगे।
हमारा मत है कि हम अपने देशों के बीच व्यापार और निवेश को प्रोत्साहित कर, अपने उद्योग और आर्थिक सहयोग को एक नए स्तर पर ले जा सकते हैं।
आज कृषि क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए एक एग्रीमेंट पर हस्ताक्षर किये गए।
इस Agreement से हम कृषि और बीज उत्पादन के साथ साथ रिसर्च, पशुपालन और पशुधन उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में भी सहयोग कर सकते हैं।
Friends,
दोनों देशों के बीच स्किल्ड migration को सुगम बनाने के लिए, हमने जल्द ही एक माइग्रैशन एण्ड मोबिलिटी partnership एग्रीमेंट करने का निर्णय लिया।
हमारा मानना है कि अपने प्राचीन people to people संबंधों को नया रूप देने के लिए हमें सहयोग बढ़ाना चाहिए।
हम अपने शिक्षण संस्थानों के बीच सांस्कृतिक और शैक्षणिक आदान प्रदान को बढ़ावा देंगे।
Friends,
हमने राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की।
ग्रीस ने India-EU trade और इनवेस्टमेंट एग्रीमेंट पर अपना समर्थन प्रकट किया।
यूक्रेन के मामले में, दोनों देश Diplomacy और Dialogue का समर्थन करते हैं।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र और अन्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर, ग्रीस के सहयोग के लिए मैंने उनका धन्यवाद किया।
भारत की G20 की अध्यक्षता को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री जी की शुभकामनाओं और प्रोत्साहन के लिए मैं उनका आभारी हूँ।
Friends,
मैं हेलेनिक Republic के लोगों और राष्ट्रपति जी का हार्दिक धन्यवाद करता हूँ कि आज उन्होंने मुझे "Grand Cross of the Order of Honour” से सम्मानित किया।
140 करोड़ भारतीयों की ओर से मैंने यह पुरस्कार स्वीकार किया और अपना आभार व्यक्त किया।
भारत और ग्रीस के साझा मूल्य हमारी लंबी और भरोसेमंद पार्टनरशिप का आधार हैं।
लोकतंत्र के मूल्यों और आदर्शों को स्थापित करने और उन्हें सफल रूप से प्रचलित करने में दोनों देशों का ऐतिहासिक योगदान है।
मुझे विश्वास है कि भारतीय और ग्रीको-रोमन कला के सुंदर मिश्रण से बने गांधार school of art की तरह, भारत और ग्रीस की मित्रता भी समय की शिला पर अपनी अमिट छाप छोड़ेगी।
एक बार फिर, ग्रीस के इस खूबसूरत और ऐतिहासिक शहर में आज मुझे और मेरे delegation को जो आदर-सत्कार मिला, उसके लिए मैं, प्रधानमंत्री जी और ग्रीस के लोगों को हृदय से धन्यवाद देता हूँ।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।