গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
আজি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বৃহত্তৰ নয়দাস্থিত চিআৰপিএফ গ্ৰুপ চেণ্টাৰত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৰ্বভাৰতীয় বৃক্ষৰোপণ অভিযানৰ অধীনত ৪ কোটিসংখ্যক গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে
৫ কোটি গছপুলি ৰোপণৰ বাবে ‘সৰ্বভাৰতীয় বৃক্ষৰোপণ অভিযান’ পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ মহাকুম্ভৰ দৰে
18 AUG 2023 4:53PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বৃহত্তৰ নয়দাস্থিত চিআৰপিএফ গ্ৰুপ চেণ্টাৰত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৰ্বভাৰতীয় বৃক্ষৰোপণ অভিযানৰ অধীনত ৪ কোটিসংখ্যক গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰে৷
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ১৫টা নতুনকৈ নিৰ্মিত অট্টালিকাও উদ্বোধন কৰে, যিবোৰ ১৬৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংৰক্ষিত আৰক্ষী বাহিনী (চিআৰপিএফ)ৰ ৮টা ভিন্ন চৌহদত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে, ১০২ ৰেপিড টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চত ৫৭ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে ২২০টা পৰিয়ালৰ আৱাসগৃহ, ৰায়পুৰৰ গ্ৰুপ চেণ্টাৰত ৫০খন বিছনাযুক্ত চিকিৎসালয় ১৭ কোটি টকাৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে৷ তদুপৰি, নিযুক্তি প্ৰশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰ যোধপুৰত প্ৰশাসনিক ভৱন, কোৱাৰ্টাৰ গাৰ্ড আৰু পেৰেড খেলপথাৰ ১৬ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে। ৰায়পুৰত ২৪০ জনীয়া বেৰেক নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে ১১ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে আৰু দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত চিকিৎসালয়, জিম, মেছ, নলা পৰিশোধন প্লাণ্ট, কেণ্টিন আদি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব তথা চিআৰপিএফ, চিআইএছএফ, এনএছজি, এনডিআৰএফ, আইটিবিপি, এছএছবি, বিএছএফ আৰু অসম ৰাইফলছৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানকে ধৰি কেইবাজনো বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজি সকলো কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ বাবে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য দিন। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে তিনি বছৰৰ আগতে সংকল্প লোৱা হৈছিল যে ২০২৩ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰ মাহলৈকে আমি ৫ কোটি গছ ৰোপণ কৰিম আৰু খালী ঠাই পূৰণ কৰাৰ পিছত এবাৰ ডাঙৰ হ’লে আমি সেইবোৰ বিশ্ববাসীৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিম। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে ২০২৩ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰৰ ভিতৰত ৫ কোটি গছপুলি ৰোপণৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’ব বুলি আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই অসম্ভৱ যেন লগা কামটোক বাস্তৱত পৰিণত কৰিবলৈ আমাৰ চিএপিএফৰ সকলো কৰ্মী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালে ইয়াক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান হিচাপে আকোৱালি লৈছিল, গছবোৰক নিজৰ বন্ধু হিচাপে গণ্য কৰিছিল আৰু সেইবোৰৰ যত্ন ল’বলৈ সময় উচৰ্গা কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি ৪ কোটিতম গছপুলি ৰোপণৰ লগে লগে, সেইটোও পীপলৰ, পৃথিৱীখনক সেউজীয়া কৰি তোলাত সকলো চিএপিএফৰ অৱদান চিৰদিনৰ বাবে স্মৰণীয় হৈ থাকিব। এই অভিযানে সাহসৰ লগতে পৃথিৱী সংৰক্ষণ আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰতি চিএপিএফৰ সংবেদনশীলতাৰ এক নতুন কাহিনী লিখিব। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই বছৰ ১ কোটি ৫০ লাখ গছপুলি ৰোপণৰ লক্ষ্য চলি আছে আৰু আজিলৈকে মুঠ ৪ কোটি পুলি ৰোপণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ৫ কোটি গছপুলি ৰোপণৰ লক্ষ্য অতি সোনকালে পূৰণ হ’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি পৰম বীৰ চক্ৰ বঁটা বিজয়ী লেফটেনেণ্ট কৰ্ণেল এবি তাৰাপুৰৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী, যি দেশৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে সৰ্বোচ্চ ত্যাগ কৰাই নহয়, সন্মুখৰ পৰা সাহসেৰে নেতৃত্ব দি সকলোৰে মনোবল বৃদ্ধি কৰি এক উৎকৃষ্ট নিদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে লেফটেনেণ্ট কৰ্ণেল এবি তাৰাপুৰৰ নামেৰে আন্দামান-নিকোবৰৰ এটা দ্বীপ নামকৰণ কৰি তেওঁৰ স্মৃতি অমৰ কৰি ৰাখিছে, যাতে তেওঁ চিৰদিনৰ বাবে জনসাধাৰণৰ হৃদয় আৰু মনত জীয়াই থাকে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ৫ কোটি গছ ৰোপণৰ বাবে ‘সৰ্বভাৰতীয় বৃক্ষৰোপণ অভিযান’ পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ মহাকুম্ভৰ দৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আমাৰ সকলো চিএপিএফৰ কৰ্মীসকলে নিজৰ সাহস, ত্যাগ, নিষ্ঠা আৰু কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমেৰে দেশৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ নিৰাপত্তা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে সদায় অটলভাৱে থিয় দিছে। দেশৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ নিৰাপত্তা, দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা আৰু সীমান্তত অৱস্থিত প্ৰথম গাঁওসমূহলৈ ৰাজহুৱা সুবিধা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ উপৰিও এতিয়া চিএপিএফসমূহে বৃক্ষৰোপণ অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ দিশত অভূতপূৰ্ব কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে, সেয়া প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগেই হওক বা ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ দৰে মহামাৰীয়েই হওক, আমাৰ চিএপিএফসমূহে নিজৰ জীৱনকো তুচ্ছজ্ঞান নকৰাকৈ প্ৰতিটো সংকটৰ সময়ত ৰাইজৰ কাষত থিয় দিয়াৰ অদম্য দায়বদ্ধতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজ প্ৰগ্ৰেমৰ জৰিয়তে আমাৰ চিএপিএফসমূহে দেশৰ সীমান্তত অৱস্থিত আমাৰ প্ৰথম গাঁওসমূহ যাতে জনসেৱা আৰু সুবিধাসমূহ উপলব্ধ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এতিয়া আন এটা মাত্ৰা সংযোজন কৰা হৈছে, য’ত আমাৰ চিএপিএফসমূহে ৪ কোটি গছ ৰোপণ আৰু লালন-পালন কৰি পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ধাৰাবাহিক প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছে আৰু চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ডিচেম্বৰৰ ভিতৰত ৫ কোটি গছ ৰোপণৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’ব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণৰ দিশত বিশ্বজুৰি ই এটা নিৰাপত্তা সম্পৰ্কীয় সংস্থাৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ অৱদান হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে সকলো চিএপিএফে মিলি ৪ কোটি গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰিছে আৰু গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিষয়াসকলে বিভিন্ন পৰ্যায়ত এই কাৰ্যসূচী তদাৰক কৰিছে। সকলো চিএপিএফৰ সকলো সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানে এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াক প্লাটুন আৰু খণ্ড পৰ্যায়ত সম্পূৰ্ণ হৃদয়েৰে আঁকোৱালি লোৱা হৈছে। কেইবাঠাইতো গছপুলিবোৰক সুৰক্ষিত কৰিবলৈ সুৰক্ষামূলক বেৰ আৰু জাল লগোৱা হৈছিল আৰু ইয়াৰ অস্তিত্ব নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ খাদ খান্দিছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবেই ৪ কোটি গছে পৃথিৱীখনক সেউজীয়া কৰি তুলিছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গছপুলি ৰোপণেৰেহে পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষা সম্ভৱ, আজি ৰোপণ কৰা গছ এজোপা ভৱিষ্যতৰ বহু প্ৰজন্মক অক্সিজেন যোগান ধৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে বৰ্ধিত প্ৰদূষণৰ লগে লগে অ’জন স্তৰৰ ক্ষতি হৈছে আৰু ফলস্বৰূপে ভৱিষ্যতে সৌৰ ৰশ্মিয়ে প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে পৃথিৱীত প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব, যাৰ বাবে পৃথিৱীখন মানুহ জীয়াই থকাৰ বাবে সুৰক্ষিত হৈ নাথাকিব। তেওঁ কয় যে এনে পৰিস্থিতি ৰোধ কৰাৰ একমাত্ৰ উপায় হ’ল যিমান পাৰি সিমান গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰি কাৰ্বন ডাই অক্সাইডৰ নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাস কৰা। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে গছ ৰোপণ কৰাৰ সময়ত দুটা কাৰকৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰা হৈছিল। প্ৰথমতে, ৰোপণ কৰা গছবোৰৰ আয়ুস দীঘলীয়া হ’ব লাগে, দ্বিতীয়তে, এই গছবোৰে সৰ্বাধিক অক্সিজেন যোগান ধৰিব পৰা হ’ব লাগে, যেনে- আহত গছ, বট গছ, নিম, জামুক ইত্যাদি। তেওঁ কয় যে এই গছবোৰে ৬০-১০০% পৰ্যন্ত অক্সিজেন নিৰ্গত কৰে আৰু বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি পৃথিৱী সংৰক্ষণৰ দিশত অৰিহণা যোগাব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বিভিন্ন খণ্ডত ভাৰতক বিকাশ আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ কৰি তোলাৰ দিশত কাম কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত বিশ্বত দেশৰ স্থিতি শক্তিশালী হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আমাৰ ঐতিহ্য আৰু সংস্কৃতিয়ে সদায় পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰি আহিছে আৰু আমাৰ আৱেগ আৰু কাৰ্য্যৰ জৰিয়তে আমি সদায় পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণ নিশ্চিত কৰিছো। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সেউজ পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু গোলকীয় উষ্ণতাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত ভাৰতক আগশাৰীৰ স্থান হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এই কাৰণেই "বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম"- এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যত, জি-২০ৰ মিছন ষ্টেটমেণ্ট হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ফ্ৰান্সৰ সৈতে ভাৰতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰীৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছিল, যিটো প্ৰকল্পৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে এক সূৰ্য্য, এক বিশ্ব, এক গ্ৰীড গঢ়ি তোলা৷ বহু দেশেই এতিয়া এই মৈত্ৰীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি অৰিহণা যোগাইছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ ই এক উল্লেখযোগ্য কৃতিত্ব। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে জীৱনশৈলী (লাইফ) মিছনৰ পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে পৃথিৱীখনক ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ আমাৰ পৰম্পৰাগত জীৱন-ধাৰণৰ পদ্ধতি বিশ্ববাসীৰ আগত আগবঢ়াইছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে বিশ্বই এতিয়া এই পদক্ষেপসমূহ অনুসৰণ কৰিছে আৰু এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহৰ বাবেই ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘই বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি থকা দায়বদ্ধতাক স্বীকৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক ‘চেম্পিয়নছ অৱ আৰ্থ’ বঁটাৰে সন্মানিত কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে এবাৰ ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য প্লাষ্টিক হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবেও নতুন পদ্ধতিৰ সন্ধান কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ দিশত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰথম অৱস্থাত দেশৰ মাত্ৰ ৩৯% পৰিয়ালতহে শৌচাগাৰ আছিল, কিন্তু এতিয়া ৯৯.৯% পৰিয়ালত শৌচাগাৰ আছে, যিটো পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণৰ দিশত আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য কৃতিত্ব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে শূন্য কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰী, ২০% ইথানল মিশ্ৰণ, জৈৱ-গেছক জৈৱ ইন্ধনলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে ১২টা আধুনিক শোধনাগাৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু সেউজ হাইড্ৰ’জেন মিছনৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপসমূহ বিশ্বই আগ্ৰহেৰে পালন কৰি আছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আঠটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ দায়বদ্ধতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে৷ সেইবোৰ হৈছে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ অভিযান, বৰ্ধিত শক্তি দক্ষতাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযান, বহনক্ষম বাসস্থানৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযান, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জল অভিযান, সেউজ ভাৰতৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযান, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযান হিমালয়ৰ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ বহনক্ষম কৰাৰ বাবে, বহনক্ষম কৃষিৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযান, আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে কৌশলগত জ্ঞানৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযান। এই পদক্ষেপসমূহে আমাৰ দেশত পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ যুগ যুগ ধৰি চলি অহা সংস্কৃতিক পুনৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আমাৰ চিএপিএফ সমূহে এই বৃক্ষৰোপণ অভিযানৰ অংশ হিচাপে চাৰি কোটি গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰিছে। পাঁচ কোটি গছপুলি ৰোপণৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’লে আমি গৌৰৱেৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ সংবেদনশীলতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিম কাৰণ চিএপিএফসমূহে কেৱল নাগৰিকৰ জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰাই নহয়, পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবেও নিৰন্তৰ কাম কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আজি আমাৰ চিএপিএফসমূহে অসম্ভৱ যেন লগা কামটো সম্পন্ন কৰিছে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে যিহেতু দেশৰ বাবে নিৰাপত্তা আৰু সাহস চিএপিএফৰ নীতি-নিয়ম, সেয়েহে তেওঁলোকে বৃক্ষৰোপণকো নিজৰ নীতি-নিয়ম হিচাপে আকোৱালি ল’ব।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, plants the 4 Croreth tree under the All-India Tree Plantation Campaign of the Ministry of Home Affairs at the CRPF Group Center in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, today
'All India Tree Plantation Campaign' to plant 5 crore trees is like a Mahakumbh of environmental protection
This campaign will write a new saga of sensitivity of CAPFs towards conservation of earth and climate change along with bravery
Environmental protection is possible only by planting trees, a tree planted today will provide oxygen to many future generations
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has promoted our culture of environmental protection and through climate change and green initiative, made India a world leader
India formed the International Solar Alliance to initiate One Sun, One World, One Grid project, many countries are now participating and contributing in this alliance, it is a significant achievement of the Modi Government
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked towards re-establishing the age-old culture of environmental protection in our country through several campaigns on the environment issues
The world is following the Life Style for Environment (LiFE) Mission, and it is because of such initiatives that the United Nations honoured Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the ‘Champions of Earth’ award
Initiatives such as Net-Zero Carbon Emission, International Solar Alliance, 20% Ethanol Blending, construction of 12 modern refineries for converting bio-gas into biofuel, and the Green Hydrogen Mission are being eagerly observed by the world and are being emulated
Apart from ensuring the country's internal security, disaster management, border security and ensuring public facilities to the first villages located on the borders, CAPFs are now doing unprecedented work towards environmental protection through tree plantation drive
Home Minister expressed confidence that as security and valour for the nation are the ethos of CAPFs, they will also embrace tree plantation as their ethos
18 AUG 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, planted the 4 Croreth tree under the All-India Tree Plantation Campaign of the Ministry of Home Affairs at the CRPF Group Center in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, today.
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated 15 newly constructed buildings, built at a cost of Rs. 165 crores, across 8 different campuses of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF). These include, construction of 220 family accommodations at 102 Rapid Task Force at a cost of Rs. 57 crores, construction of a 50-bed hospital in Group Center, Raipur at a cost of Rs. 17 crores, administrative building, quarter guard and parade ground at Recruit Training Center Jodhpur at a cost of Rs. 16 crores, construction of a 240-men barrack in Group Center Raipur built at a cost of Rs. 11 crores, and construction of hospitals, gyms, mess, sewage treatment plants, canteens, etc. in various parts of the country. Several dignitaries including the Union Home Secretary and Director Generals of CRPF, CISF, NSG, NDRF, ITBP, SSB, BSF, and Assam Rifles were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today is a significant day for all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). He added that three years ago, it was resolved that by December 2023, we would plant 5 crore trees and after gap filling, once they have grown bigger, we will dedicate them to the world. Shri Shah expressed confidence that the goal of planting 5 crore trees by December 2023 will be achieved. He remarked that to turn this seemingly impossible task into a reality, all the personnel of our CAPFs and their families embraced it as a challenge, regarded the trees as their friends, and dedicated time to care for them. He said that with the planting of 40 millionth sapling today, that too of Peepal, the contribution of all CAPFs in making the earth greener will forever be remembered. This campaign will write a new saga of sensitivity of CAPFs towards conservation of earth and climate change along with bravery. He stated that the target for planting 1 crore 50 lakh saplings this year is in progress, and a total of 4 crore saplings have been planted till today and the goal of planting 5 crore trees to be achieved very soon.
Union Home Minister said that today is the birth anniversary of Param Vir Chakra awardee Lieutenant Colonel AB Tarapore, who not only made the supreme sacrifice for the security of the country but also set an excellent example by valorously leading from the front and boosting everyone's morale. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has immortalized the memory of Lieutenant Colonel AB Tarapore by naming an island in Andaman-Nicobar after him, ensuring that he remains alive in the hearts and minds of the people forever.
Shri Amit Shah said that 'All India Tree Plantation Campaign' to plant 5 crore trees is like a Mahakumbh of environmental protection. He added that the personnel of all our CAPFs have always stood steadfastly to ensure the country's internal security and safeguard its borders with their courage, sacrifice, dedication, and hard work. Apart from ensuring the country's internal security, disaster management, border security and ensuring public facilities to the first villages located on the borders, CAPFs are now doing unprecedented work towards environmental protection through tree plantation drive. He said that whether it is natural disasters or pandemics like COVID-19, our CAPFs have shown unwavering commitment to stand by the people in every crisis without hesitating to risk their lives. Shri Shah added that through the Vibrant Village Program, our CAPFs are ensuring that public service and facilities are made available to our first villages situated on the country's borders. He said that now another dimension has been added, wherein our CAPFs have made consistent efforts in environmental protection by planting and nurturing 4 crore trees, and will achieve the target to plant 5 crore trees by December this year. Shri Shah added that it will be a biggest contribution by a security-related agency towards environmental conservation, globally. He said that all the CAPFs together have planted 4 crore trees, and the officials of Ministry of Home Affairs have overseen the program at various levels. All the DGs of all CAPFs have shown commitment to this program, and it has been wholeheartedly embraced at the platoon and sector levels. In several places, protective fences and nets were installed to safeguard the saplings, and trenches were dug to ensure their survival. He added that due to all these efforts, 4 crore trees are making the Earth greener, now.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that environmental protection is possible only by planting trees, a tree planted today will provide oxygen to many future generations. He added that with the increasing pollution, the ozone layer is being damaged, and as a result, in the future, solar rays will directly impact the Earth, due to which the earth will not remain safe for human life. He said that the only way to prevent such a scenario is by planting as many trees as possible and reducing the emission of carbon dioxide. Shri Shah added that two factors were considered when planting trees. First, the trees being planted should have a long lifespan, and second, they should be able to provide maximum oxygen, such as Peepal, Banyan, Neem, Jamun, and others. He said that these trees emit oxygen ranging from 60-100% and will contribute towards conservation of earth for years.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked towards developing and making India Aatmnirbhar in various sectors, thereby strengthening the country's position in the world. He added that our heritage and culture has always promoted environmental protection, and through our sentiments and actions, we have always ensured conservation of environment. He highlighted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made India a front-runner in the fight against climate change and global warming through the Green Initiative. Shri Shah said that for this reason, "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam"- One Earth, One Family, One Future, has been adopted as the mission statement of G-20. He added that India, along with France, initiated the International Solar Alliance, a project that aims to create One Sun, One World, One Grid. Many countries are now participating and contributing in this alliance. It is a significant achievement of the union government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Home Minister said that through the Lifestyle Style for Environment (LiFE) Mission initiative, Prime Minister Modi has put forth our traditional way of life to the world as a means to save the Earth. He added that the world is now following these initiatives, and it is because of these efforts that the United Nations honoured Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the ‘Champions of Earth’ award, recognising his commitment to sustainable development.
Union Home Minister mentioned that India has also explored new methods to reduce single-use plastics. He added that through the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken a significant step towards environmental protection. He said that initially, only 39% of households in the country had toilets, but now, 99.9% of households have toilets, which is a remarkable achievement in our efforts towards environmental conservation. Shri Shah said that initiatives such as Net-Zero Carbon Emission, International Solar Alliance, 20% Ethanol Blending, construction of 12 modern refineries for converting bio-gas into biofuel, and the Green Hydrogen Mission are being eagerly observed by the world and are being emulated. He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has showcased India's commitment to environmental protection through eight crucial missions: National Solar Mission, National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency, National Mission on Sustainable Habitat, National Water Mission, National Mission for a Green India, National Mission for Sustaining the Himalayan Ecosystem, National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture, and National Mission on Strategic Knowledge for Climate Change. These initiatives have re-establishing the age-old culture of environmental protection in our country.
Shri Amit Shah said that our CAPFs have planted four crore trees as part of this tree plantation campaign. When we reach the target of planting five crore trees, we will proudly showcase our sensitivity to the entire nation as CAPFs not only safeguard citizens’ lives but also work diligently for the protection of the environment. He added that today, our CAPFs have accomplished what seemed impossible. Home Minister expressed confidence that as security and valour for the nation are the ethos of CAPFs, they will also embrace tree plantation as their ethos.