Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, plants the 4 Croreth tree under the All-India Tree Plantation Campaign of the Ministry of Home Affairs at the CRPF Group Center in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, today
'All India Tree Plantation Campaign' to plant 5 crore trees is like a Mahakumbh of environmental protection
This campaign will write a new saga of sensitivity of CAPFs towards conservation of earth and climate change along with bravery
Environmental protection is possible only by planting trees, a tree planted today will provide oxygen to many future generations
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has promoted our culture of environmental protection and through climate change and green initiative, made India a world leader
India formed the International Solar Alliance to initiate One Sun, One World, One Grid project, many countries are now participating and contributing in this alliance, it is a significant achievement of the Modi Government
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked towards re-establishing the age-old culture of environmental protection in our country through several campaigns on the environment issues
The world is following the Life Style for Environment (LiFE) Mission, and it is because of such initiatives that the United Nations honoured Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the ‘Champions of Earth’ award
Initiatives such as Net-Zero Carbon Emission, International Solar Alliance, 20% Ethanol Blending, construction of 12 modern refineries for converting bio-gas into biofuel, and the Green Hydrogen Mission are being eagerly observed by the world and are being emulated
Apart from ensuring the country's internal security, disaster management, border security and ensuring public facilities to the first villages located on the borders, CAPFs are now doing unprecedented work towards environmental protection through tree plantation drive
Home Minister expressed confidence that as security and valour for the nation are the ethos of CAPFs, they will also embrace tree plantation as their ethos
18 AUG 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, planted the 4 Croreth tree under the All-India Tree Plantation Campaign of the Ministry of Home Affairs at the CRPF Group Center in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, today.
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated 15 newly constructed buildings, built at a cost of Rs. 165 crores, across 8 different campuses of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF). These include, construction of 220 family accommodations at 102 Rapid Task Force at a cost of Rs. 57 crores, construction of a 50-bed hospital in Group Center, Raipur at a cost of Rs. 17 crores, administrative building, quarter guard and parade ground at Recruit Training Center Jodhpur at a cost of Rs. 16 crores, construction of a 240-men barrack in Group Center Raipur built at a cost of Rs. 11 crores, and construction of hospitals, gyms, mess, sewage treatment plants, canteens, etc. in various parts of the country. Several dignitaries including the Union Home Secretary and Director Generals of CRPF, CISF, NSG, NDRF, ITBP, SSB, BSF, and Assam Rifles were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today is a significant day for all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). He added that three years ago, it was resolved that by December 2023, we would plant 5 crore trees and after gap filling, once they have grown bigger, we will dedicate them to the world. Shri Shah expressed confidence that the goal of planting 5 crore trees by December 2023 will be achieved. He remarked that to turn this seemingly impossible task into a reality, all the personnel of our CAPFs and their families embraced it as a challenge, regarded the trees as their friends, and dedicated time to care for them. He said that with the planting of 40 millionth sapling today, that too of Peepal, the contribution of all CAPFs in making the earth greener will forever be remembered. This campaign will write a new saga of sensitivity of CAPFs towards conservation of earth and climate change along with bravery. He stated that the target for planting 1 crore 50 lakh saplings this year is in progress, and a total of 4 crore saplings have been planted till today and the goal of planting 5 crore trees to be achieved very soon.
Union Home Minister said that today is the birth anniversary of Param Vir Chakra awardee Lieutenant Colonel AB Tarapore, who not only made the supreme sacrifice for the security of the country but also set an excellent example by valorously leading from the front and boosting everyone's morale. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has immortalized the memory of Lieutenant Colonel AB Tarapore by naming an island in Andaman-Nicobar after him, ensuring that he remains alive in the hearts and minds of the people forever.
Shri Amit Shah said that 'All India Tree Plantation Campaign' to plant 5 crore trees is like a Mahakumbh of environmental protection. He added that the personnel of all our CAPFs have always stood steadfastly to ensure the country's internal security and safeguard its borders with their courage, sacrifice, dedication, and hard work. Apart from ensuring the country's internal security, disaster management, border security and ensuring public facilities to the first villages located on the borders, CAPFs are now doing unprecedented work towards environmental protection through tree plantation drive. He said that whether it is natural disasters or pandemics like COVID-19, our CAPFs have shown unwavering commitment to stand by the people in every crisis without hesitating to risk their lives. Shri Shah added that through the Vibrant Village Program, our CAPFs are ensuring that public service and facilities are made available to our first villages situated on the country's borders. He said that now another dimension has been added, wherein our CAPFs have made consistent efforts in environmental protection by planting and nurturing 4 crore trees, and will achieve the target to plant 5 crore trees by December this year. Shri Shah added that it will be a biggest contribution by a security-related agency towards environmental conservation, globally. He said that all the CAPFs together have planted 4 crore trees, and the officials of Ministry of Home Affairs have overseen the program at various levels. All the DGs of all CAPFs have shown commitment to this program, and it has been wholeheartedly embraced at the platoon and sector levels. In several places, protective fences and nets were installed to safeguard the saplings, and trenches were dug to ensure their survival. He added that due to all these efforts, 4 crore trees are making the Earth greener, now.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that environmental protection is possible only by planting trees, a tree planted today will provide oxygen to many future generations. He added that with the increasing pollution, the ozone layer is being damaged, and as a result, in the future, solar rays will directly impact the Earth, due to which the earth will not remain safe for human life. He said that the only way to prevent such a scenario is by planting as many trees as possible and reducing the emission of carbon dioxide. Shri Shah added that two factors were considered when planting trees. First, the trees being planted should have a long lifespan, and second, they should be able to provide maximum oxygen, such as Peepal, Banyan, Neem, Jamun, and others. He said that these trees emit oxygen ranging from 60-100% and will contribute towards conservation of earth for years.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked towards developing and making India Aatmnirbhar in various sectors, thereby strengthening the country's position in the world. He added that our heritage and culture has always promoted environmental protection, and through our sentiments and actions, we have always ensured conservation of environment. He highlighted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made India a front-runner in the fight against climate change and global warming through the Green Initiative. Shri Shah said that for this reason, "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam"- One Earth, One Family, One Future, has been adopted as the mission statement of G-20. He added that India, along with France, initiated the International Solar Alliance, a project that aims to create One Sun, One World, One Grid. Many countries are now participating and contributing in this alliance. It is a significant achievement of the union government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Home Minister said that through the Lifestyle Style for Environment (LiFE) Mission initiative, Prime Minister Modi has put forth our traditional way of life to the world as a means to save the Earth. He added that the world is now following these initiatives, and it is because of these efforts that the United Nations honoured Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the ‘Champions of Earth’ award, recognising his commitment to sustainable development.
Union Home Minister mentioned that India has also explored new methods to reduce single-use plastics. He added that through the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken a significant step towards environmental protection. He said that initially, only 39% of households in the country had toilets, but now, 99.9% of households have toilets, which is a remarkable achievement in our efforts towards environmental conservation. Shri Shah said that initiatives such as Net-Zero Carbon Emission, International Solar Alliance, 20% Ethanol Blending, construction of 12 modern refineries for converting bio-gas into biofuel, and the Green Hydrogen Mission are being eagerly observed by the world and are being emulated. He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has showcased India's commitment to environmental protection through eight crucial missions: National Solar Mission, National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency, National Mission on Sustainable Habitat, National Water Mission, National Mission for a Green India, National Mission for Sustaining the Himalayan Ecosystem, National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture, and National Mission on Strategic Knowledge for Climate Change. These initiatives have re-establishing the age-old culture of environmental protection in our country.
Shri Amit Shah said that our CAPFs have planted four crore trees as part of this tree plantation campaign. When we reach the target of planting five crore trees, we will proudly showcase our sensitivity to the entire nation as CAPFs not only safeguard citizens’ lives but also work diligently for the protection of the environment. He added that today, our CAPFs have accomplished what seemed impossible. Home Minister expressed confidence that as security and valour for the nation are the ethos of CAPFs, they will also embrace tree plantation as their ethos.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் கிரேட்டர் நொய்டாவில் உள்ள மத்திய ரிசர்வ் காவல்படை மையத்தில் உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் மரம் நடும் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் 4 கோடியாவது மரக்கன்றை உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா நட்டுவைத்தார்
18 AUG 2023 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா, உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் கிரேட்டர் நொய்டாவில் உள்ள மத்திய ரிசர்வ் காவல்படைக்குழு (சிஆர்பிஎஃப்) மையத்தில், உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் அகில இந்திய மரம் நடும் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் 4 கோடியாவது மரக்கன்றை இன்று (18.08.2023) நட்டார்.
மத்திய ரிசர்வ் காவல் படையின் (சிஆர்பிஎஃப்) 8 வெவ்வேறு வளாகங்களில் ரூ.165 கோடி செலவில் புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்ட 15 கட்டடங்களையும் திரு அமித் ஷா திறந்து வைத்தார். ரூ.57 கோடி செலவில் குடியிருப்புகள் கட்டுதல், ரூ.17 கோடி செலவில் ராய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள மையத்தில் 50 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட மருத்துவமனை கட்டுதல், ரூ.16 கோடி செலவில் நிர்வாக கட்டடம், ஜோத்பூரில் நிர்வாக கட்டடம், ராய்ப்பூரில் ரூ.11 கோடி செலவில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள பயிற்சி மையம் ஆகியவை இன்று திறந்துவைக்கப்பட்ட கட்டடங்களில் அடங்கும். மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் மற்றும் சிஆர்பிஎஃப், சிஐஎஸ்எஃப், என்எஸ்ஜி, என்டிஆர்எஃப், ஐடிபிபி, எஸ்எஸ்பி, பிஎஸ்எஃப் மற்றும் அசாம் ரைபிள்ஸ் ஆகியவற்றின் தலைமை இயக்குநர்கள் உட்பட பல முக்கிய அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தது உரையில், அனைத்து மத்திய ஆயுத காவல் படைகளுக்கும் இன்று ஒரு முக்கியமான நாள் என்று கூறினார். 2023 டிசம்பருக்குள், 5 கோடி மரங்களை நடுவது என்று மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு தீர்மானிக்கப்பட்டதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இன்று 4 கோடியாவது மரக்கன்று நடப்பட்டுள்ளதன் மூலம், பூமியை பசுமையாக்குவதில் மத்திய படைகளின் பங்களிப்பு என்றென்றும் நினைவுகூரப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பிற்காக மிக உயர்ந்த தியாகத்தை செய்ததோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், வீரர்களை வழிநடத்தி சிறந்த முன்னுதாரணமாக விளங்கிய, பரம்வீர் சக்ரா விருது பெற்ற லெப்டினன்ட் கர்னல் ஏ.பி.தாராபூரின் பிறந்த தினம் இன்று எ மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூர்ந்தார். அந்தமான்-நிக்கோபாரில் உள்ள ஒரு தீவுக்கு லெப்டினென்ட் கர்னல் ஏ.பி.தாராபூரின் பெயரைச் சூட்டியதன் மூலம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அவரது நினைவை என்றென்றும் நிரந்தரமாக்கியுள்ளதாக திரு அமித்ஷா தெரிவித்தார்.
5 கோடி மரங்களை நடும் 'அகில இந்திய மரம் நடும் இயக்கம்' சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பில் மிகமுக்கியமான அம்சம் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். நாட்டின் உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதிலும், எல்லைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும் அனைத்து மத்திய ஆயுதப்படைகளின் பணியாளர்களும் எப்போதும் உறுதியாக உள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டின் உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு, பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை, எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்பு தவிர, இப்போது மரக்கன்றுகள் நடும் இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பிலும் இந்தப்படையினர் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இயற்கை பேரழிவுகள் அல்லது கொவிட் -19 போன்ற எந்த ஒரு நெருக்கடியிலும் உயிரைப் பணயம் வைத்து மக்களுக்கு பணியாற்றுவதில் மத்திய ஆயுதப்படையினர் தங்களது காட்டியுள்ளனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மரங்களை நடுவதன் மூலமே சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு சாத்தியம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இன்று நடப்படும் மரக்கன்றுகள் எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு ஆக்ஸிஜனை வழங்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நடப்படும் மரங்களின் ஆயுட்காலம் நீண்டதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறிய அவர், அந்த மரங்கள் அரசமரம், ஆலமரம், வேம்பு, போன்ற அதிகபட்ச ஆக்ஸிஜனை வழங்கக்கூடியதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். இதுபோன்ற மரங்கள் 60 முதல் 100 சதவீதம் வரை ஆக்ஸிஜனை வழங்கும் எனவும், அதன் மூலம் பூமியின் சூழலைப் பாதுகாக்க பங்களிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இந்தியாவை தற்சார்புள்ள நாடாக மாற்றுவதற்கு பாடுபட்டு வருவதாக திரு. அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார். நமது பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம் எப்போதும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பை ஊக்குவித்து வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் புவி வெப்பமயமாதலுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இந்தியாவை முன்னணியில் வைத்துள்ளதாக திரு அமித்ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார். சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணியை பிரான்சுடன் இணைந்து இந்தியா தொடங்கியதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்த கூட்டமைப்பில் தற்போது பல நாடுகள் பங்கேற்று பங்களித்து வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை அங்கீகரித்து ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை 'சாம்பியன்ஸ் ஆஃப் எர்த்' என்ற விருதை வழங்கி கௌரவித்துள்ளதையும் திரு அமித் ஷா சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக்கைக் குறைப்பதற்கான புதிய முறைகளையும் இந்தியா கடைபிடிப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். முன்பு நாட்டில் 39 சதவீத வீடுகளில் மட்டுமே கழிப்பறைகள் இருந்தன எனவும், ஆனால் இப்போது, 99.9 சதவீத வீடுகளில் கழிப்பறைகள் உள்ளன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இது சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணி, 20 சதவீத எத்தனால் கலப்பு, பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கம், தேசிய சூரிய சக்தி இயக்கம், மேம்பட்ட எரிசக்தி செயல்திறனுக்கான தேசிய இயக்கம், நிலையான வாழ்விடத்திற்கான தேசிய இயக்கம், தேசிய நீர் இயக்கம், பசுமை இந்தியாவுக்கான தேசிய இயக்கம், இமயமலை சுற்றுச்சூழல் தேசிய இயக்கம், நிலையான வேளாண்மைக்கான தேசிய இயக்கம் போன்ற முக்கியமான இயக்கங்கள் மூலம் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளதாக திரு அமித்ஷா தெரிவித்தார்.