প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-২০ স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
"ভৱিষ্যতৰ স্বাস্থ্য জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাৰ বাবে আমি সাজু থাকিব লাগিব"
18 AUG 2023 3:30PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ গান্ধীনগৰত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ বৈঠকত ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে সম্বোধন কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২১ লাখ চিকিৎসক, ৩৫ লাখ নাৰ্ছ, ১৩ লাখ পেৰামেডিকেল, ১৬ লাখ ফাৰ্মাচিষ্ট আৰু ভাৰতৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ সৈতে জড়িত কেইবালাখ লোকৰ হৈ উপস্থিত বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলক আদৰণি জনায়।
জাতিৰ পিতা গান্ধীজীৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গান্ধীজীয়ে স্বাস্থ্যক ইমানেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয় বুলি গণ্য কৰিছিল যে তেওঁ এই বিষয়ত ‘স্বাস্থ্যৰ চাবিকাঠি’ নামৰ এখন গ্ৰন্থ লিখিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে সুস্থ হ’বলৈ মন আৰু শৰীৰৰ মাজত সমন্বয় আৰু ভাৰসাম্যতা প্ৰয়োজন। আচলতে স্বাস্থ্যই হৈছে জীৱনৰ আধাৰ।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এটা সংস্কৃত পদ্য আবৃত্তি কৰে৷ যাৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে ‘স্বাস্থ্যই হৈছে মুল সম্পদ আৰু যিকোনো কাম সুস্বাস্থ্যৰে সম্পন্ন কৰিব পাৰি’।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে আমাক সোঁৱৰাই দিছে যে স্বাস্থ্য অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হ’ব লাগে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে সেই সময়ে দেখুৱাইছে যে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতা কিমান মূল্যৱান-সেয়া ঔষধ বা ভেকচিন যোগান ধৰাই হওক বা মানুহক ঘৰলৈ ঘূৰাই অনাই হওক।
বিশ্ববাসীক ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিন প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ মানৱীয় পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভেকচিন মৈত্ৰী পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত ভাৰতে দক্ষিণ বিশ্বকে ধৰি ১০০খনতকৈও অধিক দেশলৈ ৩০ কোটি ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত হোৱা পৰিস্থিতিক আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ শিক্ষা বুলি অভিহিত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাপনাক স্বাভাৱিক অৱস্থালৈ ঘূৰাই অনাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে। পৰৱৰ্তী স্বাস্থ্য জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাৰ বাবে আমি সাজু থাকিব লাগিব। যিটো আজিৰ আন্তঃসংযোগী বিশ্বত বিশেষভাৱে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত আমি দেখিছিলো যে বিশ্বৰ এটা প্ৰান্তৰ স্বাস্থ্য পৰিস্থিতিয়ে অতি কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে আন অঞ্চলত কেনে প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব পাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘ভাৰতত আমি এক সামগ্ৰিক আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন পন্থা অনুসৰণ কৰিছো।’ তেওঁ কয়, আমি স্বাস্থ্যৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিছো। পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাপনাক প্ৰসাৰ কৰা আৰু সকলোৰে বাবে সুলভ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা প্ৰদান কৰা। বিশ্বজুৰি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উদযাপনৰ ফলত সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে সু-স্বাস্থ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সকলোৰে অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০২৩ বৰ্ষটো আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাজৰা বছৰ হিচাপে পালন কৰা হৈছে। বজৰা বা ‘শ্ৰী অন্না’ ভাৰতত পৰিচিত। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ইয়াৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ কেইবাটাও উপকাৰ আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, আমি বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে সামগ্ৰিক স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আৰোগ্যতাই সকলোৰে সুস্থিৰতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাত সহায় কৰে। গুজৰাটৰ জামনগৰত বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ পৰম্পৰাগ ঔষধৰ বিশ্ব কেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা এই ক্ষেত্ৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ। জি-২০ স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ বৈঠকৰ লগতে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজনে ইয়াৰ সম্ভাৱনাক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধৰ বিশ্ব ভঁৰাল গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে আমি যৌথ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব।
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিৱেশ জৈৱিক বিষয়ৰ সৈতে অবিচ্ছেদ্যভাৱে জড়িত বুলি আঙুলিয়াই দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিশুদ্ধ বায়ু, বিশুদ্ধ খোৱাপানী, পৰ্যাপ্ত পুষ্টি আৰু নিৰাপদ আশ্ৰয় স্বাস্থ্যৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কাৰক। জলবায়ু আৰু স্বাস্থ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিসকলক অভিনন্দন জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এণ্টি মাইক্ৰ’বিয়াল ৰেজিষ্টেন্সৰ সমস্যা মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ লোৱা পদক্ষেপসমূহ প্ৰশংসনীয়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এএমআৰ এনে এক ভাবুকিস যি বিশ্বৰ জনস্বাস্থ্য আৰু চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এতিয়ালৈকে কৰা সকলো সাফল্যক লৈ প্ৰশ্ন উত্থাপন কৰিব পাৰে। জি-২০ স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মী গোটে ‘এক স্বাস্থ্য’ৰ ধাৰণাটোক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াত তেওঁ সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। আমাৰ মূলমন্ত্ৰ হৈছে ‘এক বিশ্ব এক স্বাস্থ্য’, যি সমগ্ৰ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ মংগলৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত মানুহ, জীৱ-জন্তু, উদ্ভিদ আৰু পৰিৱেশ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই সংহত পন্থাই গান্ধীজীৰ কাকো পিছুৱাই নাযাবলৈ দিয়া বাৰ্তাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।
স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডৰ সফলতাত মানুহৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ কুষ্ঠ ৰোগ নিৰ্মূল অভিযানৰ সফলতাৰ অন্যতম মূল কাৰণ। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি যক্ষ্মা নিৰ্মূল কাৰ্যসূচীত জনতাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণক উৎসাহিত কৰিছো। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, আমি দেশবাসীক ‘নি-ক্ষয় মিত্ৰ’ বা ‘যক্ষ্মা ৰোগ নিৰ্মূলৰ বাবে বন্ধু’ হ’বলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছো। ইয়াৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ১০ লাখ ৰোগীক সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকে দত্তক লৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিশ্বৰ ২০৩০ চনৰ লক্ষ্যৰ প্ৰতি গুৰুত্ব দি আমি যক্ষ্মা ৰোগ নিৰ্মূলৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছো।
স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাসমূহ সকলোৰে বাবে সুলভ কৰি তোলাত ডিজিটেল সমাধান আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ ভূমিকাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হৈছে ন্যায্য আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন ব্যৱস্থাপনা। কাৰণ দূৰ্গম অঞ্চলৰ ৰোগীয়ে টেলিমেডিচিনৰ জৰিয়তে মানসম্পন্ন চিকিৎসা সেৱা লাভ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মঞ্চ ই-সঞ্জীৱনীক প্ৰশংসা কৰি কয় যে এই পৰ্যন্ত ১৪০ কোটি লোক টেলিহেল্থ কনচালটেচনৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত হৈছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ কো-উইন মঞ্চ হৈছে মানৱ ইতিহাসৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ টিকাকৰণ অভিযান, যিটো সফলতাৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ২২০ কোটিৰো অধিক ভেকচিন ড’জ যোগান ধৰা হৈছে আৰু তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে টিকাকৰণৰ প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰও প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্যৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বমানৰ পদক্ষেপে ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাপনাক এক উমৈহতীয়া মঞ্চলৈ আনে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্পষ্টকৈ উল্লেখ কৰে, “ৰাইজৰ মংগলৰ বাবে আমাৰ উদ্ভাৱনসমূহ মুকলি কৰো আহক। বাৰে বাৰে একেটা পুঁজি সৃষ্টিৰ পৰা বিৰত থাকো আহক। আহক আমি সমানে সকলোৰে বাবে প্ৰযুক্তি সুলভ কৰি তোলো।” তেওঁ কয় যে এই পদক্ষেপে বিশ্ব দক্ষিণৰ দেশসমূহৰ স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু সাৰ্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য কভাৰেজৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাক এখোজ আগুৱাই লৈ যাব।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সংস্কৃত ভাষাত সনাতন ভাৰতৰ পৰা মানৱতালৈ এক বাৰ্তা আগবঢ়ায়। যাৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে ‘সকলোৱে সুখী হওক, ৰোগমুক্ত হওক’। আপোনালোকৰ আলোচনা সফল কামনা কৰিলোঁ।
My remarks at the G20 Health Ministers Meeting being held in Gandhinagar. @g20org https://t.co/FI5j9fEu7G
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 18, 2023

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Health Ministers’ Meeting
“We must be ready to prevent, prepare, and respond to the next health emergency”
“Global celebration of the International Day of Yoga is testament to the universal desire for holistic health”
“We are on our way to achieve TB elimination well ahead of the global target of 2030”
“Let us open our innovations for public good. Let us avoid duplication of funding. Let us facilitate equitable availability of technology”
18 AUG 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Health Ministers’ Meet held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat via video message.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed dignitaries on behalf of 2.1 million doctors, 3.5 million nurses, 1.3 million paramedics, 1.6 million pharmacists and millions of others involved in the healthcare sector in India.
Referring to the father of the nation, the Prime Minister said Gandhiji considered health to be such an important issue that he wrote a book titled 'Key to Health' on the subject. He said that to be healthy is to have one's mind and body in a state of harmony and balance, meaning that health is the very foundation of life.
The Prime Minister also recited a Sanskrit ‘shloka’ that meant: ‘Health is ultimate wealth and with good health every task can be accomplished’.
The Prime Minister underlined that the Covid-19 pandemic has reminded us that health should be at the center of our decisions. He said that time also showed us the value of international cooperation, whether in medicine and vaccine deliveries or in bringing our people back home.
Highlighting Government of India’s humanitarian initiative to provide COVID-19 vaccine to the world, the Prime Minister said under the Vaccine Maitri initiative, India delivered 300 million vaccine doses to more than 100 countries, including many in the Global South.
Calling resilience one of the biggest lessons during the pandemic, the Prime Minister said Global Health Systems should be resilient. We must be ready to prevent, prepare, and respond to the next health emergency. This is especially important in today's interconnected world. As we saw during the pandemic, health issues in one part of the world can affect all other parts of the world in a very short time.
“In India, we are following a holistic and inclusive approach,” the Prime Minister remarked. He said we are expanding health infrastructure, promoting traditional systems of medicine, and providing affordable healthcare to all. The global celebration of the International Day of Yoga is testament to the universal desire for holistic health. This year, 2023 is being marked as the International Year of Millets. Millets or ‘shri anna’ as they are known in India, have several health benefits.
The Prime Minister said we believe that holistic health and wellness can help enhance everyone's resilience. The establishment of WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in Jamnagar, Gujarat is an important step in this direction. And, the holding of WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine along with G20 Health Ministers meeting will intensify efforts to harness its potential. It should be our joint effort to build a global repository of traditional medicine.
Underlining that health and environment are organically linked, the Prime Minister said clean air, safe drinking water, sufficient nutrition, and secure shelter are major factors of health. He congratulated the dignitaries for the steps they have taken towards the launch of the Climate and Health Initiative. He said the steps taken to address the threat of Anti-Microbial Resistance (AMR) are also commendable.
The Prime Minister said AMR is a grave risk to global public health and all pharmaceutical advancements so far. He expressed happiness that the G20 Health Working Group has prioritized ''One Health''. Our vision of ''One Earth, One Health'' that envisages good health for the entire ecosystem - for humans, animals, plants, and the environment. He said this integrated view carries Gandhiji's message of not leaving anyone behind.
Highlighting the importance of public participation as a key factor in the success of health initiatives, the Prime Minister said it was one of the main reasons for the success of our leprosy eradication campaign. He said our ambitious programme on TB elimination also encourages public participation. He said we have called upon the people of the country to become ‘Ni-kshay Mitra’, or ‘Friends for eradication of TB’ under which nearly 1 million patients have been adopted by citizens.
“Now, we are on our way to achieve TB elimination well ahead of the global target of 2030,” the Prime Minister asserted.
Emphasizing the role of digital solutions and innovations in making healthcare accessible to all, the Prime Minister said they are a useful means to make our efforts equitable and inclusive as patients from far and wide can receive quality care through tele-medicine. He praised e-Sanjeevani, India's national platform, saying that it has facilitated 140 million tele-health consultations to date.
The Prime Minister said India's COWIN platform successfully facilitated the largest vaccination drive in human history. He said it managed the delivery of more than two point two billion vaccine doses, and real-time availability of globally verifiable vaccination certificates. Global Initiative on Digital Health will bring together various digital health initiatives on a common platform.
“Let us open our innovations for public good. Let us avoid duplication of funding. Let us facilitate equitable availability of technology,” the Prime Minister gave a clarion call. He said this initiative will allow countries in the Global South to close the gap in health-care delivery and will take us one step closer to our goal of achieving Universal Health Coverage.
The Prime Minister concluded his speech with an ancient Indian wish for humanity in Sanskrit which translates to , 'May all be happy, may all be free from illness'. I wish you success in your deliberations.’