Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Health Ministers’ Meeting
“We must be ready to prevent, prepare, and respond to the next health emergency”
“Global celebration of the International Day of Yoga is testament to the universal desire for holistic health”
“We are on our way to achieve TB elimination well ahead of the global target of 2030”
“Let us open our innovations for public good. Let us avoid duplication of funding. Let us facilitate equitable availability of technology”
18 AUG 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Health Ministers’ Meet held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat via video message.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed dignitaries on behalf of 2.1 million doctors, 3.5 million nurses, 1.3 million paramedics, 1.6 million pharmacists and millions of others involved in the healthcare sector in India.
Referring to the father of the nation, the Prime Minister said Gandhiji considered health to be such an important issue that he wrote a book titled 'Key to Health' on the subject. He said that to be healthy is to have one's mind and body in a state of harmony and balance, meaning that health is the very foundation of life.
The Prime Minister also recited a Sanskrit ‘shloka’ that meant: ‘Health is ultimate wealth and with good health every task can be accomplished’.
The Prime Minister underlined that the Covid-19 pandemic has reminded us that health should be at the center of our decisions. He said that time also showed us the value of international cooperation, whether in medicine and vaccine deliveries or in bringing our people back home.
Highlighting Government of India’s humanitarian initiative to provide COVID-19 vaccine to the world, the Prime Minister said under the Vaccine Maitri initiative, India delivered 300 million vaccine doses to more than 100 countries, including many in the Global South.
Calling resilience one of the biggest lessons during the pandemic, the Prime Minister said Global Health Systems should be resilient. We must be ready to prevent, prepare, and respond to the next health emergency. This is especially important in today's interconnected world. As we saw during the pandemic, health issues in one part of the world can affect all other parts of the world in a very short time.
“In India, we are following a holistic and inclusive approach,” the Prime Minister remarked. He said we are expanding health infrastructure, promoting traditional systems of medicine, and providing affordable healthcare to all. The global celebration of the International Day of Yoga is testament to the universal desire for holistic health. This year, 2023 is being marked as the International Year of Millets. Millets or ‘shri anna’ as they are known in India, have several health benefits.
The Prime Minister said we believe that holistic health and wellness can help enhance everyone's resilience. The establishment of WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in Jamnagar, Gujarat is an important step in this direction. And, the holding of WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine along with G20 Health Ministers meeting will intensify efforts to harness its potential. It should be our joint effort to build a global repository of traditional medicine.
Underlining that health and environment are organically linked, the Prime Minister said clean air, safe drinking water, sufficient nutrition, and secure shelter are major factors of health. He congratulated the dignitaries for the steps they have taken towards the launch of the Climate and Health Initiative. He said the steps taken to address the threat of Anti-Microbial Resistance (AMR) are also commendable.
The Prime Minister said AMR is a grave risk to global public health and all pharmaceutical advancements so far. He expressed happiness that the G20 Health Working Group has prioritized ''One Health''. Our vision of ''One Earth, One Health'' that envisages good health for the entire ecosystem - for humans, animals, plants, and the environment. He said this integrated view carries Gandhiji's message of not leaving anyone behind.
Highlighting the importance of public participation as a key factor in the success of health initiatives, the Prime Minister said it was one of the main reasons for the success of our leprosy eradication campaign. He said our ambitious programme on TB elimination also encourages public participation. He said we have called upon the people of the country to become ‘Ni-kshay Mitra’, or ‘Friends for eradication of TB’ under which nearly 1 million patients have been adopted by citizens.
“Now, we are on our way to achieve TB elimination well ahead of the global target of 2030,” the Prime Minister asserted.
Emphasizing the role of digital solutions and innovations in making healthcare accessible to all, the Prime Minister said they are a useful means to make our efforts equitable and inclusive as patients from far and wide can receive quality care through tele-medicine. He praised e-Sanjeevani, India's national platform, saying that it has facilitated 140 million tele-health consultations to date.
The Prime Minister said India's COWIN platform successfully facilitated the largest vaccination drive in human history. He said it managed the delivery of more than two point two billion vaccine doses, and real-time availability of globally verifiable vaccination certificates. Global Initiative on Digital Health will bring together various digital health initiatives on a common platform.
“Let us open our innovations for public good. Let us avoid duplication of funding. Let us facilitate equitable availability of technology,” the Prime Minister gave a clarion call. He said this initiative will allow countries in the Global South to close the gap in health-care delivery and will take us one step closer to our goal of achieving Universal Health Coverage.
The Prime Minister concluded his speech with an ancient Indian wish for humanity in Sanskrit which translates to , 'May all be happy, may all be free from illness'. I wish you success in your deliberations.’

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जी-20 स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक को संबोधित किया
"हमें अगली स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति की रोकथाम करने, तैयार रहने और मुकाबला करने के लिए तत्पर रहना चाहिए"
"दुनिया भर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का आयोजन समग्र स्वास्थ्य की सार्वभौमिक इच्छा का प्रतीक है"
"हम 2030 के वैश्विक लक्ष्य से काफी पहले ही तपेदिक का उन्मूलन करने की राह पर हैं"
“आइए हम अपने नवाचारों का उपयोग जनकल्याण के लिए करें, आइए, हम धन की उपलब्धता के संबंध में दोहराव से बचें, आइए, हम प्रौद्योगिकी की समान उपलब्धता सुगम बनाएं”
18 AUG 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गांधीनगर, गुजरात में आयोजित जी-20 स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक को वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में 2.1 मिलियन डॉक्टरों, 3.5 मिलियन नर्सों, 1.3 मिलियन अर्द्ध चिकित्साकर्मियों, 1.6 मिलियन फार्मासिस्टों और भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में संलग्न लाखों अन्य लोगों की ओर से गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया।
राष्ट्रपिता का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गांधीजी स्वास्थ्य को इतना महत्वपूर्ण मानते थे कि उन्होंने इस विषय पर 'की टू हेल्थ' नामक पुस्तक की रचना की। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वस्थ रहने का आशय व्यक्ति के मन और शरीर का सामंजस्य और संतुलन की स्थिति में होना है, जिसका अभिप्राय है कि स्वास्थ्य ही जीवन का आधार है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संस्कृत का एक 'श्लोक' भी पढ़ा जिसका अर्थ था: 'स्वास्थ्य ही परम धन है और अच्छे स्वास्थ्य से हर कार्य पूरा किया जा सकता है।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने हमें याद दिलाया है कि स्वास्थ्य हमारे निर्णयों के केंद्र में होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि समय ने हमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग की अहमियत भी समझायी है, चाहे वह दवा और वैक्सीन वितरण के संबंध में हो या अपने लोगों को घर वापस लाने के संबंध में हो।
दुनिया को कोविड-19 वैक्सीन उपलब्ध कराने की भारत सरकार की मानवीय पहल पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वैक्सीन मैत्री पहल के तहत, भारत ने ग्लोबल साउथ के अनेक देशों सहित 100 से अधिक देशों को 300 मिलियन वैक्सीन की खुराक वितरित की ।
महामारी के दौरान लचीलेपन को सबसे बड़ा सबक बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को लचीला होना चाहिए। हमें अगली स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति की रोकथाम करने, तैयार रहने और मुकाबला करने के लिए तत्पर रहना चाहिए"। मौजूदा परस्पर संबद्ध दुनिया में यह विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है। जैसा कि हमने महामारी के दौरान देखा, दुनिया के एक हिस्से की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी समस्याएं बहुत कम समय में दुनिया के अन्य सभी हिस्सों पर असर डाल सकती हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत में, हम समग्र और समावेशी दृष्टिकोण का अनुसरण कर रहे हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि हम स्वास्थ्य संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार कर रहे हैं, चिकित्सा की पारंपरिक प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं और सभी को किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान कर रहे हैं। दुनिया भर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का आयोजन समग्र स्वास्थ्य की सार्वभौमिक इच्छा का प्रतीक है। वर्ष 2023 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है। मोटे अनाज या 'श्री अन्न', जिस नाम से वे भारत में जाने जाते हैं, के कई स्वास्थ्य लाभ हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा मानना है कि समग्र स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण हर किसी की क्षमता को बढ़ाने में मददगार हो सकता है। गुजरात के जामनगर में डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन की स्थापना इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और, जी-20 स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक के साथ-साथ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर डब्ल्यूएचओ वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन के आयोजन से इसकी क्षमता का उपयोग करने के प्रयासों में तेजी आएगी। पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के वैश्विक भंडार का निर्माण करना हमारा साझा प्रयास होना चाहिए।
स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण के एक-दूसरे से जैविक रूप से संबद्ध होने को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि साफ हवा, सुरक्षित पेयजल, पर्याप्त पोषण और सुरक्षित आश्रय स्वास्थ्य के प्रमुख कारक हैं। उन्होंने जलवायु और स्वास्थ्य पहल के शुभारंभ की दिशा में उठाए गए कदमों के लिए गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि एंटी-माइक्रोबियल रेजिस्टेंस (एएमआर) के खतरे से निपटने के लिए उठाए गए कदम भी सराहनीय हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एएमआर वैश्विक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और अब तक की सभी फार्मास्युटिकल प्रगति के लिए एक गंभीर खतरा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि जी-20 स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह ने ''वन हेल्थ'' को प्राथमिकता दी है। ''एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य'' का हमारा विजन पूरे इकोसिस्टम - मनुष्यों, पशुओं, पौधों और पर्यावरण के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य की परिकल्पना करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण गांधीजी के किसी को भी पीछे नहीं छोड़ने का संदेश देता है।
स्वास्थ्य संबंधी पहलों की सफलता के प्रमुख घटक के रूप में सार्वजनिक भागीदारी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह हमारे कुष्ठ उन्मूलन अभियान की सफलता के मुख्य कारणों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि तपेदिक उन्मूलन पर हमारा महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम जनभागीदारी को भी प्रोत्साहित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने देश की जनता से 'नि-क्षय मित्र' या 'टीबी उन्मूलन के लिए मित्र' बनने का आह्वान किया है, जिसके तहत लगभग 1 मिलियन रोगियों को नागरिकों द्वारा अपनाया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "अब, हम 2030 के वैश्विक लक्ष्य से काफी पहले ही तपेदिक का उन्मूलन करने की राह पर हैं"।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा सभी के लिए सुलभ बनाने में डिजिटल समाधानों और नवाचारों की भूमिका पर बल देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये हमारे प्रयासों को समानता आधारित और समावेशी बनाने का उपयोगी साधन हैं क्योंकि दूर-दराज के मरीज़ टेली-मेडिसिन के माध्यम से गुणवत्तापूर्ण देखभाल प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने भारत के राष्ट्रीय मंच ई-संजीवनी की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इसने अब तक 140 मिलियन टेली-स्वास्थ्य परामर्श की सुविधा प्रदान की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के कोविन प्लेटफॉर्म ने मानव इतिहास में सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान को सफलतापूर्वक संचालित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसने 2.2 अरब से अधिक वैक्सीन खुराकों की डिलीवरी और विश्व स्तर पर सत्यापन योग्य टीकाकरण प्रमाणपत्रों की वास्तविक समय पर उपलब्धता का प्रबंधन किया। डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पर वैश्विक पहल विभिन्न डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पहलों को एक साझा मंच पर लाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आह्वान करते हुए कहा, “आइए हम अपने नवाचारों का उपयोग जनकल्याण के लिए करें, आइए हम धन की उपलब्धता के संबंध में दोहराव से बचें, आइए हम प्रौद्योगिकी की समान उपलब्धता सुगम बनाएं”। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों को स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदायगी के अंतर को समाप्त करेगी और हमें सबके लिए स्वास्थ्य की कवरेज प्राप्त करने के हमारे लक्ष्य के एक कदम और करीब ले जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपना भाषण संस्कृत में मानवता के लिए एक प्राचीन भारतीय कामना के साथ समाप्त किया, जिसका अनुवाद है, 'सभी सुखी हों, सभी रोग मुक्त हों।' मैं विचार-विमर्श में आपकी सफलता की कामना करता हूं।'