Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s Video message at G20 Health Ministers meeting
18 AUG 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
Namaskar!
On behalf of 1.4 billion people of India, I extend a very warm welcome to you to India, and to my home state of Gujarat. Joining me in welcoming you are the 2.4 million doctors, 3.5 million nurses, 1.3 million paramedics, 1.6 million pharmacists, and millions of others involved in the healthcare sector in India.
Friends,
Gandhi ji considered health to be such an important issue, that he wrote a book titled ''Key to Health'' on the subject. He said that to be healthy is to have one's mind and body in a state of harmony and balance. Indeed, health is the very foundation of life. In India, we have a saying in Sanskrit:
''आरोग्यं परमं भाग्यं स्वास्थ्यं सर्वार्थसाधनम्''
That is, ''Health is the ultimate wealth, and with good health every task can be accomplished''.
Friends,
The Covid-19 pandemic has reminded us that health should be at the center of our decisions. It also showed us the value of international cooperation, whether in medicine and vaccine deliveries, or in bringing our people back home. Under the Vaccine Maitri initiative, India delivered 300 million vaccine doses to more than 100 countries, including many in the Global South. Resilience has turned out to be one of the biggest learnings of this time. Global health systems should also be resilient. We must be ready to prevent, prepare, and respond to the next health emergency. This is especially important in today's interconnected world. As we saw during the pandemic, health issues in one part of the world can affect all other parts of the world in a very short time.
Friends,
In India, we are following a holistic and inclusive approach. We are expanding health infrastructure, promoting traditional systems of medicine, and providing affordable healthcare to all. The global celebration of the International Day of Yoga is testament to the universal desire for holistic health. This year, 2023 is being marked as the International Year of Millets. Millets or Shri Anna as they are known in India, have several health benefits. We believe that holistic health and wellness can help enhance everyone's resilience. The establishment of WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in Jamnagar, Gujarat is an important step in this direction. And, the holding of WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine along with G20 Health Ministers meeting will intensify efforts to harness its potential. It should be our joint effort to build a global repository of traditional medicine.
Friends,
Health and the environment are organically linked. Clean air, safe drinking water, sufficient nutrition, and secure shelter are major factors of health. I congratulate you for the steps taken towards the launch of the Climate and Health Initiative. The steps taken to address the threat of Anti-Microbial Resistance are also commendable. AMR is a grave risk to global public health and all pharmaceutical advancements so far. I am also glad that the G20 Health Working Group has prioritized ''One Health''. Our vision of ''One Earth, One Health'' envisages good health for the entire ecosystem - for humans, animals, plants, and the environment. This integrated view carries Gandhiji's message of not leaving anyone behind.
Friends,
Public participation is a key factor in the success of health initiatives. It was one of the main reasons for the success of our leprosy eradication campaign. Our ambitious programme on TB elimination also encourages public participation. We have called upon the people of the country to become नि-क्षय मित्र, or ''Friends for eradication of TB''. Under this, nearly 1 million patients have been adopted by citizens. Now, we are on our way to achieve TB elimination well ahead of the global target of 2030.
Friends,
Digital solutions and innovations are a useful means to make our efforts equitable and inclusive. Patients from far and wide can receive quality care through tele-medicine. India's national platform, e-Sanjeevani, has facilitated 140 million tele-health consultations to date. India's COWIN platform successfully facilitated the largest vaccination drive in human history. It managed the delivery of more than 2.4 billion vaccine doses, and real-time availability of globally verifiable vaccination certificates. The Global Initiative on Digital Health will bring together various digital health initiatives on a common platform. Let us open our innovations for public good. Let us avoid duplication of funding. Let us facilitate equitable availability of technology. This initiative will allow countries in the Global South to close the gap in health-care delivery. It will take us one step closer to our goal of achieving Universal Health Coverage.
Friends,
I conclude with an ancient Indian wish for humanity: सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः, सर्वे सन्तु निरामयः That is, 'May all be happy, may all be free from illness'. I wish you success in your deliberations.
Thank you!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی-20 وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ میں وزیر اعظم کے ویڈیو پیغام کا متن
18 AUG 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
معززین،
خواتین و حضرات،
نمسکار!
ہندوستان کے ایک ارب 40 کروڑ لوگوں کی طرف سے، میں آپ کا ہندوستان اور اپنی آبائی ریاست گجرات میں نہایت گرمجوشی کے ساتھ خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ آپ کو خوش آمدید کہنے میں میرے ساتھ 2.4 ملین ڈاکٹرز، 3.5 ملین نرسیں، 1.3 ملین نیم طبی عملے، 1.6 ملین فارماسسٹ، اور لاکھوں دیگر لوگ ہیں، جو ہندوستان میں حفظان صحت کے شعبے سے وابستہ ہیں۔
دوستو!
گاندھی جی صحت کو اتنا اہم مسئلہ سمجھتے تھے کہ انہوں نے اس موضوع پر ایک کتاب ‘‘کی ٹو ہیلتھ’’ یعنی ‘‘صحت کی کلید’’ تحریر کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت مند رہنے کے لیے اپنے دماغ اور جسم کو ہم آہنگی اور توازن کی حالت میں رکھنا ہے۔ درحقیقت صحت زندگی کی بنیاد ہے۔ ہندوستان میں سنسکرت زبان میں ایک کہاوت ہے:
''आरोग्यं परमं भाग्यं स्वास्थ्यं सर्वार्थसाधनम्''
یعنی صحت ہی سب سے بڑی دولت ہے اور اچھی صحت سے ہر کام پورا کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
دوستو!
کووڈ - 19 وبائی مرض نے ہمیں یاد دلایا ہے کہ صحت کو ہمارے فیصلوں کے مرکز میں ہونا چاہیے۔ اس نے ہمیں بین الاقوامی تعاون کی قدر بھی ظاہر کی، خواہ ادویات اور ٹیکے کی فراہمی میں ہو، یا اپنے لوگوں کو وطن واپس لانے میں ہو۔ ویکسین میتری پہل کے تحت، ہندوستان نے 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کو 300 ملین ویکسین کی خوراکیں فراہم کیں، جن میں بہت سے عالمی خطہ جنوب کے ممالک بھی شامل ہیں۔ استحکام وبا کے دور کی سب بڑی تعلیمات میں سے ایک بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ عالمی صحت کے نظام کو بھی لچکدار ہونا چاہیے۔ ہمیں آئندہ صحت کی ایمرجنسی کو روکنے، تیاری کرنے اور مؤثر حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار رہنا چاہیے۔ آج کی باہم جڑی ہوئی دنیا میں یہ خاص طور پر بے حد اہم ہے، جیسا کہ ہم نے وبائی مرض کے دوران دیکھا۔ دنیا کے ایک حصے میں صحت کے مسائل بہت کم وقت میں دنیا کے دیگر تمام حصوں کو متاثر کر سکتے ہیں۔
دوستو!
ہندوستان میں، ہم ایک جامع اور سبھی کی شمولیت والا نقطہ نظر کو اپنا رہے ہیں۔ ہم صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافہ کر رہے ہیں، ادویات کے روایتی نظام کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں، اور سب کو کفایتی حفظان صحت فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کا عالمی جشن جامع صحت کی عالمی خواہش کا بین ثبوت ہے۔ اس سال، 2023 کو موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔ موٹے اناج یا شری اَنّ جیسا کہ ہندوستان میں اسے جانا جاتا ہے، کے کئی صحت کے فوائد ہیں۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ مجموعی صحت اور تندرستی ہر ایک کی طاقت کو بڑھانے میں مدد کر سکتی ہے۔ گجرات کے جام نگر میں ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سنٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن کا قیام اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے اور، ڈبلیو ایچ او کے عالمی سربراہ اجلاس کے ساتھ روایتی ادویات پر جی - 20 وزرائے صحت کے اجلاس کا انعقاد موٹے اناج کی صلاحیت اور افادیت کو بروئے کار لانے کی کوششوں کو تیز کرے گا۔ روایتی ادویات کا عالمی ذخیرہ بنانے کے لیے ہماری مشترکہ کوشش ہونی چاہیے۔
دوستو!
صحت اور ماحول باضابطہ طور پر باہم جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ صاف ہوا، پینے کا صاف پانی، مناسب غذائیت اور محفوظ پناہ گاہ صحت کے اہم عوامل ہیں۔ میں آپ کو آب وہوا اور صحت اقدامات کے آغاز کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ مائکروبیل مخالف مزاحمت (اے ایم آر ) کے خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات بھی قابل تعریف ہیں۔ اے ایم آر عالمی سطح پر صحت عامہ اور اب تک کی دواسازی کی تمام ترقی کے لیے ایک سنگین خطرہ ہے۔ مجھے یہ بھی خوشی ہے کہ جی - 20 صحت ورکنگ گروپ نے ''ایک صحت'' کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ ‘‘ایک کرہ ارض ، ایک صحت’’ کا ہمارا نظریہ پورے ماحولی نظام - انسانوں، جانوروں، پودوں اور ماحولیات کے لیے اچھی صحت کا تصور کرتا ہے ۔ یہ مربوط نظریہ کسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑنے کے گاندھی جی کے پیغام کا حامل ہے۔
دوستو!
صحت اقدامات کی کامیابی میں عوامی شراکت داری ایک کلیدی عنصر ہے۔ یہ ہماری جذام کے مکمل خاتمے کی مہم کی کامیابی کی ایک اہم وجہ تھی۔ تپ دق (ٹی بی) کے خاتمے سے متعلق ہمارا پرجوش پروگرام بھی عوامی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔ ہم نے ملک کے لوگوں سے مطالبہ کیا ہے کہ وہ نکشے متر یا "ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے دوست" بنیں۔ اس کے تحت تقریباً 10 لاکھ مریضوں کو ملک کے شہریوں نے گود لیا ہے۔ اب، ہم 2030 کے عالمی ہدف سے پہلے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں۔
دوستو!
ڈیجیٹل حل اور اختراعات ہماری کوششوں کو مساوی اور جامع بنانے کے لئے مفید وسائل ہیں۔ دور دراز کے مریض ٹیلی میڈیسن کے ذریعے معیاری حفظان صحت خدمات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے قومی پلیٹ فارم ای سنجیونی نے آج تک 140 ملین ٹیلی ہیلتھ مشاورت کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے کو-وِن پلیٹ فارم نے انسانی تاریخ کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیا ہے ۔ اس نے 2.4 بلین سے زیادہ ویکسین کی خوراک کی فراہمی اور عالمی سطح پر قابل تصدیق ٹیکہ کاری سرٹیفکیٹس کی عین وقت پر دستیابی کا انتظام کیا۔ ڈیجیٹل صحت سے متعلق عالمی پہل مختلف ڈیجیٹل صحت اقدامات کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کرے گی۔ آئیے اپنی اختراعات کو عوامی بھلائی کے لیے کھولیں۔ آئیے فنڈنگ کی نقل کرنے سے بچیں۔ آئیے ٹیکنالوجی کی مساوی دستیابی کو آسان بنائیں۔ یہ اقدام گلوبل ساؤتھ (عالمی خطہ جنوب) کے ممالک کو حفظان صحت خدمات کی فراہمی میں فرق کو ختم کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ یہ ہمیں صحت تک ہمہ گیر رسائی کے حصول کے اپنے ہدف کے قریب ایک قدم اور لے جائے گا۔
دوستو!
میں انسانیت کے لئے ایک قدیم ہندوستانی خواہش کے ساتھ اپنی بات کا اختتام کرتا ہوں: सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः, सर्वे सन्तु निरामयः یعنی 'سب خوش رہیں، سب بیماری سے آزاد رہیں'۔ میں آپ کے غور و خوض میں آپ کی کامیابی کی تمنا کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ!