Prime Minister's Office
Women-Led Development Essential to take the Nation Forward: PM at Independence Day Speech
15 AUG 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 77th Independence Day today, underlined the importance of women-led development and how it is essential to take the country forward. The PM recalled that India can proudly say today that it has the maximum number of woman pilots in the civil aviation sector. Women scientists are also leading the Chandrayaan Mission, added the PM.
The Prime Minister said that he has taken forward the issue of Women-Led Development at G20 and that the G20 countries have accepted it and are recognizing its importance.
Talking of 'Nari Samman', the Prime Minister shared an experience from one of his foreign visits, where a senior minister of that nation asked him whether the women in India study science and engineering. Prime Minister said that he replied that today in our country, girls outnumber boys in the pursuit of STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics) and that the world today is looking at this capacity of ours.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনক আগুৱাই নিবলৈ মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়ন অপৰিহাৰ্য্যঃ স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
15 AUG 2023 2:02PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি ৭৭ সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে লালকিল্লাৰ প্ৰাচীৰৰপৰা ভাষণ প্ৰদানেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰু দেশখনক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এয়া যে অপৰিহাৰ্য্য, সেই সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে আজি গৌৰৱেৰে ক’ব পাৰে যে অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ খণ্ডত সৰ্বাধিক মহিলা পাইলট আছে। মহিলা বিজ্ঞানীসকলেও চন্দ্ৰযান অভিযানৰ নেতৃত্ব দিছে বুলি কয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জি-২০ত মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নৰ বিষয়টো আগবঢ়াই নিয়া হৈছে আৰু জি-২০ৰ দেশসমূহে ইয়াক মানি লৈছে তথা ইয়াৰ গুৰুত্ব স্বীকাৰ কৰিছে বুলিও উল্লেখ কৰে।
‘নাৰী সন্মান’ৰ কথা কওঁতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেখেতৰ বিদেশ ভ্ৰমণৰ এটি অভিজ্ঞতা শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে। সেই ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ এগৰাকী জ্যেষ্ঠ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেখেতক প্ৰশ্ন কৰিছিল যে ভাৰতৰ মহিলাসকলে বিজ্ঞান আৰু অভিযান্ত্ৰিক অধ্যয়ন কৰে নেকি? প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে তেখেতে এইবুলি উত্তৰ দিছিলঃ আজি আমাৰ দেশত STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics)ৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহী ছাত্ৰীৰ সংখ্যা ছাত্ৰতকৈ অধিক আৰু আজি বিশ্বই আমাৰ এই সম্ভাৱনাক চাই আছে।
The one thing that will take the country forward is women-led development. Today, we can proudly say that India has the maximum number of pilots in civil aviation.
Women scientists are leading the #Chandrayaan mission. The #G20 countries are also recognising the importance of… pic.twitter.com/yjXR697X5T
— PIB India (@PIB_India) August 15, 2023