Prime Minister's Office
Women-Led Development Essential to take the Nation Forward: PM at Independence Day Speech
15 AUG 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 77th Independence Day today, underlined the importance of women-led development and how it is essential to take the country forward. The PM recalled that India can proudly say today that it has the maximum number of woman pilots in the civil aviation sector. Women scientists are also leading the Chandrayaan Mission, added the PM.
The Prime Minister said that he has taken forward the issue of Women-Led Development at G20 and that the G20 countries have accepted it and are recognizing its importance.
Talking of 'Nari Samman', the Prime Minister shared an experience from one of his foreign visits, where a senior minister of that nation asked him whether the women in India study science and engineering. Prime Minister said that he replied that today in our country, girls outnumber boys in the pursuit of STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics) and that the world today is looking at this capacity of ours.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଦେଶକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବାଧୀନ ବିକାଶ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ : ସ୍ବାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
16 AUG 2023 3:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି 77ତମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଲାଲ କିଲାର ପ୍ରାଚୀରରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମହିଳା ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ବିକାଶର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଦେଶକୁ କିପରି ଆଗକୁ ନେବା ଜରୁରୀ ତାହା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମନେ ପକାଇ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଜି ଭାରତ ଗର୍ବର ସହିତ କହିପାରେ ଯେ ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ମହିଳା ପାଇଲଟ୍ ଅଛନ୍ତି। ମହିଳା ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ ମିଶନର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଉଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସେ ଜି -20 ରେ ମହିଳା-ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଜି -20 ଦେଶ ଏହାକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରୁଛନ୍ତି।
‘ନାରୀ ସମ୍ମାନ' ବିଷୟରେ କହିବାକୁ ଗଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କର ଏକ ବୈଦେଶିକ ଗସ୍ତରୁ ଏକ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ସେହି ଦେଶର ଜଣେ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କୁ ପଚାରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତର ମହିଳାମାନେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ପଢ଼ୁଛନ୍ତି କି? ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସେ ଏହାର ଉତ୍ତର ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଜି ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ଝିଅମାନେ ଏସଟିଇଏମ୍ (ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ, ଗଣିତ) ର ଶିକ୍ଷାରେ ପୁଅମାନଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଆଗରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆଜି ବିଶ୍ୱ ଆମର ଏହି କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ଦେଖୁଛି।