Prime Minister's Office
Women-Led Development Essential to take the Nation Forward: PM at Independence Day Speech
15 AUG 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 77th Independence Day today, underlined the importance of women-led development and how it is essential to take the country forward. The PM recalled that India can proudly say today that it has the maximum number of woman pilots in the civil aviation sector. Women scientists are also leading the Chandrayaan Mission, added the PM.
The Prime Minister said that he has taken forward the issue of Women-Led Development at G20 and that the G20 countries have accepted it and are recognizing its importance.
Talking of 'Nari Samman', the Prime Minister shared an experience from one of his foreign visits, where a senior minister of that nation asked him whether the women in India study science and engineering. Prime Minister said that he replied that today in our country, girls outnumber boys in the pursuit of STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics) and that the world today is looking at this capacity of ours.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দেশকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বে উন্নয়ন অত্যন্ত জরুরী : স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
15 AUG 2023 2:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, দেশকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বে উন্নয়ন অত্যন্ত জরুরী । আজ ভারত গর্বের সঙ্গে বলতে পারে বিশ্বের মধ্যে এদেশেই অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রে মহিলা বিমান চালকের সংখ্যা সর্বাধিক । মহিলা বিজ্ঞানীরা চন্দ্রযান মিশনে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন ।
শ্রী মোদী জানান, মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বে উন্নয়নের প্রসঙ্গটি নিয়ে তিনি জি-২০ সম্মেলনে আলোচনা করেছেন । জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলি তাঁর বক্তব্যকে সমর্থন জানায় এবং এর গুরুত্বকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে ।
নারী সম্মানের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর একটি বিদেশ সফরের অভিজ্ঞতার কথা সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নেন । সেই সফরে সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশের এক প্রবীণ মন্ত্রী জানতে চান ভারতের মহিলারা বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি নিয়ে পড়াশোনা করেন কিনা । প্রধানমন্ত্রী জবাবে বলেন, বর্তমানে আমাদের দেশে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং এবং গণিত নিয়ে ছেলেদের তুলনায় মেয়েরা বেশি সংখ্যায় পড়াশুনো করেন । সারা বিশ্ব আমাদের ক্ষমতার দিকে তাকিয়ে রয়েছে ।