Prime Minister's Office
Women-Led Development Essential to take the Nation Forward: PM at Independence Day Speech
15 AUG 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 77th Independence Day today, underlined the importance of women-led development and how it is essential to take the country forward. The PM recalled that India can proudly say today that it has the maximum number of woman pilots in the civil aviation sector. Women scientists are also leading the Chandrayaan Mission, added the PM.
The Prime Minister said that he has taken forward the issue of Women-Led Development at G20 and that the G20 countries have accepted it and are recognizing its importance.
Talking of 'Nari Samman', the Prime Minister shared an experience from one of his foreign visits, where a senior minister of that nation asked him whether the women in India study science and engineering. Prime Minister said that he replied that today in our country, girls outnumber boys in the pursuit of STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics) and that the world today is looking at this capacity of ours.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
રાષ્ટ્રને આગળ લઈ જવા માટે મહિલા-આગેવાનીનો વિકાસ જરૂરીઃ સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસના ભાષણમાં પીએમ
15 AUG 2023 2:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે 77મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસના અવસરે લાલ કિલ્લાની પ્રાચી પરથી બોલતા, મહિલાઓના નેતૃત્વમાં વિકાસના મહત્વ અને દેશને આગળ લઈ જવા માટે તે કેવી રીતે જરૂરી છે તેના પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. પીએમે યાદ કર્યું કે ભારત આજે ગર્વથી કહી શકે છે કે નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન ક્ષેત્રમાં તેની પાસે સૌથી વધુ મહિલા પાઈલટ છે. મહિલા વૈજ્ઞાનિકો પણ ચંદ્રયાન મિશનનું નેતૃત્વ કરી રહ્યા છે, એમ પીએમએ ઉમેર્યું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે તેમણે G20 ખાતે મહિલા-આગેવાનીના વિકાસના મુદ્દાને આગળ વધાર્યો છે અને G20 દેશોએ તેને સ્વીકાર્યો છે અને તેનું મહત્વ સ્વીકારી રહ્યા છે.
'નારી સન્માન' વિશે વાત કરતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તેમની એક વિદેશ મુલાકાતનો અનુભવ શેર કર્યો, જ્યાં તે દેશના એક વરિષ્ઠ મંત્રીએ તેમને પૂછ્યું કે શું ભારતમાં મહિલાઓ વિજ્ઞાન અને એન્જિનિયરિંગનો અભ્યાસ કરે છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે તેમણે જવાબ આપ્યો કે આજે આપણા દેશમાં, STEM (વિજ્ઞાન, ટેક્નોલોજી, એન્જિનિયરિંગ, ગણિત)ની શોધમાં છોકરીઓની સંખ્યા છોકરાઓ કરતાં વધી ગઈ છે અને વિશ્વ આજે આપણી આ ક્ષમતાને જોઈ રહ્યું છે.