Prime Minister's Office
Women-Led Development Essential to take the Nation Forward: PM at Independence Day Speech
15 AUG 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 77th Independence Day today, underlined the importance of women-led development and how it is essential to take the country forward. The PM recalled that India can proudly say today that it has the maximum number of woman pilots in the civil aviation sector. Women scientists are also leading the Chandrayaan Mission, added the PM.
The Prime Minister said that he has taken forward the issue of Women-Led Development at G20 and that the G20 countries have accepted it and are recognizing its importance.
Talking of 'Nari Samman', the Prime Minister shared an experience from one of his foreign visits, where a senior minister of that nation asked him whether the women in India study science and engineering. Prime Minister said that he replied that today in our country, girls outnumber boys in the pursuit of STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics) and that the world today is looking at this capacity of ours.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ملک کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی ضروری ہے: یوم آزادی کی تقریر میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا
15 AUG 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج 77 ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کی اہمیت اور ملک کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے اس کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ ہندوستان آج فخر سے کہہ سکتا ہے کہ شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں اس کے پاس خواتین پائلٹوں کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ خواتین سائنسدان چندریان مشن کی قیادت بھی کر رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہوں نے جی 20 میں خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے معاملے کو آگے بڑھایا ہے اور جی 20 ممالک نے اسے قبول کیا ہے اور اس کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کر رہے ہیں۔
’ناری سمان‘ کی بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اپنے ایک غیر ملکی دورے کے تجربے کا اشتراک کیا، جہاں اس ملک کے ایک سینیئر وزیر نے ان سے پوچھا تھا کہ کیا ہندوستان میں خواتین سائنس اور انجینئرنگ کا مطالعہ کرتی ہیں؟ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہوں نے جواب دیا کہ آج ہمارے ملک میں STEM (سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ، ریاضی) کے حصول میں لڑکیوں کی تعداد لڑکوں سے زیادہ ہے اور آج دنیا ہماری اس صلاحیت کو دیکھ رہی ہے۔