Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister announces ‘Vishwakarma Yojana’ to benefit individuals skilled in traditional craftsmanship
Scheme to begin with initial allocation of ₹ 13000 – 15000 crore
13.5 crore of poor countrymen and women have broken free from the chains of poverty and entered the new middle class: Shri Narendra Modi
15 AUG 2023 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the 77th Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the launch of the ‘Vishwakarma Yojana’, in the coming days. The scheme is planned to benefit individuals skilled in traditional craftsmanship.
“In the days to come, we will launch a scheme on the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti, benefiting individuals skilled in traditional craftsmanship, particularly from the OBC community. Weavers, goldsmiths, blacksmiths, laundry workers, barbers, and such families will be empowered through the ‘Vishwakarma Yojana’, which will begin with an allocation of around 13-15 thousand crore rupees”, the Prime Minister said.
Earlier in his speech, Shri Modi talked about the poverty alleviation efforts of the Government. He said, as a result of these efforts in the first five-year term, 13.5 crore of poor countrymen and women have broken free from the chains of poverty and entered the new middle class.
The Prime Minister talked about various schemes that have aided these 13.5 crore people to rise above the hardships of poverty. Prominent among these included providing ₹ 50,000 crore to street vendors through the PM SVANidhi scheme, and directly depositing ₹ 2.5 lakh crore into the accounts of farmers through the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पारंपरिक शिल्प कौशल में कुशल व्यक्तियों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए 'विश्वकर्मा योजना' की घोषणा की
13000-15000 करोड़ रुपये के प्रारंभिक आवंटन के साथ योजना शुरू होगी
देश के लगभग 13.5 करोड़ गरीब पुरुष और महिलाएं गरीबी की जंजीरों से मुक्त होकर नए मध्यम वर्ग में प्रवेश कर चुके हैं: श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
15 AUG 2023 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर लाल किले की प्राचीर से अपने संबोधन में आने वाले दिनों में 'विश्वकर्मा योजना' शुरू करने की घोषणा की। यह योजना पारंपरिक शिल्प कौशल में कुशल व्यक्तियों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए तैयार की गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, आने वाले दिनों में, हम विश्वकर्मा जयंती के अवसर पर एक योजना शुरू करेंगे, जिससे पारंपरिक शिल्प कौशल में कुशल व्यक्तियों, विशेष रूप से अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग समुदाय को लाभ होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, बुनकरों, सुनारों, लोहारों, लॉन्ड्री वर्कर, नाई और ऐसे परिवारों को 'विश्वकर्मा योजना' के माध्यम से सशक्त बनाया जाएगा, जो लगभग 13 से 15 हजार करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन के साथ शुरू होगी।
इससे पहले अपने भाषण में श्री मोदी ने सरकार के गरीबी उन्मूलन से जुड़े प्रयासों के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा, पहले पांच साल के कार्यकाल में इन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, 13.5 करोड़ गरीब देशवासी और महिलाएं गरीबी की जंजीरों से मुक्त होकर नए मध्यम वर्ग में प्रवेश कर चुके हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्न योजनाओं के बारे में चर्चा की, जिनके फलस्वरूप 13.5 करोड़ लोगों का गरीबी की कठिनाइयों से ऊपर उठना संभव हुआ है। इनमें प्रमुख हैं- पीएम स्वनिधि योजना, जिसके माध्यम से रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को 50,000 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए गए और पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि योजना, जिसके माध्यम से किसानों के खातों में सीधे 2.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये जमा किए गए।