Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister announces ‘Vishwakarma Yojana’ to benefit individuals skilled in traditional craftsmanship
Scheme to begin with initial allocation of ₹ 13000 – 15000 crore
13.5 crore of poor countrymen and women have broken free from the chains of poverty and entered the new middle class: Shri Narendra Modi
15 AUG 2023 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the 77th Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the launch of the ‘Vishwakarma Yojana’, in the coming days. The scheme is planned to benefit individuals skilled in traditional craftsmanship.
“In the days to come, we will launch a scheme on the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti, benefiting individuals skilled in traditional craftsmanship, particularly from the OBC community. Weavers, goldsmiths, blacksmiths, laundry workers, barbers, and such families will be empowered through the ‘Vishwakarma Yojana’, which will begin with an allocation of around 13-15 thousand crore rupees”, the Prime Minister said.
Earlier in his speech, Shri Modi talked about the poverty alleviation efforts of the Government. He said, as a result of these efforts in the first five-year term, 13.5 crore of poor countrymen and women have broken free from the chains of poverty and entered the new middle class.
The Prime Minister talked about various schemes that have aided these 13.5 crore people to rise above the hardships of poverty. Prominent among these included providing ₹ 50,000 crore to street vendors through the PM SVANidhi scheme, and directly depositing ₹ 2.5 lakh crore into the accounts of farmers through the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পৰম্পৰাগত কাৰুশিল্পত দক্ষ ব্যক্তিসকলক লাভান্বিত কৰিবলৈ ‘বিশ্বকৰ্মা যোজনা’ ঘোষণা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
আঁচনিখন ১৩০০০-১৫০০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক আৱণ্টনেৰে আৰম্ভ হ'ব
দেশৰ প্ৰায় ১৩.৫ কোটি দৰিদ্ৰ জনতাই দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ বান্ধোনৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈ নতুন মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছে: শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী
পৰম্পৰাগত কাৰুশিল্পত দক্ষ ব্যক্তিসকলক লাভান্বিত কৰিবলৈ ‘বিশ্বকৰ্মা যোজনা’ ঘোষণা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
আঁচনিখন ১৩০০০-১৫০০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক আৱণ্টনেৰে আৰম্ভ হ'ব
15 AUG 2023 1:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৭৭ সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ দিনা লালকিল্লাৰ প্ৰাচীৰৰ পৰা ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি অনাগত দিনত ‘বিশ্বকৰ্মা যোজনা’ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে। এই আঁচনিখন পৰম্পৰাগত কাৰুশিল্পত দক্ষ ব্যক্তিসকলক লাভান্বিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “অনাগত সময়ত আমি বিশ্বকৰ্মা জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে এক আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰিম, যাৰ ফলত পৰম্পৰাগত কাৰুশিল্পত দক্ষ ব্যক্তি, বিশেষকৈ অ’বিচি সম্প্ৰদায় উপকৃত হ'ব।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “শিপিনী, সোণাৰি, কমাৰ, ধোবা, নাপিত আদি ধৰণৰ কাৰিকৰী দক্ষ পৰিয়ালক ‘বিশ্বকৰ্মা যোজনা’ৰ জৰিয়তে সবলীকৃত কৰা হ'ব। এই আঁচনি প্ৰায় ১৩,০০০-১৫,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ আৱণ্টনেৰে আৰম্ভ হ’ব।”
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ভাষণত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৰিদ্ৰতা দূৰীকৃত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰি অহা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বিষয়ে কয়। তেওঁ কয়, “আমাৰ কাৰ্যকালৰ প্ৰথম পাঁচ বছৰত এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলস্বৰূপে ১৩.৫ কোটি দৰিদ্ৰ দেশবাসী আৰু মহিলাই নিজকে দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ বান্ধোনৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈ নতুন মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছে।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিভিন্ন আঁচনিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যিয়ে ১৩.৫ কোটি লোকক দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ পৰা ওলাই আহিবলৈ সমৰ্থ কৰি তুলিছে। সেইবোৰৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰধানতঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বনিধি আঁচনি, যাৰ জৰিয়তে পদপথৰ বিক্ৰেতাসকলক ৫০,০০০ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি আঁচনি, যাৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকসকলৰ একাউণ্টত পোনপটীয়াকৈ ২.৫ লাখ কোটি টকা জমা কৰা হৈছিল।