Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister announces ‘Vishwakarma Yojana’ to benefit individuals skilled in traditional craftsmanship
Scheme to begin with initial allocation of ₹ 13000 – 15000 crore
13.5 crore of poor countrymen and women have broken free from the chains of poverty and entered the new middle class: Shri Narendra Modi
15 AUG 2023 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the 77th Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the launch of the ‘Vishwakarma Yojana’, in the coming days. The scheme is planned to benefit individuals skilled in traditional craftsmanship.
“In the days to come, we will launch a scheme on the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti, benefiting individuals skilled in traditional craftsmanship, particularly from the OBC community. Weavers, goldsmiths, blacksmiths, laundry workers, barbers, and such families will be empowered through the ‘Vishwakarma Yojana’, which will begin with an allocation of around 13-15 thousand crore rupees”, the Prime Minister said.
Earlier in his speech, Shri Modi talked about the poverty alleviation efforts of the Government. He said, as a result of these efforts in the first five-year term, 13.5 crore of poor countrymen and women have broken free from the chains of poverty and entered the new middle class.
The Prime Minister talked about various schemes that have aided these 13.5 crore people to rise above the hardships of poverty. Prominent among these included providing ₹ 50,000 crore to street vendors through the PM SVANidhi scheme, and directly depositing ₹ 2.5 lakh crore into the accounts of farmers through the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রথাগত শিল্পে দক্ষ কারিগরদের পাশে দাঁড়াতে ‘বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনা’র ঘোষণা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রকল্পের জন্য প্রাথমিক বরাদ্দের পরিমাণ ১৩-১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা
সাড়ে ১৩ কোটি দেশবাসী দারিদ্রের শৃঙ্খল থেকে মুক্ত হয়ে নব্য মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীতে নিজেদের জায়গা করে নিয়েছেন : শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
15 AUG 2023 1:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ আগস্ট, ২০২৩
৭৭ তম স্বাধীনতা দিবসে লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে জাতির উদ্দেশে ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ‘বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনা’ চালুর ঘোষণা করেছেন। প্রথাগত শিল্পে দক্ষ কারিগরদের সহায়তার জন্য এই প্রকল্পের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “আগামী দিনে বিশ্বকর্মা জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে আমরা একটি নতুন প্রকল্প চালু করতে চলেছি। প্রথাগত শিল্পে দক্ষ কারিগররা, বিশেষত অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীভুক্ত মানুষজন (ওবিসি) এর থেকে উপকৃত হবেন। ‘বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনা’ নামে এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে তাঁত শিল্পী, স্বর্ণ শিল্পী, লৌহ শিল্পী, লন্ড্রি কর্মী, কেশ পরিচর্যাকারী এবং তাঁদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের ক্ষমতায়ন হবে। প্রকল্পের জন্য ১৩-১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা মতো প্রাথমিক বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।”
এর আগে তাঁর বক্তব্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দারিদ্র দূরীকরণে তাঁর সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রয়াস তুলে ধরেন। এই সব প্রয়াসের ফলস্বরূপ তাঁর সরকারের প্রথম পাঁচ বছরে সাড়ে ১৩ কোটি দেশবাসী দারিদ্রের শৃঙ্খল থেকে মুক্ত হয়ে নব্য মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীতে নিজেদের জায়গা করে নিয়েছেন বলে জানান তিনি।
এই সাড়ে ১৩ কোটি মানুষকে দারিদ্রসীমার উপরে তুলে আনতে যেসব প্রকল্প হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছিল, তার উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এর মধ্যে রয়েছ পিএম স্বনিধি প্রকল্প, যেখানে পথ বিক্রেতাদের ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকা আর্থিক সাহায্য দেওয়া হয়েছে। পিএম কিষান সম্মাননিধি প্রকল্পে আড়াই লক্ষ কোটি টাকা সরাসরি কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে জমা দেওয়া হয়েছে।