Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister announces ‘Vishwakarma Yojana’ to benefit individuals skilled in traditional craftsmanship
Scheme to begin with initial allocation of ₹ 13000 – 15000 crore
13.5 crore of poor countrymen and women have broken free from the chains of poverty and entered the new middle class: Shri Narendra Modi
15 AUG 2023 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the 77th Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the launch of the ‘Vishwakarma Yojana’, in the coming days. The scheme is planned to benefit individuals skilled in traditional craftsmanship.
“In the days to come, we will launch a scheme on the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti, benefiting individuals skilled in traditional craftsmanship, particularly from the OBC community. Weavers, goldsmiths, blacksmiths, laundry workers, barbers, and such families will be empowered through the ‘Vishwakarma Yojana’, which will begin with an allocation of around 13-15 thousand crore rupees”, the Prime Minister said.
Earlier in his speech, Shri Modi talked about the poverty alleviation efforts of the Government. He said, as a result of these efforts in the first five-year term, 13.5 crore of poor countrymen and women have broken free from the chains of poverty and entered the new middle class.
The Prime Minister talked about various schemes that have aided these 13.5 crore people to rise above the hardships of poverty. Prominent among these included providing ₹ 50,000 crore to street vendors through the PM SVANidhi scheme, and directly depositing ₹ 2.5 lakh crore into the accounts of farmers through the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପାରମ୍ପରିକ କାରିଗରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦକ୍ଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବିଶେଷଙ୍କୁ ଉପକୃତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ‘ବିଶ୍ୱକର୍ମା ଯୋଜନା' ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି
୧୩୦୦୦ -୧୫୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ସହିତ ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ
୧୩.୫ କୋଟି ଗରିବ ଦେଶବାସୀ ଓ ମହିଳା ଦାରିଦ୍ର‌୍ୟର ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇ ନୂତନ ମଧ୍ୟବିତ୍ତ ଶ୍ରେଣୀରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି : ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
15 AUG 2023 1:42PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୭୭ତମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଲାଲକିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରାଚୀରରୁ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ରଖି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ 'ବିଶ୍ୱକର୍ମା ଯୋଜନା' ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପାରମ୍ପରିକ କାରିଗରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦକ୍ଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବିଶେଷଙ୍କୁ ଉପକୃତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ବିଶ୍ୱକର୍ମା ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଅବସରରେ ଆମେ ଏକ ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବୁ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ କାରିଗରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦକ୍ଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପଛୁଆ ବର୍ଗ (ଓବିସି) ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଲୋକମାନେ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ । ବୁଣାକାର, ବଣିଆ, କମାର, ଲଣ୍ଡ୍ରି ଶ୍ରମିକ, ବାରିକ ଏବଂ ଏଭଳି ପରିବାର ମାନଙ୍କୁ 'ବିଶ୍ୱକର୍ମା ଯୋଜନା' ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସଶକ୍ତ କରାଯିବ, ଯାହା ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୩ -୧୫ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ସହିତ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ତାଙ୍କ ଭାଷଣରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦାରିଦ୍ର‌୍ୟ ଦୂରୀକରଣ ପ୍ରୟାସ ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଥମ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ସମୟରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସର ପରିଣାମ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ୧୩.୫ କୋଟି ଗରିବ ଦେଶବାସୀ ଓ ମହିଳା ଦାରିଦ୍ର‌୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇ ନୂତନ ମଧ୍ୟବିତ୍ତ ଶ୍ରେଣୀରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ୧୩.୫ କୋଟି ଲୋକ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦାରିଦ୍ର‌୍ୟର ଯନ୍ତ୍ରଣା ଭିତରୁ ବାହାରକୁ ବାହାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ବିଷୟରେ କହିଥିଲେ । ସେଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ପିଏମ୍ ସ୍ୱନିଧି ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ରାସ୍ତାକଡ଼ ଦୋକାନୀ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ୫୦,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ପିଏମ୍ କିଷାନ ସମ୍ମାନ ନିଧି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ୨.୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା କୃଷକ ମାନଙ୍କର ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟରେ ଜମା କରିବା ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଥିଲା ।