Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister announces ‘Vishwakarma Yojana’ to benefit individuals skilled in traditional craftsmanship
Scheme to begin with initial allocation of ₹ 13000 – 15000 crore
13.5 crore of poor countrymen and women have broken free from the chains of poverty and entered the new middle class: Shri Narendra Modi
15 AUG 2023 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the 77th Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the launch of the ‘Vishwakarma Yojana’, in the coming days. The scheme is planned to benefit individuals skilled in traditional craftsmanship.
“In the days to come, we will launch a scheme on the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti, benefiting individuals skilled in traditional craftsmanship, particularly from the OBC community. Weavers, goldsmiths, blacksmiths, laundry workers, barbers, and such families will be empowered through the ‘Vishwakarma Yojana’, which will begin with an allocation of around 13-15 thousand crore rupees”, the Prime Minister said.
Earlier in his speech, Shri Modi talked about the poverty alleviation efforts of the Government. He said, as a result of these efforts in the first five-year term, 13.5 crore of poor countrymen and women have broken free from the chains of poverty and entered the new middle class.
The Prime Minister talked about various schemes that have aided these 13.5 crore people to rise above the hardships of poverty. Prominent among these included providing ₹ 50,000 crore to street vendors through the PM SVANidhi scheme, and directly depositing ₹ 2.5 lakh crore into the accounts of farmers through the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సంప్రదాయ చేతివృత్తుల నైపుణ్యాలు కలిగిన వ్యక్తులకు ప్రయోజనం కలిగించేందుకు విశ్వకర్మ యోజన ను ప్రకటించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి. తొలుత, 13000 కోట్ల రూపాయలనుంచి 15 000 కోట్ల రూపాయల కేటాయింపుతో ఈ కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభిస్తారు
దేశంలోని 13.5 కోట్ల మంది ప్రజలు పేదరికపు సంకెళ్ల నుంచి బయటపడి , కొత్త మధ్యతరంలోకి అడుగుపెట్టారు : ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ.
15 AUG 2023 1:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
77 వ స్వాతంత్య్ర దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఎర్రకోట బురుజుల నుంచి మాట్లాడుతూ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, రాగల రోజులలో విశ్వకర్మ యోజన పేరుతో పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించనున్నట్టు తెలిపారు.
ఈ పథకం సంప్రదాయ చేతి వృత్తుల వారికి ప్రయోజనం కలిగించే విధంగా విధంగా ఉంటుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు.
“రాగల రోజులలో , విశ్వకర్మ జయంతి రోజున, సంప్రదాయ కళానైపుణ్యాలను కలిగిన వారికి ప్రత్యేకించి ఒబిసి కమ్యూనిటీకి అంటే నేతన్నలు, బంగారు పనివారు, కమ్మరి పనివారు , లాండ్రీ వర్కర్లు, క్షురకులు,
ఇలా వివిధ నైపుణ్యాలు కలిగిన కుటుంబాల వారికి విశ్వకర్మ యోజన ద్వారా సాధికారత కల్పించనున్నట్టు తెలిపారు. దీనిని తొలుత 13 నుంచి 15 వేల కోట్ల రూపాయలతో ప్రారంభించనున్నట్టు తెలిపారు.
అంతకుముందు ప్రధానమంత్రి, దేశంలో పేదరికాన్ని తొలగించేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన వివిధ కార్యక్రమాల కృషి గురించి తెలిపారు. తమ ప్రభుత్వంహయాంలో తొలి ఐదు సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో 13.5 కోట్ల మంది ప్రజలు,
పేదరికం నుంచి బయటపడి, మధ్యతరగతి జాబితాలో చేరారని తెలిపారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా ఈ 13.5 కోట్ల మందికి ప్రయోజనం కలిగించి వారిని పేదరికం నుంచి విముక్తులను చేసిన వివిధ పథకాల గురించి ప్రస్తావించారు. ఇందులో 50,000 కోట్ల రూపాయలు పి.ఎం. స్వనిధి పథకం కింద,
వీధి వ్యాపారులకు అందించడం, పి.ఎం. కిసాన్ సమ్మాన్ నిధి కింద దేశవ్యాప్తంగా రైతుల ఖాతాలలోకి ,నేరుగా 2.5 లక్షల కోట్ల రూపాయలు డిపాజిట్ చేయడం వంటివి ముఖ్యమైనవని అన్నారు.