ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸੈਲੀਬ੍ਰਿਟੀਜ਼, ਇਨਫਲੂਐਂਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਇਨਫਲੂਐਂਸਰ ਲਈ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਗਾਈਡਲਾਈਂਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
ਸਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸ਼ਨਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ ਐਕਸਪਰਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੰਡੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ ਐਕਸਪਰਟ ਹੈ
ਸੈਲੀਬ੍ਰਿਟੀਜ਼, ਇਨਫਲੂਐਂਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਇਨਫਲੂਐਂਸਰ ਜੇਕਰ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਹੈਲਥ ਐਕਸਪਰਟ/ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ ਐਕਸਪਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਡਿਸਕਲੇਮਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
10 AUG 2023 2:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਸੈਲੀਬ੍ਰਿਟੀਜ਼, ਇਨਫਲੂਐਂਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਇਨਫਲੂਐਂਸਰ ਲਈ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਗਾਈਡਲਾਈਂਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ 9 ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼, 2022 ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ 20 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ “ਸਮਰਥਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ” ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਸੈਲੀਬ੍ਰਿਟੀਜ਼, ਇਨਫਲੂਐਂਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਇਨਫਲੂਐਂਸਰ ਲਈ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਐਡਵਰਟਾਈਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ )ਏਐੱਸਸੀਆਈ) ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਟੇਕਹੋਲਡਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਗਾਈਡਲਾਈਂਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ, ਬੇਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਥ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ ਐਕਸਪਰਟਸ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਜਾਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਹੈਲਥ/ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ ਐਕਸਪਰਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸ਼ਨਰਸ ਹਨ।
ਹੈਲਥ ਐਕਸਪਰਟਸ ਜਾਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸ਼ਨਰਸ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੈਲੀਬ੍ਰਿਟੀਜ਼, ਇਨਫਲੂਐਂਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਇਨਫਲੂਐਂਸਰ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ, ਉਦਪਾਦਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਜਾਂ ਕੋਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਡਿਸਕਲੇਮਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਹ ਸਮਝਣ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਲਾਹ, ਨਿਦਾਨ ਜਾਂ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ।
ਇਹ ਡਿਸਕਲੋਜ਼ਰ ਜਾਂ ਡਿਸਕਲੇਮਰ ਉਦੋਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਸ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਾਭ, ਬੀਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਉਪਚਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਇਲਾਜ, ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਲਾਭ ਤੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਜਾਂ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਹ ਡਿਸਕਲੋਜ਼ਰ ਜਾਂ ਡਿਸਕਲੇਮਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਸਤੂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ, ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਮ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਲਾਹ ਜੈਸੀ ‘ਪਾਣੀ ਪੀਓ ਤੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਰਹੋ’, ‘ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕਸਰਤ ਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰਹੋ’, ‘ਬੈਠਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੋ’, ‘ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਨੀਂਦ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰੋ’, ‘ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਹਲਦੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੁੱਧ ਪੀਓ’, ਹਾਨੀਕਾਰਕ ਯੂਵੀ ਕਿਰਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ’ ‘ਸਨਸਕ੍ਰੀਨ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰੋ’, ‘ਬਿਹਤਰ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਵਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ ਲਗਾਓ’ ਆਦਿ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੂਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਹੈਲਥ ਐਕਸਪਰਟ ਜਾਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸ਼ਨਰਜ਼ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਲੀਬ੍ਰਿਟੀਜ਼, ਇਨਫਲੂਐਂਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਇਨਫਲੂਐਂਸਰ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਠੋਸ ਤੱਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਚੋ। ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਡਵਾਈਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਡੀਓਸੀਏ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਲੰਘਨਾ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ 2019 ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ। ਇਹ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਖੋ:
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/fileuploads/latestnews/Additional%20Influencer%20Guidelines%20for%20Health%20and%20Wellness%20Celebrities%2C%20Influencers%20and%20Virtual%20Influencers.pdf

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre releases additional guidelines for Health and Wellness Celebrities, Influencers and Virtual Influencers
Certified medical practitioners and health & fitness experts must disclose that they are certified health/fitness experts and medical practitioners while endorsing
Celebrities, influencers and virtual influencers presenting themselves as health experts or medical practitioners, must provide clear disclaimer
10 AUG 2023 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, has released Additional Guidelines for celebrities, influencers and virtual influencers in the field of health and wellness. These guidelines are an important extension to the Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022 released on 9th June 2022, and in lieu of the "Endorsement Know-hows!" guide booklet released on 20th January 2023.
The Additional Influencer Guidelines for Health and Wellness Celebrities, Influencers and Virtual Influencers has been developed after detailed discussions with all stakeholders including Ministry of Health, Ministry of Ayush, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) and Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI).
The additional guidelines aim to deal with misleading advertisements, unsubstantiated claims and ensure transparency in health and wellness endorsements. Under the guidelines, certified medical practitioners and health & fitness experts holding certifications from recognized institutions when sharing information, promoting products or services or making any health-related claims, must disclose that they are certified health/fitness experts and medical practitioners.
Celebrities, influencers and virtual influencers presenting themselves as health experts or medical practitioners, when sharing information, promoting products or services or making any health-related claims, must provide clear disclaimers, ensuring the audience understands that their endorsements should not be seen as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment.
This disclosure or disclaimer is necessary when talking or making claims on topics such as health advantages including those derived from food items & nutraceuticals, disease prevention, treatment or cure, medical conditions, recovery methodologies or immunity boosting, etc. This disclosure or disclaimer should be displayed during endorsements, promotions, or at any instance of making health-related assertions.
General wellness and health advice like ‘Drink Water and Stay Hydrated’, ‘Exercise Regularly and Be Physically Active’, ‘Reduce Sitting and Screen Time’, ‘Get Enough Good Sleep’, ‘Drink Turmeric Milk for faster recovery’, ‘Use sunscreen daily to protect from harmful UV rays’, ‘Oiling of hair for better growth’, etc not associated with specific products or services or not targeting specific health conditions or outcomes, are exempt from these regulations.
However, it is important for these Celebrities, influencers and virtual influencers presenting themselves as health experts or medical practitioners to clearly distinguish between their personal views and professional advice and to refrain from making specific health claims without substantiated facts. It is always recommended to encourage audiences to consult with healthcare professionals for seeking professional medical advice and complete information about the products or services.
DoCA will actively monitor and enforce these guidelines. Violations may lead to penalties under the Consumer Protection Act 2019 and other relevant provisions of the law.
The department is committed to safeguarding consumer interests and promoting a fair and transparent marketplace, especially in the increasingly influential digital space. This guideline will further strengthen the industry and protect consumer interests.
For more information on the new guidelines, visit :
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/fileuploads/latestnews/Additional%20Influencer%20Guidelines%20for%20Health%20and%20Wellness%20Celebrities%2C%20Influencers%20and%20Virtual%20Influencers.pdf