Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre releases additional guidelines for Health and Wellness Celebrities, Influencers and Virtual Influencers
Certified medical practitioners and health & fitness experts must disclose that they are certified health/fitness experts and medical practitioners while endorsing
Celebrities, influencers and virtual influencers presenting themselves as health experts or medical practitioners, must provide clear disclaimer
10 AUG 2023 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, has released Additional Guidelines for celebrities, influencers and virtual influencers in the field of health and wellness. These guidelines are an important extension to the Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022 released on 9th June 2022, and in lieu of the "Endorsement Know-hows!" guide booklet released on 20th January 2023.
The Additional Influencer Guidelines for Health and Wellness Celebrities, Influencers and Virtual Influencers has been developed after detailed discussions with all stakeholders including Ministry of Health, Ministry of Ayush, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) and Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI).
The additional guidelines aim to deal with misleading advertisements, unsubstantiated claims and ensure transparency in health and wellness endorsements. Under the guidelines, certified medical practitioners and health & fitness experts holding certifications from recognized institutions when sharing information, promoting products or services or making any health-related claims, must disclose that they are certified health/fitness experts and medical practitioners.
Celebrities, influencers and virtual influencers presenting themselves as health experts or medical practitioners, when sharing information, promoting products or services or making any health-related claims, must provide clear disclaimers, ensuring the audience understands that their endorsements should not be seen as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment.
This disclosure or disclaimer is necessary when talking or making claims on topics such as health advantages including those derived from food items & nutraceuticals, disease prevention, treatment or cure, medical conditions, recovery methodologies or immunity boosting, etc. This disclosure or disclaimer should be displayed during endorsements, promotions, or at any instance of making health-related assertions.
General wellness and health advice like ‘Drink Water and Stay Hydrated’, ‘Exercise Regularly and Be Physically Active’, ‘Reduce Sitting and Screen Time’, ‘Get Enough Good Sleep’, ‘Drink Turmeric Milk for faster recovery’, ‘Use sunscreen daily to protect from harmful UV rays’, ‘Oiling of hair for better growth’, etc not associated with specific products or services or not targeting specific health conditions or outcomes, are exempt from these regulations.
However, it is important for these Celebrities, influencers and virtual influencers presenting themselves as health experts or medical practitioners to clearly distinguish between their personal views and professional advice and to refrain from making specific health claims without substantiated facts. It is always recommended to encourage audiences to consult with healthcare professionals for seeking professional medical advice and complete information about the products or services.
DoCA will actively monitor and enforce these guidelines. Violations may lead to penalties under the Consumer Protection Act 2019 and other relevant provisions of the law.
The department is committed to safeguarding consumer interests and promoting a fair and transparent marketplace, especially in the increasingly influential digital space. This guideline will further strengthen the industry and protect consumer interests.
For more information on the new guidelines, visit :
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/fileuploads/latestnews/Additional%20Influencer%20Guidelines%20for%20Health%20and%20Wellness%20Celebrities%2C%20Influencers%20and%20Virtual%20Influencers.pdf

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے مشہور شخصیات، با اثر لوگوں اورورچوئل بااثرلوگوں کی صحت اور تندرستی کےلئے اضافی رہنما خطوط جاری کئے
تصدیق شدہ میڈیکل پریکٹشنرز اور صحت اور فٹنس کے ماہرین اس بات کا انکشاف کریں کہ وہ توثیق کرتے ہوئے سرٹیفائڈ صحت / فٹنس ماہرین اور میڈیکل پریکٹشنر ہیں
مشہور شخصیات، بااثر لوگوں اور ورچوئل بااثر لوگ خود کو صحت ماہرین یامیڈیکل پریکٹشنر کے طور پر پیش کررہے ہیں اور ان کے لئے واضح دست برداری فراہم کرنا ضروری ہے
10 AUG 2023 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزارت کے تحت صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے صحت اور تندرستی کے شعبے میں مشہور شخصیات، اثر و رسوخ رکھنے وا لوں اور ورچوئل طور پر اثر انداز کرنے والی شخصیتوں والوں کے لیے اضافی رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ یہ رہنما خطوط 9 جون 2022 کو جاری کیے گئے گمراہ کن اشتہارات اور گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی توثیق کے لیے رہنما خطوط، 2022 کی روک تھام کے لیے ایک اہم توسیع ہیں، اور ‘‘توثیق جاننے کے طریقے!’’ کے بدلے میں رہنمائی کرنے والا کتابچہ 20 جنوری 2023 کو جاری کیا گیا۔
مشہور شخصیات، با اثر لوگوں اورورچوئل بااثرلوگوں کی صحت اور تندرستی کےلئے اضافی رہنما خطوط اس وقت تیار کئے گئے جب صحت کی وزارت ، آیوش کی وزارت ، خوراک کے تحفظ اور معیارات کی اتھارٹی (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی ) اوربھارت کی ایڈورٹائزنگ اسٹینڈرڈز کونسل(اے ایس سی آئی )سمیت سبھی شراکت داروں کےسا تھ تفصیلی بات چیت کی گئی۔
اضافی ہدایات کا مقصد گمراہ کن اشتہارات، غیر مصدقہ دعووں سے نمٹنا اور صحت اور تندرستی کی توثیق میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ رہنما خطوط کے تحت، تصدیق شدہ طبی پریکٹیشنرز اور صحت اور تندرستی کے ماہرین جن کی تسلیم شدہ اداروں سے توثیق کی گئی ہے۔ معلومات کا اشتراک کرتے وقت، مصنوعات یا خدمات کی تشہیر کرتے وقت یا صحت سے متعلق کوئی دعوی کرتے ہیں، یہ ظاہر کرنا ضروری ہے کہ وہ تصدیق شدہ صحت/فٹنس ماہرین اور طبی پریکٹیشنرز ہیں۔
مشہور شخصیات، اثر و رسوخ رکھنے والے اور ورچوئل متاثر کن افراد کوجو خود کو صحت کے ماہرین یا طبی پریکٹیشنرز کے طور پر پیش کرتے ہیں، معلومات کا اشتراک کرتے وقت، مصنوعات یا خدمات کی تشہیر کرتے ہوئے یا صحت سے متعلق کوئی دعوے کرتے وقت، دستبرداری کا واضح اعلان فراہم کرنا چاہیے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ سامعین یہ سمجھتے ہیں کہ پیشہ ورانہ طبی مشورہ، تشخیص یا علاج کے لیے ان کی توثیق کو متبادل کے طور پر نہیں دیکھا جانا چاہیے۔
یہ انکشاف یا دستبرداری اس وقت ضروری ہے جب کھانے کی اشیاء اور غذائی اجزا سے حاصل ہونے والے فوائد، بیماریوں سے بچاؤ، علاج ، طبی حالات، صحت یابی کے طریقہ کار یا قوت مدافعت بڑھانے وغیرہ جیسے موضوعات پر بات کرتے یا دعوے کرتے ہیں۔اس انکشاف یا دستبرداری کو صحت سے متعلق دعوے کرنے کے کسی بھی موقع پر ظاہرکرنے یاپروموشن، توثیق کے دوران نمایاں کرنے چاہئیں۔
عام تندرستی اور صحت کے مشورے جیسے ‘پانی پئیں اور ہائیڈریٹڈ رہیں’، ‘باقاعدگی سے ورزش کریں اور جسمانی طور پر فٹ رہیں’، ‘بیٹھنے اور اسکرین کا وقت کم کریں’، ‘کافی اچھی نیند لیں’، ‘تیزی سے صحت یابی کے لیے ہلدی والا دودھ پیئے’، نقصان دہ یو وی شعاؤں سے بچنے کے لئے روزانہ‘سن اسکرین کا استعمال کریں'،بالوں کی بہتر نشوو نماکےلئے تیل لگائیں وغیرہ جیسی عام تندرستی اور صحت کے مشورے کومخصوص مصنوعات یا خدمات سے وابستہ نہیں ہیں یا صحت کے مخصوص حالات یا نتائج سے نشانہ نہیں بناتے ہیں، ان ضوابط سے مستثنیٰ ہیں۔
تاہم، ان مشہور شخصیات، اثر و رسوخ اور ورچوئل پر اثر انداز کرنے والوں کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ اپنے آپ کو صحت کے ماہرین یا طبی پریکٹیشنرز کے طور پر پیش کریں، اپنے ذاتی خیالات اور پیشہ ورانہ مشورے کے درمیان واضح طور پر فرق کریں اور ٹھوس حقائق کے بغیر صحت کے مخصوص دعوے کرنے سے گریز کریں۔ پیشہ ورانہ طبی مشورہ اور مصنوعات یا خدمات کے بارے میں مکمل معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لیے سامعین کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد سے مشورہ کرنے کی ہمیشہ حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔
ڈی او سی اے ان ہدایات کو فعال طور پر مانیٹر اور نافذ کرے گا۔ خلاف ورزیاں کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 اور قانون کی دیگر متعلقہ دفعات کے تحت جرمانے کا باعث بن سکتی ہیں۔
محکمہ صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور ایک منصفانہ اور شفاف مارکیٹ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، خاص طور پر تیزی سے بااثر ڈیجیٹل اسپیس میں۔ یہ گائیڈ لائن صنعت کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی اور صارفین کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرے گی۔
نئی ہدایات پر مزید معلومات کے لیے، ملاحظہ کریں:
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/fileuploads/latestnews/Additional%20Influencer%20Guidelines%20for%20Health%20and%20Wellness%20Celebrities%2C%20Influencers%20and%20irftualence.